Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, National Education Policy (NEP-2020) aims at de-linking degree from education and livelihood opportunities
The Minister was addressing the students and youth at Krishna Mahavidyalaya at Moradabad in Uttar Pradesh
Dr Jitendra Singh says, the green and farm rich belt of Western UP can be a fertile ground for Agri-tech and Dairy start-ups
27 OCT 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, National Education Policy (NEP-2020) aims at de-linking degree from education and livelihood opportunities.
Addressing the students and the youth at Krishna Mahavidyalaya at Thakurdwar in Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said, NEP-2020 also supplements Start-Up ecosystem with the promise to open new career and entrepreneurship opportunities for students and youth in India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, NEP- 2020 introduced by Prime Minister Modi will reorient India’s Education Policy as per global benchmarks. Describing it as the biggest path-breaking reform in India since independence, the Minister said, the new policy is not only progressive and visionary but is also in keeping with the emerging needs and requirements of 21st century India. He said, it gives due priorities to the inherent talent, knowledge, skill and aptitude of the students, rather than focusing only on degrees.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that linking degrees with education has taken a heavy toll on our education system and society as well and one of the fall-outs has been an increasing number of educated unemployed. The Minister said, NEP-2020 is having the provision of multiple entry/exit option thus providing academic flexibility to the students. He said, this will have a positive impact on the students related to the availing of different career opportunities at different times, depending upon their intrinsic learning and inherent aptitude.
Referring to Skill India Mission, Dr Jitendra Singh urged the students to imbibe multiple skills to be successful in life as there are ample number of examples to show that those equipped with the latest skills are doing wonders in the world today.
Dr Jitendra Singh also urged the students and the youth to explore livelihood opportunities in the booming Start-up sector in the country. He informed the gathering that only in August this year, the Uttar Pradesh government injected Rs 4,000 crore into the state’s start-up corpus for employment generation and economic activity. The fresh infusion of capital has been made to constitute the maiden ‘UP Innovation Fund’ that will be mandated to provide seed capital to start-ups.
Dr Jitendra Singh gave full credit to the futuristic vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who had given a call for Start-Up India, Stand-Up India in 2015 itself, that led to a mass interest, as a result of which the number of start-ups in India has increased from mere 350 in 2014 to over 80,000 in 2022 with more than 105 unicorns.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that Uttar Pradesh government plans to have at least one incubator in every district by 2023. As of now, there are 47 incubators in 20 districts. He told the youth of Moradabad that Uttar Pradesh is catching up fast in startups race and as of today there are more than 6,500 startups already registered in the state. The government has also decided to set up two centres of excellence in the state with one coming up in IIT-Kanpur for promotion of drone technology.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Noida has turned to be the most preferred destination for startups followed by Ghaziabad, Agra, Lucknow and Gorakhpur in Purvanchal region and now is the time for the innovative minds of the Western UP to take a lead in Startups movement. He said, the green and farm rich belt of Western region can be a fertile ground for Agri-tech and Dairy startups. The Minister promised all support from Ministry of Science and Technology to support the StartUps ecosystem.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी-2020) का उद्देश्य डिग्री को शिक्षा और आजीविका अवसरों से अलग करना है : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
श्री सिंह उत्तर प्रदेश के मुरादाबाद में कृष्ण महाविद्यालय में छात्रों और युवाओं को संबोधित कर रहे थे
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश का हरित और कृषि समृद्ध क्षेत्र कृषि-तकनीक और डेयरी स्टार्ट-अप के लिए फलदायक बन सकता है
27 OCT 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी-2020) का उद्देश्य डिग्री को शिक्षा और आजीविका के अवसरों से अलग करना है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुरादाबाद के ठाकुरद्वार में कृष्ण महाविद्यालय में छात्रों और युवाओं को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि एनईपी-2020 भारत में छात्रों और युवाओं को नए कैरियर एवं उद्यमिता का अवसर प्रदान करने के साथ स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का एक पूरक भी है।
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रारंभ की गई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप भारत की शिक्षा नीति को पुन:स्थापित करेगी। नई शिक्षा नीति को आजादी के बाद देश में हुआ सबसे बड़ा ऐतिहासिक सुधार बताते हुए, उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह नीति न केवल प्रगतिशील और दूरदर्शी है, बल्कि 21वीं सदी के भारत की उभरती आवश्यकताओं और जरूरतों का भी पूरा ध्यान रखती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल डिग्री पर ही ध्यान केंद्रित नहीं करती बल्कि छात्रों की अंतर्निहित प्रतिभा, ज्ञान, कौशल और योग्यता को उचित प्राथमिकता देती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डिग्रियों को शिक्षा के साथ जोड़ने के कारण हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली और समाज पर बहुत गहरा असर पड़ा है और इसका एक परिणाम शिक्षित बेरोजगारों की बढ़ती हुई जनसंख्या है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एनईपी-2020 में विविध प्रवेश/निकासी के विकल्प मौजूद हैं, जिससे छात्रों को अकादमिक लचीलापन प्राप्त होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे छात्रों को विभिन्न समय में विभिन्न करियर का लाभ उठाने का सही अवसर प्राप्त होगा, जो कि उनकी व्यक्तिगत शिक्षा और अंतर्निहित योग्यता पर निर्भर करेगा।
स्किल इंडिया मिशन का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने छात्रों से जीवन में सफल होने के लिए कई कौशल को आत्मसात करने का आग्रह किया क्योंकि आज इस बात के पर्याप्त उदाहरण हमारे सामने मौजूद हैं कि नवीनतम कौशल प्राप्त किए हुए लोग आज दुनिया में अपना चमत्कार दिखा रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने छात्रों और युवाओं से देश में तेजी से बढ़ते स्टार्ट-अप क्षेत्र में आजीविका के अवसरों की तलाश करने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों से कहा कि इस वर्ष अगस्त माह में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने रोजगार सृजन और आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए राज्य स्टार्ट-अप कोष को 4,000 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए हैं। अभी पूंजी का ताजा निवेश 'यूपी इनोवेशन फंड' का गठन करने के लिए किया गया है जिसे बाद में स्टार्ट-अप को सीड कैपिटल प्रदान करने के लिए अनिवार्य किया जाएगा। डॉ. सिंह ने भविष्य के दृष्टिकोण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को पूरा श्रेय दिया, जिन्होंने 2015 में ही स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, स्टैंड-अप इंडिया का आह्वान किया था, जिससे लोगों की अभिरुचि बढ़ी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत में स्टार्ट-अप्स की संख्या जो 2014 में केवल 350 थी वह 2022 में बढ़कर 105 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न के साथ 80,000 पार हो चुकी है।
डॉ. सिंह ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की योजना 2023 तक प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम एक इनक्यूबेटर स्थापित करने की है। अभी तक 20 जिलों में 47 इनक्यूबेटर स्थापित हो चुके हैं। उन्होंने मुरादाबाद के युवाओं से कहा कि उनका राज्य स्टार्ट-अप की दौड़ में तीव्र गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है और वर्तमान में उत्तर प्रदेश में 6,500 से अधिक स्टार्टअप पहले से ही पंजीकृत हैं। सरकार ने ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईआईटी कानपुर में एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र सहित राज्य में दो उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने का भी निर्णय लिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नोएडा स्टार्टअप्स के लिए सबसे पसंदीदा गंतव्य बन चुका है, इसके बाद पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र में गाजियाबाद, आगरा, लखनऊ और गोरखपुर का नंबर आता है और अब समय आ गया है जब पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश के अभिनव दिमाग वाले लोग इस स्टार्टअप अभियान का नेतृत्व करें। उन्होंने कहा कि पश्चिमी क्षेत्र का हरित और कृषि समृद्ध क्षेत्र कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी और डेयरी स्टार्ट-अप के लिए फलदायक साबित हो सकता है। उन्‍होंने स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का समर्थन करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की ओर से सभी प्रकार की सहायता प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया।