Ministry of Steel
Partnership Summit of Kalpataru -Centre of Entrepreneurship (COE) Industry 4.0 held at RINL
The Centre of Entrepreneurship (COE) Industry 4.0 at RINL will be the hub for providing digital solutions to the Indian steel industry- Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL
29 OCT 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The consortium of Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) , Govt of India , Government of Andhra Pradesh and Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) have created a Centre of Entrepreneurship-Kalpataru (COE-Kalpataru) on Industry 4.0 at RINL, Visakhapatnam Steel Plant . The partnership summit was held to share information about RINL's entrepreneurship centre on Friday at RINL.
The chief mentor of Kalpatru, Centre of Entrepreneurship (COE) Industry 4.0 Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, said that CoE at RINL will bring in several start-ups from across the country to work for the steel industry and other industries. He expressed confidence that the Kalpatru Centre of Entrepreneurship (COE) Industry 4.0 at RINL will be the hub for providing digital solutions to the Indian steel industry. Sri Atul Bhatt assured all possible assistance in nurturing the Centre of Entrepreneurship (COE) Industry 4.0 at RINL.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Arvind Kumar, Director General, STPI, welcomed the partner industries and asked them to get associated with the COE and reap the benefits of early implementation of industry 4.0 in their organisations. He expressed confidence that the Kalpatru, Centre of Entrepreneurship (COE) Industry 4.0 at RINL, which is the 21st Centre of Entrepreneurship (COE), will provide solutions for various challenges being faced by the Indian industry. "The government’s objective is to support as many start-ups as possible across the country," Shri Arvind Kumar added.
Shri. A.K. Saxena,Director (Operation) – RINL and member of Project Management Group-Kalpataru, welcomed the partner industries and invited them to visit the forged wheel plant of RINL at Re Bareli, where Industry 4.0 standards are already implemented.
Commodore Hemant Khatri, CMD, Hindustan Shipyard Limited, Shri Girish Chandra Choukse, Business Unit head, NTPC-Simhadri, Shri Mohapatra, Director(Commercial), Kudremukh Iron Ore Company Limited, Shri SV Rambabu, Director(Finance), Hindustan Shipyard Limited, Shri CVD Ramprasad, Director, STPI and senior officials from RINL and other public sector undertakings participated.
A brief on the project Kalpataru was given by Dr. B. Suresh, Additional Director and OIC, STPI-Visakhapatnam.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
कल्पतरु-उद्यमशीलता उद्योग केंद्र 4.0 का साझेदारी सर्वोच्च सम्मेलन राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड में आयोजित
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड स्थित उद्यमशीलता उद्योग केंद्र 4.0 भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग को डिजिटल समाधान उपलब्ध कराने का केंद्र होगाः श्री अतुल भट्ट, सीएमडी, आरआईएनएल
29 OCT 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल), केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, आंध्रप्रदेश सरकार तथा सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क्स ऑफ इंडिया (एसटीपीआई) के समूह ने आरआईएनएल, विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र में उद्योग 4.0 (चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति) पर उद्यमशीलता केंद्र-कल्पतरु (सीओई-कल्पतरु) का गठन किया है। आरआईएनएल में कंपनी के उद्यमशीलता केंद्र के बारे में सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिये शुक्रवार को साझेदारी सर्वोच्च सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया।
कल्पतरु, उद्यमशीलता उद्योग केंद्र 4.0 (सीओई) के मुख्य सलाहकार तथा आरआईएनएल के सीएमडी श्री अतुल भट्ट ने कहा कि आरआईएनएल स्थित सीओई देशभर में इस्पात तथा अन्य उद्योगों के लिये कई स्टार्ट-अप को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि आरआईएनएल स्थित कल्पतरु, उद्यमशीलता उद्योग केंद्र 4.0 (सीओई) भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग को डिजिटल समाधान उपलब्ध कराने का केंद्र होगा। श्री अतुल भट्ट ने आश्वासन दिया कि आरआईएनएल स्थित कल्पतरु, उद्यमशीलता उद्योग केंद्र 4.0 (सीओई) को आगे बढ़ाने के लिये हर संभव सहयोग दिया जायेगा।
इस अवसर पर एसटीपीआई के महानिदेशक श्री अरविन्द कुमार ने साझीदार उद्योगों का स्वागत किया और उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे अपने-अपने संगठनों में उद्योग 4.0 के जल्द क्रियान्वयन करने का लाभ लेने के लिये सीओई के साथ जुड़ जायें। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आरआईएनएल स्थित कल्पतरु, उद्यमशीलता उद्योग केंद्र 4.0 (सीओई), जो 21वां उद्यमशीलता केंद्र है, वह भारतीय उद्योग के सामने मौजूद विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान उपलब्ध कराने में सफल होगा। श्री अरविन्द कुमार ने कहा, सरकार का उद्देश्य है कि देशभर में अधिक से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप का सहयोग किया जाये।
आरआईएनएल के निदेशक (संचालन) और परियोजना प्रबंधन समूह-कल्पतरु के सदस्य श्री ए.के. सक्सेना ने साझीदार उद्योगों का स्वागत किया और उन्हें रायबरेली स्थित आरआईएनएल के फोर्ज्ड व्हील संयंत्र का अवलोकन करने को आमंत्रित किया, जहां उद्योग 4.0 मानकों को क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है।
हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के सीएमडी कॉमोडोर हेमंत खत्री, एनटीपीसी-सिम्हाद्री के व्यापार इकाई प्रमुख श्री गिरीश चंद्र चौकसे, कुद्रेमुख लौह अयस्क कंपनी लिमिटेड के निदेशक (वाणिज्यिक) श्री महापात्रा, हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के निदेशक (वित्त) श्री एसवी रामबाबू, एसटीपीआई के निदेशक श्री सीवीडी रामप्रसाद तथा आरआईएनएल और अन्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया।
एसटीपीआई-विशाखापत्तनम के अतिरिक्त निदेशक और प्रभारी अधिकारी डॉ. बी. सुरेश ने परियोजना कल्पतरु के बारे में जानकारी दी।