Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds bilateral meetings with delegation leaders from Madagascar, Mozambique, Mongolia & Suriname in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
20 OCT 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 20, 2022, held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Madagascar, Mozambique, Mongolia & Suriname who are attending the 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat and also participated in the India-Africa Defence Dialogue & Indian Ocean Region Plus Conclave. In the course of the meetings, Shri Rajnath Singh met with Lt Gen Rakotonirina Leon Jean Richard, Minister of National Defence, Madagascar; Mr Cristovao Artur Chume, Minister of National Defence, Mozambique; Mr Saikhanbayar Gursed, Defence Minister of Mongolia and Ms Krishnakoemarie Mathoera, Defense Minister of Suriname.
The entire spectrum of defence cooperation was discussed during the meetings, with focus on identifying avenues to expand mutually beneficial collaboration.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने गुजरात के गांधीनगर में मेडागास्कर, मोजाम्बिक, मंगोलिया और सूरीनाम के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के नेताओं के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
20 OCT 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 20 अक्टूबर, 2022 को मेडागास्कर, मोजाम्बिक, मंगोलिया और सूरीनाम के अपने समकक्षों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं, जो गुजरात के गांधीनगर में 12वें डिफेंस एक्सपो में भाग ले रहे हैं और साथ ही उन्होंने भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र प्लस कॉन्क्लेव में भी भाग लिया। इन बैठकों के दौरान श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मेडागास्कर के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राकोटोनिरिना लियोन जीन रिचर्ड; मोज़ाम्बिक के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री क्रिस्टोवाओ अर्तुर चुमे; मंगोलिया के रक्षा मंत्री श्री सैखानबयार गुरसेद एवं सूरीनाम की रक्षा मंत्री सुश्री कृष्णाकोमेरी मथोएरा से मुलाकात की ।
इन बैठकों के दौरान रक्षा सहयोग के समस्त आयामों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी सहयोग का विस्तार करने के मार्ग की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया ।