Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, National Education Policy (NEP-2020) aims at de-linking degree from education and livelihood opportunities
The Minister was addressing the students and youth at Krishna Mahavidyalaya at Moradabad in Uttar Pradesh
Dr Jitendra Singh says, the green and farm rich belt of Western UP can be a fertile ground for Agri-tech and Dairy start-ups
27 OCT 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, National Education Policy (NEP-2020) aims at de-linking degree from education and livelihood opportunities.
Addressing the students and the youth at Krishna Mahavidyalaya at Thakurdwar in Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said, NEP-2020 also supplements Start-Up ecosystem with the promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, NEP- 2020 introduced by Prime Minister Modi will reorient India’s Education Policy as per global benchmarks. Describing it as the biggest path-breaking reform in India since independence, the Minister said, the new policy is not only progressive and visionary but is also in keeping with the emerging needs and requirements of 21st century India. He said, it gives due priorities to the inherent talent, knowledge, skill and aptitude of the students, rather than focusing only on degrees.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that linking degrees with education has taken a heavy toll on our education system and society as well and one of the fall-outs has been an increasing number of educated unemployed. The Minister said, NEP-2020 is having the provision of multiple entry/exit option thus providing academic flexibility to the students. He said, this will have a positive impact on the students related to the availing of different career opportunities at different times, depending upon their intrinsic learning and inherent aptitude.
Referring to Skill India Mission, Dr Jitendra Singh urged the students to imbibe multiple skills to be successful in life as there are ample number of examples to show that those equipped with the latest skills are doing wonders in the world today.
Dr Jitendra Singh also urged the students and the youth to explore livelihood opportunities in the booming Start-up sector in the country. He informed the gathering that only in August this year, the Uttar Pradesh government injected Rs 4,000 crore into the state’s start-up corpus for employment generation and economic activity. The fresh infusion of capital has been made to constitute the maiden ‘UP Innovation Fund’ that will be mandated to provide seed capital to start-ups.
Dr Jitendra Singh gave full credit to the futuristic vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who had given a call for Start-Up India, Stand-Up India in 2015 itself, that led to a mass interest, as a result of which the number of start-ups in India has increased from mere 350 in 2014 to over 80,000 in 2022 with more than 105 unicorns.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that Uttar Pradesh government plans to have at least one incubator in every district by 2023. As of now, there are 47 incubators in 20 districts. He told the youth of Moradabad that Uttar Pradesh is catching up fast in startups race and as of today there are more than 6,500 startups already registered in the state. The government has also decided to set up two centres of excellence in the state with one coming up in IIT-Kanpur for promotion of drone technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Noida has turned to be the most preferred destination for startups followed by Ghaziabad, Agra, Lucknow and Gorakhpur in Purvanchal region and now is the time for the innovative minds of the Western UP to take a lead in Startups movement. He said, the green and farm rich belt of Western region can be a fertile ground for Agri-tech and Dairy startups. The Minister promised all support from Ministry of Science and Technology to support the StartUps ecosystem.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கல்வியிலிருந்து பட்டம் என்பதைப் பிரித்து வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை (என்இபி-2020) என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
27 OCT 2022 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
கல்வியிலிருந்து பட்டம் என்பதை பிரித்து வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை (என்இபி-2020) என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவிஅறிவியில் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் தாக்கூர்துவாரில் உள்ள கிருஷ்ண மகாவித்யாலயாவில் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவின் இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களுக்கு புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு, தொழில்முனைவோர் வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவது என்ற வாக்குறுதியை நிறைவேற்ற புத்தொழில் நடைமுறைக்கும் என்இபி-2020 உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும் என்றார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்ட தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 உலகளாவிய குறியீட்டின்படி இந்தியாவின் கல்விக் கொள்கையை மாற்றியமைக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பின் இந்தியாவில் இது மிகப்பெரிய சீர்திருத்தம் என்றும் புதியக் கொள்கை முற்போக்கானதும் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைகொண்டதும் மட்டுமின்றி 21ம் நூற்றாண்டில் உருவாகி வரும் தேவைகளையும் மனதில் கெண்டது என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். இது பட்டங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதைவிட மாணவர்களிடம் உள்ள திறமை, அறிவு, அணுகுமுறை ஆகியவற்றுக்கே முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது என்றார்.
கல்வியுடன் பட்டங்களை இணைப்பது நமது கல்வி முறையிலும் சமூகத்திலும் பெரும் சுமையாக உள்ளது என்றும் இதனால் படித்து வேலைவாய்ப்பு இல்லாதோரின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 பல நிலையில் உள்ளே வருவதற்கும் வெளியே செல்வதற்குமான அம்சங்களைக் கொண்டிருப்பதால் மாணவர்களுக்குக் கல்வியில் நெகிழ்வுத் தன்மையை அளிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். மாணவர்களின் கற்றல் மற்றும் உள்ளார்ந்த அணுகுமுறையைச் சார்ந்து பல்வேறு காலக்கட்டங்களில் பலவிதமான வேலைவாய்ப்புகளைக் கிடைக்கச் செய்து ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
திறன் இந்தியா இயக்கம் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், வாழ்க்கையில் வெற்றியடைய மாணவர்கள் பலவகையான திறமைகளை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ளவேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். அண்மைக்கால திறன்களுடன் இருப்பவர்கள் உலகில் இன்று வியத்தகு செயல்களை செய்கிறார்கள் என்பதற்கு ஏரளாமான உதாரணங்கள் இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். புதிய தொழில்கள் தொடங்குவதற்கு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்கும் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1871247