வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் கூடிய தீவிர முயற்சிகள் உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய புதுமை கட்டுமான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்த உதவியது: திரு ஹர்தீப் எஸ். பூரி¬
20 OCT 2022 9:04AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டு வசதி திட்டம் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய வீட்டுத் திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் எஸ். பூரி கூறியுள்ளார். இன்று ராஜ்கோட்டில் நடைபெற்ற பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டுவசதி திட்ட விருதுகள் பெற்றவர்களை பாராட்டும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர் இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஏற்கனவே 1.23 கோடி வீடுகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். இது 2004 – 2014-ம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான 10 ஆண்டு காலத்தை விட 9 மடங்கு அதிகம் என்று தெரிவித்தார். ஏற்கனவே 64 லட்சம் வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டு, பயனாளிகளிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். மற்ற வீடுகள் கட்டும் பணி நிறைவுறும் தருவாயில் இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டுவசதி திட்டத்தை சிறந்த முறையில் அமல்படுத்தியதற்காக மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சித்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஆண்டு தோறும் வழங்கப்படும் விருதுகளை அறிமுகம் செய்தது. அதன்படி பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டுவசதி திட்டம் 2021-ல் விருதுகள் பெற்றவர்களை மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டுவசதித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் எஸ் பூரி இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாராட்டினார்.
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கவுசல் கிஷோர், தமிழ்நாடு, குஜராத் மற்றும் அசாம் மாநிலங்களில் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் , மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சித்துறை அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் ஜோஷி உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். அத்துடன் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள வீட்டு கட்டுமானத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களும் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ஹர்தீப் எஸ் பூரி, கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் போட்டி மிகு கூட்டாச்சிக்கு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாக பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டுவசதி திட்டம் திகழ்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் கூடிய தீவிர முயற்சிகள் உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய புதுமை கட்டுமான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்த உதவியது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த மே மாதம் பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைத்த முதலாவது குறைந்த செலவில் நவீன வீடு கட்டும் திட்டம் குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட திரு ஹர்தீப் எஸ் பூரி, பொறியியல் கல்லூரி மாணவர்களை இத்திட்டம் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் இடங்களுக்கு கல்வி சுற்றுலாவாக அழைத்து செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Vision of Prime Minister has led to intensive brainstorming and efforts to promote and mainstream indigenous as well as global innovative construction technologies: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
PMAY-U is a perfect example of the spirit of co-operative and competitive federalism: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
​​​​​​​Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep S. Puri felicitates winners of PMAY(U) Awards 2021
20 OCT 2022 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) has emerged as one of the largest housing schemes of the world, said Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S. Puri. Speaking during the Felicitation of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) Awards 2021 at Rajkot yesterday, he highlighted that the scheme has already sanctioned 1.23 crore houses that translates to almost 9 times the number that was achieved in the 10 years of the previous regime from 2004 - 2014. 64 lakh houses have already been completed and delivered and the balance too are at various stages of completion.
In order to recognize the outstanding contribution by States, UTs and ULBs, MoHUA has introduced annual awards for excellence in implementation of PMAY(U). The winners for PMAY(U) Awards 2021 have been felicitated by Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep S . Puri during the event. Shri Kaushal Kishore, Union Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Urban Development Ministers from States of Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Assam, Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA were among several other dignitaries who graced the occasion. Besides stakeholders from the housing construction sector from all over the country also joined the event.
Stating Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) as a perfect example of the spirit of co-operative and competitive federalism, Hardeep S. Puri observed that the scheme is a perfect example of the spirit of co-operative and competitive federalism, with all the states participating enthusiastically in ensuring its success. He said that besides having the full power to appraise and approve the housing projects, all the states have also had a healthy competition with each other to ensure that their state comes on top. The ultimate winner has been the people, and that too, those that belong to the vulnerable EWS and LIG sections.
The Minister further added that today’s function to award the winners is not only a recognition of the efforts of the states/UTs but also to put on record the acknowledgement and my gratitude to the States/UTs for their unstinted cooperation.
The Minister said that in June 2015, under the vision and leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, the flagship missions of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban, Smart City Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) launched earlier, laid the foundations for the most comprehensive, planned urbanisation undertaken anywhere in the world.
He said that the vision of Prime Minister has led to intensive brainstorming and efforts to promote and mainstream indigenous as well as global innovative construction technologies. The effort was to achieve objectives that of ensuring speed and quality of construction without compromising on critical climate concerns.
In this background, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs organized Global Housing Technology Challenge-India (GHTC-India) and Indian Housing Technology Mela (IHTM) in March 2019 and October 2021, respectively.The organization of Indian Housing Conclave in Rajkot this time is a continuation in this series, said Shri Hardeep S. Puri.
He urged the participants to visit the Exhibition on new technologies and materials to learn and replicate in their local context.
Recalling the inauguration of the first Light House Project by Prime Minister in May 2022, the Minister said that the Prime Minister has taken these efforts to the next level by directing all those involved to ensure the mainstreaming of all these technologies. He has specifically directed that regular study tours to these LHGPs must be organised for students of engineering colleges, planners, so that our next generation of engineers are conversant with these technologies.