وزارت دفاع
آرمی چیف نے سیکورٹی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور سکم کی شمالی سرحدوں پر فوجیوں کے ساتھ دیوالی منائی
24 OCT 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
جنرل منوج پانڈے، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے 23 اور 24 اکتوبر 2022 کو شمالی بنگال اور سکم کے سرحدی علاقوں میں فوجی اسٹیشنوں کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے دیوالی کے موقع پر تمام رینکوں کو مبارکباد دی اور سکم کی شمالی سرحدوں پر سیکورٹی کی صورتحال کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ آرمی چیف نے اعلیٰ سطح کی آپریشنل کارکردگی اور حوصلے کو برقرار رکھنے پرفوجی دستوں کی ستائش کی۔
آرمی چیف نے سرحدی علاقوں میں انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کی رفتار پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل آر پی کلیتا آرمی کمانڈر، مشرقی کمان اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ترون کمار ایچ، جی او سی ترشقتی کور بھی تھے۔
23 اکتوبر کو سکنا ملٹری اسٹیشن پہنچنے پر، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے دیوالی کے موقع پر منعقدہ ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے اور تنوع میں اتحاد کو ظاہر کرنے والے ایک پروگرام میں فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ آرمی چیف نے لگن کے لئے فوجیوں کی تعریف کی اور دیوالی کے موقع پر تمام فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ سے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے کوہ پیما ٹیم کی بھی ستائش کی جس نے ماؤنٹ جونسانگ اور ماؤنٹ ڈومیکھنگ اور تری شکتی کور کی شوٹنگ ٹیم کی جو حال ہی میں مہو میں منعقدہ اسکل ایٹ آرمز مقابلے میں اول مقام حاصل کیا تھا۔
24 اکتوبر کو، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے آرمی کمانڈر اور جی او سی کے ساتھ شمالی اور مشرقی سکم کے آگے کے علاقوں کا دورہ کیا۔ آپریشنل صورتحال اور سکم سیکٹر میں شمالی سرحدوں پر تعینات فیلڈ فارمیشنز کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور فوجیوں کو ہر قسم کے چیلنجوں کے لیے تیاری برقرار رکھنے کی تلقین کی۔ دیوالی کے موقع پر فوجیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے ان کے ساتھ مٹھائیاں تقسیم کیں۔ فوجی سربراہ نے فوجیوں کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور ڈیوٹی کے تئیں ان کے لگن کو بھی سراہا۔

Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF REVIEWS SECURITY SITUATION AND CELEBRATES DEEPAVALI WITH TROOPS IN NORTHERN BORDERS OF SIKKIM
24 OCT 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff visited military stations in North Bengal and border areas of Sikkim on 23rd & 24th October 2022. He wished all ranks on the occasion of Deepavali and also reviewed the security situation along the Northern borders of Sikkim. The Army Chief appreciated the troops for maintaining a high level of operational efficiency and morale.
The Army Chief expressed satisfaction at the pace of infrastructure development along the border areas. He was accompanied by Lt Gen RP Kalita Army Commander, Eastern Command and Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich, GOC Trishakti Corps.
On arrival at Sukna Military Station on 23rd October, the COAS interacted with the troops over a programme, showcasing India’s cultural heritage and unity in diversity, organised on Deepavali eve. The Army Chief lauded the troops for the dedication and wished all ranks and the families on the occasion of Deepavali. The COAS also complimented the Mountaineering Team that summited Mt Jonsang and Mt Domekhang and the Shooting Team of Trishakti Corps that came first in the Skill at Arms competition recently held at Mhow.
On 24th October, the COAS accompanied by Army Commander and GOC visited forward areas in North and East Sikkim. Reviewing the operational situation and preparedness of the field formations deployed along the Northern Borders in Sikkim Sector, the COAS expressed his satisfaction and exhorted the troops to maintain readiness for all types of challenges. Greeting the soldiers on the occasion of Deepavali, the COAS presented and shared sweets with them. The Chief also complimented the soldiers for their professionalism and dedication to duty.