Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Vigilance Awareness Week 2022 function held on 31st October, 2022
31 OCT 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Central Vigilance Commission observes Vigilance Awareness Week during the week in which 31st October, the birthday of late Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel falls. This year, Vigilance Awareness Week is being observed from 31st October to 6th November, 2022 with the following theme:
“भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त भारत - विकसित भारत”
“Corruption free India for a developed Nation”
V3TZ.jpg)
The observance of Vigilance Awareness Week commenced with the administering of the integrity pledge by the Commission - Sh Suresh N Patel, Central Vigilance Commissioner, Sh Praveen Kumar Srivastava, Vigilance Commissioner and Sh Arvinda Kumar, Vigilance Commissioner at Satarkata Bhawan at 11am to the officials of Central Vigilance Commission. The pledge taking ceremony was recorded by Prasar Bharati.
As a precursor to Vigilance Awareness Week 2022, the Central Vigilance Commission had carried out a three-month campaign highlighting certain preventive vigilance initiatives as focus areas for all the Ministries/ Departments/ Organizations. The six focus areas include the following:
a) Property Management
b) Management of Assets
c) Record Management
d) Technological Initiatives comprising two parameters
- Website Maintenance & updation
- Identification of new areas for service delivery for customers to be
brought on online portal and initiation of steps for creating Online
platform.
e) Updation of guidelines / circulars / Manuals wherever found necessary
f) Disposal of complaints
As a part of Vigilance Awareness Week, the Central Vigilance Commission will also be having a function at Vigyan Bhawan on the 3rd of November. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is expected to grace the function as the Chief Guest.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
2022 ഒക്ടോബർ 31-ന് വിജിലൻസ് ബോധവൽക്കരണ വാരാഘോഷത്തോടാനുബന്ധിച്ച ചടങ്ങ് നടന്നു
31 OCT 2022 11:44AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
"വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രത്തിനായി അഴിമതി രഹിത ഇന്ത്യ" എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിൽ ഊന്നിക്കൊണ്ട് 2022 ഒക്ടോബർ 31 മുതൽ നവംബർ 6 വരെ വിജിലൻസ് ബോധവൽക്കരണ വാരം ആചരിക്കുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര വിജിലൻസ് കമ്മീഷണർ ശ്രീ സുരേഷ് എൻ പട്ടേൽ, വിജിലൻസ് കമ്മീഷണർമാരായ ശ്രീ പ്രവീൺ കുമാർ ശ്രീവാസ്തവ, ശ്രീ അരവിന്ദ കുമാർ എന്നിവരുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വിജിലൻസ് കമ്മീഷൻ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് പ്രതിജ്ഞ ചൊല്ലിക്കൊടുത്തുകൊണ്ടാണ് വിജിലൻസ് ബോധവൽക്കരണ വാരാചരണം ആരംഭിച്ചത്.
2022ലെ വിജിലൻസ് ബോധവൽക്കരണ വാരാചരണത്തിന്റെ മുന്നോടിയായി കേന്ദ്ര വിജിലൻസ് കമ്മീഷൻ, എല്ലാ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ/വകുപ്പുകൾ/ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും ആറ് മേഖലകളെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ചില പ്രതിരോധ വിജിലൻസ് സംരംഭങ്ങളെ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്ന മൂന്ന് മാസത്തെ പ്രചരണം നടത്തി:
1) പ്രോപ്പർട്ടി മാനേജ്മെന്റ്
2) അസറ്റ് മാനേജ്മെന്റ്
3) റെക്കോർഡ് മാനേജ്മെന്റ്,
4) വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ് പരിപാലനവും അപ്‌ഡേറ്റും, ഓൺലൈൻ പോർട്ടൽ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്കായി സേവന വിതരണത്തിനായി പുതിയ മേഖലകൾ തിരിച്ചറിയൽ എന്നീ രണ്ട് സാങ്കേതിക സംരംഭങ്ങൾ
5) ആവശ്യമുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ / സർക്കുലറുകൾ / മാനുവലുകൾ പുതുക്കൽ,
6) പരാതികൾ തീർപ്പാക്കൽ
- എന്നിവയാണ് ആറ് കേന്ദ്രീകൃത മേഖലകൾ.
വിജിലൻസ് ബോധവൽക്കരണ വാരാചരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നവംബർ മൂന്നിന് വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ കേന്ദ്ര വിജിലൻസ് കമ്മിഷൻ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടിയും നടക്കും. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ചടങ്ങിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുക്കും എന്ന് പ്രതീഷിക്കുന്നു.