Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister lays foundation stone of C-295 transport aircraft manufacturing facility - country’s first in private sector - in Vadodara, Gujarat
40 aircraft to be made in India by TATA Consortium & Airbus Defence; Multi-role C-295 aircraft can operate under all weather conditions during day as well as night; Equipped for quick reaction & para dropping of troops/cargo
India is moving forward with the mantra of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’: Shri Narendra Modi
“Growth momentum of India has been maintained despite COVID-19 pandemic, war and supply-chain disruptions”
India is presenting opportunities of low-cost manufacturing and high output: PM
“We aim to scale our defence manufacturing beyond $25 billion by 2025; Defence exports will exceed $5 billion”
Raksha Mantri terms the manufacturing facility as a major milestone in the journey of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence
“C-295 aircraft to bolster logistical capability of Indian Air Force”
Aim is to cater to Armed Forces’ needs through domestic manufacturing & make India net defence exporter: Shri Rajnath Singh
30 OCT 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of C-295 transport aircraft manufacturing facility - the country’s first in the private sector - in Vadodara, Gujarat on October 30, 2022. The facility will manufacture C-295 aircraft for the Indian Air Force (IAF) through collaboration between Tata Advanced Systems Limited and Airbus Defence and Space S.A., Spain. This is the first project of its kind in which a military aircraft will be manufactured in India by a private company. The total cost of the project is Rs 21,935 crore. The aircraft can be used for civilian purposes as well.
Prime Minister’s address
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today we have taken a big step in the direction of making India the manufacturing hub of the world. He said India is making fighter jets, tanks, submarines, medicines, vaccines, electronic gadgets, mobile phones and cars that are popular in many countries. The Prime Minister remarked that India is moving forward with the mantra of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ and now it is becoming a huge manufacturer of transport aircraft. The Prime Minister stated that he can foresee that India will soon be manufacturing big passenger aircraft that will proudly bear the words ‘Made in India’.
The Prime Minister added that the manufacturing facility has the power to transform the country’s defence and transport sector. He pointed out that it is for the first time that this big investment is taking place in the Indian Defence sector. Transport aircraft, manufactured at the facility, will not only strengthen the Armed Forces but also help in developing a new ecosystem of aircraft manufacturing “Vadodara, which is famous as a cultural and education centre, will develop a new identity as an aviation sector hub,” he said. The Prime Minister expressed happiness about the fact that more than 100 MSMEs are also associated with the project. He said the promise of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ will gain new push from this land as the project will be able to take orders for export to other countries in the future.
Commenting on the fast-evolving aviation sector of India, Shri Narendra Modi said that we are about to enter among the top three countries in the world with regard to air traffic. UDAN scheme is helping in turning many commuters into air travellers, he said. Highlighting the increased demand for passenger and cargo aircraft, the Prime Minister stated that India will need more than 2000 aircraft in the next 15 years. The Prime Minister pointed out that today is a crucial step in this direction and India has already begun preparations for the same. Shri Modi also highlighted that India is presenting a global opportunity for the world that is beset by the COVID-19 pandemic & war and marred by disruptions in the supply chain. He pointed out that the growth momentum of India has been constant even among such tough circumstances. He explained that operating conditions are constantly improving and India is focussing on cost competitiveness as well as quality. “India is presenting the opportunity of low-cost manufacturing and high output,” the Prime Minister remarked. He added that India has a huge talent pool of skilled manpower.
Throwing light on the reforms made by the government in the last eight years, the Prime Minister said India is creating an unprecedented environment for manufacturing in the country. He gave examples of creating a simplified corporate tax structure while making it globally competitive, opening up the 100 per cent FDI route, opening up defence and space sectors for the private companies, reforming 29 central labour laws into four codes, abolishing 33,000 compliances, and creation of the Goods and Service Tax by putting an end to a complex web of dozens of taxes. He said, “a new saga of economic reforms is being written in India today and the manufacturing sector is reaping the most benefits from this apart from the states.”
Shri Narendra Modi credited a change in mindset for the success. He said, today India is working with a new mindset and a new work-culture. He recalled the time when the reigning notion was that the government was know-all, a mindset that suppressed the country's talent and the power of the private sector. Now following ‘Sabka Prayas’, the government has started giving equal importance to the public and private sector. The Prime Minister also lamented the makeshift approach of the previous government where the manufacturing sector was kept barely functional through subsidy. There was neglect of basic facilities like logistics, electricity supply or water supply. “We have abandoned the makeshift approach of decision making and have come up with various new incentives for investors. We launched the Production Linked Incentive scheme, which made the change visible. Today our policies are stable, predictable and futuristic,” he said.
The Prime Minister also recalled a time when the dominant thought was to focus on the service sector as manufacturing was considered to be beyond reach. “Today, we are improving both services and manufacturing sectors,” he said. He underlined the importance of a holistic approach that focuses on both the manufacturing and service sector. “Today India is preparing to stay ahead of everyone in manufacturing,” he added. “This became possible because in the last eight years we focused on skill development and created an environment for it. By assimilating all these changes, today India's development journey in the manufacturing sector has reached this stage,” the Prime Minister pointed out.
Highlighting the investment friendly policies of the government, the Prime Minister remarked that its benefits are clearly visible in FDI. In the last eight years, he said, companies from more than 160 countries have invested in India. He further elaborated that such foreign investments are not limited to certain industries but spreads across 61 sectors of the economy and covers 31 states of India. The Prime Minister informed that more than $3 billion has been invested in the aerospace sector alone. He noted that post 2014, investment in this sector grew five times of what was invested during the year 2000 to 2014. Shri Narendra Modi highlighted that in the coming years, the defence and aerospace sectors are going to be the crucial pillars of the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign. “We aim to scale our defence manufacturing beyond $25 billion by 2025. Our defence exports will also exceed $5 billion,” he added.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the defence corridors being developed in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu will immensely help in scaling-up this sector. He also praised Ministry of Defence and Government of Gujarat for organising the biggest-ever DefExpo in Gandhinagar recently. He underlined that all the equipment and technologies displayed in the DefExpo were made in India. “The reflection of Project C-295 will also be visible to us in the DefExpo of the coming years,” the Prime Minister added.
Concluding the address, Shri Narendra Modi urged all those associated with the industry to make the most out of the unprecedented investment confidence in the country at the moment. He added that more thought must be given to helping the start-ups of the country in moving forward. The Prime Minister also stressed on increased participation of the private sector in the field of research. “If we push in this direction, we will be able to develop a stronger ecosystem of innovation and manufacturing. You always have to remember the mantra of Sabka Prayas,” the Prime Minister said.
Raksha Mantri’s address
In his address, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh termed the laying of foundation stone of the first manufacturing facility of the private sector as a major milestone in the journey of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. He congratulated TATA consortium, Airbus and other organisations associated with the project, lauding them for promoting the Swadeshi movement of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi who hailed from Gujarat.
The Raksha Mantri described the C-295 as a state-of-the-art aircraft, with superior capabilities and global standards, that will unprecedently add to the logistical capability of the IAF. “It is a matter of utmost importance and great pride that all 56 aircraft will be fitted with indigenous Electronic Warfare Suite to be manufactured by Bharat Electronics Limited & Bharat Dynamics Limited. Hundreds of MSMEs from across the country will be a part of this project. It is a shining example of meeting the requirements of the Armed Forces with collaborative efforts of the private sector and DPSUs,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that the measures taken by Ministry of Defence to promote domestic manufacturing will not only cater to the needs of the Armed Forces, but also help in making India a net exporter of defence equipment/platforms. The journey of the aircraft manufactured at this facility will be the journey of mutual cooperation, defence empowerment and self-reliance, he added.
Commending the Prime Minister for his visionary leadership, the Raksha Mantri described Shri Narendra Modi as a statesman whose decisions are catering not only to the present needs of the country, but also equipping it to face the future. He said, the nation is making giant strides to achieve the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as it is a must for India to become one of the strongest nations in the world. “Due to the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership, India’s global image has transformed completely. New Delhi has now become a major voice on international platforms, with the world listening to us with attention and respect,” he added.
Timeline
Sixteen (16) aircraft will be delivered in flyaway condition. They are scheduled to be received between September 2023 and August 2025. Remaining forty (40) will be manufactured at the Vadodara manufacturing facility. The first Made in India aircraft is expected from September 2026.
Aircraft capability
The C-295 is a transport aircraft of 5-10 tonne capacity with contemporary technology that will replace the ageing Avro aircraft of IAF. Robust and reliable, it is a versatile and efficient tactical transport aircraft which can perform a number of different missions. The aircraft, with a flight endurance of up to 11 hours, can carry out multi-role operations under all weather conditions. It can routinely operate day as well as night combat missions from desert to maritime environments. It has a rear ramp door for quick reaction and para dropping of troops and cargo. Short take-off/land from semi-prepared surfaces is another of its features.
Aatmanirbharta
The project offers a unique opportunity for the Indian private sector to enter into technology intensive and highly competitive aviation industry. It will augment domestic aviation manufacturing resulting in reduced import dependence and expected increase in exports.
Also, 96% of the total man hour work per aircraft that Airbus employs at its manufacturing facility at Spain will be undertaken in India by the TATA Consortium. Manufacturing of over 13,400 Detail Parts, 4,600 sub-assemblies and all the seven Major Component Assemblies will be undertaken in India, along with tools, jigs and testers. Various systems such as engines, landing gear, avionics, EW suite etc. will be provided by Airbus Defence & Space and integrated on the aircraft by the TATA Consortium. The aircraft will be tested as an integrated system by the TATA Consortium. The aircraft will be flight tested and delivered through a Delivery Centre at the TATA Consortium facility.
All 56 aircraft will be fitted with indigenous Electronic Warfare suite manufactured by Indian DPSUs - Bharat Electronics Ltd and Bharat Dynamics Limited. After completion of delivery of 56 aircraft to IAF, Airbus Defence & Space will be allowed to sell the aircraft manufactured in India to civil operators and export to countries which are cleared by the Government of India.
Employment Generation
The TATA Consortium has identified more than 125 in-country MSME suppliers spread over seven states. This will act as a catalyst in employment generation in the aerospace ecosystem of the country and is expected to generate 600 highly skilled jobs directly, over 3,000 indirect jobs and an additional 3,000 medium skill employment opportunities with more than 42.5 lakh man hours of work within the aerospace and defence sector of India. Nearly 240 engineers will be trained at Airbus facility in Spain.
Exhibition & other attendees
As part of the event, the Prime Minister also visited an exhibition which showcased the technological and manufacturing strides in the aerospace industry under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Gujarat Governor Shri Acharya Devvrat; Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia; Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel; Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan; Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari; Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar; Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal; Chairman, Tata Sons Shri N Chandrasekaran; Chief Commercial Officer, Airbus Mr Christian Scherer and industry leaders were among those who attended the event.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے وڈودرا میں سی – 295 ٹرانسپورٹ طیارہ بنانے کی سہولت کے لئے سنگِ بنیاد رکھا ، جو ملک میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی پہلی سہولت ہے
ٹاٹا کنسورشیم اور ایئر بس ڈیفنس کے ذریعہ بھارت میں 40 طیارے بنائے جائیں گے۔ ملٹی رول سی – 295 طیارہ دن اور رات کے دوران تمام موسمی حالات میں کام کر سکتا ہے؛ فوری کارروائی اور فوجیوں / کارگو کو پیرا شوٹ کے ذریعے اتارنے کی سہولت سے لیس ہے
بھارت ’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے: جناب نریندر مودی
’’ کووڈ – 19 وباء ، جنگ اور سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹوں کے باوجود بھارت کی ترقی کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھا گیا ہے ‘‘
بھارت کم لاگت پر مینوفیکچرنگ اور زیادہ پیداوار کے مواقع فراہم کر رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
’’ ہمارا مقصد دفاعی مینو فیکچرنگ کو 2025 ء تک 25 ارب ڈالر سے آگے لے جانا ہے ؛ دفاعی برآمدات 5 ارب ڈالر سے تجاوز کر جائیں گی
وزیر دفاع نے مینو فیکچرنگ کی سہولت کو دفاع میں ’ آتم نربھرتا ‘کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا
’’ سی – 295 طیارہ بھارتی فضائیہ کی لاجسٹک صلاحیت کو بڑھائے گا ‘‘
ہمارا مقصد گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کے ذریعہ مسلح افواج کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا اور بھارت کو خالص دفاعی برآمد کنندہ بنانا ہے: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
30 OCT 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 30 اکتوبر ، 2022 ء کو گجرات کے وڈودرا میں سی – 295 ٹرانسپورٹ طیارہ سازی کی سہولت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ ملک کے نجی شعبے میں پہلی سہولت ہے ۔ یہ سہولت ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹمز لمیٹیڈ اور اسپین کی ایئر بس ڈیفنس اینڈ اسپیس ایس اے کے اشتراک سے بھارتی فضائیہ ( آئی اے ایف ) کے لئے سی – 295 طیارے تیار کرے گی۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا منصوبہ ہے ، جس میں ایک نجی کمپنی کی جانب سے بھارت میں فوجی طیارہ تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت 21,935 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ طیارے کو شہری مقاصد کے لئے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکے گا۔
وزیراعظم کا خطاب
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ہم نے بھارت کو دنیا کا مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت لڑاکا طیارے، ٹینک، آبدوز، ادویات، ویکسین، الیکٹرانک گیجٹ، موبائل فون اور کاریں بنا رہا ہے ، جو کئی ممالک میں بہت مقبول ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت ’ میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور اب یہ ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے بنانے والا ایک بڑا مرکز بن رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ بھارت جلد ہی بڑے مسافر بردار طیارے تیار کرے گا ، جن پر فخر کے ساتھ ’ میڈ اِن انڈیا ‘ لکھا جائے گا ۔
وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت ملک کے دفاع اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے کو تبدیل کرنے کی طاقت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ بھارتی دفاعی شعبے میں اتنی بڑی سرمایہ کاری ہو رہی ہے۔ سہولت میں تیار ہونے والے ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے، نہ صرف مسلح افواج کو مضبوط کریں گے بلکہ طیارہ سازی کے ایک نئے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وڈودرا، جو ایک ثقافتی اور تعلیمی مرکز کے طور پر مشہور ہے، ہوا بازی کے شعبے کے مرکز کے طور پر ایک نئی شناخت کے طور پر ابھرے گا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس حقیقت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ 100 سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ایز بھی اس منصوبے سے وابستہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’ میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ ‘ کے وعدے کو اس زمین سے نئی تقویت ملے گی کیونکہ یہ پروجیکٹ مستقبل میں دوسرے ممالک سے بھی برآمدات کے آرڈر لے سکے گا۔
بھارت کے تیزی سے ترقی پذیر ہوابازی کے شعبے پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے ، جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ہم ہوائی ٹریفک کے حوالے سے دنیا کے سرفہرست تین ممالک میں شامل ہونے والے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اڑان اسکیم بہت سے مسافروں کو فضائی سفر کرنے والوں میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد کر رہی ہے۔ مسافر اور کارگو طیاروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کو اگلے 15 سالوں میں 2000 سے زیادہ طیاروں کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ آج اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے اور بھارت نے پہلے ہی اس کے لئے تیاریاں شروع کر دی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت ، دنیا کے لئے ایک عالمی موقع پیش کر رہا ہے ، جو کووڈ – 19 وباء اور جنگ کی وجہ سے سپلائی چین میں ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ایسے مشکل حالات میں بھی بھارت کی ترقی کی رفتار مستحکم رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ آپریٹنگ حالات میں مسلسل بہتری آرہی ہے اور بھارت لاگت کی مسابقت کے ساتھ ساتھ معیار پر بھی توجہ دے رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ بھارت کم لاگت پر مینوفیکچرنگ اور زیادہ پیداوار کا موقع فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی وسیع تعداد موجود ہے۔
گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے ایک بے مثال ماحول تشکیل دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بناتے ہوئے کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کا ایک آسان ڈھانچہ تشکیل دینے، نجی کمپنیوں کے لئے دفاع اور خلائی شعبوں میں 100 فی صد ایف ڈی آئی کا راستہ کھولنے، 29 مرکزی لیبر قوانین کو چار کوڈز میں تبدیل کرنے، 33,000 تعمیل کو ختم کرنے اور درجنوں ٹیکسوں کے پیچیدہ جال کو ختم کر کے گڈز اینڈ سروس ٹیکس کی تشکیل کی مثالیں پیش کیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ آج بھارت میں اقتصادی اصلاحات کی ایک نئی کہانی لکھی جا رہی ہے اور ریاستوں کے علاوہ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر ، اس سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔ ‘‘
جناب نریندر مودی نے ، اس کامیابی کا سہرا سوچ میں تبدیلی کو دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بھارت ایک نئی سو چ اور ایک نئے ورک کلچر کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا ، جب دور حکومت کا تصور یہ تھا کہ حکومت سب جانتی ہے، ایک سوچ ، جس نے ملک کی صلاحیتوں اور نجی شعبے کی قوت کو کچل دیا تھا۔ اب ’ سب کا پریاس ‘ پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ، حکومت نے سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کو یکساں اہمیت دینا شروع کر دی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے پچھلی حکومت کے عارضی نقطہ نظر پر بھی افسوس کا اظہار کیا ، جہاں سبسڈی کے ذریعے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو بمشکل فعال رکھا جاتا تھا ۔ لاجسٹکس، بجلی کی فراہمی یا پانی کی فراہمی جیسی بنیادی سہولیات کو نظر انداز کیا جاتا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ ہم نے فیصلہ سازی کے عارضی انداز کو ترک کر دیا ہے اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے مختلف نئی مراعات لے کر آئے ہیں۔ ہم نے پیداوار سے منسلک مراعات کی اسکیم شروع کی، جس نے واضح تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے ۔ آج ہماری پالیسیاں مستحکم، پیش بین اور مستقبل پر مبنی ہیں ۔ ‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے ایک ایسے وقت کو بھی یاد کیا ، جب غالب سوچ سروس سیکٹر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی تھی کیونکہ مینوفیکچرنگ کو دسترس سے باہر سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہم خدمات اور مینوفیکچرنگ دونوں شعبوں میں بہتری لا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ، جو مینوفیکچرنگ اور سروس سیکٹر دونوں پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج بھارت مینوفیکچرنگ میں سب سے آگے رہنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔ یہ اس لئے ممکن ہو سکا کیونکہ پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں ہم نے مہارت کی نشوونما پر توجہ دی اور اس کے لئے ایک ماحول تیار کیا ۔ ان تمام تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ ، آج مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں بھارت کی ترقی کا سفر اس مرحلے پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
حکومت کی سرمایہ کاری دوست پالیسیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایف ڈی آئی میں اس کے فوائد واضح طور پر نظر آرہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں 160 سے زیادہ ممالک کی کمپنیوں نے بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اس طرح کی غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری صرف مخصوص صنعتوں تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ معیشت کے 61 شعبوں پر محیط ہے اور بھارت کی 31 ریاستوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ صرف ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر میں 3 ارب ڈالر سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ 2014 ء کے بعد، اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری سال 2000 ء سے 2014 ء کے دوران کی گئی سرمایہ کاری سے پانچ گنا بڑھی ہے ۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے ، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آنے والے سالوں میں، دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کے شعبے ’ آتم نربھر بھارت مہم ‘ کے اہم ستون بننے والے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ ہمارا مقصد 2025 ء تک اپنی دفاعی پیداوار کو 25 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ کرنا ہے ۔ ہماری دفاعی برآمدات بھی 5 ارب ڈالر سے تجاوز کر جائیں گی۔ ‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں جو دفاعی راہداری تیار کی جا رہی ہے ، اس سے اس شعبے کو فروغ دینے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں گاندھی نگر میں سب سے بڑے ڈیف ایکسپو کا انعقاد کرنے پر ، وزارت دفاع اور حکومت گجرات کی بھی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈیف ایکسپو میں دکھائے گئے تمام آلات اور ٹیکنالوجیز بھارت میں بنائے گئے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ پروجیکٹ سی – 295 کی جھلک ہمیں آنے والے سالوں کے ڈیف ایکسپو میں بھی نظر آئے گی۔ ‘‘
خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، جناب نریندر مودی نے صنعت سے وابستہ تمام لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس وقت ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کے بے مثال اعتماد سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کے اسٹارٹ اپس کو آگے بڑھنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے مزید غور و خوض کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے تحقیق کے شعبے میں نجی شعبے کی اضافہ شرکت پر بھی زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ اگر ہم اس سمت میں آگے بڑھتے ہیں تو ہم جدت اور مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کر سکیں گے۔ آپ کو ہمیشہ’ سب کا پریاس کا منتر ‘‘یاد رکھنا ہوگا ۔ ‘‘
وزیر دفاع کا خطاب
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی پہلی مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے دفاع میں ’ آتم نربھرتا ‘ کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے ٹاٹا کنسورشیم، ایئربس اور پروجیکٹ سے وابستہ دیگر اداروں کو مبارکباد دی اور بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کی سودیشی تحریک کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ان کی تعریف کی، جن کا تعلق گجرات سے تھا۔
وزیر دفاع نے سی – 295 طیارہ کو ایک جدید ترین ہوائی جہاز قرار دیا ، جس میں عالمی معیارات کی جدید سہولیات موجود ہیں اور جو بھارتی فضائیہ کی لاجسٹک صلاحیت میں بے مثال اضافہ کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ یہ انتہائی اہمیت اور بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ تمام 56 طیاروں میں بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹیڈ اور بھارت ڈائنامکس لمیٹیڈ کے تیار کردہ مقامی الیکٹرانک وارفیئر سویٹ سے لیس کیا جائے گا۔ ملک بھر سے سینکڑوں ایم ایس ایم ایز اِس پروجیکٹ کا حصہ بنیں گی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور ڈی پی ایس یوز کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے مسلح افواج کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی ایک روشن مثال ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وزارت دفاع کی طرف سے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات ، نہ صرف مسلح افواج کی ضروریات کو پورا کریں گے بلکہ بھارت کو دفاعی سازوسامان/ پلیٹ فارم کا برآمد کار بنانے میں بھی مدد کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سہولت پر تیار ہونے والے طیاروں کا سفر باہمی تعاون، دفاع کو بااختیار بنانے اور خود کفالت کا سفر ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے جناب نریندر مودی کو ایک ایسا محب وطن قرار دیا ، جس کے فیصلے نہ صرف ملک کی موجودہ ضروریات کو پورا کر رہے ہیں بلکہ اسے مستقبل کے لئے بھی تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک ، وزیر اعظم کے ’ آتم نربھر بھارت ‘ کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے بڑی پیش قدمی کر رہا ہے کیونکہ بھارت کے لئے دنیا کے مضبوط ترین ممالک میں سے ایک بننے کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت کی وجہ سے بھارت کی عالمی شبیہہ پوری طرح سے بدل گئی ہے۔ نئی دلّی اب بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز پر ایک اہم آواز بن چکی ہے، دنیا ہمیں توجہ اور احترام کے ساتھ سن رہی ہے۔
ٹائم لائن
سولہ (16) طیارے پرواز کرنے کی حالت میں فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔ وہ ستمبر 2023 ء اور اگست 2025 ء کے درمیان موصول ہوں گے ۔ باقی چالیس (40) طیارے وڈودرا مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت میں تیار کئے جائیں گے۔ پہلا میڈ ان انڈیا طیارہ ستمبر 2026 ء میں آنے کی امید ہے۔
ہوائی جہاز کی صلاحیت
سی – 295 جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ 5-10 ٹن کی صلاحیت کا ایک ٹرانسپورٹ طیارہ ہے ، جو آئی اے ایف کے پرانے ایورو ہوائی جہاز کی جگہ لے گا۔ مضبوط اور قابل اعتماد، یہ ایک ورسٹائل اور موثر ٹیکٹیکل ٹرانسپورٹ ہوائی جہاز ہے ، جو متعدد مشن انجام دے سکتا ہے۔ ہوائی جہاز، 11 گھنٹے مسلسل پرواز کے ساتھ، تمام موسمی حالات میں ملٹی رول آپریشنز انجام دے سکتا ہے۔ یہ معمول کے مطابق دن کے ساتھ ساتھ رات ، صحرا سے سمندری ماحول تک جنگی آپریشن میں کام آ سکتا ہے ۔ اس میں فوری کارروائی کرنے اور فوجیوں اور کارگو کو پیرا شوٹ سے اتارنے کے لئے پشت کی جانب ریمپ والا دروازہ ہے۔ کم فاصلے سے اڑان بھرنے اور اترنے کے قابل ، اس طیارے کی دیگر خصوصیات ہیں ۔
آتم نربھرتا
یہ پروجیکٹ بھارتی نجی شعبے کو زیادہ ٹیکنالوجی والی اور انتہائی مسابقتی ہوا بازی کی صنعت میں شامل ہونے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس سے گھریلو ایوی ایشن مینوفیکچرنگ میں اضافہ ہو گا ، جس کے نتیجے میں درآمداتی انحصار کم ہو گا اور برآمدات میں متوقع اضافہ ہو گا۔
اس کے علاوہ، اسپین میں ایئربس کی سہولت میں کل 96 فی صد افرادی قوت کا کام ٹاٹا کنسورشیم کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا ۔ 13,400 سے زیادہ تفصیلی حصوں، 4,600 ذیلی اسمبلیوں اور تمام سات اہم اجزاء کی اسمبلیوں کی تیاری کا کام بھارت میں ٹولز، جیگس اور ٹیسٹرز کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا۔ مختلف سسٹمز جیسے کہ انجن، لینڈنگ گیئر، ایوی اونکس، ای ڈبلیو سویٹ وغیرہ ایئربس ڈیفنس اینڈ اسپیس کے ذریعے فراہم کئے جائیں گے اور ٹاٹا کنسورشیم کے ذریعے ہوائی جہاز میں نصب کئے جائیں گے۔ ٹاٹا کنسورشیم فیسٹلی کی ڈیلیوری سینٹر کے ذریعے طیارے کی پرواز کو جانچا جائے گا اور ڈیلیور کیا جائے گا ۔
تمام 56 طیارے بھارتی ڈی پی ایس یوز - بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹیڈ اور بھارت ڈائنامکس لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ دیسی الیکٹرانک وارفیئر سوٹ سے لیس ہوں گے۔ آئی اے ایف کو 56 طیاروں کی فراہمی مکمل ہونے کے بعد، ایئربس ڈیفنس اینڈ اسپیس کو بھارت میں تیار کردہ طیاروں کو سول آپریٹرز کو فروخت کرنے اور ان ممالک کو برآمد کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی ، جنہیں حکومت ہند نے منظوری دی ہے۔
روز گار کے مواقع
ٹاٹا کنسورشیم نے سات ریاستوں میں پھیلے 125 سے زیادہ اندرون ملک ایم ایس ایم ای سپلائروں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ یہ ملک کے ایرو اسپیس ایکو سسٹم میں روزگار پیدا کرنے میں ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور توقع ہے کہ 600 انتہائی ہنر مند ملازمتیں براہ راست، 3,000 سے زیادہ بالواسطہ ملازمتیں اور 42.5 لاکھ افرادی گھنٹے سے زیادہ کام کے ساتھ اضافی 3,000 درمیانی ہنر مند روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ تقریباً 240 انجینئرز کو اسپین میں ایئربس کی سہولت میں تربیت دی جائے گی۔
نمائش اور دیگر شرکاء
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نے ایک نمائش کا بھی دورہ کیا ، جس میں ایرو اسپیس انڈسٹری میں ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے تحت تکنیکی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی پیش رفت کی نمائش کی گئی تھی ۔ گجرات کے گورنر جناب اچاریہ دیوورت؛ شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا؛ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل؛ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان؛ فضائیہ کے سربراہ ائیر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری؛ دفاع سکرٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار؛ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل؛ ٹاٹا سنز کے چیئرمین جناب این چندرا شیکھرن؛ ایئر بس کے چیف کمرشل آفیسرجناب کرسچن شیرر اور صنعت کے دیگر رہنماؤں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔