वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक कार्य विभाग ने स्वच्छता अभियान और विशेष अभियान 2.0 में भाग लिया
25 OCT 2022 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय का आर्थिक कार्य विभाग (डीईए) अपने सीपीएसई, संबद्ध एवं स्वायत्त संगठनों के साथ 2 अक्टूबर 2022 से 31 अक्टूबर 2022 के दौरान स्वच्छता अभियान और लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 (एससीपीडीएम) में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है।
इस विशेष अभियान 2.0 के दौरान, डीईए का जोर स्वच्छता अभियान, पुराने अभिलेखों को हटाने, वीआईपी निर्देशों, संसदीय आश्वासनों, डीसीएन, पीएमओ/राज्य सरकारों के निर्देशों, लोक शिकायत, लोक शिकायत अपील आदि से संबंधित लंबित मामलों को समाप्त करने पर है। इस संदर्भ में, सचिव, डीईए के स्तर पर समीक्षा सहित कई दौर की बैठकें हो चुकी हैं। गतिविधियों के समन्वय और अभियान की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर टीमों का गठन किया गया है। इस अभियान के दौरान डीईए द्वारा नॉर्थ ब्लॉक के कॉरिडोर के सौंदर्यीकरण के साथ-साथ कमरों के जीर्णोद्धार का कार्य किया गया है।
डीईए के तहत सीपीएसई - सिक्योरिटी प्रिंटिंग एंड मिंटिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसपीएमसीआईएल) द्वारा अपने 10 स्थलों पर व्यापक सफाई अभियान चलाया गया है।
इस अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, लंबित मामलों के निपटान में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल हुई है। दूसरे सप्ताह में, 19 लंबित संसदीय आश्वासनों में से 13 को पूरा किया गया है। कुल 278 जनशिकायतों में से 185 का निपटारा किया जा चुका है। कुल 40 लंबित अपीलों की तुलना में 27 जनशिकायत अपीलों का निराकरण किया गया। कुल 1,750 फाइलों की समीक्षा के बाद अब तक 1,520 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है।
इस अभियान के दौरान, कार्यालय की 5000 वर्गफीट जगह की सफाई करके फिर से उपयोग में लायक बनाने के अलावा स्क्रैप की बिक्री से 50,000 रुपये प्राप्त किया गया है।
एक उत्कृष्ट कार्यप्रणाली के रूप में, डीईए ऐतिहासिक आर्थिक अभिलेखों (केन्द्रीय सांख्यिकीय सेवा, आर्थिक सेवा और मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार की नियुक्ति के नियमों के निर्माण से संबंधित रिकॉर्ड सहित) के संरक्षण की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।

Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs participates in Swachhta Campaign and Special Campaign 2.0
25 OCT 2022 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, along with its CPSE, attached and autonomous organisations, is actively participating in Swachhta Campaign and Special campaign 2.0 for disposal of pending matters (SCPDM) from October 2nd, 2022 to October 31st, 2022.
During the Special Campaign 2.0, DEA’s thrust is on cleanliness drive, weeding out of old records, liquidating the pendency in respect of VIP References, Parliament Assurances, DCN, References from PMO/State Governments, Public Grievances, Public Grievances Appeals, etc. Several rounds of meetings have taken place, including review at the level of the Secretary, DEA. Teams have been formed at ground level to coordinate activities and ensure the success of the campaign. During the campaign, beautification of corridors of North Block as well as renovation of rooms has been undertaken by DEA.
Extensive cleanliness drive has been undertaken by the CPSE under DEA - Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited (SPMCIL) on its 10 sites.
As part of campaign there has been considerable achievement in disposal of pending matters. In week 2, against 19 pending Parliament Assurances, 13 have been fulfilled. Against 278 Public Grievances, 185 have been disposed of. 27 Public Grievance Appeals have been disposed against 40 pending appeals. After reviewing 1,750 files, 1,520 files have been weeded out so far.
During the campaign, through the sale of scrap Rs. 50,000/- has been realied apart from reclaiming 5000 sq.ft. of office space.
As a best practice, DEA is working on the conservation of historic economic records (including records relating to creation of Central Statistical Service, Economic Service and Recruitment Rules of Chief Economic Advisor).