इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सितंबर में आधार के माध्यम से 25.25 करोड़ ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन किए गए; इस महीने 175 करोड़ से अधिक सत्यापन किए गए
माह के दौरान 21 करोड़ से अधिक एईपीएस लेनदेन किए गए
यूआईडीएआई ने सितंबर में निवासियों के 1.62 करोड़ से अधिक आधार अद्यतन अनुरोधों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया
25 OCT 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
देशवासियों द्वारा आधार अपनाने और इसका उपयोग करने में अच्छी प्रगति जारी है, जो दर्शाता है कि यह जीवन यापन को आसान बनाने में कैसे सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। केवल सितंबर में, 25.25 करोड़ ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन आधार के माध्यम से किए गए, जो अगस्त की तुलना में लगभग 7.7 प्रतिशत ज्यादा है।
एक ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन केवल आधार धारक की स्पष्ट सहमति से पूरा किया जाता है, जो कागजी कार्रवाई और केवाईसी के लिए व्यक्तिगत सत्यापन की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करता है।
आधार ई-केवाईसी सेवा बेहतर और पारदर्शी ग्राहक अनुभव के साथ व्यापार करने में आसानी प्रदान करके बैंकिंग और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय सेवाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।
आधार के माध्यम से अब तक ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन की कुल संख्या सितंबर 2022 के अंत तक बढ़कर 1297.93 करोड़ हो गई है।
इसी तरह, आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस) आय आरेख में सबसे निचले स्तर पर वित्तीय समावेश करने में सहायक रही है।
संचयी रूप से, सितंबर 2022 के अंत तक अब तक एईपीएस और माइक्रो एटीएम नेटवर्क के माध्यम से अंतिम सिरे पर 1549.84 करोड़ बैंकिंग लेनदेन संभव किये गए हैं। सिर्फ सितंबर में, पूरे भारत में 21.03 करोड़ एईपीएस लेनदेन किए गए।
सितंबर में आधार के जरिए 175.41 करोड़ सत्यापित लेनदेन किए गए। इनमें से अधिकांश मासिक लेनदेन फिंगरप्रिंट बायोमेट्रिक सत्यापन का उपयोग करके पूरे किये गए, जबकि लेनदेन के लिए जनसांख्यिकीय और ओटीपी प्रमाणीकरण का भी उपयोग किया गया।
अब तक, संचयी रूप से 8250.36 करोड़ सत्यापित लेनदेन सितंबर के अंत तक पूरे किए जा चुके हैं, जो दिखलाता है कि आधार अपने घोषित दृष्टिकोण के प्रति कितनी निष्ठा रखता है।
भारत की वयस्क आबादी के बीच आधार अब सार्वभौमिक है। सितंबर के अंत तक सभी आयु वर्गों में, आधार का कार्य 93.92 प्रतिशत तक पूरा हो चुका है।
सितंबर महीने के दौरान, निवासियों ने 1.62 करोड़ से अधिक आधारों को सफलतापूर्वक अपडेट किया, जबकि अगस्त में इस तरह के 1.46 करोड़ अपडेट किए गए थे।
कुल मिलाकर, अब तक (सितंबर के अंत में) देशवासियों के अनुरोधों के बाद 66.63 करोड़ से अधिक आधार नंबर सफलतापूर्वक अपडेट किए गए हैं।
भौतिक आधार केंद्रों पर और ऑनलाइन आधार प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके किए गए ये अपडेट अनुरोध, जनसांख्यिकीय के साथ-साथ बायोमेट्रिक अपडेट से संबंधित हैं।
चाहे अंतिम सिरे की बैंकिंग के लिए एईपीएस हो, ई-केवाईसी हो, आधार सक्षम डीबीटी हो या सत्यापन हो, आधार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के डिजिटल इंडिया के विज़न को समर्थन देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
आधार, सुशासन की एक डिजिटल अवसंरचना है, जो जीवन यापन में आसानी और व्यापार करने में आसानी, दोनों को सुविधा प्रदान करती है। डिजिटल आईडी; केंद्र और राज्यों में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों को कार्यकुशलता व पारदर्शिता के साथ लाभार्थियों के बीच कल्याणकारी सेवाओं के वितरण में सुधार करने में मदद कर रही है।
अब तक देश में केंद्र और राज्यों दोनों द्वारा चलाई जा रही लगभग 1000 कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को आधार का उपयोग करने के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
25.25 crore e-KYC transactions carried out using Aadhaar in September; over 175 crore authentications done during the month
Over 21 crore AEPS transactions carried out during the month
UIDAI successfully executes over 1.62 crore Aadhaar updation requests from residents in Sept
25 OCT 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar adoption and usage by residents continues to progress well, indicative of how it is aiding ease of living. In September alone, 25.25 crore e-KYC transactions were executed via Aadhaar, almost 7.7% jump in such transactions when compared with August.
An e-KYC transaction is done, only with the explicit consent of the Aadhaar holder, and eliminates physical paperwork, and in-person verification requirement for KYC.
Aadhaar e-KYC service is increasingly playing a crucial role for banking and non-banking financial services by providing better and transparent customer experience, and ease of doing business.
The cumulative number of e-KYC transactions via Aadhaar so far has increased to 1297.93 crore by the end of September 2022.
Similarly, Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS) has been an enabler of financial inclusion at the bottom of the income pyramid.
Cumulatively, 1549.84 crores of last mile banking transactions have been made possible through the use of AEPS and the network of micro ATMs so far by the end of Sept 2022. In September alone, 21.03 crore number of AEPS transactions were carried out across India.
In September, 175.41 crore authentication transactions were carried out via Aadhaar. A majority of these monthly transactions were done by using fingerprint biometric authentication, followed by demographic and OTP authentication.
So far, cumulatively 8250.36 crore authentication transactions have been completed by the end of Sept, indicative of how Aadhaar is sincere with its stated vision.
Aadhaar saturation is now near universal among the adult population of India. Among all age groups, Aadhaar saturation was 93.92% by end of September.
During the month of September, residents successfully updated more than 1.62 crore Aadhaars as against 1.46 crore such updates carried out in August.
Cumulatively, till date (end of September) little above 66.63 crore Aadhaar numbers have been successfully updated following requests from the residents.
These updation requests are related to demographic as well as biometric updates done at both physical Aadhaar centres, and by using the online Aadhaar platform.
Whether it is AEPS for last mile banking, e-KYC, Aadhaar enabled DBT or authentication, Aadhaar has been playing a stellar role in supporting the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India.
Aadhaar, a digital infrastructure of good governance, is a facilitator of both ease of living and ease of doing business. The digital ID is helping various ministries and departments in the centre and at states in improving efficiency, transparency and delivery of welfare services to the targeted beneficiaries.
So far, around 1000 welfare schemes in the country run by both centre and states have been notified to use Aadhaar.