Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Vision of Prime Minister has led to intensive brainstorming and efforts to promote and mainstream indigenous as well as global innovative construction technologies: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
PMAY-U is a perfect example of the spirit of co-operative and competitive federalism: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
​​​​​​​Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep S. Puri felicitates winners of PMAY(U) Awards 2021
20 OCT 2022 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) has emerged as one of the largest housing schemes of the world, said Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S. Puri. Speaking during the Felicitation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) Awards 2021 at Rajkot yesterday, he highlighted that the scheme has already sanctioned 1.23 crore houses that translates to almost 9 times the number that was achieved in the 10 years of the previous regime from 2004 - 2014. 64 lakh houses have already been completed and delivered and the balance too are at various stages of completion.
In order to recognize the outstanding contribution by States, UTs and ULBs, MoHUA has introduced annual awards for excellence in implementation of PMAY(U). The winners for PMAY(U) Awards 2021 have been felicitated by Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep S . Puri during the event. Shri Kaushal Kishore, Union Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Urban Development Ministers from States of Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Assam, Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA were among several other dignitaries who graced the occasion. Besides stakeholders from the housing construction sector from all over the country also joined the event.
Stating Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) as a perfect example of the spirit of co-operative and competitive federalism, Hardeep S. Puri observed that the scheme is a perfect example of the spirit of co-operative and competitive federalism, with all the states participating enthusiastically in ensuring its success. He said that besides having the full power to appraise and approve the housing projects, all the states have also had a healthy competition with each other to ensure that their state comes on top. The ultimate winner has been the people, and that too, those that belong to the vulnerable EWS and LIG sections.
The Minister further added that today’s function to award the winners is not only a recognition of the efforts of the states/UTs but also to put on record the acknowledgement and my gratitude to the States/UTs for their unstinted cooperation.
The Minister said that in June 2015, under the vision and leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, the flagship missions of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban, Smart City Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) launched earlier, laid the foundations for the most comprehensive, planned urbanisation undertaken anywhere in the world.
He said that the vision of Prime Minister has led to intensive brainstorming and efforts to promote and mainstream indigenous as well as global innovative construction technologies. The effort was to achieve objectives that of ensuring speed and quality of construction without compromising on critical climate concerns.
In this background, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs organized Global Housing Technology Challenge-India (GHTC-India) and Indian Housing Technology Mela (IHTM) in March 2019 and October 2021, respectively.The organization of Indian Housing Conclave in Rajkot this time is a continuation in this series, said Shri Hardeep S. Puri.
He urged the participants to visit the Exhibition on new technologies and materials to learn and replicate in their local context.
Recalling the inauguration of the first Light House Project by Prime Minister in May 2022, the Minister said that the Prime Minister has taken these efforts to the next level by directing all those involved to ensure the mainstreaming of all these technologies. He has specifically directed that regular study tours to these LHGPs must be organised for students of engineering colleges, planners, so that our next generation of engineers are conversant with these technologies.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना ने स्वदेशी तथा वैश्विक नवोन्मेषी निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों को उत्प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में किये जाने वाले गहन विचार-विमर्शों तथा प्रयासों का नेतृत्व कियाः श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना – शहरी सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक संघवाद की भावना का सटीक उदाहरण हैः श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी
​​​​​​​आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने पीएमएवाई (यू) पुरस्कार 2021 के विजेताओं का अभिनंदन किया
20 OCT 2022 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना–शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी आवास योजना के रूप में उभरी है। कल राजकोट में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना–शहरी पुरस्कार 2021 के अभिनंदन समारोह में बोलते हुये उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि इस योजना के तहत 1.23 करोड़ घरों को पहले ही स्वीकृत किया जा चुका है। यह आंकड़ा 2004 से 2014 तक के शासनकाल के 10 वर्षों की तुलना में नौ गुना अधिक है। कुल 64 लाख घर निर्मित करने के बाद सौंपे जा चुके हैं तथा शेष घर भी निर्माण के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के शानदार योगदान का मान बढ़ाने के लिये आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने पीएमएवाई-यू के क्रियान्वयन में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के सम्बंध में वार्षिक पुरस्कार शुरू किये हैं। आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने पीएमएवाई-यू पुरस्कार 2021 के विजेताओं को अभिनंदन किया। कार्यक्रम में आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर, तमिल नाडु, गुजरात और असम के शहरी विकास मंत्री, केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी तथा अन्य गणमान्य उपस्थित थे। देशभर के आवास निर्माण सेक्टर के हितधारकों ने भी कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजनाशहरी को सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक संघवाद की भावना का सटीक उदाहरण बताते हुये श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने कहा कि योजना सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक संघवाद की भावना का सटीक उदाहरण है, जिसे सफल बनाने के लिये सभी राज्य पूरे उत्साह के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरी क्षमता के इस्तेमाल तथा आवासीय योजनाओं को मंजूरी देने के साथ-साथ सभी राज्यों को एक-दूसरे के साथ स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा करनी चाहिये, ताकि वे इस कार्य में शिखर पर पहुंच सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि अंत में विजेता तो लोग ही होंगे और खासतौर से वे लोग, जो कमजोर आर्थिक वर्ग तथा कम आय वर्ग वाले हैं।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि आज विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान करने वाला समारोह न केवल राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों का मान बढ़ाने का अवसर है, बल्कि यह मेरे लिये राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके अटल सहयोग के लिये अपनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करने का भी अवसर है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि जून 2015 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना और नेतृत्व के तहत प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना–शहरी, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन, अटल नवीकरण और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (अमृत) तथा स्वच्छ भारत जैसी प्रमुख योजनायें पहले शुरू हुईं और अत्यंत समग्र व योजनाबद्ध शहरीकरण योजना की आधारशिला रखी गई, जो पूरी दुनिया में नायाब है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना ने स्वदेशी तथा वैश्विक नवोन्मेषी निर्माण प्रद्यौगिकियों को उत्प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में किये जाने वाले गहन विचार-विमर्शों तथा प्रयासों का नेतृत्व किया है। ऐसे प्रयास किये गये, जिनके तहत जलवायु के तकाजों के साथ समझौता किये बिना तेज तथा गुणवत्तापूर्ण निर्माण में तेजी सुनिश्चित करने का लक्ष्य हासिल किया जा सके।
इसी क्रम में आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने मार्च 2019 और अक्टूबर 2021 को क्रमशः वैश्विक आवासन प्रौद्योगिकी चुनौती-भारत (जीएचटीसी-इंडिया) तथा भारतीय आवासन प्रौद्योगिकी मेले (आईएचटीएम) का आयोजन किया। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि इसी श्रृंखला में इस बार राजकोट में भारतीय आवासन सम्मेलन का आयोजन हो रहा है।
श्री पुरी ने प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया किये वे नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और सामग्रियों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन करें, ताकि स्थानीय संदर्भ में उन्हें सीखा व उन्हें ढाला जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा मई 2022 में पहली लाइट हाउस परियोजना (क्षेत्र विशेष को ध्यान में रखते हुये जलवायु और संकटों के अनुकूल लगभग एक हजार आवास निर्माण की योजना) का स्मरण करते हुये श्री पुरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में लगे सभी लोगों का मार्गदर्शन करते हुये इन प्रयासों को अगली मंजिल तक पहुंचा। उन्होंने विशेष निर्देश देते हुये कहा कि इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों के छात्रों, योजनाकारों के लिये इन स्थानीय एलएचजीपी का अध्ययन करने का नियमित कार्यक्रम चलाया जाना चाहिये, ताकि हमारे इंजीनियरों की अगली पीढ़ी इन प्रौद्योगिकियों से परिचित हो सके।