Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Vigilance Awareness Week 2022 function held on 31st October, 2022
31 OCT 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Central Vigilance Commission observes Vigilance Awareness Week during the week in which 31st October, the birthday of late Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel falls. This year, Vigilance Awareness Week is being observed from 31st October to 6th November, 2022 with the following theme:
“भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त भारत - विकसित भारत”
“Corruption free India for a developed Nation”
V3TZ.jpg)
The observance of Vigilance Awareness Week commenced with the administering of the integrity pledge by the Commission - Sh Suresh N Patel, Central Vigilance Commissioner, Sh Praveen Kumar Srivastava, Vigilance Commissioner and Sh Arvinda Kumar, Vigilance Commissioner at Satarkata Bhawan at 11am to the officials of Central Vigilance Commission. The pledge taking ceremony was recorded by Prasar Bharati.
As a precursor to Vigilance Awareness Week 2022, the Central Vigilance Commission had carried out a three-month campaign highlighting certain preventive vigilance initiatives as focus areas for all the Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations. The six focus areas include the following:
a) Property Management
b) Management of Assets
c) Record Management
d) Technological Initiatives comprising two parameters
- Website Maintenance & updation
- Identification of new areas for service delivery for customers to be
brought on online portal and initiation of steps for creating Online
platform.
e) Updation of guidelines / circulars / Manuals wherever found necessary
f) Disposal of complaints
As a part of Vigilance Awareness Week, the Central Vigilance Commission will also be having a function at Vigyan Bhawan on the 3rd of November. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is expected to grace the function as the Chief Guest.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह- 2022 समारोह 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 को आयोजित किया गया
31 OCT 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग स्वर्गीय सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के जन्मदिन (31 अक्टूबर) के उपलक्ष्य में सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह मनाता है। इसका आयोजन उस सप्ताह के दौरान किया जाता है, जिसमें 31 अक्टूबर की तिथि आती है। इस साल सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह को 31 अक्टूबर से 6 नवंबर, 2022 तक मनाया जा रहा है। इसकी विषयवस्तु निम्नलिखित है:
“भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त भारत - विकसित भारत”
इस सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह का आयोजन सतर्कता भवन में सुबह 11 बजे आयोग के केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयुक्त (सीवीसी) श्री सुरेश एन पटेल, सतर्कता आयुक्त श्री प्रवीण कुमार श्रीवास्तव और सतर्कता आयुक्त श्री अरविंद कुमार द्वारा केंद्रीय अधिकारियों को सत्यनिष्ठा की शपथ दिलाने के साथ शुरू हुआ। प्रसार भारती ने इस शपथ ग्रहण समारोह की रिकॉर्डिंग की है।
सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह 2022 के एक अगुआ के रूप में केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग ने सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों के केंद्रित क्षेत्रों के रूप में कुछ निवारक सतर्कता पहलों को रेखांकित करते हुए तीन महीने के एक अभियान को संचालित किया था।
इन छह केंद्रित क्षेत्रों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1) संपत्ति प्रबंधन
2) संपत्तियों का प्रबंधन
3) रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन
4) प्रौद्योगिकीय पहल, जिसमें दो मानक शामिल हैं
- वेबसाइट प्रबंधन और अपडेशन (अद्यतन करना)
- ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर ग्राहकों को सेवा प्रदान करने को लेकर नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म बनाने के लिए कदम उठाना
5) जहां भी जरूरी हो दिशा-निर्देशों/परिपत्रों/नियमावली का अपडेशन
6) शिकायतों का निपटान करना
सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह के एक हिस्से के तहत केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग 3 नवंबर को विज्ञान भवन में एक समारोह आयोजित करेगा। इस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शामिल होने की संभावना है।