Ministry of Electronics & IT
25.25 crore e-KYC transactions carried out using Aadhaar in September; over 175 crore authentications done during the month
Over 21 crore AEPS transactions carried out during the month
UIDAI successfully executes over 1.62 crore Aadhaar updation requests from residents in Sept
25 OCT 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar adoption and usage by residents continues to progress well, indicative of how it is aiding ease of living. In September alone, 25.25 crore e-KYC transactions were executed via Aadhaar, almost 7.7% jump in such transactions when compared with August.
An e-KYC transaction is done, only with the explicit consent of the Aadhaar holder, and eliminates physical paperwork, and in-person verification requirement for KYC.
Aadhaar e-KYC service is increasingly playing a crucial role for banking and non-banking financial services by providing better and transparent customer experience, and ease of doing business.
The cumulative number of e-KYC transactions via Aadhaar so far has increased to 1297.93 crore by the end of September 2022.
Similarly, Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS) has been an enabler of financial inclusion at the bottom of the income pyramid.
Cumulatively, 1549.84 crores of last mile banking transactions have been made possible through the use of AEPS and the network of micro ATMs so far by the end of Sept 2022. In September alone, 21.03 crore number of AEPS transactions were carried out across India.
In September, 175.41 crore authentication transactions were carried out via Aadhaar. A majority of these monthly transactions were done by using fingerprint biometric authentication, followed by demographic and OTP authentication.
So far, cumulatively 8250.36 crore authentication transactions have been completed by the end of Sept, indicative of how Aadhaar is sincere with its stated vision.
Aadhaar saturation is now near universal among the adult population of India. Among all age groups, Aadhaar saturation was 93.92% by end of September.
During the month of September, residents successfully updated more than 1.62 crore Aadhaars as against 1.46 crore such updates carried out in August.
Cumulatively, till date (end of September) little above 66.63 crore Aadhaar numbers have been successfully updated following requests from the residents.
These updation requests are related to demographic as well as biometric updates done at both physical Aadhaar centres, and by using the online Aadhaar platform.
Whether it is AEPS for last mile banking, e-KYC, Aadhaar enabled DBT or authentication, Aadhaar has been playing a stellar role in supporting the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India.
Aadhaar, a digital infrastructure of good governance, is a facilitator of both ease of living and ease of doing business. The digital ID is helping various ministries and departments in the centre and at states in improving efficiency, transparency and delivery of welfare services to the targeted beneficiaries.
So far, around 1000 welfare schemes in the country run by both centre and states have been notified to use Aadhaar.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ 25.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਈ-ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ; ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ 175 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 21 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਏਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 1.62 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਧਾਰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
25 OCT 2022 5:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਵਲ ਸਤੰਬਰ 'ਚ ਆਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 25.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਈ-ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜੋ ਅਗਸਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 7.7 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਈ-ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਧਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਾਗਜ਼ੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਲਈ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਧਾਰ ਈ-ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਗਾਹਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਆਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਈ-ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 1297.93 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਆਧਾਰ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਏਈਪੀਐੱਸ) ਆਮਦਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ, ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਏਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਕਰੋ ਏਟੀਐੱਮ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਆਖਰੀ ਮੀਲ 1549.84 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਸੰਭਵ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਕੱਲੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 21.03 ਕਰੋੜ ਏਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਸਤੰਬਰ 'ਚ ਆਧਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ 175.41 ਕਰੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਫਿੰਗਰਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵੈਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਓਟੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਸੰਚਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 8250.36 ਕਰੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਧਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਠਾਂ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬਾਲਗ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੈ। ਸਤੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ, ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧਾਰ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ 93.92 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਤੰਬਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ 1.62 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਅਗਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ 1.46 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ (ਸਤੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ) ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 66.63 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭੌਤਿਕ ਆਧਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਆਧਾਰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਇਹ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ, ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਨ।
ਚਾਹੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸਿਰੇ ਦੀ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਏਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਹੋਵੇ, ਈ-ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ, ਆਧਾਰ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਜਾਂ ਤਸਦੀਕ, ਆਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਧਾਰ ਚੰਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਹੈ ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਆਈਡੀ; ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 1000 ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।