Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Vision of Prime Minister has led to intensive brainstorming and efforts to promote and mainstream indigenous as well as global innovative construction technologies: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
PMAY-U is a perfect example of the spirit of co-operative and competitive federalism: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
​​​​​​​Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep S. Puri felicitates winners of PMAY(U) Awards 2021
20 OCT 2022 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) has emerged as one of the largest housing schemes of the world, said Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S. Puri. Speaking during the Felicitation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) Awards 2021 at Rajkot yesterday, he highlighted that the scheme has already sanctioned 1.23 crore houses that translates to almost 9 times the number that was achieved in the 10 years of the previous regime from 2004 - 2014. 64 lakh houses have already been completed and delivered and the balance too are at various stages of completion.
In order to recognize the outstanding contribution by States, UTs and ULBs, MoHUA has introduced annual awards for excellence in implementation of PMAY(U). The winners for PMAY(U) Awards 2021 have been felicitated by Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep S . Puri during the event. Shri Kaushal Kishore, Union Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Urban Development Ministers from States of Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Assam, Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA were among several other dignitaries who graced the occasion. Besides stakeholders from the housing construction sector from all over the country also joined the event.
Stating Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) as a perfect example of the spirit of co-operative and competitive federalism, Hardeep S. Puri observed that the scheme is a perfect example of the spirit of co-operative and competitive federalism, with all the states participating enthusiastically in ensuring its success. He said that besides having the full power to appraise and approve the housing projects, all the states have also had a healthy competition with each other to ensure that their state comes on top. The ultimate winner has been the people, and that too, those that belong to the vulnerable EWS and LIG sections.
The Minister further added that today’s function to award the winners is not only a recognition of the efforts of the states/UTs but also to put on record the acknowledgement and my gratitude to the States/UTs for their unstinted cooperation.
The Minister said that in June 2015, under the vision and leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, the flagship missions of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban, Smart City Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) launched earlier, laid the foundations for the most comprehensive, planned urbanisation undertaken anywhere in the world.
He said that the vision of Prime Minister has led to intensive brainstorming and efforts to promote and mainstream indigenous as well as global innovative construction technologies. The effort was to achieve objectives that of ensuring speed and quality of construction without compromising on critical climate concerns.
In this background, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs organized Global Housing Technology Challenge-India (GHTC-India) and Indian Housing Technology Mela (IHTM) in March 2019 and October 2021, respectively.The organization of Indian Housing Conclave in Rajkot this time is a continuation in this series, said Shri Hardeep S. Puri.
He urged the participants to visit the Exhibition on new technologies and materials to learn and replicate in their local context.
Recalling the inauguration of the first Light House Project by Prime Minister in May 2022, the Minister said that the Prime Minister has taken these efforts to the next level by directing all those involved to ensure the mainstreaming of all these technologies. He has specifically directed that regular study tours to these LHGPs must be organised for students of engineering colleges, planners, so that our next generation of engineers are conversant with these technologies.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
وزیراعظم کے وژن نے زبردست غور وخوض اور دیسی نیز عالمی تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینے اور بنیادی دھارے میں لانے کے لئے کوششوں کا راستہ دکھایا ہے :جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
پی ایم اے وائی ۔ یو ، باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اور مسابقتی وفاقیت کی روح کی ایک مکمل مثال ہے :جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ا یس پوری نے پی ایم اے وائی (یو) ایوارڈز 2021 کے فاتحین کو اعزازات سے نوازا
20 OCT 2022 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – شہری (پی ایم اے وائی ۔ یو) دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ہاؤسنگ اسکیموں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھری ہے ۔ آج راجکوٹ میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – اربن (PMAY-U) ایوارڈ 2021 کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات کواجاگر کیا کہ اس اسکیم نے پہلے ہی 1.23 کروڑ مکانات کو منظوری دی ہے جو کہ 2004 سے 2014 تک سابقہ ​​دور حکومت کے دوران 10 برسوں میں حاصل کی گئی تعداد سے تقریباً 9 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ 64 لاکھ گھر پہلے ہی مکمل کئے جاچکے ہیں اورانہیں لوگوں کو ا لاٹ بھی کیا جاچکا ہے اور باقی رہ جانے والے مکانات بھی تکمیل کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
ریاستوں،مرکز کے زیرانتظام علااقوں اوریو ایل بیز کی شاندار شراکت کا اعتراف کرنے کی غرض سے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے، پی ایم اے وائی (یو) کے نفاذ میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے سالانہ ایوارڈز متعارف کرائے ہیں ۔پی ایم اے وائی (یو) ایوارڈز 2021 کے فاتحین کو تقریب کے دوران ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے نوازا ہے۔ اس موقع پر ملک بھر سے رہائشی تعمیراتی شعبے کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے علاوہ ،رہائش اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور، تمل ناڈو، گجرات اور آسام کی ریاستوں کے شہری ترقی کے وزراء، وزارت صحت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی سمیت کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے بھی اس تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – شہری (پی ایم اے وائی ۔ یو) کو باہمی تعاون پرمبنی اور مسابقتی وفاقیت کے جذبے کی ایک بہترین مثال بتاتے ہوئے، ہردیپ ایس پوری نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ یہ اسکیم باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اور مسابقتی وفاقیت کی روح کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے، اس کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ریاستیں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہاؤسنگ پراجیکٹس کی جانچ پڑتال اور منظوری کا مکمل اختیار رکھنے کے علاوہ، تمام ریاستوں کا ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ صحت مند مقابلہ بھی رہاہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ان کی ریاست سرفہرست رہتی ہے ۔ حتمی فاتح وہ لوگ رہے ہیں، اور وہ بھی، جو اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقے اور ایل آئی جی طبقوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آج کا فاتحین کو اعزازات سے نوازنے کی تقریب نہ صرف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کا اعتراف ہے بلکہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ان کے فراخ دلانہ تعاون کے لیے ان کا اعتراف اور شکریہ ادا کرنا بھی ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ جون 2015 میں، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن اور قیادت میں، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے فلیگ شپ مشن – اربن، اسمارٹ سٹی مشن، اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (اے ایم آر یو ٹی) اور سوچھ بھارت مشن (شہری) جوپہلے شروع کئے گئے ہیں ،ان کے ذریعہ دنیا میں کہیں بھی شروع کیے گئے سب سے زیادہ جامع، منصوبہ بند شہری کاری کی بنیاد رکھی گئی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے وژن نے مقامی اور عالمی جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینے اور مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے گہری سوچ بچار اور کوششوں کو جنم دیا ہے۔ اس کوشش کا مقصد ماحولیاتی مسائل پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر تعمیر کی رفتار اور معیار کو یقینی بنا نے جیسے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنا تھا ۔
جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے کہا کہ اس پس منظر میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے بالترتیب مارچ 2019 اور اکتوبر 2021 میں گلوبل ہاؤسنگ ٹیکنالوجی چیلنج-انڈیا (جی ایچ ٹی سی۔ ا نڈیا) اور انڈین ہاؤسنگ ٹیکنالوجی میلہ (آئی ایچ ٹی ایم) کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس بار راجکوٹ میں انڈین ہاؤسنگ کنکلیو کاانعقاد اسی سلسلے کی ایک توسیعی کڑی ہے۔
انہوں نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مواد سے متعلق نمائش کا دورہ کریں تاکہ وہ اپنے مقامی ماحول کے مطابق ان کے بارے میں جان سکیں اور ان سے استفادہ کرسکیں ۔
مئی 2022 میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ پہلے لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹ کے افتتاح کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے ان تمام ٹیکنالوجیز کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ افراد کو ہدایت دے کر ان کوششوں کو اگلی سطح پر پہنچا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر ہدایت کی ہے کہ انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے طلباء، منصوبہ سازوں کے لیے ان ایل ایچ جی پیز کے باقاعدہ مطالعاتی دوروں کا اہتمام کیا جانا چاہیے، تاکہ ہماری اگلی نسل کے انجینئرز ان ٹیکنالوجیز سے واقف ہوں۔