Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Meeting between Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate change and the Committee on Environment of German Federal Parliament
India and Germany to work together to find sustainable solutions to global climate challenges
German delegation appreciates concrete climate actions taken by India
​​​​​​​Global Climate initiatives like ISA, CDRI, and LeadIT highlight India’s commitment: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India achieved the 1st NDC targets on renewable energy and energy intensity before time.
PM Modi’s Mission LiFE, the only way ahead for a greener plant: Union Environment Minister
27 OCT 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav held fruitful meeting with the Committee on Environment of German Federal Parliament headed by Honourable Member of Parliament (MdB) Mr. Harald Ebner, today, at Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, New Delhi. In the meeting, they discussed global environmental, climate change and other related challenges, and how Germany and India can work together to find sustainable solutions to these challenges.
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav with the Committee on Environment of German Federal Parliament
In the meeting, issues related to sustainable lifestyle, circular economy, e-wastes, conservation of water bodies, drinking water, problem of fertilisers, urban migration, sectoral climate action plans and achievements were discussed. The German delegation appreciated the concrete environment and climate actions taken by India despite the huge size and population. The German delegation mentioned that Germany fully supports India’s G-20 Presidency.
The Union Environment Minister acknowledged the support given by Germany to India for addressing challenges relating to environment and climate change. He appreciated Germany’s support in Ganga Rejuvenation and stated that India and Germany must work together to address global environment challenges.
The Union Environment Minister highlighted that India has been undertaking numerous concrete climate actions under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, both domestically and globally. These include NCAP, Biofuel, Kalyan Yojana, Amrit Sarovar, 500 GW target of RE, BS-VI, etc. India always endeavours to be part of the solution, and not part of the problem, Shri Yadav said.
Shri Yadav elaborated on India’s global commitment for addressing climate change, by spearheading global initiatives like ISA, CDRI, and LeadIT, and he specially thanked Germany for joining ISA. He emphasised the need for mindful consumption and circular economy, and that India is promoting circular economy from three aspects-Legal, Capacity and Market economy.
While responding to the questions raised by the German delegation, the Union Minister stressed that India’s climate actions are based on the principle of CBDR-RC. He stated that India achieved the targets mentioned in the 1st NDC on renewable energy and energy intensity before time. Further, India has enhanced these targets along with the launch of Mission LiFE.
Concluding the meeting, both sides acknowledged the contribution of the Indo-German Bilateral Cooperation on environment and climate, and agreed to further strengthen the same and also explore how both countries can work together in areas like conservation of water bodies, circular economy, and e-waste.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री और जर्मन संघीय संसद की पर्यावरण समिति के बीच बैठक संपन्न हुई
भारत और जर्मनी जलवायु संबंधी वैश्विक चुनौतियों का स्थायी समाधान खोजने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे
जर्मन प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत द्वारा की गई जलवायु संबंधी ठोस कार्रवाई की सराहना की
आईएसए, सीडीआरआई और लीडआईटी जैसी जलवायु संबंधी वैश्विक पहल भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
भारत ने समय से पहले अक्षय ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा तीव्रता पर देशों के लिए निर्धारित (एनडीसी) पहला लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का मिशन लाइफ, हरित पृथ्वी के लिए एकमात्र रास्ता: केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री
27 OCT 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज इंदिरा पर्यावरण भवन, नई दिल्ली में माननीय संसद सदस्य (एमडीबी) श्री हेराल्ड एबनेर की अध्यक्षता में जर्मन संघीय संसद की पर्यावरण समिति के साथ उपयोगी बैठक की। बैठक में, उन्होंने वैश्विक पर्यावरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन और अन्य संबंधित चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ इन चुनौतियों का स्थायी समाधान खोजने के लिए जर्मनी और भारत द्वारा मिलकर काम करने के उपायों के बारे में चर्चा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव के साथ जर्मन संघीय संसद की पर्यावरण समिति
बैठक में स्थायी जीवन शैली, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी, ई-कचरा, जलाशयों का संरक्षण, पेयजल, उर्वरकों की समस्या, शहरी प्रवास, क्षेत्रीय जलवायु कार्ययोजनाओं और उपलब्धियों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। जर्मन प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विशाल आकार और अधिक जनसंख्या के बावजूद भारत द्वारा किए गए पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु से संबंधित ठोस कार्यों की सराहना की। जर्मन प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बताया किया कि जर्मनी भारत की जी-20 प्रेसीडेंसी का पूरा समर्थन करता है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए जर्मनी द्वारा भारत को दिए गए समर्थन की सराहना की। उन्होंने गंगा संरक्षण में जर्मनी के समर्थन की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि भारत और जर्मनी को वैश्विक पर्यावरण चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में घरेलू और वैश्विक स्तर पर जलवायु को लेकर कई ठोस कार्रवाई कर रहा है। इनमें एनसीएपी, जैव ईंधन, कल्याण योजना, अमृत सरोवर, आरई का 500 गीगावाट लक्ष्य, बीएस-VI, आदि शामिल हैं। श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत हमेशा समाधान का हिस्सा बनने का प्रयास करता है, न कि समस्या का हिस्सा।
श्री यादव ने आईएसए, सीडीआरआई और लीडआईटी जैसी वैश्विक पहलों का नेतृत्व करके जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़ी समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में विस्तार से बताया और उन्होंने आईएसए में शामिल होने के लिए जर्मनी को विशेष रूप से धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने सचेत खपत और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत तीन पहलुओं-कानूनी, क्षमता और बाजार अर्थव्यवस्था से सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
जर्मन प्रतिनिधिमंडल द्वारा उठाए गए सवालों का जवाब देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि जलवायु संबंधी समस्याओं को लेकर भारत की कार्रवाई सीबीडीआर-आरसी के सिद्धांत पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने अक्षय ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा की तीव्रता पर देशों के लिए निर्धारित (एनडीसी) में उल्लिखित लक्ष्यों के पहले चरण को समय से पहले हासिल कर लिया। इसके अलावा, भारत ने मिशन लाइफ के लॉन्च के साथ इन लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाया है।
बैठक का समापन करते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने पर्यावरण और जलवायु पर भारत-जर्मन द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के योगदान को महत्वपूर्ण बताया, और इसे और मजबूत करने के लिए सहमति व्यक्त की। साथ ही, दोनों देशों - भारत और जर्मनी द्वारा जलाशयों के संरक्षण, सर्कुलर इकोनामी तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कचरे से जुड़ी समस्याओं के समाधान की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने के बारे में चर्चा की।