Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in 'Mangarh Dham Ki Gaurav Gatha' event at Mangarh Hills, Rajasthan
01 NOV 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Hon’ble Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot ji, Governor of Madhya Pradesh and a very tall leader of tribal society Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh ji Chouhan, my colleagues in the Council of Ministers Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste ji and Shri Arjun Meghwal ji, prominent personalities of various organizations, MPs, MLAs and my old friend and brother Mahesh ji who has dedicated his life in the service of tribal society, and my dear tribal brothers and sisters who have come in large numbers to Mangarh Dham from far and wide!
It is a matter of privilege for me that I have once again got the opportunity to bow my head on this holy land of Mangarh. As the Chief Minister, Ashok ji and I have worked together for several years and Ashok ji was the senior most in the company of chief ministers. He continues to be the senior most Chief Minister even now. Ashok ji is also one of the senior Chief Ministers among the people who are sitting on the dais. I thank him for attending this program.
Friends,
The coming together of all of us to Mangarh Dham in the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom is pleasant as well as inspiring for all of us. Mangarh Dham is a reflection of the austerity and patriotism of the tribal heroes. This is the common heritage of the people of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra. The day before yesterday, i.e. on 30th October, it was the death anniversary of Govind Guru ji. On behalf of all the countrymen, I once again pay homage to Govind Guru ji. I bow to the struggles, thoughts and ideals of Govind Guru ji.
Brothers and sisters,
While being the Chief Minister of Gujarat, I had the privilege of serving the region of ​​Mangarh which falls in Gujarat. Govind Guru had also spent the last years of his life there. His energy and teachings are still being felt in this soil. I especially want to bow my head to our Katara Kankamal ji and the community here. The place used to be completely deserted when I used to come earlier. I had made a request to organize ‘Van Mahotsav’. I feel very satisfied today as I can see greenery all around. I heartily congratulate all the friends who have developed the forest here with complete dedication and made this area green again.
Friends,
When this area was developed and roads were built, not only did the life of the people there improve, the teachings of Govind Guru also expanded.
Friends,
Govind Guru like other great freedom fighters was the representative of the Indian traditions and ideals. He was not the king of any princely state, but still he was the hero of lakhs of tribal members. He lost his family, but he never lost his courage. He made every tribal, weak, poor and Indian citizen his family. If Govind Guru blew the trumpet of struggle against the British government for its exploitation of the tribal society, he also fought against the evils of his society.
He was also a social reformer. He was also a spiritual guru. He was also a saint. He was also a people’s leader. Besides courage and bravery, his philosophical and intellectual thinking was equally lofty. Govind Guru’s reflection and realization continue to be illuminated in Mangarh Dham in the form of his 'Dhuni'. And look at his 'Samp Sabha'! How poignant is the word 'Samp Sabha'! His ideals of 'Samp Sabha' are still inspiring unity, love and brotherhood to create a sense of harmony in every section of the society. His ‘Bhagat’ followers continue to carry forward the spirituality of India.
Friends,
The massacre that took place in Mangarh on 17th November 1913 was the culmination of the brutality of British rule. On the one hand, there were innocent tribal brothers and sisters who believed in freedom, on the other hand, there was the thought of making the world a slave. The British government surrounded more than 1,500 youth, elderly and women and massacred them on the Mangarh Hill. You can imagine, the sin of the heinous murder of more than 1,500 people was committed. Unfortunately, this struggle and sacrifice of the tribal society did not get its due place in the history written after independence. Today the country is trying to correct that flaw in the Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. Today the country is correcting the mistakes made decades ago.
Friends,
India's past, India's history, India's present and India's future are not complete without tribal society. Every page of our freedom struggle and history is full of tribal valor. The tribal society had sounded the bugle of the struggle against the foreign rule even before the revolution of 1857. In 1780, much before 1857, armed rebellion occurred in Santhal under the leadership of Tilka Manjhi. In 1830-32, the country witnessed the 'Larka Movement' under the leadership of Budhu Bhagat. The flame of independence was lit up here in 1855 in the form of 'Sidhu Kanhu Revolution'. Similarly, Bhagwan Birsa Munda ignited the flame of revolution among lakhs of tribals. He passed away at a very young age. But his energy, patriotism and courage became the basis of revolutions like 'Tana Bhagat Andolan'.
Friends,
From the early centuries of slavery to the 20th century, you will not find any period when tribal society did not hold the torch of the freedom struggle. In Andhra Pradesh, the tribal society under the leadership of Alluri Sitarama Raju Garu gave a new edge to the 'Rampa Revolution'. And this land of Rajasthan has been a witness to the patriotism of the tribal society long before that. On this land, our tribal brothers and sisters stood shoulder to shoulder with Maharana Pratap.
Friends,
We are indebted to the sacrifices of the tribal society. We are indebted to their contributions. This society has preserved and cherished nature, environment, culture, traditions and the character of India. Now is the time that the country should thank the tribal society for this debt by serving them for this contribution. This spirit has been fueling our efforts for the past eight years. A few days from today, on November 15, the country will celebrate ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (Tribal Pride Day) on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Today special museums dedicated to tribal freedom fighters are being built across the country to bring the past and history of tribal society to the masses. The grand legacy that our generations were deprived of will now become a part of their thinking and inspirations.
Brothers and sisters,
The expansion and role of tribal society in the country is so huge that we need to work for it with a dedicated spirit. From Rajasthan and Gujarat to Northeast and Odisha, today the country is working with explicit policies to serve the diverse tribal society. Today, the tribal population is being linked with water, electricity, education, health and employment opportunities through 'Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana'. Today, forest areas are also increasing in the country, forest resources are also being protected, and at the same time tribal areas are also becoming part of Digital India. 'Eklavya Residential Schools' are also being opened for tribal youths so that they can get opportunities for modern education along with traditional skills. After this program, I am going to Jambughoda where I will inaugurate the grand administrative campus of the university named after Govind Guru ji.
Friends,
Now that I am amongst you, I want to tell you one more thing. You must have seen that I got an opportunity to flag off the Ahmedabad-Udaipur train running on a broad gauge line last evening. The conversion of this 300 km long railway line to broad gauge is also very important for our brothers and sisters of Rajasthan. Many tribal areas of Rajasthan will now be connected with the tribal areas of Gujarat. Rajasthan's tourism will also benefit greatly from this new rail line and it will also help in industrial development here. This will also create new employment opportunities for the youth.
Friends,
There has also been a discussion about the complete development of Mangarh Dham here. We all have a strong desire for the grand expansion of Mangarh Dham. Therefore, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra need to work together. I urge all the four state governments to have a detailed discussion in this regard and prepare a roadmap so that this memorial site of Govind Guru ji can also leave its mark in the world. I am sure the development of Mangarh Dham will make this region an awakening place of inspiration for the new generation. Since we are holding discussions in this regard for several days, I urge you to identify the area of the site fast. We can develop it further with the support of the Government of India. It can be called a national monument or something else, but there is a direct relationship between the Indian government and the tribal society of these four states. Together these four states and the Government of India have to take it to newer heights. The Government of India is fully committed in that direction. I once again wish you all the very best. I bow to the feet of Govind Guru. Drawing inspiration from his words let us all take a pledge for the welfare of the tribal society.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मानगढ़ हिल्स, राजस्थान में 'मानगढ़ धाम की गौरव गाथा' कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
01 NOV 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित राजस्थान के आदरणीय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान अशोक गहलोत जी, मध्य प्रदेश के गवर्नर और आदिवासी समाज के बहुत बड़े नेता श्री मंगूभाई पटेल, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल, मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान शिवराज सिंह जी चौहान, मंत्रिपरिषद के मेरे सहयोगी श्री फग्गनसिंह कुलस्ते जी, श्री अर्जुन मेघवाल जी, विभिन्न संगठनों के प्रमुख व्यक्तित्व, सांसदगण, विधायकगण और मेरे पुराने मित्र आदिवासी समाज की सेवा में जिन्होंने अपना जीवन समर्पित किया है ऐसे भाई महेश जी और विशाल संख्या में पधारे, दूर-सुदूर से मानगढ़ धाम आए हुए मेरे प्यारे आदिवासी भाइयों और बहनों।
मेरे लिए खुशी की बात है कि मुझे आज फिर एक बार मानगढ़ की इस पवित्र धरती पर आकर के सिर झुकाने का अवसर मिला है। मुख्यमंत्री के नाते अशोक जी और हम साथ-साथ काम करते रहे और अशोक जी हमारी जो मुख्यमंत्रियों की जमात थी, उसमें सबसे सीनियर थे, सबसे सीनियर मुख्यमंत्री अब हैं। और अभी हम जो मंच पर बैठे हैं, उसमें भी अशोक जी सीनियर मुख्यमंत्रियों में से एक हैं। उनका यहां आना इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहना।
साथियों,
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में हम सभी का मानगढ़ धाम आना, ये हम सबके लिए प्रेरक है, हमारे लिए सुखद है। मानगढ़ धाम, जनजातीय वीर-वीरांगनाओं के तप-त्याग-तपस्या और देशभक्ति का प्रतिबिंब है। ये राजस्थान, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र के लोगों की साझी विरासत है। परसों यानि 30 अक्टूबर को गोविंद गुरू जी की पुण्य तिथि थी। मैं सभी देशवासियों की तरफ से गोविंद गुरू जी को पुन: श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं। मैं गोविंद गुरू जी की तप-तपस्या, उनके विचारों और आदर्शों को प्रणाम करता हूँ।
भाइयों और बहनों,
गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री रहते हुए मानगढ़ का जो क्षेत्र गुजरात में पड़ता है, मुझे उसकी सेवा का सौभाग्य मिला था। उसी क्षेत्र में गोविंद गुरु ने अपने जीवन के अंतिम वर्ष भी बिताऐ थे। उनकी ऊर्जा, उनकी शिक्षाएं आज भी इस मिट्टी में महसूस की जा रही हैं। मैं विशेष रूप से हमारे कटारा कनकमल जी का और यहां के समाज का भी आज सिर झुकाकर के नमन करना चाहता हूं। जब मैं पहले आता था, ये पूरा वीरान क्षेत्र था और मैंने आग्रह किया था वन महोत्सव के द्वारा आज मुझे इतना संतोष हुआ चारों तरफ मुझे हरियाली नज़र आ रही है। आपने पूरे श्रद्धाभाव से वन-विकास के लिए जो काम किया है, इस क्षेत्र को जिस प्रकार से हरा-भरा बना दिया है, मैं इसके लिए यहां के सभी साथियों का ह्दय से आज मैं अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
उस क्षेत्र में जब विकास हुआ, जब सड़कें बनीं, तो वहाँ के लोगों का जीवन तो बेहतर हुआ ही, गोविंद गुरु की शिक्षाओं का भी विस्तार हुआ।
साथियों,
गोविंद गुरु जैसे महान स्वतन्त्रता सेनानी भारत की परम्पराओं के, भारत के आदर्शों के प्रतिनिधि थे। वो किसी रियासत के राजा नहीं थे, लेकिन फिर भी वो लाखों-लाखों आदिवासियों के नायक थे। अपने जीवन में उन्होंने अपना परिवार खो दिया, लेकिन हौसला कभी नहीं खोया। उन्होंने हर आदिवासी को, हर कमजो़र-गरीब और भारतवासी को अपना परिवार बनाया। गोविंद गुरु ने अगर आदिवासी समाज के शोषण के खिलाफ अंग्रेजी हुकूमत से संघर्ष का बिगुल फूंका, तो साथ ही अपने समाज की बुराइयों के खिलाफ भी उन्होंने लड़ाई लड़ी थी। वो एक समाज सुधारक भी थे। वो एक आध्यात्मिक गुरु भी थे। वो एक संत भी थे। वो एक लोक-नेता भी थे। उनके जीवन में हमें साहस, शौर्य के जितने महान दर्शन होते हैं, उतना ही ऊंचा उनका दार्शनिक और बौद्धिक चिंतन भी था। गोविंद गुरु का वो चिंतन, वो बोध आज भी उनकी ‘धूणी’ के रूप में मानगढ़ धाम में अखंड रूप से प्रदीप्त हो रहा है। और उनकी ‘संप सभा’ देखिए शब्द भी कितना मार्मिक है ‘संप सभा’ समाज के हर तबके में संप भाव पैदा हो, इसलिए उनके ‘संप सभा’ के आदर्श आज भी एकजुटता, प्रेम और भाईचारा की प्रेरणा दे रहे हैं। उनके भगत अनुयायी आज भी भारत की आध्यात्मिकता को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
17 नवम्बर 1913 को मानगढ़ में जो नरसंहार हुआ, वो अंग्रेजी हुकूमत की क्रूरता की पराकाष्ठा थी। एक ओर आज़ादी में निष्ठा रखने वाले भोलेभाले आदिवासी भाई-बह़न, तो दूसरी ओर दुनिया को गुलाम बनाने की सोच। मानगढ़ की इस पहाड़ी पर अंग्रेजी हुकूमत ने डेढ़ हजार से ज्यादा युवाओं, बुजुर्गों, महिलाओं को घेरकर के उन्हें मौत के घाट उतार दिया। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, एक साथ डेढ़ हजार से ज्यादा लोगों की जघन्य हत्या करने का पाप किया गया। दुर्भाग्य से आदिवासी समाज के इस संघर्ष और बलिदान को आज़ादी के बाद लिखे गए इतिहास में जो जगह मिलनी चाहिए थी, वो नहीं मिली। आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव में आज देश उस कमी को पूरा कर रहा है। आज देश उस दशकों पहले की भूल को सुधार रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत का अतीत, भारत का इतिहास, भारत का वर्तमान और भारत का भविष्य आदिवासी समाज के बिना पूरा नहीं होता। हमारी आजादी की लड़ाई का भी पग-पग, इतिहास का पन्ना-पन्ना आदिवासी वीरता से भरा पड़ा है। 1857 की क्रांति से भी पहले, विदेशी हुकूमत के खिलाफ आदिवासी समाज ने संग्राम का बिगुल फूंका थे। 1780, आप सोचिए 1857 से भी पहले 1780 में संथाल में तिलका मांझी के नेतृत्व में ‘दामिन सत्याग्रह’ लड़ा गया था ‘दामिन संग्राम’ लड़ा गया था। 1830-32 में बुधू भगत के नेतृत्व में देश ‘लरका आंदोलन’ का गवाह बना। 1855 में आजादी की यहीं ज्वाला ‘सिधु कान्हू क्रांति’ के रूप में जल उठी। इसी तरह, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा ने लाखों आदिवासियों में क्रांति की ज्वाला प्रज्ज्वलित की। वो बहुत कम आयु में चले गए। लेकिन जो उनकी ऊर्जा, उनकी देशभक्ति और उनका हौसला ‘ताना भगत आंदोलन’ जैसी क्रांतियों का आधार बना।
साथियों,
गुलामी के शुरुआती सदियों से लेकर 20वीं सदी तक, आप ऐसा कोई भी कालखंड नहीं देखेंगे, जब आदिवासी समाज ने स्वाधीनता संग्राम की मशाल को थामे न रखा हो। आंध्र प्रदेश में ‘अल्लूरी सीताराम राम राजू गारू’ के नेतृत्व में आदिवासी समाज ने ‘रम्पा क्रांति’ को एक नई धार दे दी थी। और राजस्थान की ये धरती तो उससे भी बहुत पहले ही आदिवासी समाज की देशभक्ति की गवाह रही है। इसी धरती पर हमारे आदिवासी भाई-बहन महाराणा प्रताप के साथ उनकी ताकत बनकर खड़े हुऐ थे।
साथियों,
हम आदिवासी समाज के बलिदानों के ऋणी हैं। हम उनके योगदानों के ऋणी हैं। इस समाज के, इस प्रकृति से लेकर पर्यावरण तक, संस्कृति से लेकर परम्पराओं तक, भारत के चरित्र को सहेजा और सँजोया है। आज समय है कि देश इस ऋण के लिए, इस योगदान के लिए आदिवासी समाज की सेवा कर उनका धन्यवाद करे। बीते 8 वर्षों से यही भावना हमारे प्रयासों को ऊर्जा देती रही है। आज से कुछ दिन बाद ही, 15 नवंबर को भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती पर देश ‘जन-जातीय गौरव दिवस’ मनाएगा। आदिवासी समाज के अतीत और इतिहास को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने के लिए आज देश भर में आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को समर्पित विशेष म्यूज़ियम बनाए जा रहे हैं। जिस भव्य विरासत से हमारी पीढ़ियाँ वंचित रह रहीं थीं, वो अब उनके चिंतन का, उनकी सोच का और उनकी प्रेरणाओं का हिस्सा बनेगी।
भाइयों-बहनों,
देश में आदिवासी समाज का विस्तार और उसकी भूमिका इतनी बड़ी है कि हमें उसके लिए समर्पित भाव से काम करने की जरूरत है। राजस्थान और गुजरात से लेकर पूर्वोत्तर और ओडिशा तक, विविधता से भरे आदिवासी समाज की सेवा के लिए आज देश स्पष्ट नीतियों के साथ काम कर रहा है। ‘वनबंधु कल्याण योजना’ के जरिए आज जनजातीय आबादी को पानी, बिजली, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और रोजगार के अवसरों से जोड़ा जा रहा है। आज देश में वनक्षेत्र भी बढ़ रहे हैं, वन-संपदा भी सुरक्षित की जा रही हैं, और साथ ही आदिवासी क्षेत्र डिजिटल इंडिया से भी जुड़ रहे हैं। पारंपरिक कौशल के साथ-साथ आदिवासी युवाओं को आधुनिक शिक्षा के भी अवसर मिलें, इसके लिए ‘एकलव्य आवासीय विद्यालय’ भी खोले जा रहे हैं। यहां इस कार्यक्रम के बाद मैं जांबूघोड़ा जा रहा हूं जहां गोविंद गुरु जी नाम पर बनी यूनिवर्सिटी के भव्य प्रशासनिक कैंपस का लोकार्पण करूंगा।
साथियों,
आज आपके बीच आया हूं, तो एक और बात भी मेरा बताने का मन करता है। आपने देखा होगा, कल शाम ही मुझे, अहमदाबाद से उदयपुर ब्रॉडगेज लाइन पर चलने वाली ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाने का अवसर मिला है। 300 किलोमीटर लंबी इस रेल लाइन का ब्रॉड गेज में बदलना राजस्थान के हमारे भाइयों और बहनों के लिए भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। इस परिवर्तन से राजस्थान के अनेक आदिवासी क्षेत्र, गुजरात के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों से जुड़ जाएंगे। इस नई रेल लाइन से राजस्थान के टूरिज्म को भी बड़ा लाभ होगा, यहां के औद्योगिक विकास में भी मदद मिलेगी। इससे युवाओं के लिए रोजगार की भी नई संभावनाएं बनेंगी।
साथियों,
अभी यहां मानगढ़ धाम के संपूर्ण विकास की चर्चा भी हुई है। मानगढ़ धाम के भव्य विस्तार की प्रबल इच्छा हम सभी में है। इसके लिए राजस्थान, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र को मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता है। मेरा यहां चारों राज्य और सरकारों से आग्रह है कि इस दिशा विस्तृत चर्चा करें, एक रोडमैप तैयार करें, ताकि गोविंद गुरू जी का ये स्मृति स्थल भी पूरे विश्व में अपनी पहचान बनाए। मुझे विश्वास है, मानगढ़ धाम का विकास, इस क्षेत्र को नई पीढ़ी के लिए प्रेरणा का एक जागृत स्थल बनाएगा। और मैं ये विश्वास दिलाता हूं, क्योंकि कई दिनों से हमारी चर्चा चल रही है। जितना जल्दी, जितना ज्यादा क्षेत्र हम निर्धारित करेंगे, तो फिर सब मिलकर के और भारत सरकार के नेतृत्व में हम इसका और अधिक विकास कर सकते हैं। इसको कोई राष्ट्रीय स्मारक कह सकता है, कोई संकलित व्यवस्था कह सकता है, नाम तो कोई भी दे देंगे, लेकिन भारत सरकार और इन चार राज्यों के जनजातीय समाज का सीधा संबंध है। इन चारों राज्यों और भारत सरकार को मिलकर के इसको और नई ऊँचाइयों पर ले जाना है, उस दिशा में भारत सरकार पूरी तरह कमिटेड है। मैं फिर एक बार आप सबको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। गोविंद गुरू के श्री चरणों में प्रणाम करता हूं, उनकी ध्वनि से मिली हुई प्रेरणा से आदिवासी समाज के कल्याण का संकल्प लेकर के हम सभी निकलें, यही मेरी आप सब से प्रार्थना है।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!