وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آئیزول میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) کے نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجنل کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا
03 NOV 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے میزورم کے اپنے دورے پر ورچوئل موڈ میں میزورم یونیورسٹی میں واقع آئی آئی ایم سی کے نارتھ ایسٹ کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔
آئی آئی ایم سی نارتھ ایسٹ کیمپس نے 2011 میں میزورم یونیورسٹی کی طرف سے دستیاب ایک عارضی عمارت سے کام کرنا شروع کیا تھا۔ کیمپس کی تعمیر کا کام 2015 میں شروع ہوا اور 2019 میں مکمل ہوا۔ کل لاگت 25 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ میزورم یونیورسٹی کی طرف سے دی گئی 8 ایکڑ اراضی پر آئی آئی ایم سی کے مستقل کیمپس میں ہاسٹل اور اسٹاف کوارٹرز کے ساتھ الگ الگ انتظامی اور تعلیمی عمارتیں ہیں۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، یہ کیمپس انگریزی صحافت میں پی جی ڈپلومہ کورس پیش کر رہا ہے جس کے لیے زیادہ تر طلبا ہندوستان کے دوسرے حصوں اور کچھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے آتے ہیں۔ اس سال انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو دوسری بار انگلش صحافت میں ٹاپر ہونے پر فخر ہے۔ کیمپس اپنے طلبا کو کیمپس پلیسمنٹ اور ان کی اپنی کوششوں کے ذریعے ملک بھر کی معروف میڈیا تنظیموں میں ملازمتیں حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ سال در سال طلبا دوردرشن جیسی معروف میڈیا تنظیموں میں اپنا الگ مقام بنا رہے ہیں۔
2022-23 کے سیشن سے، شمال مشرقی کیمپس کو آئی آئی ایم سی کے دو دیگر کیمپس کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا میں پی جی ڈپلومہ کورس شروع کرنے کے لیے چنا گیا ہے۔ موجودہ حالات میں ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کی اہمیت و افادیت کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے یہ کورس شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ ان تمام لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہے جنھوں نے کسی نہ کسی طریقے سے تعاون کیا ہے، خاص طور پر میزورم یونیورسٹی کا جس نے میزورم یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کام کرنا شروع کرنا شروع کرنے کے بعد سے، تعلیمی اور انتظامی دونوں طرح کی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
2011 میں اپنے افتتاح کے بعد سے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی سربراہی جناب ایل آر سائیلو، ریجنل ڈائریکٹر نے کی ہے جن کو تعلقات عامہ کے شعبے میں کئی دہائیوں کا تجربہ ہے اور بیس سال سے زائد عرصے تک میزورم کی حکومت کے انفارمیشن اینڈ پبلک ریلیشن ڈائرکٹر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت صحافت کا ایک نمایاں ادارہ ہے۔ اس کا افتتاح 1965 میں ملک اور دیگر ترقی پذیر ممالک میں میڈیا کے پیشہ ور افراد کی تربیت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس نے اس وقت سے انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے تربیتی ادارے کے طور پر کام کیا ہے اور بعد میں مسابقتی داخلہ امتحان کے ذریعے خواہشمند صحافیوں کے لیے کورسز شروع کیے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ایم سی نے ملک میں میڈیا کی تعلیم کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں 5 علاقائی کیمپس کی توسیع کرنے اور ان کی ادارہ سازی کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
President of India inaugurates the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) North Eastern Regional Campus at Aizawl
03 NOV 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Droupadi Murmu, the President of India on her visit to Mizoram inaugurates the Campus of IIMC North East located at Mizoram University in virtual mode. The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) is an autonomous Institution under the Ministry of I&B.
The IIMC North East Campus began functioning in 2011 from a temporary building made available by Mizoram University. The construction work for the campus began in 2015 and completed in 2019. The total cost is 25 crores. The IIMC permanent campus on the 8 acres of land given by Mizoram University has separate Administrative and Academic buildings along with hostels and staff quarters.
Since its inception, the campus is offering PG Diploma course in English Journalism for which most of the students come from other parts of India and some from the Nort East States. This year, the Institute takes pride in having a topper in English Journalism for the second time. The Campus also enables its students to secure employments in reputed media organisations across the country through campus placements and their own efforts. Year after year, students are establishing their own niche in well-known media organizations like Doordarshan.
From the 2022-23 session, the North East Campus has been chosen to start PG Diploma Course in Digital Media along with two other Campuses of IIMC. This course is started keeping in view the importance and significance of digital media in the present situation.
The Institute express gratitude to all the people who has made contribution one way or the other, particularly MZU for providing both Academic and Administrative support ever since it began functioning in the MZU Campus.
Since its inauguration in 2011, the Institute is headed by Shri. LR Sailo, Regional Director, who has decades of experience in the field of public relations and also served as the Director, Information and Public Relation, Govt. of Mizoram, for over twenty years.
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) is a premiere Journalism Institute under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. It was inaugurated in 1965 to cater the training needs of media professionals in the country and other developing countries. It has ever since function as a training institute for Indian Information Service and later on started courses for aspiring journalists through competitive entrance examination. The IIMC has expanded and has institutionalized 5 regional campuses in different part of the country with the aim to meet the need of Media education in the country.