Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Parade 2022 in Kevadia, Gujarat
31 OCT 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues from police department, NCC cadets, artists, school students, brothers and sisters from across the country participating in the Run for Unity at Ekta Nagar, Kevadia, other dignitaries and countrymen!
I am in Ekta Nagar, but my mind is with the victims of Morbi. Rarely have I experienced such pain in my life. On one side is the heart full of pain and on the other side is the path of Karma and Duty. I am amongst you as part of my responsibilities towards the path of duty. But my mind is with those suffering families.
I express my condolences to the families of those who lost their lives in the mishap. The government is with the bereaved families in every way in this hour of grief. The Gujarat government is engaged in relief and rescue operations with full force since last evening. The Central government is also providing all help to the state government. NDRF teams have been deployed in the rescue work. The personnel of Army and Air Force are also engaged in relief work. People who are undergoing treatment in the hospitals are also being looked after. Priority is being given to minimize the problems of the people. The Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai, reached Morbi at last night only after receiving the news of the mishap. Since yesterday, he is overseeing the relief and rescue operations. A committee has also been formed by the state government to investigate the incident. I assure the people of the country that there will be no let-up in the relief and rescue operations. The ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ (National Unity Day) today is also inspiring us to face this difficult time unitedly and remain on the path of duty. Taking lessons from Sardar Patel's patience and promptness in the most difficult situations, we continued to work and will continue to do so in the future also.
Friends,
The ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ in the year 2022 is a very special occasion. This is the year when we have completed 75 years of our independence. We are moving ahead with new resolutions. The parade in Ekta Nagar today is also realizing us that when everyone walks together and moves forward together, then the impossible can be made possible. Today some artists from all over the country were about to perform various cultural programs. They were also supposed to showcase various dances of India. But yesterday's incident was so tragic that it was dropped from today's program. I can understand the pain of all those artists who worked hard and came here but they did not get an opportunity to perform, but the situation is as such.
Friends,
This solidarity and discipline is necessary at every level of family, society, village, state and country. And today we can see this in every corner of the country. Today, 75,000 runs for unity are being organized across the country and lakhs of people are participating in them. The people of the country are taking inspiration from the determination of Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Today, the people of the country are taking a pledge for the unity and integrity of the nation in order to awaken the 'Panch Pranas' (five pledges) of the ‘Amrit Kaal’.
Friends,
The occasion of ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ from this land of Ekta Nagar in Kevadia and the Statue of Unity constantly remind us of what would have happened if India did not have leadership like Sardar Patel at the time of independence? What would have happened had more than 550 princely states not been united? What would have happened if most of our princely states did not manifest the culmination of sacrifice and did not express faith in Maa Bharati? We could not even imagine the kind of India we see today. This difficult and impossible task was accomplished only and only by Sardar Patel.
Friends,
Sardar Saheb's birth anniversary and ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ are not just occasions for us. It is also a great festival of the cultural potential of India. Unity has never been a compulsion for India. Unity has always been the specialty of India. The sense of unity is so deeply embedded in the mind of India, in our inner soul, that we often do not realize this quality and sometimes it gets lost. But you see, whenever any natural calamity strikes the country, the whole country stands together. It does not matter whether the disaster happens in the north or in the south, in the east or in the west. The whole of India stands united with service, cooperation and compassion. Look, what happened yesterday. The mishap happened in Morbi, but every countryman is praying for the safety of the victims. Local people were themselves coming forward for all possible help, whether in hospitals or at the site of the accident. That is the power of unity. We also have a huge example of Corona in front of us. From the emotional solidarity of clapping to the support of ration, medicine and vaccines, the country surged like a family. When India's army shows valor on the border or across the border, the whole country has the same emotion and spirit. When the youth of India raise the glory of the tricolor in the Olympics, the whole country celebrates the same. When the country wins a cricket match, there is the same passion across the country. We have different cultural methods of celebration, but the spirit is the same. This unity, solidarity and affinity for each other shows how deep are the roots of India as a nation.
And friends,
This unity of India rattles our enemies. Not from today, but hundreds of years ago even in the long period of slavery, the unity of India has unnerved our enemies. Therefore, all the foreign invaders who came to our country during the hundreds of years of slavery did everything possible to create divide in India. They did everything to divide and break India. Yet we could face them, because the nectar of unity was alive within us and was flowing like a stream. But that period was long. The country is still suffering from that poisonous era. We have seen the partition and also saw the enemies of India taking advantage of it. That's why we have to be very careful today too! Like in the past, the forces which were upset with India's rise still exist today. Such forces make every effort to break and divide us even today. Various narratives are created to embroil us in the name of castes. Attempts are being made to divide us in the name of provinces. Sometimes campaigns are run to make one Indian language the enemy of another Indian language. History is also presented in such a way that the people of the country do not remain united but maintain a distance towards each other.
And brothers and sisters,
We need to keep in mind one more thing. It is not necessary that the forces that weaken the country would always present themselves as our direct enemy. Many times, this force gets housed within us in the form of slave mentality. Sometimes this force takes undue advantage of our personal interests. Sometimes it resorts to appeasement, dynasty, greed and corruption to divide and weaken the country. But we have to answer them. We have to answer them as a child of Mother India. We have to answer them as an Indian. We have to be together and united. We have to answer the poison of discrimination with this nectar of unity. This is the strength of New India.
Friends,
Today I want to reiterate the responsibility assigned to us by Sardar Saheb on the occasion of ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’. He had also given us the responsibility to strengthen the unity of the country and strengthen the country as a nation. This unity will be strengthened when every citizen will discharge this responsibility with an equal sense of duty. Today, the country is moving ahead on the path of development with the same sense of duty by following the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'. Today uniform policies are available in every corner, every village, to every section and to every person without any discrimination in the country. Today, if the common human being is getting free vaccines in Surat in Gujarat, then free vaccines are equally available in Siang of Arunachal. Today if AIIMS is in Gorakhpur, then it is also in Bilaspur, Darbhanga, Guwahati, Rajkot and other cities of the country. Today, on the one hand, the Defence Corridor is being built in Tamil Nadu then the Defence Corridor is progressing rapidly in Uttar Pradesh as well. Today, if food is being cooked in a kitchen in the North East or in any “Samayal-Arai” in Tamil Nadu, the language may be different, the food may be different, but the Ujjwala cylinder that liberates mothers and sisters from smoke is everywhere. The intention of all our policies is the same -- reaching the last man in the row of society, connecting him with the mainstream of development.
Friends,
Millions of people of our country have waited a long time for even their basic needs. The lesser the gap in basic facilities, the stronger will be the unity. Therefore, the country is working on the principle of saturation. The goal is that the benefit of every scheme should reach every beneficiary. Therefore, today many such campaigns are being run like Housing for All, Digital Connectivity for All, Clean Cooking for All, Electricity for All, etc. Today this mission of reaching 100% citizens is not just a mission of ensuring equal facilities. This mission is also a mission of united goal, united development and united effort. Today, 100% coverage for the basic necessities of life is becoming a medium for the common man's faith in the country and the Constitution. It is becoming a medium for the confidence of common man. This is the vision of Sardar Patel's India where every Indian will have equal opportunities and there will be a sense of equality. Today the country is realizing that vision.
Friends,
In the last eight years, the country has given priority to every section of the society which was neglected for decades. Therefore, the country began the tradition of celebrating ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (Tribal Pride Day) to remember the glory of the tribal communities. Museums are also being built in many states of the country to highlight their role in the tribal freedom struggle. Tomorrow I am going to Mangarh and after that I will also go to Jambughoda. I urge the countrymen to know the history of Mangarh Dham and Jambughoda also. It is very important for today's young generation to know how we got freedom in the face of so many massacres by foreign invaders. Only then will we be able to understand the value of freedom and solidarity.
Friends,
There is a saying in our country:
ऐक्यं बलं समाजस्य तद्भावे स दुर्बलः। तस्मात् ऐक्यं प्रशंसन्ति दृढं राष्ट्र हितैषिणः॥
That is, the strength of any society lies in its unity. Therefore, the well-wishers of a strong nation admire this spirit of unity and strive for it. Therefore, the unity and solidarity of the country is our collective responsibility. Ekta Nagar is developing as such a model city of India which will be unprecedented not only in the country but in the whole world. Ekta Nagar, which is developing with the unity of the people and their participation, is becoming grand as well as divine today. The world's largest statue in the form of the Statue of Unity is with us as an inspiration. In future, Ekta Nagar is going to be one such city in India which will be unprecedented and also incredible. Whenever there would be mention of a model city protecting the environment in the country, Ekta Nagar would be at the front. People would talk about Ekta Nagar whenever there is mention of a model city illuminated with electricity saving LEDs. When it comes to solar powered clean transport system in the country, the name of Ekta Nagar will come first. When it comes to the conservation of animals and birds of different species, then the name of Ekta Nagar will come first. Just yesterday I have had the opportunity to inaugurate the Miyawaki Forest and Maze Garden here. Initiatives like the Ekta Mall, Ekta Nursery, Vishwa Van showing unity in diversity, Ekta Ferry, Ekta Railway Station, etc are an inspiration to strengthen national unity. Now another star is also going to be added to Ekta Nagar. Today I want to tell you about this also. You just heard the words of Sardar Saheb. We are reflecting that sentiment in our endeavour. The kings and princes of the country had also contributed a lot in the role played by Sardar Saheb in the unification of the country after independence. The royal families, which held power for centuries, dutifully surrendered their rights in a new system for the unity of the country. Their contribution has been neglected for decades after independence. Now a museum will be built in Ekta Nagar dedicated to the sacrifice of those royal families and princely states. This will pass on the tradition of sacrifice for the unity of the country to the new generations, and I am also grateful to the Gujarat government as it has completed a lot of groundwork in this direction. I am sure the inspiration of Sardar Saheb will guide all of us continuously to strengthen the national unity. Together we will fulfill the dream of a strong India. With this belief, I urge you to utter ‘Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe’ after I say ‘Sardar Patel’.
Sardar Patel – Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe!
Sardar Patel – Amar Rahe, Amar Rahe!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات کے کیوڈیا میں راشٹریہ ایکتا دِوس پریڈ 2022 سے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
31 OCT 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے مختلف کونے سے یہاں کیوڈیا کے اس ایکتا نگر میں آئے پولیس دستہ کے ساتھی، این سی سی کے نوجوان، فن سے جڑے ہوئے تمام آرٹسٹ اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں ایکتا دوڑ (رن آف یونٹ) میں شامل ہورہے تمام شہری بھائی بہن، ملک کے سبھی اسکولوں کے طلبا و طالبات، دیگر حضرات ات اور تمام ہم وطنو،
میں ایکتا نگر میں ہوں، لیکن میرا من موربی کے متاثرین سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ شاید ہی زندگی میں بہت کم ایسا درد میں نے محسوس کیا ہوگا۔ ایک طرف درد سے بھرا غمزدہ دل ہے اور دوسری طرف ذمہ داری اور فرائض کا راستہ ہے۔ فرائض کے اس راستے کی ذمہ داریوں کو لیتے ہوئے میں آپ کے درمیان میں ہوں لیکن غم سے بھرا دل ، ان متاثرہ خاندانوں کے درمیان میں ہے۔
حادثے میں جن لوگوں کو اپنی جان گنوانی پڑی ہے، میں ان کے اہل خانہ کے تئیں اپنی تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ دکھ کی اس گھڑی میں سرکار ہر طرح سے متاثرہ خاندانوں کے ساتھ ہے۔ گجرات سرکار پوری طاقت سے، کل شام سے ہی راحت اور بچاؤ کے کاموں میں لگی ہوئی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے بھی ریاستی حکومت کو پوری مدد دی جارہی ہے۔ بچاؤ کے کام میں این ڈی آر ایف کی ٹیموں کو لگایا گیا ہے۔ فوج اور فضائیہ بھی راحت کے کام میں لگی ہوئی ہے۔ جن لوگوں کا اسپتال میں علاج چل رہا ہے وہاں بھی پوری مستعدی برتی جارہی ہے۔ لوگوں کی دقتیں کم سے کم ہوں، اسے ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔ حادثے کی خبر ملنے کے بعد ہی گجرات کے وزیراعلی جناب بھوپیندر بھائی رات کو ہی موربی پہنچ گئے تھے۔ کل سے ہی وہ راحت اور بچاؤ کے کاموں کی کمان سنبھالے ہوئے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے اس حادثے کی جانچ کے لئے ایک کمیٹی بھی بنادی گئی ہے۔ میں ملک کے لوگوں کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ راحت اور بچاؤ کے کاموں میں کوئی کمی نہیں آنے دی جائے گی۔ آج راشٹریہ ایکتا دوس کا یہ موقع کا بھی ہمیں متحد ہوکر اس مشکل گھڑی کا سامنا کرنے، فرائض کے راستے پر بنے رہنے کا حوصلہ دے رہا ہے۔ مشکل سے مشکل حالات میں سردار پٹیل کا صبر و تحمل، ان کی تیزی سے سیکھ لیتے ہوئے ہم کرتے رہے، آگے بھی کرتے رہیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
سال 2022 میں راشٹریہ ایکتا دوس کے بہت ہی خاص موقع کے طور پر میں اسے دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ یہ وہ سال ہے ، جب ہم نے اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے کئے ہیں۔ ہم نئے عزائم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ آج ایکتا نگر میں یہ جو پریڈ ہوئی ہے، ہمیں اس بات کا احساس بھی دلا رہی ہے کہ جب سب ایک ساتھ چلتے ہیں، ایک سات آگے بڑھتےہیں، تو ناممکن کو بھی ممکن بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ آج یہاں ملک بھر سے آئے کچھ آرٹسٹ ثقافتی پروگرام بھی کرنے والے تھے۔ بھارت کے مختلف رقص کو بھی پرفام کرنے والے تھے لیکن کل کا حادثہ اتنا افسوسناک تھا کہ آج کے اس پروگرام میں سے اس پروگرام کو ہٹا دیا گیا۔ میں ان سبھی فن کاروں سے، ان کا یہاں تک آنا، انہوں نے جو پچھلے دنوں محنت کی ہے لیکن آج ان کو موقع نہیں ملا ۔ میں ان کے دکھ کو سمجھ سکتا ہوں لیکن کچھ حالات ایسے ہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
یہ اتحاد، یہ شائستگی، فیملی، سماج، گاؤں، ریاست اور ملک، ہر سطح پر ضروری ہے اور اس کے درشن آج ہم ملک کے کونے کونے میں کر بھی رہے ہیں۔ آج ملک بھر میں 75 ہزار ایکتا دوڑ (رن فار یونٹی) ہورہی ہے، لاکھوں لوگ جڑ رہے ہیں۔ ملک کا ہر ایک آدمی مرد آہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی قوت ارادی سے حوصلہ حاصل کررہا ہے۔ آج ملک کا ہر ایک آدمی امرت کال کے ’پنچ پرنوں‘ کو بیدار کرنے کے لئے قوم کی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کے لئے عزم کررہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
راشٹریہ ایکتا دوس، یہ موقع کیوڈیا- ایکتا نگر کی یہ سرزمین، اور اسٹیچو آف یونٹی، ہمیں یہ احساس مسلسل دلاتے ہیں کہ آزادی کے وقت اگر بھارت کے پاس سردار پٹیل جیسی قیادت نہیں ہوتی تو کیا ہوتا؟ کیا ہوتا گر ساڑھے پانچ سو سے زیادہ ریاستیں متحد نہیں ہوئی ہوتیں؟ کیا ہوتا اگر ہمارے زیادہ راجے رجواڑے قربان کا جذبہ نہیں دکھاتے، مادر وطن میں عقیدہ نہیں دکھاتے؟ آج ہم جیسا بھارت دیکھ رہے ہیں، ہم اس کا تصور بھی نہیں کرسکتے تھے۔ یہ مشکل ، یہ ناممکن کام، صرف اور صرف سردار پٹیل نے ہی مکمل کیا۔
ساتھیو،
سردار صاحب کا یوم پیدائش اور’راشٹریہ ایکتا دوس‘ یہ ہمارے لئے صرف تاریخ بھر نہیں ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی ثقافتی صلاحیت کا ایک بڑا جشن بھی ہے۔ بھارت کے لئے اتحاد کبھی بھی مجبوری نہیں رہا ہے۔ بھارت کے لئے اتحاد ہمیشہ سے ایک خصوصیت رہی ہے۔ اتحاد ہماری خاصیت رہی ہے۔ اتحاد کا جذبہ ہندوستان کے شہریوں میں، ہمارے دل میں اتنا رچا بسا ہے، اپنی اس خوبی کا اکثر احساس نہیں ہوتا ہے، کبھی کبھی اوجھل ہوجاتا ہے ۔ لیکن آپ دیکھئے جب بھی ملک میں کوئی قدرتی آفت آتی ہے تو پورا ملک ایک ساتھ کھڑا ہوجاتا ہے۔ آفت شمال میں ہو یا جنوب میں، مشرق میں ہو یا مغربی حصے میں، یہ معنی نہیں رکھتا ہے، پورا بھارت متحد ہوکر، خدمت، تعاون اور جذبے کے ساتھ کھڑا ہوجاتا ہے۔ کل ہی دیکھ لیجئے نا موربی میں حادثہ ہوا، اس کے بعد ہر ایک شہری حادثے کا شکار ہوئے لوگوں کی حفاظت کے لئے دعا کررہا ہے۔ مقامی لوگ حادثے کی جگہ پر، اسپتالوں میں، ہر ممکن مدد کے لئے خود آگے آرہے تھے۔ یہی تو اتحاد کی طاقت ہے۔ کورونا کی اتنی بڑی مثال بھی ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ تالی، تھالی کے جذباتی اتحاد سے لے کر راشن، دوائی اور ویکسن کے تعاون تک ملک ایک فیملی کی طرح آگے بڑھا۔ سرحد پر یا سرحد کے پار جب بھارت کی فوج بہادری دکھاتی ہے تو پورے ملک میں ایک جیسے جذبات ہوتے ہیں، ایک جیسا جذبہ ہوتا ہے۔ جب اولمپکس میں بھارت کے نوجوان ترنگے کی شان بڑھاتے ہیں تو پورے ملک میں ایک جیسا جشن منایا جاتا ہے۔ جب ملک کرکٹ کا میچ جیتتا ہے تو ملک میں ایک جیسا جنون ہوتا ہے۔ ہمارے جشن کے ثقافتی طور طریقے الگ الگ ہوتے ہیں لیکن جذبہ ایک جیسا ہی ہوتا ہے۔ ملک کا یہ اتحاد، یہ یکجہتی، ایک دوسرے کے لئے یہ اپنا پن، یہ بتاتا ہے کہ ملک کے طور پر بھارت کی جڑیں کتنی گہری ہیں۔
اور ساتھیو،
بھارت کا یہی اتحاد ہمارے دشمنوں کو کھٹکتا ہے۔ آج سے نہیں بلکہ سینکڑوں برسوں پہلے غلامی کے لمبے دور میں بھی بھارت کا اتحاد ہمارے دشمنوں کو چبھتا رہا ہے۔ اس لئے غلامی کے سینکڑوں برسوں میں ہمارے ملک میں جتنے بھی بیرونی حملہ آور آئے، انہوں نے بھارت میں اختلاف پیدا کرنے کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کی۔ انہوں نے بھات کو بانٹنے کے لئے، بھارت کو توڑنے کے لئے سب کچھ کیا۔ ہم پھر بھی اس کا مقابلہ کرسکے، کیونکہ اتحاد کا امرت ہمارے اندر موجود تھا، تازہ موج کی طرح بہہ رہا تھا لیکن وہ دور لمبا تھا۔ جو زہر اس دور میں گھولا گیا، اس کا نقصان ملک آج بھی برداشت کررہا ہے۔ اس لئے ہم نے بٹوارہ بھی دیکھا اور بھارت کے دشمنوں کو اس کا فائدہ اٹھاتے بھی دیکھا۔ اس لئے ہمیں آج بہت ہوشیار بھی رہنا ہے، ماضی کی طرح ہی، ہندوستان کی ترقی اور عروج سے پریشان ہونے والی طاقتیں آج بھی موجود ہیں۔ وہ آج بھی ہمیں توڑنے کی، ہمیں باٹنے کی ہر کوشش کرتی ہیں۔ ہمیں ذاتوں کے نام پر لڑانے کے لئے طرح طرح کے نیریٹیو گڑھے جاتے ہیں۔ صوبوں کے نام پر ہمیں بانٹنے کی کوشش ہوتی ہے۔ کبھی ایک ہندوستانی زبان کو دوسری ہندوستانی زبان کا دشمن بتانے کے لئے کیمپین چلائے جاتے ہیں۔ تاریخ کو بھی اس طرح پیش کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ملک کے لوگ جڑے ہیں بلکہ ایک دوسرے سے دور ہوں۔
اور بھائیو، بہنو،
ایک اور بات ہمارے لئے دھیان رکھنی ضروری ہے۔ یہ ضروری نہیں ہے کہ ملک کو کمزور کرنے والی طاقت ہمیشہ ہمارے کھلے دشمن کے طور پر ہی آئے۔ کئی بار یہ طاقت غلامی کی ذہنیت کے طور پر ہمارے اندر گھر کر جاتی ہے۔ کئی بار یہ طاقت ہمارے ذاتی مفادات کے ذریعہ نقب لگاتی ہے۔ کئی بار یہ کسی کو خوش کرنے کے طور پر ، کبھی اقربا پروری کے طور پر، کبھی لالچ اور بد عنوانی کے طور پر دروازے پر دستخط دے دیتی ہے، جو ملک کو بانٹتی اور کمزور کرتی ہے لیکن ہمیں انہیں جواب دینا ہوگا۔ ہمیں جواب دینا ہوگا – بھارت ماں کی ایک سنتان کے طور پر ۔ ہمیں جواب دینا ہوگا- ایک ہندوستانی کے طور پر۔ ہمیں متحد رہنا ہوگا، ایک ساتھ رہنا ہوگا۔ اختلاف کے زہر کا جواب ہمیں اتحاد کے اسی امرت سے دینا ہے۔ یہی نئے بھارت کی طاقت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج راشٹریہ ایکتا دوس پر ، میں سردار صاحب کے ذریعہ ہمیں سونپی ذمہ داری کو پھر سے دہرانا چاہتا ہوں۔ انہوں نے ہمیں یہ ذمہ داری بھی دی تھی کہ ہم ملک کے اتحاد کو مضبوط کریں، ایک قوم کے طور پر ملک کو مضبوط کریں۔ یہ اتحاد تب مضبوط ہوگا جب ہر شہری ایک جیسے ذمہ داری کے احساس سے اس ذمہ داری کو سنبھالے گا۔ آج ملک اسی ذمہ داری کے احساس سے سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس ، اس متر کو لے کر ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج ملک میں ہر کونے میں، ہر گاؤں میں، ہر طبقے کے لئے اور ہر آدمی کے لئے بغیر بھید بھاؤ کے ایک جیسی پالیسیاں پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ آج اگر گجرات کے سورت میں عام لوگوں کو مفت ویکسین لگ رہی ہے تو اروناچل کے سیانگ میں بھی اتنی ہی آسانی سے مفت ویکسین دستیاب ہے۔ آج اگر ایمس گورکھپور میں ہے تو بلاسپور، دربھنگہ اور گوہاٹی اور راج کوٹ سمیت ملک کے دوسرے شہروں میں بھی ہے۔ آج ایک طرف تمل ناڈو میں ڈیفنس کوریڈور بن رہا ہے تو اترپردیش میں بھی ڈیفنس کوریڈور کا کام تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج نارتھ ایسٹ کے کسی باورچی خانے میں کھانا بن رہا ہو یا تمل ناڈو کی کسی ’سمیئل ارئی‘ میں کھانا بن رہا ہو، زبان بھلے الگ ہو، کھانا بھلے الگ ہو، لیکن ماؤں بہنوں کو دھوئیں سے نجات دلانے والا اجولا سلینڈر ہر جگہ ہے۔ ہماری جو بھی پالیسیاں ہیں، سب کی نیت ایک ہی ہے- آخری پائیدان پر کھڑے شخص تک پہنچنا، اسی ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے سے جوڑنا۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں نے کئی دہائیوں تک اپنی بنیادی ضرورتوں کے لئے بھی لمبا انتظار کیا ہے۔ بنیادی سہولیات کے درمیان کی خلیج، جتنی ہم ہوگی، اتنا ہی اتحاد بھی مضبوط ہوگا۔ اس لئے آج ملک میں سیچوریشن کے اصول پر کام ہورہا ہے۔ مقصد یہ کہ ہر اسکیم کا فائدہ ، ہر استفادہ کرنے والے تک پہنچے، اس لئے آج ہاؤسنگ فار آل، ڈیجیٹل کنکٹی وٹی فار آل، کلین کوکنگ فار آل، الیکٹری سٹی فار آل، ایسی کئی مہم چلائی جارہی ہیں۔آج سو فیصد شہریوں تک پہنچنے کا یہ مشن صرف ایک جیسی سہولیات کا ہی مشن نہیں ہے، یہ مشن متحدہ ہدف،متحدہ ترقی اور متحدہ کوشش کابھی مشن ہے۔ آج زندگی کی بنیادی ضرورتوں کےلئے سو فیصد کوریج ملک اور آئین میں عام انسانوں کے اعتماد کا ذریعہ بن رہا ہے۔ یہ عام انسانوں کی خود اعتمادی کا ذریعہ بن رہا ہے۔ یہی سردار پٹیل کے بھارت کا وژن ہے، جس میں ہر ہندوستانی کے لئے یکساں مواقع ہوں گے، برابری کا جذبہ ہوگا۔ آج ملک اس وژن کو پورا ہوتے ہوئے دیکھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں ملک نے ہر اس سماج کو ترجیح دی ہے جسے دہائیوں تک اندیکھی کا شکار ہونا پڑا تھا۔ اسی لئے ملک نے آدیواسیوں کے امتیاز کو یاد کرنے کے لئے جن جاتیہ گورو دوس منانے کی روایت شروع کی ہے۔ ملک کی کئی ریاستوں میں جنگ آزادی میں آدیواسیوں کے رول کو لے کر میوزیم بھی بنائے جارہے ہیں۔ کل میں مان گڑھ جانے والا ہوں۔ اس کے بعد میں جامبو گھوڑا بھی جاؤں گا۔ میری ہم وطنوں سے اپیل ہے کہ مان گڑھ دھام اور جامبو گھوڑا کی تاریخ کو بھی ضرور جانیں۔ بیرونی حملہ آوروں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کتنے ہی قتل عام کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے ہمیں آزادی ملی ہے، آج کی نو جوان نسل کو یہ سب جاننا بھی بہت ضروری ہے، تبھی ہم آزادی کی قیمت سمجھ پائیں گے، اتحاد کی قیمت بھی جان پائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے یہاں کہا بھی گیا ہے:
ऐक्यं बलं समाजस्य तद्भावे स दुर्बलः। तस्मात् ऐक्यं प्रशंसन्ति दृढं राष्ट्र हितैषिणः॥
یعنی کسی بھی سماج کی طاقت اس کا اتحاد ہوتا ہے۔ اسی لئے مضبوط قوم کے خواہش مند اتحاد کے اس جذبے کی تعریف کرتے ہیں، اس کے لئے کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ اس لئے ملک کا اتحاد اور یکجہتی ہم سب کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ یہ ایکتا نگر، بھارت کا ایک ایسا ماڈرن شہر تیار ہورہا ہے جو ملک ہی نہیں بلکہ پوری دنیا میں مثالی ہوگا۔ لوگوں کے اتحاد سے، عوامی حصے داری کی طاقت سے تیار ہوتا ایکتا نگر، آج شاندار بھی ہورہا ہے اور ظاہر بھی ہورہا ہے۔ اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے طور پر دنیا کے سب سے بڑے مجسمہ کی مثال ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ مستقبل میں ایکتا نگر بھارت کا ایک ایسا شہر بننے جارہا ہے جو غیر معمولی بھی ہوگا اور ناقابل یقین بھی ہوگا۔ جب ملک میں ماحولیات کی حفاظت کے لئے کسی ماڈرن شہری کی بات ہوگی، ایکتا نگر کا نام آئے گا۔ جب ملک میں بجلی بچانے والے ایل ای ڈی سے روشن کسی ماڈرن شہر کی بات ہوگی، سب سے پہلے ایکتا نگر کا نام آئے گا۔ جب ملک میں سولر پاور سے چلنے والے کلین ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم کی بات آئے گی تو سب سے پہلے ایکتا نگر کا نام آئے گا۔ جب ملک میں چرندو پرند کی حفاظت کی بات ہوگی، مختلف قسم کے جانداروں کے تحفظ کی بات ہوگی تو سب سے پہلے ایکنا نگر کا نام آئے گا۔ کل ہی مجھے یہاں میاواکی فاریسٹ اور میز گارڈن کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ یہاں کا ایکتا مال، ایکتا نرسری کثرت میں وحدت کو ظاہر کرنے والا وشو ون، ایکتا پھیری، ایکتا ریلوے اسٹیشن، یہ سارے انتظامات قومی اتحاد کو مضبوط کرنے کی طاقت ہیں۔ اب تو ایکتا نگر میں ایک اور نیا ستارہ بھی جرنے جارہا ہے۔ آج میں اس بارے میں بھی آپ کو بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ اور ابھی جب ہم سردار صاحب کو سن رہے تھے، انہوں نے جس جذبے کا اظہار کیا، اس جذبے کی اس میں ترجمانی ہم کررہے ہیں۔ آزادی کے بعد ملک کے اتحاد میں سردار صاحب نے جو رول نبھایا،اس میں بہت بڑا تعاون ملک کے راجے رجواڑےنے بھی کیا تھا۔ شاہی خاندانوں نے صدیوں تک اقتدار سنبھالا، ملک کے اتحاد کے لئے ایک نئے نظام میں انہوں نے اپنے اختیارات کو ذمہ داری کے احساس سے وقف کردیا۔ ان کے اس تعاون کی آزادی کے بعد دہائیوں تک اندیکھی ہوئی ہے۔اب ایکتا نگر میں ان شاہی خاندانوں کے ، ان شاہی نظام کی قربانی کو وقف ایک میوزیم بنایا جائے گا۔ یہ ملک کے اتحاد کے لئے قربانی کی روایت کو نئی نسلوں تک پہنچائے گا، اور میں گجرات سرکار کا بھی شکر گزار ہوں کہ انہوں نے اس سمت میں کافی گراؤنڈ ورک پورا کیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ سردار صاحب کی مثال قومی اتحاد کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے مسلسل ہم سب کی رہنمائی کرے گی۔ ہم سب مل کر طاقتور بھارت کا خواب پورا کریں گے۔ اسی یقین کے ساتھ میں آپ سب سے اپیل کروں گا ، میں جب کہوں گا سردار پٹیل- آپ دو بار بولیں گے، امر رہے ، امر رہے۔
سردار پٹیل- امر رہے، امر رہے۔
سردار پٹیل- امر رہے، امر رہے۔
سردار پٹیل- امر رہے، امر رہے۔
بھارت ماتا کی- جے،
بھارت ماتا کی- جے،
بھارت ماتا کی- جے،
بہت بہت شکریہ!