Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF REVIEWS SECURITY SITUATION AND CELEBRATES DEEPAVALI WITH TROOPS IN NORTHERN BORDERS OF SIKKIM
24 OCT 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff visited military stations in North Bengal and border areas of Sikkim on 23rd & 24th October 2022. He wished all ranks on the occasion of Deepavali and also reviewed the security situation along the Northern borders of Sikkim. The Army Chief appreciated the troops for maintaining a high level of operational efficiency and morale.
The Army Chief expressed satisfaction at the pace of infrastructure development along the border areas. He was accompanied by Lt Gen RP Kalita Army Commander, Eastern Command and Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich, GOC Trishakti Corps.
On arrival at Sukna Military Station on 23rd October, the COAS interacted with the troops over a programme, showcasing India’s cultural heritage and unity in diversity, organised on Deepavali eve. The Army Chief lauded the troops for the dedication and wished all ranks and the families on the occasion of Deepavali. The COAS also complimented the Mountaineering Team that summited Mt Jonsang and Mt Domekhang and the Shooting Team of Trishakti Corps that came first in the Skill at Arms competition recently held at Mhow.
On 24th October, the COAS accompanied by Army Commander and GOC visited forward areas in North and East Sikkim. Reviewing the operational situation and preparedness of the field formations deployed along the Northern Borders in Sikkim Sector, the COAS expressed his satisfaction and exhorted the troops to maintain readiness for all types of challenges. Greeting the soldiers on the occasion of Deepavali, the COAS presented and shared sweets with them. The Chief also complimented the soldiers for their professionalism and dedication to duty.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने सिक्किम की उत्तरी सीमाओं पर सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा की एवं सैनिकों के साथ दीपावली मनाई
24 OCT 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे ने दिनांक 23 और 24 अक्टूबर 2022 को उत्तरी बंगाल और सिक्किम के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में सैन्य स्टेशनों का दौरा किया । उन्होंने दीपावली के अवसर पर सभी सैनिकों को बधाई दी और सिक्किम की उत्तरी सीमाओं पर सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा भी की । सेना प्रमुख ने उच्च स्तर की सैन्य अभियानगत दक्षता और मनोबल बनाए रखने के लिए सैनिकों की सराहना की ।
सेना प्रमुख ने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की गति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया । उनके साथ पूर्वी कमान के सैन्य कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आर पी कलिता और त्रिशक्ति कोर के जीओसी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल तरुण कुमार आइच भी थे ।
दिनांक 23 अक्टूबर को सुकना मिलिट्री स्टेशन पहुंचने पर, सेना प्रमुख ने दीपावली की पूर्व संध्या पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत की, जिसमें भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और विविधता में एकता का प्रदर्शन किया गया । सेना प्रमुख ने सैनिकों की उनके समर्पण के लिए सराहना की और दीपावली के अवसर पर सेना की सभी रैंकों और परिवारों को शुभकामनाएं दीं । सेना प्रमुख ने माउंट जोनसांग और माउंट डोमखांग के शिखर पर पहुंचने वाली पर्वतारोहण टीम की और हाल ही में महू में आयोजित स्किल एट आर्म्स प्रतियोगिता में त्रिशक्ति कोर की शूटिंग टीम की सराहना की ।
दिनांक 24 अक्टूबर को आर्मी कमांडर और जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग (जीओसी) के साथ सेना प्रमुख ने उत्तर और पूर्वी सिक्किम में अग्रिम क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया । सिक्किम सेक्टर में उत्तरी सीमाओं पर तैनात फील्ड संरचनाओं की सैन्य अभियानगत स्थिति और तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए, सेना प्रमुख ने संतोष व्यक्त किया और सैनिकों को सभी प्रकार की चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार रहने का आह्वान किया । दीपावली के अवसर पर जवानों को बधाई देते हुए सेना प्रमुख ने उनके साथ मिठाइयां बांटी । सेना प्रमुख ने जवानों को उनके पेशेवराना अंदाज और कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण के लिए भी बधाई दी ।
001