Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Hon’ble Minister of State for I&B visited DDK Srinagar and reviewed the work of Media Units including performance under Special Campaign 2.0 on Swacchata
03 NOV 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Honourable Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L Murugan visited DDK Srinagar on 28th October 2022 and reviewed the work of Media Units under Ministry of I&B viz All India Radio, Doordarshan, Press Information Bureau and Central Bureau of Communication.
Shri S Sanjeev, DDG Doordarshan, Shri Ajay K Dohare DDG, All India Radio,Shri Rajinder Choudhry, ADG(Region) PIB / CBC and Senior Officers of Media Units were present. Presentations were made on achievements and the constraints faced in improving the services of the Media Unit further.
The Honourable Minister while reviewing the activities interacted with officers on various issues and gave instructions and guidance to improve the coverage of various Government Programmes being implemented in J&K.
The salient points among the suggestions and instructions of the Honourable Minister are as follows:
1. The Media Units need to give more stress on publicity of the Developmental Programmes initiated by the Government of India and PMO with coverage from the field and feedback from the beneficiaries of these Developmental Programmes.
2. Success Stories from the field which are outcomes of such Developmental Programmes needs to be highlighted
3. More focused programme should be on developmental activities at the District level and review of the outcome of such Developmental Activities.
4. The Govt of India is giving more stress on the Development of UT of J&K and Ministers of the different Departments are frequently visiting the State to follow up actively and review the progress of these Developmental Activities. The Media Units were instructed to give more coverage and publicity of these Government initiatives.
The Honourable Minister also reviewed the progress under Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachata implemented since 2nd Oct 2022 by all Media Units, through presentations. He then inspected the Doordarshan Kendra Srinagar by visiting the Office blocks and premises and gave instructions to improve Swachhata activities further and to maintain it.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माननीय सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री ने डीडीके श्रीनगर का दौरा किया एवं ‘स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 2.0’ के तहत अब तक की प्रगति सहित मीडिया इकाइयों के कामकाज की समीक्षा की
03 NOV 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन ने 28 अक्टूबर 2022 को डीडीके श्रीनगर का दौरा किया एवं सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ मीडिया इकाइयों जैसे कि आकाशवाणी, दूरदर्शन, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) और केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (सीबीसी) के कामकाज की समीक्षा की।
श्री एस. संजीव, डीडीजी, दूरदर्शन; श्री अजय के. दोहरे, डीडीजी, आकाशवाणी; श्री राजिंदर चौधरी, एडीजी (क्षेत्र), पीआईबी/सीबीसी और मीडिया इकाइयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर मीडिया इकाइयों की उपलब्धियों एवं इनकी सेवाओं को और बेहतर बनाने में आने वाली बाधाओं पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।
माननीय मंत्री ने इन इकाइयों के कार्यकलापों की समीक्षा करते हुए विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की और जम्मू-कश्मीर में लागू किए जा रहे विभिन्न सरकारी कार्यक्रमों की कवरेज बढ़ाने के लिए निर्देश दिए एवं मार्गदर्शन किया।
माननीय मंत्री के सुझावों और निर्देशों में मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
1. मीडिया इकाइयों को भारत सरकार और पीएमओ द्वारा शुरू किए गए विकास कार्यक्रमों के प्रचार-प्रसार पर अधिक जोर देने की जरूरत है, जिसमें संबंधित फील्‍ड से प्राप्‍त कवरेज और इन विकास कार्यक्रमों के लाभार्थियों से प्राप्‍त जानकारियां एवं सुझाव भी शामिल हैं।
2. संबंधित फील्‍ड से प्राप्‍त सफलता की गाथाओं, जो कि दरअसल इस तरह के विकास कार्यक्रमों के परिणाम हैं, पर प्रकाश डालने की जरूरत है।
3. जिला स्तर पर विकास संबंधी गतिविधियों पर अपेक्षाकृत अधिक केन्द्रित कार्यक्रम होने चाहिए और इस तरह के विकास कार्यक्रमों के परिणामों की समीक्षा की जानी चाहिए।
4. भारत सरकार केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के विकास पर अधिक जोर दे रही है और विभिन्न विभागों के मंत्री अक्सर इस राज्य का दौरा कर रहे हैं, ताकि आगे के कदम सक्रिय रूप से उठाए जा सकें और इन विकास कार्यक्रमों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की जा सके। मीडिया इकाइयों को इन सरकारी पहलों की व्‍यापक कवरेज और प्रचार-प्रसार करने का निर्देश दिया गया।
माननीय मंत्री ने सभी मीडिया इकाइयों द्वारा 2 अक्टूबर 2022 से ही लागू किए जा रहे स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत अब तक हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की जो कि विभिन्‍न प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से पेश की गई थी। इसके बाद उन्होंने कार्यालय प्रखंडों एवं परिसरों का दौरा कर दूरदर्शन केंद्र श्रीनगर का निरीक्षण किया एवं स्वच्छता गतिविधियों को और बेहतर बनाने तथा इसे बनाए रखने के निर्देश दिए।