Ministry of Electronics & IT
25.25 crore e-KYC transactions carried out using Aadhaar in September; over 175 crore authentications done during the month
Over 21 crore AEPS transactions carried out during the month
UIDAI successfully executes over 1.62 crore Aadhaar updation requests from residents in Sept
25 OCT 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar adoption and usage by residents continues to progress well, indicative of how it is aiding ease of living. In September alone, 25.25 crore e-KYC transactions were executed via Aadhaar, almost 7.7% jump in such transactions when compared with August.
An e-KYC transaction is done, only with the explicit consent of the Aadhaar holder, and eliminates physical paperwork, and in-person verification requirement for KYC.
Aadhaar e-KYC service is increasingly playing a crucial role for banking and non-banking financial services by providing better and transparent customer experience, and ease of doing business.
The cumulative number of e-KYC transactions via Aadhaar so far has increased to 1297.93 crore by the end of September 2022.
Similarly, Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS) has been an enabler of financial inclusion at the bottom of the income pyramid.
Cumulatively, 1549.84 crores of last mile banking transactions have been made possible through the use of AEPS and the network of micro ATMs so far by the end of Sept 2022. In September alone, 21.03 crore number of AEPS transactions were carried out across India.
In September, 175.41 crore authentication transactions were carried out via Aadhaar. A majority of these monthly transactions were done by using fingerprint biometric authentication, followed by demographic and OTP authentication.
So far, cumulatively 8250.36 crore authentication transactions have been completed by the end of Sept, indicative of how Aadhaar is sincere with its stated vision.
Aadhaar saturation is now near universal among the adult population of India. Among all age groups, Aadhaar saturation was 93.92% by end of September.
During the month of September, residents successfully updated more than 1.62 crore Aadhaars as against 1.46 crore such updates carried out in August.
Cumulatively, till date (end of September) little above 66.63 crore Aadhaar numbers have been successfully updated following requests from the residents.
These updation requests are related to demographic as well as biometric updates done at both physical Aadhaar centres, and by using the online Aadhaar platform.
Whether it is AEPS for last mile banking, e-KYC, Aadhaar enabled DBT or authentication, Aadhaar has been playing a stellar role in supporting the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India.
Aadhaar, a digital infrastructure of good governance, is a facilitator of both ease of living and ease of doing business. The digital ID is helping various ministries and departments in the centre and at states in improving efficiency, transparency and delivery of welfare services to the targeted beneficiaries.
So far, around 1000 welfare schemes in the country run by both centre and states have been notified to use Aadhaar.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ستمبر میں آدھار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 25.25 کروڑ ای-کے وائی سی لین دین ہوئے۔ مہینے کے دوران 175 کروڑ سے زیادہ تصدیق کی گئی
مہینے کے دوران 21 کروڑ سے زیادہ اے ای پی ایس لین دین کئے گئے
یوآئی ڈی اے آئی نے ستمبر میں لوگوں کی 1.62 کروڑ سے زیادہ آدھار اپ ڈیٹ کی درخواستوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا
25 OCT 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
لوگوں کے ذریعہ آدھار کو اپنانے اور اس کے استعمال میں بہترطریقے سے پیش رفت جاری ہے، جو اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ یہ کس طرح سے زندگی کو آسان بنا رہا ہے۔ صرف ستمبر میں، 25.25 کروڑ ای-کے وائی سی لین دین آدھار کے ذریعے کیے گئے، اگست کے مقابلے اس طرح کے لین دین میں تقریباً 7.7 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
ای-کے وائی سی لین دین، صرف آدھار ہولڈر کی واضح رضامندی سے کیا جاتا ہے، اور فزیکل کاغذی کارروائی، اور یہ کے وائی سی کے لیے ذاتی طور پر تصدیق کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتا ہے۔
آدھار ای -کے وائی سی سروس گاہکوں کےلیے بہتر اور شفاف احساس اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرکے بینکنگ اور غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی خدمات کے لیے تیزی سے ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
آدھار کے ذریعے ای-کے وائی سی لین دین کی مجموعی تعداد ستمبر 2022 کے آخر تک بڑھ کر 1297.93 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے۔
اسی طرح آدھار سے لیس ادائیگی کا نظام( اے ای پی ایس ) آمدنی کے نچلے حصے میں مالی شمولیت کویقینی بنانے والارہا ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، ستمبر 2022 کے آخر تک اے ای پی ایس اور مائیکرو اے ٹی ایم کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے اب تک 1549.84 کروڑ بینکنگ لین دین ممکن ہوئے ہیں۔ صرف ستمبر میں، پورے ہندوستان میں 21.03 کروڑ اے ای پی ایس لین دین کیے گئے ۔
ستمبر میں، آدھار کے ذریعے 175.41 کروڑ تصدیقی لین دین کئے گئے۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر ماہانہ لین دین فنگر پرنٹ بائیو میٹرک توثیق کے ذریعے کیے گئے، اس کے بعد ڈیموگرافک اوراوٹی پی توثیق کی گئی۔
ابھی تک، ستمبر کے آخر تک مجموعی طور پر 8250.36 کروڑ تصدیقی لین دین مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، جو اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ آدھار اپنے بیان کردہ وژن کے ساتھ کتنا مخلص ہے۔
آدھار سیچوریشن اب ہندوستان کی بالغ آبادی میں تقریبا آفاقی حیثیت حاصل کرچکی ہے۔ تمام عمر کے گروپوں میں، ستمبر کے آخر تک آدھار کی سیچوریشن 93.92فیصدتھی۔
ستمبر کے مہینے کے دوران، لوگوں نے 1.62 کروڑ سے زیادہ آدھار کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اپ ڈیٹ کیا جبکہ اگست میں اس طرح کے 1.46 کروڑ اپڈیٹس کیے گئے تھے۔
مجموعی طور پر، آج تک (ستمبر کے آخر میں) لوگوں کی درخواستوں کے بعد 66.63 کروڑ آدھار نمبروں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اپ ڈیٹ کیا جا چکا ہے۔
اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی یہ درخواستیں ڈیموگرافک نیز بائیو میٹرک اپ ڈیٹس سے متعلق ہیں جو فزیکل آدھار مراکز پر اور آن لائن آدھار پلیٹ فارم دونوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کی گئی ہیں۔
چاہے وہ لاسٹ مائل بینکنگ کے لیے اے ای پی ایس ہو، ای-کے وائی سی، آدھار سے چلنے والا ڈی بی ٹی یا توثیق ہو، آدھار وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ویژن کی حمایت میں ایک شاندار کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
بہترحکمرانی کے ایک ڈیجیٹل انفرااسٹرکچر کے طورپر آدھار ، زندگی بسرکرنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیداکرنے کا ایک سہولت کار ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل آئی ڈی مرکز اور ریاستوں میں مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، شفافیت اور نشان زد مستفیضین تک فلاحی خدمات کی فراہمی میں مدد کر رہی ہے۔
اب تک، مرکز اور ریاست دونوں کے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی ملک میں تقریباً 1000 فلاحی اسکیموں کو آدھار کے استعمال کے لیے نوٹیفائیڈکیاگیا ہے۔