Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds bilateral meetings with delegation leaders from Madagascar, Mozambique, Mongolia & Suriname in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
20 OCT 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 20, 2022, held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Madagascar, Mozambique, Mongolia & Suriname who are attending the 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat and also participated in the India-Africa Defence Dialogue & Indian Ocean Region Plus Conclave. In the course of the meetings, Shri Rajnath Singh met with Lt Gen Rakotonirina Leon Jean Richard, Minister of National Defence, Madagascar; Mr Cristovao Artur Chume, Minister of National Defence, Mozambique; Mr Saikhanbayar Gursed, Defence Minister of Mongolia and Ms Krishnakoemarie Mathoera, Defense Minister of Suriname.
The entire spectrum of defence cooperation was discussed during the meetings, with focus on identifying avenues to expand mutually beneficial collaboration.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں مدغاسکر، موزمبیق، منگولیا اور سورینام کے وفود کے رہنماؤں سے باہمی ملاقاتیں
20 OCT 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو مدغاسکر، موزمبیق، منگولیا اور سورینام کے اپنے ہم منصبوں سے دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں۔ یہ رہنمایان گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں 12ویں دفاعی نمائش میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ ان معززین نے ہند-افریقہ دفاعی بات چیت اور بحر ہند کے ریجن پلس کانکلیو میں بھی شرکت کی۔ میٹنگوں کے دوران جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے مدغاسکر کے قومی وزیر دفاع لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راکوٹونیرینا لیون جین رچرڈ؛ موزمبیق کے قومی وزیر دفاع جناب کرسٹووا آرٹر چوم؛ منگولیا کے وزیر دفاع جناب سیکھنبیار گرسید اور سُرینام کی وزیر دفاع محترمہ کرشنا کومیری ماتھویرا سے ملاقاتیں کیں۔
ان ملاقاتوں کے دوران دفاعی تعاون کے تمام شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جس میں دو طرفہ فائدہ مند اشتراک کا دائرہ وسیع کرنے کے طور طریقوں کی نشاندہی پر توجہ دی گئی۔