Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates three flights connecting five cities in the North-East
Flight connecting Imphal-Aizawl-Imphal under RCS UDAN will commence from 30th October 2022 and operate 5 times a week
Flight connecting Shillong-Lilabari-Shillong under RCS UDAN will commence from 31st OCTOBER 2022 and operate 4 times a week
Flight connecting Lilabari-Ziro-Lilabari will commence from 30th October 2022 and operate 2 times a week
Under International UDAN, two new routes Agartala-Chittagong-Agartala and Imphal-Mandalay-Imphal will be operationalised : Shri Scindia
30 OCT 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia along with MoS Civil Aviation, Gen. Dr Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) has inaugurated the operation of three flights connecting five cities of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, and Mizoram.
The enhanced aerial connectivity in the mountainous cities of the five states of north-eastern part of the country will play a vital role in creating the ease of living for the residents of region and boosting tourism and trade.
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia congratulated the people of the region and said that today is a very auspicious day that we have taken such a significant step in the direction of providing air connectivity to every part of the country.
The minister further said that Union Government has given special emphasis on the air connectivity for the north-eastern region. In the last eight years, seven airports have been developed in the region. Under UDAN scheme, 14% routes have been awarded to the north-east. Under UDAN 4.2, about 18% routes have been awarded to the northeast. A Rs 500 crore corpus has been dedicated to the air-connectivity of the northeast. Under Krishi UDAN, 25 airports have been incentivised in the region.
Minister announced that under International UDAN, two new routes Agartala-Chittagong-Agartala and Imphal-Mandalay-Imphal will be operationalised which will expand the scope of air connectivity in the north-eastern states from national to the international level.
MoS, Civil Aviation Gen. Dr Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) said that it is matter of great pleasure that this additional air connectivity is being provided for the north-eastern region of the country. It will facilitate the travel between the states and help people traveling for various purposes and contribute to the growth of the region.
The flight will be operated by Alliance Air and will be conducted as per the following schedule:
IMPHAL-AIZAWL-IMPHAL (UNDER RCS UDAN): 30TH OCTOBER 2022
From
To
Frequency
Departure Time
Arrival Time
Effective Date
Aircraft Type
IMPHAL
AIZAWL
5 times weekly
1005
1045
30thOCTOBER
2022
ATR72-600
AIZAWL
IMPHAL
5 times weekly
1115
1155
ATR72-600
LILABARI-ZIRO-LILABARI: 30th OCTOBER 2022
From
To
Frequency
Departure Time
Arrival Time
Effective Date
Aircraft Type
LILABARI
ZIRO
2 times weekly
1155
1225
30thOCTOBER
2022
Dornier Do-228
ZIRO
LILABARI
2 times weekly
1245
1315
Dornier Do-228
SHILLONG-LILABARI-SHILLONG (UNDER RCS UDAN): 31st OCTOBER 2022
From
To
Frequency
Departure Time
Arrival Time
Effective Date
Aircraft Type
SHILLONG
LILABARI
4 times weekly
1035
1135
31st OCTOBER
2022
ATR72-600
LILABARI
SHILLONG
4 times weekly
1155
1255
ATR72-600
The inauguration was graced by Shri. Pema Khandu Chief Minister, Arunachal Pradesh, Shri. N. Biren Singh Chief Minister, Manipur, Shri Hemanta Biswa Sarma Chief Minister, Assam, Shri Conrad Sangama Chief Minister of Meghalaya (by a pre-recorded video message), Shri. Kiren Rijiju Union Minister of Law and Justice, and other ministers and members of parliament from the states.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने उत्तर-पूर्व के पांच शहरों को जोड़ने वाली तीन उड़ानों का उद्घाटन किया
आरसीएस उड़ान के तहत इम्फाल-आइजोल-इम्फाल को जोड़ने वाली उड़ान 30 अक्टूबर 2022 से शुरू होगी और सप्ताह में 5 बार संचालित होगी
आरसीएस उड़ान के तहत शिलांग-लीलाबारी-शिलांग को जोड़ने वाली उड़ान 31 अक्टूबर 2022 से शुरू होगी और सप्ताह में 4 बार संचालित होगी
लीलाबारी-जीरो-लीलाबारी को जोड़ने वाली उड़ान 30 अक्टूबर 2022 से शुरू होगी और सप्ताह में 2 बार संचालित होगी
अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ान के तहत दो नए रूट अगरतला-चटगांव-अगरतला और इंफाल-मांडले-इम्फाल चालू किए जाएंगे : श्री सिंधिया
30 OCT 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल डॉ. विजय कुमार सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) के साथ असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, मणिपुर और मिजोरम के पांच शहरों को जोड़ने वाली तीन उड़ानों के संचालन का उद्घाटन किया।
देश के पूर्वोत्तर भाग के पांच राज्यों के पर्वतीय शहरों में बढ़ता हुआ हवाई संपर्क क्षेत्र के निवासियों के लिए जीवन को आसान बनाने और पर्यटन और व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में क्षेत्र के लोगों को बधाई दी और कहा कि आज का दिन बहुत ही शुभ है कि हमने देश के हर हिस्से को हवाई संपर्क प्रदान करने की दिशा में इतना महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है।
माननीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए हवाई संपर्क पर विशेष जोर दिया है। पिछले आठ वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र में सात हवाई अड्डों का विकास किया गया है। उड़ान योजना के तहत, उत्तर-पूर्व को 14 प्रतिशत रूट प्रदान किए गए हैं। उड़ान 4.2 के तहत, लगभग 18 प्रतिशत मार्ग पूर्वोत्तर को दिए गए हैं। 500 करोड़ रुपये का कोष पूर्वोत्तर के हवाई संपर्क के लिए समर्पित किया गया है। कृषि उड़ान के तहत, क्षेत्र में 25 हवाई अड्डों को प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है।
माननीय मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उड़ान के तहत, दो नए मार्ग अगरतला-चटगांव-अगरतला और इम्फाल-मांडले-इम्फाल को चालू किया जाएगा, जो राष्ट्रीय स्तर से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर तक उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में हवाई संपर्क के दायरे का विस्तार करेगा।
नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल डॉ विजय कुमार सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने कहा कि यह बहुत खुशी की बात है कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को यह अतिरिक्त हवाई संपर्क प्रदान किया जा रहा है। यह राज्यों के बीच यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और अलग अलग उद्देश्यों से यात्रा करने वाले लोगों की मदद करेगा और क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान देगा।
उड़ान एलायंस एयर द्वारा संचालित की जाएगी और निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार होगी:
इम्फाल-आइजोल-इम्फाल (आरसीएस उड़ान के तहत): 30 अक्टूबर 2022
कहां से
कहां तक
उड़ान
उड़ान का समय
पहुंचने का समय
सेवा का प्रारंभ
विमान का प्रकार
इम्फाल
आइजोल
हफ्ते में 5 बार
1005
1045
30thOCTOBER
2022
ATR72-600
आइजोल
इम्फाल
हफ्ते में 5 बार
1115
1155
ATR72-600
लीलाबारी-जीरो-लीलाबारी: 30 अक्टूबर 2022
कहां से
कहां तक
उड़ान
उड़ान का समय
पहुंचने का समय
सेवा का प्रारंभ
विमान का प्रकार
लीलाबारी
जीरो
हफ्ते में 2 बार
1155
1225
30thOCTOBER
2022
Dornier Do-228
जीरो
लीलाबारी
हफ्ते में 2 बार
1245
1315
Dornier Do-228
शिलांग-लीलाबारी-शिलांग (आरसीएस उड़ान के तहत): 31 अक्टूबर 2022
कहां से
कहां तक
उड़ान
उड़ान का समय
पहुंचने का समय
सेवा का प्रारंभ
विमान का प्रकार
शिलांग
लीलाबारी
हफ्ते में 4 बार
1035
1135
31st OCTOBER
2022
ATR72-600
लीलाबारी
शिलांग
हफ्ते में 4 बार
1155
1255
ATR72-600
उद्घाटन के अवसर पर श्री किरण रिजिजू केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री, श्री पेमा खांडू मुख्यमंत्री, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, श्री. एन. बीरेन सिंह मुख्यमंत्री, मणिपुर, श्री हेमंत बिस्वा सरमा मुख्यमंत्री, असम, कोनराड संगमा मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री (एक पूर्व-रिकॉर्डेड वीडियो संदेश द्वारा), और अन्य मंत्री और राज्यों के संसद सदस्य उपस्थित थे।