Ministry of Civil Aviation
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurates three flights connecting five cities in the North-East
Flight connecting Imphal-Aizawl-Imphal under RCS UDAN will commence from 30th October 2022 and operate 5 times a week
Flight connecting Shillong-Lilabari-Shillong under RCS UDAN will commence from 31st OCTOBER 2022 and operate 4 times a week
Flight connecting Lilabari-Ziro-Lilabari will commence from 30th October 2022 and operate 2 times a week
Under International UDAN, two new routes Agartala-Chittagong-Agartala and Imphal-Mandalay-Imphal will be operationalised : Shri Scindia
30 OCT 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia along with MoS Civil Aviation, Gen. Dr Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) has inaugurated the operation of three flights connecting five cities of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, and Mizoram.
The enhanced aerial connectivity in the mountainous cities of the five states of north-eastern part of the country will play a vital role in creating the ease of living for the residents of region and boosting tourism and trade.
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia congratulated the people of the region and said that today is a very auspicious day that we have taken such a significant step in the direction of providing air connectivity to every part of the country.
The minister further said that Union Government has given special emphasis on the air connectivity for the north-eastern region. In the last eight years, seven airports have been developed in the region. Under UDAN scheme, 14% routes have been awarded to the north-east. Under UDAN 4.2, about 18% routes have been awarded to the northeast. A Rs 500 crore corpus has been dedicated to the air-connectivity of the northeast. Under Krishi UDAN, 25 airports have been incentivised in the region.
Minister announced that under International UDAN, two new routes Agartala-Chittagong-Agartala and Imphal-Mandalay-Imphal will be operationalised which will expand the scope of air connectivity in the north-eastern states from national to the international level.
MoS, Civil Aviation Gen. Dr Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) said that it is matter of great pleasure that this additional air connectivity is being provided for the north-eastern region of the country. It will facilitate the travel between the states and help people traveling for various purposes and contribute to the growth of the region.
The flight will be operated by Alliance Air and will be conducted as per the following schedule:
IMPHAL-AIZAWL-IMPHAL (UNDER RCS UDAN): 30TH OCTOBER 2022
From
To
Frequency
Departure Time
Arrival Time
Effective Date
Aircraft Type
IMPHAL
AIZAWL
5 times weekly
1005
1045
30thOCTOBER
2022
ATR72-600
AIZAWL
IMPHAL
5 times weekly
1115
1155
ATR72-600
LILABARI-ZIRO-LILABARI: 30th OCTOBER 2022
From
To
Frequency
Departure Time
Arrival Time
Effective Date
Aircraft Type
LILABARI
ZIRO
2 times weekly
1155
1225
30thOCTOBER
2022
Dornier Do-228
ZIRO
LILABARI
2 times weekly
1245
1315
Dornier Do-228
SHILLONG-LILABARI-SHILLONG (UNDER RCS UDAN): 31st OCTOBER 2022
From
To
Frequency
Departure Time
Arrival Time
Effective Date
Aircraft Type
SHILLONG
LILABARI
4 times weekly
1035
1135
31st OCTOBER
2022
ATR72-600
LILABARI
SHILLONG
4 times weekly
1155
1255
ATR72-600
The inauguration was graced by Shri. Pema Khandu Chief Minister, Arunachal Pradesh, Shri. N. Biren Singh Chief Minister, Manipur, Shri Hemanta Biswa Sarma Chief Minister, Assam, Shri Conrad Sangama Chief Minister of Meghalaya (by a pre-recorded video message), Shri. Kiren Rijiju Union Minister of Law and Justice, and other ministers and members of parliament from the states.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا نے شمال مشرق کے پانچ شہروں کو جوڑنے والی تین پروازوں کا افتتاح کیا
آرسی ایس اڑان کے تحت امپھال-ایزاول-امپھال کو جوڑنے والی پرواز 30 اکتوبر 2022 سے شروع ہوگی اور ہفتے میں 5 بار چلےگی
آرسی ایس اڑان کے تحت شیلانگ-لیلاباری-شیلانگ کو جوڑنے والی پرواز 31 اکتوبر 2022 سے شروع ہوگی اور ہفتے میں 4 بار چلےگی
لیلاباری-زیرو-لیلاباری کو ملانے والی پرواز 30 اکتوبر 2022 سے شروع ہوگی اور ہفتے میں 2 بار چلےگی
بین الاقوامی اڑان کے تحت، دو نئے روٹس اگرتلہ-چٹاگانگ-اگرتلہ اور امپھال-منڈالے-امپھال شروع چلائے جائیں گے: جناب سندھیا
30 OCT 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل ڈاکٹر وجے کمار سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) کے ساتھ آسام، اروناچل پردیش، میگھالیہ، منی پور اور میزورم کے پانچ شہروں کو جوڑنے والی تین پروازوں کے آپریشن کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔
ملک کے شمال مشرقی حصے کی پانچ ریاستوں کے پہاڑی شہروں میں فضائی رابطے میں اضافہ خطے کے باشندوں کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے اور سیاحت اور تجارت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے علاقے کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ آج کا دن بہت مبارک ہے کہ ہم نے ملک کے ہر حصے کو ہوائی رابطہ فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں اتنا اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے شمال مشرقی خطہ کے لیے فضائی رابطے پر خصوصی زور دیا ہے۔ پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں خطے میں سات ہوائی اڈے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔اڑان اسکیم کے تحت، شمال مشرق کو 14فیصد راستے دیئے گئے ہیں۔ اڑان 4.2 کے تحت تقریباً 18فیصد راستوں کو شمال مشرق کو دیا گیا ہے۔ 500 کروڑ روپے کا سرمایہ شمال مشرق کے ہوائی رابطہ کے لیے وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ کرشی اڑان کے تحت خطے میں 25 ہوائی اڈوں کو ترغیب دی گئی ہے۔
وزیر نے اعلان کیا کہ بین الاقوامی اڑان کے تحت، دو نئے روٹس اگرتلہ-چٹاگانگ-اگرتلہ اور امپھال-منڈالے-امپھال کو فعال کیا جائے گا جس سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں فضائی رابطے کا دائرہ قومی سے بین الاقوامی سطح تک وسیع ہو جائے گا۔
سول ایوی ایشن کے شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل ڈاکٹر وجے کمار سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے کہا کہ یہ بڑی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ یہ اضافی فضائی رابطہ ملک کے شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ریاستوں کے درمیان سفر کو آسان بنائے گا اور مختلف مقاصد کے لیے سفر کرنے والے لوگوں کی مدد کرے گا اور خطے کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرےگا۔
یہ پرواز الائنس ایئر کے ذریعے چلائی جائے گی اور درج ذیل شیڈول کے مطابق چلائی جائے گی۔
امپھال-ایزاول-امپھال (آر سی ایس اڑان کے تحت): 30 اکتوبر 2022
سے
تک
فریکوئنسی
روانگی کا وقت
پہنچنے کا وقت
موثر تاریخ
ایئرکرافٹ کی قسم
امپھال
ایزاول
ہفتے میں پانچ بار
1005
1045
30اکتوبر2022
اےٹی آر72-600
ایزاول
امپھال
ہفتے میں پانچ بار
1115
1155
اےٹی آر72-600
لیلاباری-زیرو-لیلاباری: 30 اکتوبر 2022
سے
تک
فریکوئنسی
روانگی کا وقت
پہنچنے کا وقت
موثر تاریخ
ایئرکرافٹ کی قسم
لیلاباری
زیرو
ہفتے میں دو بار
1155
1225
30 اکتوبر 2022
ڈورنیئر ڈو-228
زیرو
لیلاباری
ہفتے میں دو بار
1245
1315
ڈورنیئر ڈو-228
شلونگ-لیلاباری-شیلانگ (آر سی ایس اڑان کے تحت): 31 اکتوبر 2022
سے
تک
فریکوئنسی
روانگی کا وقت
پہنچنے کا وقت
موثر تاریخ
ایئرکرافٹ کی قسم
شیلانگ
لیلا باری
ہفتے میں چار بار
1035
1135
31 اکتوبر 2022
اےٹی آر72-600
لیلا باری
شیلانگ
ہفتے میں چار بار
1155
1255
اے ٹی آر72-600
افتتاحی تقریب میں اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پیما کھانڈو،منی پور کے وزیرا علیٰ جناب این بائرین سنگھ،آسام کے وزیر اعلی جناب ہیمنت بسوا سرما،میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب کونراڈ سنگاما (پہلے سے ریکارڈ شدہ ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ)،قانون اور انصاف کے مرکز ی وزیر کرن رجیجو اور ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے دوسرے وزراء اور ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے شرکت کی۔