Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend Chintan Shivir of Home Ministers of states on 28th October
26 OCT 2022 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Chintan Shivir of Home Ministers of states on 28th October 2022 at around 10:30 AM via video conferencing. The Chintan Shivir is being held at Surajkund, Haryana on 27th & 28th October, 2022. Home Secretaries and Director General of Police (DGPs) of the States and Director Generals of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) & Central Police Organisations (CPOs) will also attend the Chintan Shivir.
The Chintan Shivir of Home Ministers is an endeavour to provide national perspective to policy formulation on internal security related matters, in accordance with the Panch Pran announced by the Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech. The Shivir, in the spirit of cooperative federalism, will bring more synergy in planning and coordination between various stakeholders at centre and state levels.
The Shivir will deliberate on issues like modernization of police forces, cybercrime management, increased use of IT in the criminal justice system, land border management, coastal security, women safety, drug trafficking, among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 28 अक्टूबर को राज्यों के गृह मंत्रियों के चिंतन शिविर में शामिल होंगे
26 OCT 2022 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 28 अक्टूबर 2022 को सुबह करीब साढ़े दस बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से राज्यों के गृह मंत्रियों के चिंतन शिविर को संबोधित करेंगे। यह चिंतन शिविर 27 और 28 अक्टूबर, 2022 को हरियाणा के सूरजकुंड में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस चिंतन शिविर में विभिन्न राज्यों के गृह सचिव एवं पुलिस महानिदेशक (डीजीपी) और केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) व केन्द्रीय पुलिस संगठनों (सीपीओ) के महानिदेशक भी शामिल होंगे।
गृह मंत्रियों का यह चिंतन शिविर स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण में घोषित पंच प्रण के अनुरूप आंतरिक सुरक्षा से संबंधित मामलों पर नीति निर्माण को राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रदान करने का एक प्रयास है। सहकारी संघवाद की भावना के अनुरूप यह शिविर, केन्द्र और राज्य स्तर पर विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच योजना एवं समन्वय के मामले में अधिक तालमेल सुनिश्चित करेगा।
इस शिविर में पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण, साइबर अपराध प्रबंधन, आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में आईटी के बढ़ते उपयोग, भूमि सीमा प्रबंधन, तटीय सुरक्षा, महिला सुरक्षा, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी जैसे मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।