रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के वडोदरा में सी-295 परिवहन विमान निर्माण संयंत्र का शिलान्यास किया, यह निजी क्षेत्र में देश का ऐसा पहला संयंत्र होगा
40 विमान टाटा कंसोर्टियम एवं एयरबस डिफेंस द्वारा भारत में बनाए जाएंगे; बहु-भूमिका वाले सी-295 विमान सभी मौसमों में दिन के साथ-साथ रात में भी उड़ान भर सकते हैं; त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया देने और सैनिकों/कार्गों को उतारने की सुविधा से सुसज्जित है
"मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द ग्लोब के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा भारत"
" कोविड-19 महामारी, युद्ध और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संबंधी व्यवधानों के बावजूद, भारत ने विकास की गति को बनाए रखा है"
"भारत किफायती लागत पर निर्माण और उच्च उत्पादन का अवसर पेश कर रहा है"
"हमारा लक्ष्य 2025 तक अपने रक्षा निर्माण को 25 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक करना है; हमारा रक्षा निर्यात भी 5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक होगा"
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस विनिर्माण संयंत्र को रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की यात्रा में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर बताया
“सी-295 विमान भारतीय वायु सेना की लॉजिस्टिकल क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा”
इसका उद्देश्य घरेलू विनिर्माण के माध्यम से सशस्त्र बलों की जरूरतों को पूरा करना और भारत को पूर्ण रूप से रक्षा निर्यातक बनाना है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
30 OCT 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 30 अक्टूबर, 2022 को गुजरात के वडोदरा में सी-295 परिवहन विमान निर्माण संयंत्र- निजी क्षेत्र में देश का पहला- का शिलान्यास किया। यह संयंत्र टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड और एयरबस डिफेंस एंड स्पेस एस.ए, स्पेन के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के लिए सी-295 विमान का निर्माण करेगा। यह अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना है जिसमें एक निजी कंपनी द्वारा भारत में एक सैन्य विमान का निर्माण किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना की कुल लागत 21,935 करोड़ रुपये है। इस विमान का इस्तेमाल नागरिक उद्देश्यों के लिए भी किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत को दुनिया का बड़ा मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब बनाने की दिशा में, हम बहुत बड़ा कदम उठा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आज अपना फाइटर जेट बना रहा है। भारत आज अपना टैंक बना रहा है, अपनी सबमरीन, दवाएं, टीके, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गैजेट, मोबाइल फोन और कार बना रहा है, जो कई देशों में लोकप्रिय है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द ग्लोब के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा भारत, आज अपने सामर्थ्य को और बढ़ा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब भारत, ट्रांसपोर्ट एयरक्राफ्ट का भी बहुत बड़ा निर्माता बनेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें ऐसा लग रहा है कि भारत जल्द ही बड़े यात्री विमानों का निर्माण करेगा, जिस पर गर्व से 'मेड इन इंडिया' लिखा रहेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विनिर्माण संयंत्र में देश के रक्षा और परिवहन क्षेत्र को बदलने की ताकत है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहली बार है कि भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र में इतना बड़ा निवेश हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां बनने वाले ट्रांसपोर्ट एयरक्राफ्ट हमारी सेना को तो ताकत देंगे ही, इससे एयरक्राफ्ट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के लिए एक नए इकोसिस्टम का भी विकास होगा। उन्होंने कहा, "वडोदरा जो एक सांस्कृतिक और शिक्षा के केंद्र के रूप में प्रसिद्ध है, अब एक विमानन क्षेत्र के हब के रूप में एक नई पहचान विकसित करेगा।" प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस परियोजना से 100 से अधिक एमएसएमई भी जुड़े हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द ग्लोब' के वादे को इस जमीन से नई गति मिलेगी, क्योंकि यह परियोजना भविष्य में अन्य देशों से निर्यात के लिए ऑर्डर लेने में सक्षम होगी।
भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते विमानन क्षेत्र के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया का सबसे तेजी से विकसित होता विमानन क्षेत्र आज भारत में है। उन्होंने कहा कि एयर ट्रैफिक के मामले में हम दुनिया के शीर्ष तीन देशों में पहुंचने वाले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उड़ानयोजना कई यात्रियों को हवाई यात्रियों में बदलने में मदद कर रही है। यात्री और मालवाहक विमानों की बढ़ती मांग पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को अगले 15 वर्षों में 2000 से अधिक विमानों की आवश्यकता होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज के दिन इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया गया है और भारत ने इसकी तैयारी शुरू कर दी है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि आज भारत दुनिया के लिए ग्लोबल अपॉर्चुनिटी लेकर आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना और युद्ध से बनी परिस्थितियों के बावजूद, भारत के मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सेक्टर का ग्रोथ मोमेंटम बना हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी भारत के विकास की गति स्थिर रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि परिचालन की स्थिति में लगातार सुधार हो रहा है और भारत लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के साथ-साथ गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत किफायती लागत पर निर्माण और उच्च उत्पादन का अवसर पेश कर रहा है।उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में कुशल जनशक्ति का एक विशाल प्रतिभा पूल है।
पिछले 8 वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा किए गए सुधारों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बीते 8 वर्षों में जो रिफॉर्म्स हमारी सरकार ने किए हैं, उन्होंने भारत में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग का एक अभूतपूर्व एनवायरमेंट तैयार कर दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाते हुए एक सरल कॉर्पोरेट कर संरचना बनाने, 100 प्रतिशत एफडीआई का मार्ग खोलने, निजी कंपनियों के लिए रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्रों को खोलने, 29 केंद्रीय श्रम कानूनों को 4 कोड में बदल कर सुधार करने, 33,000 अनुपालन को समाप्त करने, और दर्जनों करों के जटिल जाल को समाप्त करके वस्तु एवं सेवा कर के निर्माण का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत में आज इकोनामिक रिफॉर्म्स की नई गाथा लिखी जा रही है। इन रिफॉर्म्स का बड़ा फायदा हमारे मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सेक्टर को भी मिला है।"
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सफलता के लिए सोच में बदलाव को श्रेय देते हुए कहा, "आज का भारत, एक नए माइंडसेट, एक नए वर्क कल्चर के साथ काम कर रहा है।" उन्होंने उस समय को याद किया जब शासन की धारणा थी कि सरकार सब कुछ जानती है, एक मानसिकता जिसने देश की प्रतिभा और निजी क्षेत्र की शक्ति को दबा दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "अब 'सबका प्रयास' के बाद, सरकार ने सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र को समान महत्व देना शुरू कर दिया है।प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछली सरकार के अस्थायी दृष्टिकोण पर भी अफसोस व्यक्त किया, जहां विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को सब्सिडी के माध्यम से बमुश्किल क्रियाशील रखा गया था। लॉजिस्टिक्स, बिजली आपूर्ति या पानी की आपूर्ति जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं की उपेक्षा की जाती थी। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने कामचलाऊ फैसलों का तरीका छोड़ा है और निवेशकों के लिए कई तरह के इंसेंटिव लेकर आए हैं। हमने उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना लॉन्च की, जिससे बदलाव दिखने लगा। आज हमारी पॉलिसी स्टेबल है, प्रिडिक्टेबल है और फ्यूचरिस्टिक है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय को भी याद किया जब सेवा क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना सबसे प्रभावी विचार होता था, क्योंकि विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को पहुंच से बाहर माना जाता था। उन्होंने कहा, "आज हम सेवा और विनिर्माण दोनों क्षेत्रों में सुधार कर रहे हैं।उन्होंने एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्र दोनों पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा, आज भारत मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में सबसे आगे रहने की तैयारी में है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “यह इसलिए संभव हुआ क्योंकि पिछले 8 वर्षों में हमने कौशल विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया और इसके लिए एक वातावरण तैयार किया। इन सभी परिवर्तनों को आत्मसात करके, आज विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में भारत की विकास यात्रा इस मुकाम पर पहुंच गई है।
सरकार की निवेश अनुकूल नीतियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसका लाभ एफडीआई में स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देता है। उन्होंने कहा, "पिछले आठ वर्षों में, 160 से अधिक देशों की कंपनियों ने भारत में निवेश किया है।" उन्होंने आगे विस्तार से बताया कि इस तरह के विदेशी निवेश कुछ उद्योगों तक सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि अर्थव्यवस्था के 61 क्षेत्रों में फैले हुए हैं और भारत के 31 राज्यों को कवर करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि अकेले एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में 3 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक का निवेश किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 के बाद, इस क्षेत्र में निवेश वर्ष 2000 से 2014 के दौरान किए गए निवेश से 5 गुना बढ़ गया। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आने वाले वर्षों में, रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बनने जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा लक्ष्य 2025 तक अपने रक्षा निर्माण को 25 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक करना है। हमारा रक्षा निर्यात भी 5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक हो जाएगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में विकसित किए जा रहे रक्षा गलियारों से इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने में काफी मदद मिलेगी। श्री मोदी ने गांधीनगर में अब तक के सबसे बड़े डेफ-एक्सपो के आयोजन के लिए भी रक्षा मंत्रालय और गुजरात सरकार की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि डेफ-एक्सपो में प्रदर्शित सभी उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकियां भारत में बनी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "प्रोजेक्ट सी-295 की झलक हमें आने वाले वर्षों के डेफ-एक्सपो में भी दिखाई देगी।"
संबोधन के समापन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने उद्योग से जुड़े सभी लोगों से इस समय देश में अभूतपूर्व निवेश से उत्पन्न विश्वास का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश के स्टार्ट-अप को आगे बढ़ने में मदद करने के लिए और अधिक विचार किया जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर भी जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने निष्कर्ष के तौर पर कहा, "अगर हम इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हैं, तो हम इनोवेशन और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग का एक अधिक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने में सक्षम होंगे। आपको हमेशा सबका प्रयास के मंत्र को याद रखना होगा।
रक्षा मंत्री का संबोधन
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में निजी क्षेत्र के पहले विनिर्माण संयंत्र के शिलान्यास को रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की यात्रा में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर बताया। उन्होंने टाटा कंसोर्टियम, एयरबस और परियोजना से जुड़े अन्य संगठनों को बधाई दी, राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी के स्वदेशी आंदोलन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनकी सराहना की, जो कि गुजरात से थे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सी-295 को बेहतर क्षमताओं और वैश्विक मानकों से लैस एक अत्याधुनिक विमान बताया, जो भारतीय वायुसेना की सैन्य क्षमता में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि करेगा। यह अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण और बड़े गर्व की बात है कि ये सभी 56 विमानों भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड और भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित स्वदेशी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर सूट से लैस होंगे। देश भर के सैकड़ों एमएसएमई इस परियोजना का हिस्सा होंगे। यह निजी क्षेत्र और डीपीएसयू के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के साथ सशस्त्र बलों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने का एक शानदार उदाहरण है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदम न केवल सशस्त्र बलों की जरूरतों को पूरा करेंगे, बल्कि भारत को रक्षा उपकरणों/प्लेटफॉर्मों का पूर्ण रूप से निर्यातक बनाने में भी मदद करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संयंत्र में निर्मित विमान की यात्रा आपसी सहयोग, रक्षा सशक्तिकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता की यात्रा होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री की उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के लिए सराहना करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को एक ऐसा राजनेता बताया, जिनके निर्णय न केवल देश की वर्तमान जरूरतों को पूरा कर रहे हैं, बल्कि भविष्य का सामना करने के लिए भी इसे तैयार कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, देश प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को हासिल करने के लिए काफी प्रगति कर रहा है क्योंकि भारत के लिए दुनिया के सबसे मजबूत देशों में से एक बनना जरूरी है। प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के कारण भारत की वैश्विक छवि पूरी तरह से बदल गई है। नई दिल्ली का अब अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर एक प्रमुख महत्व है, दुनिया हमें ध्यान और सम्मान के साथ सुनती है।"
समय-सीमा
सोलह (16) विमानों की डिलीवरी फ्लाईअवे कंडीशन में की जाएगी। इनके सितंबर 2023 और अगस्त 2025 के बीच प्राप्त होने का समय निर्धारित है। शेष चालीस (40) का निर्माण वडोदरा विनिर्माण संयंत्र में किया जाएगा। पहला मेड इन इंडिया विमान सितंबर 2026 में आने की उम्मीद है।
विमान की क्षमता
सी-295 आधुनिक तकनीक के साथ 5-10 टन क्षमता वाला एक परिवहन विमान है जो भारतीय वायुसेना के पुराने एवरो विमान की जगह लेगा। मजबूत और भरोसेमंद, यह एक बहुपयोगी और कुशल सामरिक परिवहन विमान है जो कई अलग-अलग मिशनों को पूरा कर सकता है। यह विमान, 11 घंटे तक उड़ान भर सकने की क्षमता के साथ, सभी मौसमों में बहु-भूमिका का संचालन कर सकता है। यह नियमित रूप से रेगिस्तान से समुद्री वातावरण तक में दिन के साथ-साथ रात के युद्ध अभियानों को संचालित कर सकता है। इसमें त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया और सैनिकों व कार्गो को उतारने के लिए एक रियर रैंप दरवाजा है। अर्ध-निर्मित सतहों से कम जगह में ही उड़ान भर सकना/उतर सकना इसकी एक और विशेषता है।
आत्मनिर्भरता
यह परियोजना भारतीय निजी क्षेत्र को प्रौद्योगिकी व्यापक और अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी विमानन उद्योग में प्रवेश करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करती है। यह घरेलू विमानन निर्माण में वृद्धि करेगी जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी और निर्यात में अपेक्षित वृद्धि होगी।
साथ ही, एयरबस द्वारा स्पेन स्थित अपने विनिर्माण संयंत्र में नियोजित किए जाने वाले प्रति विमान कार्य के कुल घंटों का 96 प्रतिशत भारत में टाटा कंसोर्टियम द्वारा किया जाएगा। टूल, जिग्स और टेस्टर के साथ 13,400 से अधिक डिटेल पार्ट्स, 4,600 सब-असेंबली और सभी सात मेजर कंपोनेंट असेंबलियों का निर्माण भारत में किया जाएगा। विभिन्न प्रणालियां जैसे इंजन, लैंडिंग गियर, एवियोनिक्स, ईडब्ल्यू सूट आदि एयरबस डिफेंस एंड स्पेस द्वारा प्रदान की जाएंगी और टाटा कंसोर्टियम द्वारा विमान को समेकित किया जाएगा। टाटा कंसोर्टियम द्वारा विमान का एक एकीकृत प्रणाली के रूप में परीक्षण किया जाएगा। विमान का उड़ान परीक्षण किया जाएगा और टाटा कंसोर्टियम सुविधा में एक वितरण केंद्र के माध्यम से वितरित किया जाएगा।
सभी 56 विमान भारतीय डीपीएसयू- भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड और भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित स्वदेशी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर सूट से लैस होंगे। भारतीय वायुसेना को 56 विमानों की डिलीवरी पूरी होने के बाद, एयरबस डिफेंस एंड स्पेस को भारत में निर्मित विमानों को सिविल ऑपरेटरों को बेचने और उन देशों को निर्यात करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी, जिन्हें भारत सरकार द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई है।
रोजगार का सृजन
टाटा कंसोर्टियम ने सात राज्यों में फैले 125 से अधिक इन-कंट्री एमएसएमई आपूर्तिकर्ताओं की पहचान की है। यह देश के एयरोस्पेस इकोसिस्टम में रोजगार सृजन में प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा और उम्मीद है कि भारत के एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा क्षेत्र में 600 उच्च कुशल रोजगार सीधे, 3,000 से अधिक अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और 42.5 लाख से अधिक कार्य दिवसों के साथ अतिरिक्त 3,000 मध्यम कौशल वाले रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। लगभग 240 इंजीनियरों को स्पेन में एयरबस सुविधा में प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा।
प्रदर्शनी और अन्य उपस्थित लोग
इस कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री ने एक प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया, जिसमें 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के तहत एयरोस्पेस उद्योग में तकनीकी और विनिर्माण प्रगति को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत; नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया; गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल; चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान; वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी; रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार; नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल; टाटा संस के अध्यक्ष श्री एन चंद्रशेखरन; एयरबस के मुख्य वाणिज्यिक अधिकारी श्री क्रिश्चियन शेरेरे और उद्योग जगत की प्रमुख हस्तियां शामिल हुईं।

Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister lays foundation stone of C-295 transport aircraft manufacturing facility - country’s first in private sector - in Vadodara, Gujarat
40 aircraft to be made in India by TATA Consortium & Airbus Defence; Multi-role C-295 aircraft can operate under all weather conditions during day as well as night; Equipped for quick reaction & para dropping of troops/cargo
India is moving forward with the mantra of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’: Shri Narendra Modi
“Growth momentum of India has been maintained despite COVID-19 pandemic, war and supply-chain disruptions”
India is presenting opportunities of low-cost manufacturing and high output: PM
“We aim to scale our defence manufacturing beyond $25 billion by 2025; Defence exports will exceed $5 billion”
Raksha Mantri terms the manufacturing facility as a major milestone in the journey of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence
“C-295 aircraft to bolster logistical capability of Indian Air Force”
Aim is to cater to Armed Forces’ needs through domestic manufacturing & make India net defence exporter: Shri Rajnath Singh
30 OCT 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of C-295 transport aircraft manufacturing facility - the country’s first in the private sector - in Vadodara, Gujarat on October 30, 2022. The facility will manufacture C-295 aircraft for the Indian Air Force (IAF) through collaboration between Tata Advanced Systems Limited and Airbus Defence and Space S.A., Spain. This is the first project of its kind in which a military aircraft will be manufactured in India by a private company. The total cost of the project is Rs 21,935 crore. The aircraft can be used for civilian purposes as well.
Prime Minister’s address
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today we have taken a big step in the direction of making India the manufacturing hub of the world. He said India is making fighter jets, tanks, submarines, medicines, vaccines, electronic gadgets, mobile phones and cars that are popular in many countries. The Prime Minister remarked that India is moving forward with the mantra of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ and now it is becoming a huge manufacturer of transport aircraft. The Prime Minister stated that he can foresee that India will soon be manufacturing big passenger aircraft that will proudly bear the words ‘Made in India’.
The Prime Minister added that the manufacturing facility has the power to transform the country’s defence and transport sector. He pointed out that it is for the first time that this big investment is taking place in the Indian Defence sector. Transport aircraft, manufactured at the facility, will not only strengthen the Armed Forces but also help in developing a new ecosystem of aircraft manufacturing “Vadodara, which is famous as a cultural and education centre, will develop a new identity as an aviation sector hub,” he said. The Prime Minister expressed happiness about the fact that more than 100 MSMEs are also associated with the project. He said the promise of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ will gain new push from this land as the project will be able to take orders for export to other countries in the future.
Commenting on the fast-evolving aviation sector of India, Shri Narendra Modi said that we are about to enter among the top three countries in the world with regard to air traffic. UDAN scheme is helping in turning many commuters into air travellers, he said. Highlighting the increased demand for passenger and cargo aircraft, the Prime Minister stated that India will need more than 2000 aircraft in the next 15 years. The Prime Minister pointed out that today is a crucial step in this direction and India has already begun preparations for the same. Shri Modi also highlighted that India is presenting a global opportunity for the world that is beset by the COVID-19 pandemic & war and marred by disruptions in the supply chain. He pointed out that the growth momentum of India has been constant even among such tough circumstances. He explained that operating conditions are constantly improving and India is focussing on cost competitiveness as well as quality. “India is presenting the opportunity of low-cost manufacturing and high output,” the Prime Minister remarked. He added that India has a huge talent pool of skilled manpower.
Throwing light on the reforms made by the government in the last eight years, the Prime Minister said India is creating an unprecedented environment for manufacturing in the country. He gave examples of creating a simplified corporate tax structure while making it globally competitive, opening up the 100 per cent FDI route, opening up defence and space sectors for the private companies, reforming 29 central labour laws into four codes, abolishing 33,000 compliances, and creation of the Goods and Service Tax by putting an end to a complex web of dozens of taxes. He said, “a new saga of economic reforms is being written in India today and the manufacturing sector is reaping the most benefits from this apart from the states.”
Shri Narendra Modi credited a change in mindset for the success. He said, today India is working with a new mindset and a new work-culture. He recalled the time when the reigning notion was that the government was know-all, a mindset that suppressed the country's talent and the power of the private sector. Now following ‘Sabka Prayas’, the government has started giving equal importance to the public and private sector. The Prime Minister also lamented the makeshift approach of the previous government where the manufacturing sector was kept barely functional through subsidy. There was neglect of basic facilities like logistics, electricity supply or water supply. “We have abandoned the makeshift approach of decision making and have come up with various new incentives for investors. We launched the Production Linked Incentive scheme, which made the change visible. Today our policies are stable, predictable and futuristic,” he said.
The Prime Minister also recalled a time when the dominant thought was to focus on the service sector as manufacturing was considered to be beyond reach. “Today, we are improving both services and manufacturing sectors,” he said. He underlined the importance of a holistic approach that focuses on both the manufacturing and service sector. “Today India is preparing to stay ahead of everyone in manufacturing,” he added. “This became possible because in the last eight years we focused on skill development and created an environment for it. By assimilating all these changes, today India's development journey in the manufacturing sector has reached this stage,” the Prime Minister pointed out.
Highlighting the investment friendly policies of the government, the Prime Minister remarked that its benefits are clearly visible in FDI. In the last eight years, he said, companies from more than 160 countries have invested in India. He further elaborated that such foreign investments are not limited to certain industries but spreads across 61 sectors of the economy and covers 31 states of India. The Prime Minister informed that more than $3 billion has been invested in the aerospace sector alone. He noted that post 2014, investment in this sector grew five times of what was invested during the year 2000 to 2014. Shri Narendra Modi highlighted that in the coming years, the defence and aerospace sectors are going to be the crucial pillars of the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign. “We aim to scale our defence manufacturing beyond $25 billion by 2025. Our defence exports will also exceed $5 billion,” he added.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the defence corridors being developed in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu will immensely help in scaling-up this sector. He also praised Ministry of Defence and Government of Gujarat for organising the biggest-ever DefExpo in Gandhinagar recently. He underlined that all the equipment and technologies displayed in the DefExpo were made in India. “The reflection of Project C-295 will also be visible to us in the DefExpo of the coming years,” the Prime Minister added.
Concluding the address, Shri Narendra Modi urged all those associated with the industry to make the most out of the unprecedented investment confidence in the country at the moment. He added that more thought must be given to helping the start-ups of the country in moving forward. The Prime Minister also stressed on increased participation of the private sector in the field of research. “If we push in this direction, we will be able to develop a stronger ecosystem of innovation and manufacturing. You always have to remember the mantra of Sabka Prayas,” the Prime Minister said.
Raksha Mantri’s address
In his address, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh termed the laying of foundation stone of the first manufacturing facility of the private sector as a major milestone in the journey of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. He congratulated TATA consortium, Airbus and other organisations associated with the project, lauding them for promoting the Swadeshi movement of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi who hailed from Gujarat.
The Raksha Mantri described the C-295 as a state-of-the-art aircraft, with superior capabilities and global standards, that will unprecedently add to the logistical capability of the IAF. “It is a matter of utmost importance and great pride that all 56 aircraft will be fitted with indigenous Electronic Warfare Suite to be manufactured by Bharat Electronics Limited & Bharat Dynamics Limited. Hundreds of MSMEs from across the country will be a part of this project. It is a shining example of meeting the requirements of the Armed Forces with collaborative efforts of the private sector and DPSUs,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that the measures taken by Ministry of Defence to promote domestic manufacturing will not only cater to the needs of the Armed Forces, but also help in making India a net exporter of defence equipment/platforms. The journey of the aircraft manufactured at this facility will be the journey of mutual cooperation, defence empowerment and self-reliance, he added.
Commending the Prime Minister for his visionary leadership, the Raksha Mantri described Shri Narendra Modi as a statesman whose decisions are catering not only to the present needs of the country, but also equipping it to face the future. He said, the nation is making giant strides to achieve the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as it is a must for India to become one of the strongest nations in the world. “Due to the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership, India’s global image has transformed completely. New Delhi has now become a major voice on international platforms, with the world listening to us with attention and respect,” he added.
Timeline
Sixteen (16) aircraft will be delivered in flyaway condition. They are scheduled to be received between September 2023 and August 2025. Remaining forty (40) will be manufactured at the Vadodara manufacturing facility. The first Made in India aircraft is expected from September 2026.
Aircraft capability
The C-295 is a transport aircraft of 5-10 tonne capacity with contemporary technology that will replace the ageing Avro aircraft of IAF. Robust and reliable, it is a versatile and efficient tactical transport aircraft which can perform a number of different missions. The aircraft, with a flight endurance of up to 11 hours, can carry out multi-role operations under all weather conditions. It can routinely operate day as well as night combat missions from desert to maritime environments. It has a rear ramp door for quick reaction and para dropping of troops and cargo. Short take-off/land from semi-prepared surfaces is another of its features.
Aatmanirbharta
The project offers a unique opportunity for the Indian private sector to enter into technology intensive and highly competitive aviation industry. It will augment domestic aviation manufacturing resulting in reduced import dependence and expected increase in exports.
Also, 96% of the total man hour work per aircraft that Airbus employs at its manufacturing facility at Spain will be undertaken in India by the TATA Consortium. Manufacturing of over 13,400 Detail Parts, 4,600 sub-assemblies and all the seven Major Component Assemblies will be undertaken in India, along with tools, jigs and testers. Various systems such as engines, landing gear, avionics, EW suite etc. will be provided by Airbus Defence & Space and integrated on the aircraft by the TATA Consortium. The aircraft will be tested as an integrated system by the TATA Consortium. The aircraft will be flight tested and delivered through a Delivery Centre at the TATA Consortium facility.
All 56 aircraft will be fitted with indigenous Electronic Warfare suite manufactured by Indian DPSUs - Bharat Electronics Ltd and Bharat Dynamics Limited. After completion of delivery of 56 aircraft to IAF, Airbus Defence & Space will be allowed to sell the aircraft manufactured in India to civil operators and export to countries which are cleared by the Government of India.
Employment Generation
The TATA Consortium has identified more than 125 in-country MSME suppliers spread over seven states. This will act as a catalyst in employment generation in the aerospace ecosystem of the country and is expected to generate 600 highly skilled jobs directly, over 3,000 indirect jobs and an additional 3,000 medium skill employment opportunities with more than 42.5 lakh man hours of work within the aerospace and defence sector of India. Nearly 240 engineers will be trained at Airbus facility in Spain.
Exhibition & other attendees
As part of the event, the Prime Minister also visited an exhibition which showcased the technological and manufacturing strides in the aerospace industry under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. Gujarat Governor Shri Acharya Devvrat; Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia; Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel; Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan; Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari; Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar; Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation Shri Rajiv Bansal; Chairman, Tata Sons Shri N Chandrasekaran; Chief Commercial Officer, Airbus Mr Christian Scherer and industry leaders were among those who attended the event.