AYUSH
7th Ayurveda Day celebrated on a grand scale across the country
MoU signed between Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Tribal Affairs to collaborate in Ayush sector
Ministry of Ayush ‘I support Ayurveda’ campaign gets support from more than 1.7 Crore people
23 OCT 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Ayurveda Day was celebrated today on a magnificent scale in India and at international level. This year’s 7th Ayurveda Day was celebrated with the theme “Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda” so as to propagate benefits of Ayurveda to larger and grass root community. The six-week long celebration saw huge participation from across the country, more than 5000 events were organized by Ministry of Ayush institutes/councils with support of more than 26 ministries of Government of India and Ministry of External Affairs India missions and embassies.
The dignitaries present at the event included Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs; Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Ayush; Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State of External Affairs & Culture; Shri Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, MoS Ayush; Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary MoA; Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Special Secretary, MoA and Prof. Tanuja Manoj Nesari, Director, AIIA along with representative of foreign embassies and WHO-SEARO.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, that Ayurveda is a science of prevention of disease. It’s an ancient knowledge and our research councils are doing some impressive research work in Ayush sector. The further said that the objective of har din har Ghar ayurvedic camping is to take Ayurveda and its potential to the masses. Ayurveda is now known globally and this is because of the continuous and untiring efforts of prime minister Shri Narendra Modi.
On this occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said, “Ayurveda is India's ancient tradition and wealth. Ayurveda can be nurtured in association with the people living in the forests. Ayurveda is the only medical science that talks about prevention of disease, not treatment after getting sick.”
Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai said that the Ministry of Ayush has accelerated the Ayush system of health in the country and Ayurveda is now recognized in 30 countries. He further informed that the current turnover of Ayush is $18.1 billion.
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi said, “It’s time to appreciate the science of our ancestors. A science which is more than 5000 yrs old is celebrated on the occasion of Ayurveda day in the supervision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He always promoted the science of Ayurveda and in last few years it has reached to its peak.”
Prof. Tanuja Nesari, informed that ‘I support Ayurveda’ campaign got enormous support from all, as more than 1.7 Crore people participated and more than 56 Lakh people contributed in various activities organized by different institutions based on Ayurveda Day in last 6 week long program.
A Memorandum of understanding was signed between Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Tribal Affairs to explore the areas of collaboration, convergence and synergy between both the ministries for Tribal development while preserving the tribal culture heritage through evidence-based planning and capacity building.
On this occasion a book on ‘The Ayurvedic Pharmacopia of India’, ‘The Ayurvedic formulary of India’ was released. To create awareness about the health benefits of medicinal plants, a species-specific national campaign on Ashwagandha - A health promoter was launched by the Ministry of Ayush. The first prize winners of five short video competitions were felicitated by the Union minister of Ayush and other dignitaries.

आयुष
7वां आयुर्वेद दिवस देशभर में व्यापक स्तर पर मनाया गया
आयुष क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
आयुष मंत्रालय के 'आई सपोर्ट आयुर्वेद' अभियान को 1.7 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों का समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ
23 OCT 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आज 7वां आयुर्वेद दिवस भव्य स्तर पर मनाया गया। इस वर्ष का 7वां आयुर्वेद दिवस "हर दिन हर घर आयुर्वेद" की थीम के साथ मनाया गया जिससे कि आयुर्वेद के लाभों को व्यापक और जमीनी स्तर तक समुदायों के बीच प्रचारित किया जा सके। छह सप्ताह तक चलने वाले इस समारोह में देश भर से व्यापक सहभागिता देखी गई, भारत सरकार के 26 से अधिक मंत्रालयों और भारत के विदेश मंत्रालय के मिशनों तथा दूतावासों के सहयोग से आयुष मंत्रालय के संस्थानों / परिषदों द्वारा 5000 से अधिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गये।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा; आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल; विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी; आयुष राज्य मंत्री श्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई; आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार झा, आयुष मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव श्री प्रमोद कुमार पाठक और एआईआईए की निदेशक प्रो. तनुजा मनोज नेसारी के साथ-साथ विदेशी दूतावासों और डब्ल्यूएचओ-एसईआरओ के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल थे।
उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि आयुर्वेद एक रोग निवारण विज्ञान है। यह एक प्राचीन ज्ञान है और हमारी शोध परिषदें आयुष क्षेत्र में कुछ प्रभावशाली शोध कार्य कर रही हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हर दिन हर घर आयुर्वेदिक कैंपिंग का उद्देश्य आयुर्वेद और इसकी क्षमता को जन-जन तक पहुंचाना है। आयुर्वेद अब विश्व स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध हो चुका है और यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निरंतर एवं अथक प्रयासों के कारण हो पाया है।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने इस अवसर पर कहा, "आयुर्वेद भारत की प्राचीन परंपरा और संपदा है। वनों में रहने वाले लोगों के सहयोग से आयुर्वेद का पोषण किया जा सकता है। आयुर्वेद ही एक ऐसा चिकित्सा विज्ञान है जो बीमारी से रोकथाम की बात करता है, बीमार होने के बाद उपचार की नहीं।"
डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई ने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने देश में स्वास्थ्य की आयुष प्रणाली को गति प्रदान की है और अब आयुर्वेद को 30 देशों में मान्यता प्राप्त हो चुकी है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आयुष का वर्तमान टर्नओवर 18.1 अरब डॉलर है।
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा, “यह हमारे पूर्वजों के विज्ञान की सराहना करने का समय है। 5000 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने इस विज्ञान का समारोह, हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के पर्यवेक्षण में आयुर्वेद दिवस के अवसर पर मनाया जाता है। उन्होंने हमेशा आयुर्वेद विज्ञान को बढ़ावा दिया और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में यह अपने शीर्ष पर पहुंच चुका है।
प्रो. तनुजा नेसारी ने कहा कि आई सपोर्ट आयुर्वेद' अभियान को सभी लोगों से असीम समर्थन प्राप्त हुआ है और पिछले 6 सप्ताह तक चलने वाले इस दीर्घावधि कार्यक्रम में आयुर्वेद दिवस पर आधारित विभिन्न संस्थाओं द्वारा आयोजित विविध गतिविधियों में 1.7 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने सहभागिता की और 56 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने योगदान दिया।
साक्ष्य-आधारित विनियोजन और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से जनजातीय संस्कृति विरासत को संरक्षित करते हुए जनजातीय विकास के लिए दोनों मंत्रालयों के बीच सहयोग, समन्वयन और संयोजन के क्षेत्रों की खोज करने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये गये।
इस अवसर पर 'द आयुर्वेदिक फार्माकोपिया ऑफ इंडिया', 'द आयुर्वेदिक फॉर्म्युलारी ऑफ इंडिया' पर एक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया गया। औषधीय पौधों के स्वास्थ्य लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता सृजित करने के लिए, आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा अश्वगंधा - एक स्वास्थ्य प्रवर्तक पर एक प्रजाति-विशिष्ट राष्ट्रीय अभियान लॉन्च किया गया। पांच लघु वीडियो प्रतियोगिताओं के प्रथम पुरस्कार विजेताओं को केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया।