Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs participates in Swachhta Campaign and Special Campaign 2.0
25 OCT 2022 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, along with its CPSE, attached and autonomous organisations, is actively participating in Swachhta Campaign and Special campaign 2.0 for disposal of pending matters (SCPDM) from October 2nd, 2022 to October 31st, 2022.
During the Special Campaign 2.0, DEA’s thrust is on cleanliness drive, weeding out of old records, liquidating the pendency in respect of VIP References, Parliament Assurances, DCN, References from PMO/State Governments, Public Grievances, Public Grievances Appeals, etc. Several rounds of meetings have taken place, including review at the level of the Secretary, DEA. Teams have been formed at ground level to coordinate activities and ensure the success of the campaign. During the campaign, beautification of corridors of North Block as well as renovation of rooms has been undertaken by DEA.
Extensive cleanliness drive has been undertaken by the CPSE under DEA - Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL) on its 10 sites.
As part of campaign there has been considerable achievement in disposal of pending matters. In week 2, against 19 pending Parliament Assurances, 13 have been fulfilled. Against 278 Public Grievances, 185 have been disposed of. 27 Public Grievance Appeals have been disposed against 40 pending appeals. After reviewing 1,750 files, 1,520 files have been weeded out so far.
During the campaign, through the sale of scrap Rs. 50,000/- has been realied apart from reclaiming 5000 sq.ft. of office space.
As a best practice, DEA is working on the conservation of historic economic records (including records relating to creation of Central Statistical Service, Economic Service and Recruitment Rules of Chief Economic Advisor).

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை இயக்கம் மற்றும் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 2.0-வில் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான துறை பங்கேற்றது
25 OCT 2022 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
2022 அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் 31 வரை நிலுவையில் உள்ள விஷயங்களை பைசல் செய்யும் தூய்மை இயக்கம் மற்றும் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 2.0-வில் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான துறை, நிதியமைச்சகம், பொதுத்துறை தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் இவற்றுடன் சேர்ந்த மற்றும் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகள் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்றன.
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் போது அமைச்சகங்கள் அமைந்துள்ள இடத்தின் தாழ்வாரங்களை அழகுப்படுத்துதல், அறைகளை புனரமைத்தல் ஆகிய பணிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
நிலுவையில் உள்ள விஷயங்களை பைசல் செய்வதில் கணிசமான சாதனையும் இந்த இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருந்தது. இரண்டாவது வாரத்தில், நாடாளுமன்ற வாக்குறுதிகளில் நிலுவையில் இருந்த 19 விஷயங்களில் 13 நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டன. பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு தொடர்பான 278 விஷயங்களில் 185 பைசல் செய்யப்பட்டன. பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பில் நிலுவையில் இருந்த 40 மேற்முறையீடுகளில் 27 பைசல் செய்யப்பட்டன. 1,750 கோப்புகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு இதுவரை 1,520 கோப்புகள் அகற்றப்பட்டன.
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் போது பயன்படாத பொருட்கள் விற்பனை மூலம் ரூ.50,000 ஈட்டப்பட்டது. 5,000 சதுரஅடி அலுவலக இடமும், மறுஉரிமை பெறப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1870780