Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs undertakes Special Campaign 2.0 to institutionalize ‘Swachhta’ as an integral part of our life
03 NOV 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced Special Campaign 2.0 by identification of pending issues as preparatory phase from 14th to 30th September, 2022 in which clear targets were set for the Campaign period. This year targets mainly focus to the field offices of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs. During identification, key focus areas were to remove pendency and to promote cleanliness for better record management, efficiency improvement, enhance transparency.
During the implementation phase of campaign (02nd to 31st October, 2022), 53 out of 72 MP references, 4 out of 14 Parliamentary Assurances, 214 out of 335 Public Grievances and 87 out of 94 Public Grievance Appeals have been disposed of, while 13526 physical files were weeded out so far. Total 66 Outdoor Cleanliness Campaigns have been carried out. Total ₹ 44860.00 revenue generated by way of disposing of the obsolete items at various offices and about 2236 Square ft area space freed after disposals of scraps/records weeded. During this campaign, offices responsible for public interface and service delivery are being given priority.
The Ministry has been regularly publicizing its activities on the social media. During the campaign, 80 tweets were published, 80 facebook posts, 80 instagram messages and 5 youtube videos were uploaded to acknowledge the work of this Ministry.
Joint Secretary took a round of the Ministry premises at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi on daily basis to inspect overall cleanliness and review the progress made in the course of implementation of Special Campaign 2.0 in the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs and after directions, minor repair work has been undertaken by CPWD.
As a part of the special campaign, the Ministry had facilitated the tie-up of various offices across the country with Self Help Groups (SHGs) in different States / Union Territories. Under the arrangement, the SHGs are offered space for kiosk in respective offices where they can collect various office wastes for recycling. This is intended to promote ‘Reduce, Reuse, Recycle’ (3Rs) as a part of Swachhta Campaign. Total 187 kiosks were installed.
Daily progress is being monitored by a dedicated Team and uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سووچھتا کو ہماری زندگی کا ایک لازمی جزو بنانے کے لئے ،ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم دوئم شروع کی
03 NOV 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت نے 14سے 30ستمبر 2022 تک تیاری کے مرحلے کے طورپر زیر التوا معاملوں کی نشاندہی کرکے خصوصی مہم دوئم کا اعلان کیا ہے،جس میں مہم کی مدت کے لئے واضح اہداف مقررکئے گئے تھے۔ اس سال کے اہداف بنیادی طورپر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے فیلڈ دفاتر پر مرکوز ہیں۔ نشاندہی کے دوران کلیدی توجہ کے شعبوں میں التوا کو دور کرنا اور ریکارڈ کے بہتر انتظام ،کارکردگی میں بہتری ،شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے صفائی کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
مہم کے نفاذ کے مرحلے (2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2022 ) کے دوران 72 ممبر پارلیمنٹ حوالہ جات میں سے 53 حوالہ جات کو 14 پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں میں سے 4 کو 335 عوامی شکایات میں سے 214 کو اور عوامی شکایات سے متعلق 94 اپیلوںمیں سے 87 اپیلیں نمٹادی گئی ہیں۔ جبکہ دستاویزی شکل میں موجواد 13526 فائلوں کو اب تک ختم کردیا گیا ہے ۔مجموعی طور پرصفائی ستھرائی کی 66 آؤٹ ڈور مہم چلائی گئیں۔ مختلف دفاتر میں متروک اشیا کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعہ 44860 روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی اور تقریباََ دو ہزار 236 مربع فٹ اراضی کو کباڑ / ریکارڈ کو ختم کرنے کے بعد خالی کردیا گیا۔ اس مہم کے دوران پبلک انٹر فیس اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے ذمہ دار دفاتر کو ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔
مذکورہ وزارت سوشل میڈیا پر اپنی سرگرمیوں کی باقاعدگی سے تشہیر انجام دے رہی ہے ۔ مہم کے دوران اس وزارت کے کام کو تسلیم کرنے کے لئے 80 ٹوئیٹس کئے گئے ۔ 80 فیس بک پوسٹ ، 80 انسٹاگرام پیغامات اور 5 یوٹیوب ویڈیوز اپ لوڈ کئے گئے۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے نئی دلی کے نرمان بھون میں یومیہ کی بنیاد پر احاطے کا ایک راؤنڈ لیا تاکہ مجموعی صفائی ستھرائی کا معائنہ کیا جاسکے اور ہاؤسنگ اورشہری امور کی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم دوئم کے نفاذ کے دوران ہونےوالی پیش رفت کا جائزہ کیا جاسکے ہدایات کے بعد تعمیرات عامہ کے محکمے سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے مرمت کے معمولی کام انجا م دئے ۔
خصوصی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزارت نے ملک میں مختلف دفاتر کو مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںمیں اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں ( ایس ایچ جیز ) کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے میں سہولت فراہم کی تھی۔ بندوبست کے تحت ایس ایچ جیز کو متعلقہ دفاتر میں کیوسک کے لئے جگہ فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جہاں وہ دفتر سے متعلق مختلف قسم کے کباڑ کو پھرسے قابل استعمال بنانے کے لئے جمع کرسکتے ہیں ۔ اس کا مقصد سووچھتا مہم کے ایک حصے کے طورپر ریڈیوز ، ری یوز ،ری سائیکل (تھری آرس ) یعنی کمی کرنا ، پھر سے استعمال کرنا ،دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنانا کو فروغ دینا ہے۔کُل 187 کیوسک یعنی کھوکے لگائے گئے ۔ یومیہ کی پیش رفت اس کے لئے وقف ایک ٹیم کے ذریعہ انجام دی جارہی ہے اور اسے انتظامی اصلاحات اورعوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے زیر اہتمام ایس سی پی ڈی ایم پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا جارہا ہے۔