Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend Chintan Shivir of Home Ministers of states on 28th October
26 OCT 2022 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Chintan Shivir of Home Ministers of states on 28th October 2022 at around 10:30 AM via video conferencing. The Chintan Shivir is being held at Surajkund, Haryana on 27th & 28th October, 2022. Home Secretaries and Director General of Police (DGPs) of the States and Director Generals of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) & Central Police Organisations (CPOs) will also attend the Chintan Shivir.
The Chintan Shivir of Home Ministers is an endeavour to provide national perspective to policy formulation on internal security related matters, in accordance with the Panch Pran announced by the Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech. The Shivir, in the spirit of cooperative federalism, will bring more synergy in planning and coordination between various stakeholders at centre and state levels.
The Shivir will deliberate on issues like modernization of police forces, cybercrime management, increased use of IT in the criminal justice system, land border management, coastal security, women safety, drug trafficking, among others.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 28મી ઓક્ટોબરે રાજ્યોના ગૃહમંત્રીઓની ચિંતન શિબિરમાં હાજરી આપશે
26 OCT 2022 10:20AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 28મી ઑક્ટોબર 2022ના રોજ સવારે 10:30 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કૉન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા રાજ્યોના ગૃહ પ્રધાનોની ચિંતન શિબિરને સંબોધન કરશે. ચિંતન શિબિર 27 અને 28 ઓક્ટોબર, 2022ના રોજ હરિયાણાના સુરજકુંડ ખાતે યોજાઈ રહી છે. રાજ્યોના ગૃહ સચિવો અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક (ડીજીપી) અને કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળો (સીએપીએફ) અને કેન્દ્રીય પોલીસ સંગઠનો (સીપીઓ)ના મહાનિર્દેશકો આ ચિંતન શિબિરમાં પણ હાજરી આપશે અને કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે.
સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના ભાષણમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલ પંચ પ્રાણ અનુસાર, ગૃહ પ્રધાનોની ચિંતન શિબિર આંતરિક સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત બાબતો પર નીતિ ઘડતર માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય પ્રદાન કરવાનો પ્રયાસ છે. સહકારી સંઘવાદની ભાવનામાં આવેલી શિબિર કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સ્તરે વિવિધ હિસ્સેદારો વચ્ચે આયોજન અને સંકલનમાં વધુ સમન્વય લાવશે.
આ શિબિર પોલીસ દળોના આધુનિકીકરણ, સાયબર ક્રાઈમ મેનેજમેન્ટ, ફોજદારી ન્યાય પ્રણાલીમાં આઈટીનો વધતો ઉપયોગ, ભૂમિ સરહદ વ્યવસ્થાપન, દરિયાકાંઠાની સુરક્ષા, મહિલા સુરક્ષા, ડ્રગ હેરફેર વગેરે જેવા મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરશે.