Ministry of Science & Technology
Key Highlights of Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters 2.0 in Department of Biotechnology
21 OCT 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology is conducting a ‘Special campaign for Disposal of Pending matters’ (SCDPM 2.0) from 2nd October 2022 to 31st October 2022. Swachhta activities are being undertaken in the building and premises pertaining to the Department along with its Autonomous Institutions and PSUs. The Campaign is being conducted in 17 sites (15 Autonomous Bodies and 2 PSUs).
Some of the achievements of the Campaign and success stories so far are as follows: - uploading of 8 sets of before/after photograph’s in the SCDPM 2.0 Portal, freeing up of about 28000 sq ft. Further, revenue to the tune of Rs. 23.5 lakhs revenues was generated from the disposal of scrap. About 20,000 thousand files have been reviewed and identified for weeding. The success stories are being regularly posted on the Deptts, AIs and PSUs social media handles. So for 48 tweets have been posted and retweeting of tweets posted by DARPG and other Ministries is also being done. Regular reviews are being conducted with the nodal officers of AI’s/ PSUs to sustain the Campaign. So far, 8 such review meetings have been conducted. One best practice pertaining to digitization initiative i.e development and launch of an e-Portal that caters to the to all academic matters related to students of Regional Center for Biotechnology, Faridabad, an AI of DBT and affiliated institutes has been implemented as a part of this Campaign.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள குறைகளை தீர்ப்பதற்கான சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரம்
21 OCT 2022 9:22AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் 31 வரை ‘நிலுவையில் உள்ள குறைகளை தீர்ப்பதற்கான சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரத்தை' மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. துறை அலுவலகம் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புள்ள இடங்கள், துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களிலும் தூய்மை பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. 15 தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் 2 பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட 17 இடங்களில் இந்த பிரச்சாரம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இரண்டாவது கட்ட நிலுவையில் உள்ள குறைகளை தீர்ப்பதற்கான சிறப்பு பிரச்சார தளத்தில் தூய்மை பணிகளுக்கு முன்பு/ பின்பு என 8 தொகுப்புகளில் புகைப்படங்கள் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. 28000 சதுர அடி இடம் காலி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தவிர, தேவையற்ற பொருட்களை அப்புறப்படுத்தியதன் வாயிலாக ரூ. 23.5 லட்சம் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.