தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஸாலில் இந்திய மக்கள் தகவலியல் நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐஐஎம்சி) வடகிழக்கு மண்டல வளாகத்தை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திறந்து வைத்தார்
03 NOV 2022 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
ஸாலில் இந்திய மக்கள் தகவலியல் நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐஐஎம்சி) வடகிழக்கு மண்டல வளாகத்தை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு திறந்து வைத்தார். மிசோரம் மாநிலத்திற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள அவர், மிசோரம் பல்கலைக் கழகத்தில் உள்ள இந்த மையத்தை காணொலி வாயிலாக இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த நிறுவனம் மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின்கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமாகும்.
2011 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஐஐஎம்சி-யின் வடகிழக்குப்பகுதி வளாகம், மிசோரம் பல்கலைக் கழகத்தின் தற்காலிக கட்டிடத்தில் இயங்க தொடங்கியது. இதற்கான நிரந்தர கட்டிட கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் 25 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பீட்டில் 2015 ஆம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கி 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டு நிறைவடைந்தது. இதற்கென 8 ஏக்கர் நிலம் மிசோரம் பல்கலைக் கழகத்தால் வழங்கப்பட்டது. இதில் ஐஐஎம்சி-க்கான நிர்வாக கட்டிடம், வகுப்பறைகளுக்கான கட்டிடம், மாணவர் விடுதிகளுக்கான கட்டிடம், ஆசிரியர்களுக்கான குடியிருப்புகள் ஆகியவை தனித்தனியாக கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த நிறுவனம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்து, இந்த வளாகத்தில், ஆங்கில இதழியலில் முதுநிலை பட்டயப்படிப்பு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதில் படிக்கும் பெரும்பாலான மாணவர்கள் இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் சேர்ந்தவர்களாக உள்ளனர். வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களும் இதில் படித்து பயன்பெறுகின்றனர்.
இந்த வளாகத்தில் பயிலும் மாணவர்களுக்கு வளாக நேர்காணல் மூலமாக புகழ்பெற்ற முன்னணி ஊடக நிறுவனங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகிறது. இந்த கல்வியாண்டில் இருந்து வடகிழக்கு வளாகத்தில் இந்த ஐஐஎம்சி-யில் டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகம் தொடர்பான முதுநிலை பட்டயப் படிப்பும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தற்போதைய சூழலில் டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்ட இந்த படிப்பு இந்த நிறுவனத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிறுவனம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்தே இதன் மண்டல இயக்குநராக திரு எல் ஆர் செய்லோ பொறுப்பு வகித்து வருகிறார்.
ஐஐஎம்சி என்பது 1965 ஆம் ஆண்டு தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. ஊடகத்துறையினரில் முன்னேற விரும்புபவர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் வகையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த நிறுவனம் பின்னர் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் 5 மண்டல வளாகங்களை கொண்டதாக விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
President of India inaugurates the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) North Eastern Regional Campus at Aizawl
03 NOV 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Droupadi Murmu, the President of India on her visit to Mizoram inaugurates the Campus of IIMC North East located at Mizoram University in virtual mode. The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) is an autonomous Institution under the Ministry of I&B.
The IIMC North East Campus began functioning in 2011 from a temporary building made available by Mizoram University. The construction work for the campus began in 2015 and completed in 2019. The total cost is 25 crores. The IIMC permanent campus on the 8 acres of land given by Mizoram University has separate Administrative and Academic buildings along with hostels and staff quarters.
Since its inception, the campus is offering PG Diploma course in English Journalism for which most of the students come from other parts of India and some from the Nort East States. This year, the Institute takes pride in having a topper in English Journalism for the second time. The Campus also enables its students to secure employments in reputed media organisations across the country through campus placements and their own efforts. Year after year, students are establishing their own niche in well-known media organizations like Doordarshan.
From the 2022-23 session, the North East Campus has been chosen to start PG Diploma Course in Digital Media along with two other Campuses of IIMC. This course is started keeping in view the importance and significance of digital media in the present situation.
The Institute express gratitude to all the people who has made contribution one way or the other, particularly MZU for providing both Academic and Administrative support ever since it began functioning in the MZU Campus.
Since its inauguration in 2011, the Institute is headed by Shri. LR Sailo, Regional Director, who has decades of experience in the field of public relations and also served as the Director, Information and Public Relation, Govt. of Mizoram, for over twenty years.
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) is a premiere Journalism Institute under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. It was inaugurated in 1965 to cater the training needs of media professionals in the country and other developing countries. It has ever since function as a training institute for Indian Information Service and later on started courses for aspiring journalists through competitive entrance examination. The IIMC has expanded and has institutionalized 5 regional campuses in different part of the country with the aim to meet the need of Media education in the country.