Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend Chintan Shivir of Home Ministers of states on 28th October
26 OCT 2022 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Chintan Shivir of Home Ministers of states on 28th October 2022 at around 10:30 AM via video conferencing. The Chintan Shivir is being held at Surajkund, Haryana on 27th & 28th October, 2022. Home Secretaries and Director General of Police (DGPs) of the States and Director Generals of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) & Central Police Organisations (CPOs) will also attend the Chintan Shivir.
The Chintan Shivir of Home Ministers is an endeavour to provide national perspective to policy formulation on internal security related matters, in accordance with the Panch Pran announced by the Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech. The Shivir, in the spirit of cooperative federalism, will bring more synergy in planning and coordination between various stakeholders at centre and state levels.
The Shivir will deliberate on issues like modernization of police forces, cybercrime management, increased use of IT in the criminal justice system, land border management, coastal security, women safety, drug trafficking, among others.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
26 OCT 2022 10:20AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਸਾਢੇ ਦਸ ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ 27 ਅਤੇ 28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਸੂਰਜਕੁੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ) ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਸੀਪੀਓ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਪੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ, ਕ੍ਰਿਮੀਨਲ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ, ਭੂਮੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਤਟੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਮਾਦਕ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।