Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend Chintan Shivir of Home Ministers of states on 28th October
26 OCT 2022 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Chintan Shivir of Home Ministers of states on 28th October 2022 at around 10:30 AM via video conferencing. The Chintan Shivir is being held at Surajkund, Haryana on 27th & 28th October, 2022. Home Secretaries and Director General of Police (DGPs) of the States and Director Generals of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) & Central Police Organisations (CPOs) will also attend the Chintan Shivir.
The Chintan Shivir of Home Ministers is an endeavour to provide national perspective to policy formulation on internal security related matters, in accordance with the Panch Pran announced by the Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech. The Shivir, in the spirit of cooperative federalism, will bring more synergy in planning and coordination between various stakeholders at centre and state levels.
The Shivir will deliberate on issues like modernization of police forces, cybercrime management, increased use of IT in the criminal justice system, land border management, coastal security, women safety, drug trafficking, among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৮ অক্টোবর বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীদের চিন্তন শিবিরে অংশ নেবেন
26 OCT 2022 10:20AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৮ অক্টোবর বেলা সাড়ে ১০টা নাগাদ বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীদের চিন্তন শিবিরে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যম বক্তব্য রাখবেন। প্রতি বছর ২৭ ও ২৮ অক্টোবর হরিয়ানার সুরজ কুন্ডে চিন্তন শিবিরের আয়োজন করা হয়। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, পুলিশের মহা নির্দেশক এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর মহা নির্দেশক ও কেন্দ্রীয় পুলিশ সংস্থার প্রধান এই শিবিরে যোগ দেবেন।
নিরাপত্তা রক্ষার জন্য বিভিন্ন নীতি নির্ধারণ করতে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীদের এই চিন্তন শিবির আয়োজিত হয়। এবারের এই শিবিরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে যে পাঁচটি প্রাণ বা প্রতিজ্ঞার কথা বলেছিলেন, তার বাস্তবায়ন নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
পুলিশ বাহিনীর আধুনীকিকরণ, সাইবার অপরাধ, স্থল সীমান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা, উপকূল নিরাপত্তা, মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা, মাদক চোরাচালান সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়েও এই শিবিরে আলোচনা হবে।