وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت نے ڈی ڈی کے سرینگر کا دورہ کر کےمیڈیا یونٹوں کے کاموں اور سوچھتا کی خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا
03 NOV 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے 28؍ اکتوبر 2022 کو ڈی ڈی کے سرینگر کا دورہ کیا اور اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے تحت میڈیا یونٹوں بشمول آل انڈیا ریڈیو، دوردرشن، پریس انفارمیشن بیورو اور سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونکیشن کے کاموں کا جائزہ لیا۔
ڈی ڈی جی دوردرشن جناب ایس سنجیو، ڈی ڈی جی آل انڈیا ریڈیو جناب راجندر چودھری، اے دی جی (ریجنل)، پی آئی بی ؍ سی بی سی اور میڈیا یونٹوں کے سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ میڈیایونٹوں کی خدمات کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے راستے میں درپیش رکاوٹوں اور حصولیابیوں پر تفصیل سے بتایا گیا۔
عزت مآب وزیر مملکت نے کاموں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے افسران کے ساتھ مختلف معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور جموں و کشمیر میں عمل درآمد کئے جا رہے مختلف سرکاری پروگراموں کے کوریج کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ہدایات دیں۔
وزیر مملکت کی ہدایات کے خاص نکات اس طرح ہیں:
· میڈیا یونٹوں کو حکومت ہند اور پی ایم او کی جانب سے شروع کئے گئے ترقیاتی پروگراموں کا اور زیادہ کوریج کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور ان ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے مستفیدین کی رائے کو خاص طور سے اجاگر کیا جائے۔
· اس طرح کے ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے نتیجے میں کامیاب ہونے والوں کی کہانیاں پیش کی جانی چاہئیں۔ ضلع کی سطح پر ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے پروگرام تیار کئے جائیں۔
· حکومت ہند جموں و کشمیر یو ٹی کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہی ہے اور مختلف محکموں کے وزراء ان سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے باقاعدگی سے یوٹی جاتے رہتے ہیں۔ میڈیا یونٹوں کو یہ ہدایت دی گئی کہ ان سرکاری اقدامات اور سرگرمیوں کو خصوصی طور پر اجاگر کیاجائے۔
عزت مآب وزیر مملکت نے سوچھتا کی خصوصی مہم2.0 کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور انہیں تمام میڈیا یونٹوں کی جانب سے اس سلسلے میں تفصیل سے مطلع کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے دوردرشن کیندر سرینگر کادورہ کیا اور آفس بلاک اور عمارت کا جائزہ لے کر سوچھتا کی سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کی ہدایات دیں۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Hon’ble Minister of State for I&B visited DDK Srinagar and reviewed the work of Media Units including performance under Special Campaign 2.0 on Swacchata
03 NOV 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Honourable Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L Murugan visited DDK Srinagar on 28th October 2022 and reviewed the work of Media Units under Ministry of I&B viz All India Radio, Doordarshan, Press Information Bureau and Central Bureau of Communication.
Shri S Sanjeev, DDG Doordarshan, Shri Ajay K Dohare DDG, All India Radio,Shri Rajinder Choudhry, ADG(Region) PIB / CBC and Senior Officers of Media Units were present. Presentations were made on achievements and the constraints faced in improving the services of the Media Unit further.
The Honourable Minister while reviewing the activities interacted with officers on various issues and gave instructions and guidance to improve the coverage of various Government Programmes being implemented in J&K.
The salient points among the suggestions and instructions of the Honourable Minister are as follows:
1. The Media Units need to give more stress on publicity of the Developmental Programmes initiated by the Government of India and PMO with coverage from the field and feedback from the beneficiaries of these Developmental Programmes.
2. Success Stories from the field which are outcomes of such Developmental Programmes needs to be highlighted
3. More focused programme should be on developmental activities at the District level and review of the outcome of such Developmental Activities.
4. The Govt of India is giving more stress on the Development of UT of J&K and Ministers of the different Departments are frequently visiting the State to follow up actively and review the progress of these Developmental Activities. The Media Units were instructed to give more coverage and publicity of these Government initiatives.
The Honourable Minister also reviewed the progress under Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachata implemented since 2nd Oct 2022 by all Media Units, through presentations. He then inspected the Doordarshan Kendra Srinagar by visiting the Office blocks and premises and gave instructions to improve Swachhata activities further and to maintain it.