AYUSH
7th Ayurveda Day celebrated on a grand scale across the country
MoU signed between Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Tribal Affairs to collaborate in Ayush sector
Ministry of Ayush ‘I support Ayurveda’ campaign gets support from more than 1.7 Crore people
23 OCT 2022 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Ayurveda Day was celebrated today on a magnificent scale in India and at international level. This year’s 7th Ayurveda Day was celebrated with the theme “Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda” so as to propagate benefits of Ayurveda to larger and grass root community. The six-week long celebration saw huge participation from across the country, more than 5000 events were organized by Ministry of Ayush institutes/councils with support of more than 26 ministries of Government of India and Ministry of External Affairs India missions and embassies.
The dignitaries present at the event included Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of Tribal Affairs; Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Ayush; Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State of External Affairs & Culture; Shri Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, MoS Ayush; Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary MoA; Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Special Secretary, MoA and Prof. Tanuja Manoj Nesari, Director, AIIA along with representative of foreign embassies and WHO-SEARO.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, that Ayurveda is a science of prevention of disease. It’s an ancient knowledge and our research councils are doing some impressive research work in Ayush sector. The further said that the objective of har din har Ghar ayurvedic camping is to take Ayurveda and its potential to the masses. Ayurveda is now known globally and this is because of the continuous and untiring efforts of prime minister Shri Narendra Modi.
On this occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said, “Ayurveda is India's ancient tradition and wealth. Ayurveda can be nurtured in association with the people living in the forests. Ayurveda is the only medical science that talks about prevention of disease, not treatment after getting sick.”
Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai said that the Ministry of Ayush has accelerated the Ayush system of health in the country and Ayurveda is now recognized in 30 countries. He further informed that the current turnover of Ayush is $18.1 billion.
Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi said, “It’s time to appreciate the science of our ancestors. A science which is more than 5000 yrs old is celebrated on the occasion of Ayurveda day in the supervision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He always promoted the science of Ayurveda and in last few years it has reached to its peak.”
Prof. Tanuja Nesari, informed that ‘I support Ayurveda’ campaign got enormous support from all, as more than 1.7 Crore people participated and more than 56 Lakh people contributed in various activities organized by different institutions based on Ayurveda Day in last 6 week long program.
A Memorandum of understanding was signed between Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Tribal Affairs to explore the areas of collaboration, convergence and synergy between both the ministries for Tribal development while preserving the tribal culture heritage through evidence-based planning and capacity building.
On this occasion a book on ‘The Ayurvedic Pharmacopia of India’, ‘The Ayurvedic formulary of India’ was released. To create awareness about the health benefits of medicinal plants, a species-specific national campaign on Ashwagandha - A health promoter was launched by the Ministry of Ayush. The first prize winners of five short video competitions were felicitated by the Union minister of Ayush and other dignitaries.

आयुष मंत्रालय
देशभरात 7 वा आयुर्वेद दिवस मोठ्या प्रमाणात साजरा
आयुष क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालय आणि आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय यांच्यात झाला सामंजस्य करार
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या ‘आय सपोर्ट आयुर्वेद’ मोहिमेला 1.7 कोटींहून अधिक लोकांचा पाठिंबा
23 OCT 2022 5:02PM by PIB Mumbai
7 वा आयुर्वेद दिवस आज भारतात आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर साजरा करण्यात आला. “हर दिन हर घर आयुर्वेद” ही या वर्षीच्या आयुर्वेद दिनाची मुख्य संकल्पना असून आयुर्वेदाचे फायदे तळागाळातील लोकांसह मोठ्या जनसंख्येपर्यंत पोहोचावेत हा या आयोजनाचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे. सहा आठवडे चाललेल्या या सोहळ्यात देशभरातून मोठ्या प्रमाणावर लोकांचा सहभाग नोंदवला गेला. या निमित्ताने, भारत सरकारची २६ हून अधिक मंत्रालये आणि परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या भारतीय मिशन आणि दूतावासांच्या सहकार्याने आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या संस्था/ परिषदांनी 5000 हून अधिक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले होते.
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा; आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल; परराष्ट्र व्यवहार आणि सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी; आयुष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई यांच्यासह अनेक परदेशी दूतावास आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना (SEARO) यांच्या प्रतिनिधींचा कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित मान्यवरांमध्ये समावेश होता.
आयुर्वेद हे रोग प्रतिबंधक शास्त्र असल्याचे यावेळी सर्बानंद सोनोवाल उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना म्हणाले. आयुर्वेद आणि त्याच्या क्षमता लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवणे हा हर दिन हर घर आयुर्वेद या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
"आयुर्वेद हे एकमेव वैद्यकशास्त्र आहे जे केवळ आजारी पडल्यावर उपचारच नाही, तर रोगापासून बचाव करण्याविषयीही सांगते." असे अर्जुन मुंडा यावेळी म्हणाले.
आयुष मंत्रालयाने देशातील आयुष उपचार पद्धतीला गती दिली असून आयुर्वेदाला आता जगातील 30 देशांमध्ये मान्यता मिळाली आहे, अशी माहिती डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई यांनी दिली.
“आपल्या पूर्वजांच्या विज्ञानाचे कौतुक करण्याची हीच वेळ आहे, असे मीनाक्षी लेखी म्हणाल्या. आयुर्वेद दिनानिमित्त 5000 वर्षांहून अधिक प्राचीन अशा विज्ञानाचा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या देखरेखीखाली गौरव केला जात आहे असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
'आय सपोर्ट आयुर्वेद' या मोहिमेला सर्वांचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर पाठिंबा मिळाला असून या उपक्रमा अंतर्गत आयोजित विविध कार्यक्रमात देशभरातून 1.7 कोटींहून अधिक लोक सहभागी झाले, तसेच 56 लाखांहून अधिक लोकांनी आयुर्वेद दिनानिमित्त विविध संस्थांनी आयोजित केलेल्या अनेक उपक्रमांमध्ये योगदान दिल्याची माहिती आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या संचालक प्राध्यापक तनुजा नेणारी यांनी दिली.
पुराव्यावर आधारित नियोजन आणि क्षमता बांधणीद्वारे आदिवासी संस्कृतीचा वारसा जतन करत आदिवासी विकासासाठी दोन्ही मंत्रालयांमधील सहयोग, एककेंद्राभिमुखता आणि समन्वय या क्षेत्रांचा शोध घेण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालय आणि आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या.
याप्रसंगी ‘द आयुर्वेदिक फार्माकोपिया ऑफ इंडिया’, ‘द आयुर्वेदिक फॉर्म्युलरी ऑफ इंडिया’ या पुस्तकांचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. विविध श्रेणीतील पाच शॉर्ट व्हिडिओ स्पर्धेतील प्रथम पारितोषिक विजेत्यांचा केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री आणि इतर मान्यवरांच्या हस्ते सत्कार करण्यात आला.