Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Meeting between Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate change and the Committee on Environment of German Federal Parliament
India and Germany to work together to find sustainable solutions to global climate challenges
German delegation appreciates concrete climate actions taken by India
​​​​​​​Global Climate initiatives like ISA, CDRI, and LeadIT highlight India’s commitment: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India achieved the 1st NDC targets on renewable energy and energy intensity before time.
PM Modi’s Mission LiFE, the only way ahead for a greener plant: Union Environment Minister
27 OCT 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav held fruitful meeting with the Committee on Environment of German Federal Parliament headed by Honourable Member of Parliament (MdB) Mr. Harald Ebner, today, at Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, New Delhi. In the meeting, they discussed global environmental, climate change and other related challenges, and how Germany and India can work together to find sustainable solutions to these challenges.
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav with the Committee on Environment of German Federal Parliament
In the meeting, issues related to sustainable lifestyle, circular economy, e-wastes, conservation of water bodies, drinking water, problem of fertilisers, urban migration, sectoral climate action plans and achievements were discussed. The German delegation appreciated the concrete environment and climate actions taken by India despite the huge size and population. The German delegation mentioned that Germany fully supports India’s G-20 Presidency.
The Union Environment Minister acknowledged the support given by Germany to India for addressing challenges relating to environment and climate change. He appreciated Germany’s support in Ganga Rejuvenation and stated that India and Germany must work together to address global environment challenges.
The Union Environment Minister highlighted that India has been undertaking numerous concrete climate actions under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, both domestically and globally. These include NCAP, Biofuel, Kalyan Yojana, Amrit Sarovar, 500 GW target of RE, BS-VI, etc. India always endeavours to be part of the solution, and not part of the problem, Shri Yadav said.
Shri Yadav elaborated on India’s global commitment for addressing climate change, by spearheading global initiatives like ISA, CDRI, and LeadIT, and he specially thanked Germany for joining ISA. He emphasised the need for mindful consumption and circular economy, and that India is promoting circular economy from three aspects-Legal, Capacity and Market economy.
While responding to the questions raised by the German delegation, the Union Minister stressed that India’s climate actions are based on the principle of CBDR-RC. He stated that India achieved the targets mentioned in the 1st NDC on renewable energy and energy intensity before time. Further, India has enhanced these targets along with the launch of Mission LiFE.
Concluding the meeting, both sides acknowledged the contribution of the Indo-German Bilateral Cooperation on environment and climate, and agreed to further strengthen the same and also explore how both countries can work together in areas like conservation of water bodies, circular economy, and e-waste.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨ ਫੈਡਰਲ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਜਰਮਨ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਦਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਆਈਐੱਸਏ, ਸੀਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਡਆਈਈਟੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ (ਐੱਨਡੀਸੀ) 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਫ, ਗਰੀਨ ਅਰਥ ਦਾ ਇੱਕੋ ਇੱਕ ਰਸਤਾ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ
27 OCT 2022 5:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਭਵਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸੰਸਦ (ਐੱਮਡੀਬੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਲਡ ਐਬਨਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਜਰਮਨ ਸੰਘੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਫਲਦਾਇਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨਾਲ ਜਰਮਨ ਫੈਡਰਲ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ, ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ, ਈ-ਵੇਸਟ, ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ, ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਵਾਸ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਜਰਮਨ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਆਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਠੋਸ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜਰਮਨ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਗੰਗਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਈ ਠੋਸ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਸੀਏਪੀ, ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ, ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ, ਆਰਈ ਦਾ 500 ਜੀਡਬਲਿਯੂ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ, ਬੀਐੱਸ-VI, ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਹੱਲ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਨਾ ਕਿ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਆਈਐੱਸਏ, ਸੀਡੀਆਰਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਡਆਈਈਟੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਨੇ ਆਈਐੱਸਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੁਚੇਤ ਖਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਰਮਨ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਠਾਏ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਆਰ-ਆਰਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ’ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ (ਐਨਡੀਸੀ) 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਫ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਰਮਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ - ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਕਚਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।