AYUSH
7th Ayurveda Day celebrated on a grand scale across the country
MoU signed between Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Tribal Affairs to collaborate in Ayush sector
Ministry of Ayush ‘I support Ayurveda’ campaign gets support from more than 1.7 Crore people
23 OCT 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Ayurveda Day was celebrated today on a magnificent scale in India and at international level. This year’s 7th Ayurveda Day was celebrated with the theme “Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda” so as to propagate benefits of Ayurveda to larger and grass root community. The six-week long celebration saw huge participation from across the country, more than 5000 events were organized by Ministry of Ayush institutes/councils with support of more than 26 ministries of Government of India and Ministry of External Affairs India missions and embassies.
The dignitaries present at the event included Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs; Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Ayush; Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State of External Affairs & Culture; Shri Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, MoS Ayush; Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary MoA; Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Special Secretary, MoA and Prof. Tanuja Manoj Nesari, Director, AIIA along with representative of foreign embassies and WHO-SEARO.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, that Ayurveda is a science of prevention of disease. It’s an ancient knowledge and our research councils are doing some impressive research work in Ayush sector. The further said that the objective of har din har Ghar ayurvedic camping is to take Ayurveda and its potential to the masses. Ayurveda is now known globally and this is because of the continuous and untiring efforts of prime minister Shri Narendra Modi.
On this occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said, “Ayurveda is India's ancient tradition and wealth. Ayurveda can be nurtured in association with the people living in the forests. Ayurveda is the only medical science that talks about prevention of disease, not treatment after getting sick.”
Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai said that the Ministry of Ayush has accelerated the Ayush system of health in the country and Ayurveda is now recognized in 30 countries. He further informed that the current turnover of Ayush is $18.1 billion.
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi said, “It’s time to appreciate the science of our ancestors. A science which is more than 5000 yrs old is celebrated on the occasion of Ayurveda day in the supervision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He always promoted the science of Ayurveda and in last few years it has reached to its peak.”
Prof. Tanuja Nesari, informed that ‘I support Ayurveda’ campaign got enormous support from all, as more than 1.7 Crore people participated and more than 56 Lakh people contributed in various activities organized by different institutions based on Ayurveda Day in last 6 week long program.
A Memorandum of understanding was signed between Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Tribal Affairs to explore the areas of collaboration, convergence and synergy between both the ministries for Tribal development while preserving the tribal culture heritage through evidence-based planning and capacity building.
On this occasion a book on ‘The Ayurvedic Pharmacopia of India’, ‘The Ayurvedic formulary of India’ was released. To create awareness about the health benefits of medicinal plants, a species-specific national campaign on Ashwagandha - A health promoter was launched by the Ministry of Ayush. The first prize winners of five short video competitions were felicitated by the Union minister of Ayush and other dignitaries.

ஆயுஷ்
7வது ஆயுர்வேத தினம் நாடு முழுவதும் பிரமாண்டமாக கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
23 OCT 2022 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
7வது ஆயுர்வேத தினம் இன்று இந்தியாவிலும், சர்வதேச அளவிலும் பிரமாண்டமான அளவில் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
இந்த ஆண்டு 7வது ஆயுர்வேத தினம் "ஹர் தின் ஹர் கர் ஆயுர்வேதம்", அதாவது ஆயுர்வேதத்தின் நன்மைகள் அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் சென்றடைய உறுதி ஏற்று செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
ஆறு வார காலமாக நடந்த கொண்டாட்டத்தில் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து மிகப் பெரும் வரவேற்பை பெற்றது. சுமார் 5, 000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிகழ்வுகளை மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், 26- க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்திய அரசின் தூதரகங்கள் போன்றவைகளோடு இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்து நடத்தியது.
இது தொடர்பான நிகழ்வு ஒன்றில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால், ஆயுர்வேதம் என்பது நோயைத் தடுக்கும் அறிவியல். இது ஒரு பண்டைய கால அறிவு பொக்கிஷம் என்றும் ஆயுஷ் துறையில் சில முக்கிய ஆராய்ச்சி பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன என்றும் கூறினார். மேலும் ‘ஹர் தின் ஹர் கர் ஆயுர்வேத’ பிரச்சாரத்தின் நோக்கம், ஆயுர்வேதத்தையும், அதன் நன்மைகளையும் மக்களிடம் கொண்டு சேர்க்க வேண்டும் என்பதே ஆகும் என்றார்.
தற்போது ஆயுர்வேதம் உலகளவில் அறியப்படுவதற்குக் காரணம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொடர்ச்சியான, அயராத முயற்சிகள் தான் என்றார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா பேசும் போது,
ஆயுர்வேதம் இந்தியாவின் பண்டைய கால பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் சொத்தாகும். காடுகளில் வாழும் மக்களுடன் இணைந்து ஆயுர்வேதத்தை வளர்க்க வேண்டும். ஆயுர்வேதம் மட்டுமே நோயைத் தடுப்பதைப் பற்றி பேசும் மருத்துவ விஞ்ஞானம் ஆகும். மற்றவைகளைப் போல நோய்வாய்ப்பட்ட பிறகு சிகிச்சை முறைகளைப் பற்றி விவாதிப்பது அல்ல என்றார்.
மத்திய ஆயுஷ் இணையமைச்சர் திரு டாக்டர். முன்ஜ்பரா மகேந்திரபாய் கலுபாய் பேசியதாவது:
நமது ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், நாடு முழுவதும் ஆயுஷ் சுகாதார மருத்துவ முறையை நடைமுறைப்படுத்த தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றோம். தற்போது 30 நாடுகளில் ஆயுர்வேதத்திற்கு அங்கீகாரம் கிடைத்துள்ளது. ஆயுஷின் தற்போதைய வருவாய் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பில் 18.1 பில்லியன் ஆகும்”என்றார்.
மத்திய வெளியுறவு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லேகி, “நம் முன்னோர்களின் அறிவியலைப் பாராட்ட வேண்டிய நேரம் இது. ஆயுர்வேதம் சுமார் 5, 000 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான பழமையான ஒரு விஞ்ஞானம் ஆகும். நமது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் மேற்பார்வையில் ஆயுர்வேத தினம் சிறப்பாக கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. அவர் எப்போதும் ஆயுர்வேத அறிவியலை ஊக்குவிக்கின்றார். கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் அது அதன் உச்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது என்றார்.