Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, National Education Policy (NEP-2020) aims at de-linking degree from education and livelihood opportunities
The Minister was addressing the students and youth at Krishna Mahavidyalaya at Moradabad in Uttar Pradesh
Dr Jitendra Singh says, the green and farm rich belt of Western UP can be a fertile ground for Agri-tech and Dairy start-ups
27 OCT 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, National Education Policy (NEP-2020) aims at de-linking degree from education and livelihood opportunities.
Addressing the students and the youth at Krishna Mahavidyalaya at Thakurdwar in Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said, NEP-2020 also supplements Start-Up ecosystem with the promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, NEP- 2020 introduced by Prime Minister Modi will reorient India’s Education Policy as per global benchmarks. Describing it as the biggest path-breaking reform in India since independence, the Minister said, the new policy is not only progressive and visionary but is also in keeping with the emerging needs and requirements of 21st century India. He said, it gives due priorities to the inherent talent, knowledge, skill and aptitude of the students, rather than focusing only on degrees.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that linking degrees with education has taken a heavy toll on our education system and society as well and one of the fall-outs has been an increasing number of educated unemployed. The Minister said, NEP-2020 is having the provision of multiple entry/exit option thus providing academic flexibility to the students. He said, this will have a positive impact on the students related to the availing of different career opportunities at different times, depending upon their intrinsic learning and inherent aptitude.
Referring to Skill India Mission, Dr Jitendra Singh urged the students to imbibe multiple skills to be successful in life as there are ample number of examples to show that those equipped with the latest skills are doing wonders in the world today.
Dr Jitendra Singh also urged the students and the youth to explore livelihood opportunities in the booming Start-up sector in the country. He informed the gathering that only in August this year, the Uttar Pradesh government injected Rs 4,000 crore into the state’s start-up corpus for employment generation and economic activity. The fresh infusion of capital has been made to constitute the maiden ‘UP Innovation Fund’ that will be mandated to provide seed capital to start-ups.
Dr Jitendra Singh gave full credit to the futuristic vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who had given a call for Start-Up India, Stand-Up India in 2015 itself, that led to a mass interest, as a result of which the number of start-ups in India has increased from mere 350 in 2014 to over 80,000 in 2022 with more than 105 unicorns.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that Uttar Pradesh government plans to have at least one incubator in every district by 2023. As of now, there are 47 incubators in 20 districts. He told the youth of Moradabad that Uttar Pradesh is catching up fast in startups race and as of today there are more than 6,500 startups already registered in the state. The government has also decided to set up two centres of excellence in the state with one coming up in IIT-Kanpur for promotion of drone technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Noida has turned to be the most preferred destination for startups followed by Ghaziabad, Agra, Lucknow and Gorakhpur in Purvanchal region and now is the time for the innovative minds of the Western UP to take a lead in Startups movement. He said, the green and farm rich belt of Western region can be a fertile ground for Agri-tech and Dairy startups. The Minister promised all support from Ministry of Science and Technology to support the StartUps ecosystem.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ (ਐੱਨਈਪੀ-2020) ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਡਿਗ੍ਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁਰਾਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਮਹਾਵਿਦਿਆਲਯ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮ ਰਿਚ ਬੈਲਟ ਐਗ੍ਰੀ-ਟੈਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਲਦਾਇਕ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ
27 OCT 2022 2:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ (ਐੱਨਈਪੀ-2020) ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਡਿਗ੍ਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁਰਾਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਠਾਕੁਰਦੁਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਮਹਾਵਿਦਿਆਲਯ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਈਪੀ-2020 ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਤੇ ਉਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00155GR.jpg
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ-2020 ਵੈਸ਼ਵਿਕ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ-ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਨਵੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ ਡਿਗ੍ਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਨਿਰਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ, ਗਿਆਨ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਿਗ੍ਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਅਸਰ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਈਪੀ-2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼/ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਲਚੀਲਾਪਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸਹੀ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਨਿਰਹਿਤ ਯੋਗਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਕਿੱਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਸਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕ ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਚਮਤਕਾਰ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਗਸਤ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਕੋਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 4,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦਾ ਤਾਜਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ‘ਯੂਪੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ’ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਡ ਕੈਪਿਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਸਟੈਂਡ-ਅਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਚੀ ਵਧੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਜੋ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ 350 ਸੀ ਉਹ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਕੇ 105 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯੂਨੀਕੌਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 80,000 ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 20 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 47 ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੁਰਾਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਦੀ ਦੌੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 6,500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਕਾਨਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੋਇਡਾ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਸੰਦੀਦਾ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੂਰਵਾਂਚਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਜ਼ੀਆਬਾਦ, ਆਗਰਾ, ਲਖਨਊ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਨੰਬਰ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਸਮਾਂ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਪੱਥਮੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਨਵ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮ ਰਿਚ ਬੈਲਟ ਐਗਰੀ-ਟੈੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਲਦਾਇਕ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।