Ministry of Finance
Central Record Keeping Agencies (CRAs) of PFRDA have become Digi Locker Partner Organizations to provide Subscriber Centric online Services
Building a Pensioned Society enabled through Digi Locker
18 OCT 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Central Record Keeping Agencies (CRAs) of Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) have become Digi Locker Partner Organizations to provide Subscriber Centric online Services .
As a tribute to 75 Years of India’s Independence Day Celebration and to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, PFRDA is providing following additional features through Digi Locker:
1. Account opening using Driving License (DL) through Digi Locker
2. Updation of existing address using DL through Digi Locker
The facility can be availed by prospective subscribers opening their accounts with Protean CRA and existing subscribers of Protean CRA for updating their address.
Digi Locker is a key initiative under Digital India, the Government of India flagship program with a vision to transform India into a digitally empowered society and a pensioned Society. Digi Locker embraces Digital India’s vision areas of providing the Citizens a shareable private digital space with a consent framework and making all documents/certificates digitally available and accessible at ease. The number of Registered Users of Digi Locker are nearly 13 cr and 5.60 billion issued documents under various Categories viz Central/ State Governments, Banking & Insurance, Education, Health etc.
Steps for opening the NPS account using Driving License issued in DigiLocker
1. Open the NPS registration page on Protean CRA website. (https://enps.nsdl.com)
2. Select the option of New Registration with Documents with DigiLocker and select Driving License (DL).
3. Applicant will be redirected to DigiLocker Website, where he can login with login credentials and provide consent for sharing of documents/information with CRA.
4. Allow NPS to access DigiLocker and issued documents.
5. The demographic Information and the photo as per Driving License will be auto populated in the account opening Page.
6. Provide PAN, personal details, Information related to Bank Account, Scheme & Nomination and other details to complete the application.
7. Payment can be made towards NPS Contribution.
8. NPS Account generated successfully.
Steps for updating the address in NPS account using Driving License issued in DigiLocker
1. Login to NPS account using credentials on Protean CRA website
2. Select the option Update Personal Details under the tab Demographic Changes
3. Select Update Address Details and further select through DigiLocker and select Driving License under documents.
4. Applicant will be redirected to DigiLocker Website, where he can login with login credentials and provide consent for sharing of documents/information with CRA.
5. Allow NPS to access DigiLocker and issued documents and submit.
6. Address as per Driving License will be updated in NPS account.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पीएफआरडीए की सेंट्रल रिकॉर्ड कीपिंग एजेंसियां ​​(सीआरए) सब्सक्राइबर आधारित ऑनलाइन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए डिजी लॉकर पार्टनर संगठन बनीं
डिजी लॉकर के माध्यम से सक्षम पेंशन सोसायटी का निर्माण
18 OCT 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) की केंद्रीय रिकॉर्ड कीपिंग एजेंसियां ​​(सीआरए) सब्सक्राइबर केंद्रित ऑनलाइन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए डिजी लॉकर की पार्टनर संगठन बन गई हैं।
भारत के स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए, पीएफआरडीए डिजी लॉकर के माध्यम से निम्नलिखित अतिरिक्त सुविधाएं प्रदान कर रहा है:
1. डिजी लॉकर के माध्यम से ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस (डीएल) का उपयोग करके खाता खोलना
2. डिजी लॉकर के माध्यम से डीएल का उपयोग करके मौजूदा पते को अपडेट करना
इस सुविधा का लाभ बहुमुखी सीआरए के साथ अपने खाते खोलने वाले संभावित ग्राहकों और बहुमुखी सीआरए के मौजूदा ग्राहकों द्वारा अपना पता अपडेट करने के लिए उठाया जा सकता है।
भारत सरकार के फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रम डिजिटल इंडिया के तहत डिजी लॉकर एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज और पेंशनभोगी समाज में बदलना है। डिजी लॉकर नागरिकों को एक सहमति प्रारूप के साथ एक साझा करने योग्य निजी डिजिटल स्थल प्रदान करने और सभी दस्तावेजों/प्रमाणपत्रों को डिजिटल रूप से उपलब्ध और आसानी से सुलभ बनाने के डिजिटल इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाता है। डिजी लॉकर के पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्या लगभग 13 करोड़ है और विभिन्न श्रेणियों जैसे केंद्र/राज्य सरकारों, बैंकिंग और बीमा, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य आदि के तहत जारी किए गए दस्तावेज़ 5.60 बिलियन हैं।
डिजिलॉकर में जारी ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस का उपयोग करके एनपीएस खाता खोलने के चरण
1. बहुआयामी सीआरए वेबसाइट पर एनपीएस पंजीकरण पृष्ठ खोलें। (https://enps.nsdl.com)
2. डिजिलॉकर में मौजूद दस्तावेजों के साथ नए पंजीकरण के विकल्प का चयन करें और ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस (डीएल) का चयन करें।
3. आवेदक को डिजिलॉकर वेबसाइट पर पुनर्निर्देशित किया जाएगा, जहां वह लॉगिन क्रेडेंशियल के साथ लॉगिन कर सकता है और सीआरए के साथ दस्तावेजों/सूचनाओं को साझा करने के लिए सहमति प्रदान कर सकता है।
4. एनपीएस को डिजिलॉकर और जारी किए गए दस्तावेजों तक पहुंचने की अनुमति दें।
5. जनसांख्यिकीय जानकारी और ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस के अनुसार फोटो खाता खोलने वाले पृष्ठ में स्वतः भर जाएगा।
6. आवेदन को पूरा करने के लिए पैन, व्यक्तिगत विवरण, बैंक खाते से संबंधित जानकारी, योजना और नामांकन और अन्य विवरण प्रदान करें।
7. भुगतान एनपीएस अंशदान के लिए किया जा सकता है।
8. एनपीएस खाता सफलतापूर्वक बनाया गया।
डिजिलॉकर में जारी ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस का उपयोग करके एनपीएस खाते में पता अपडेट करने के चरण
1. बहुआयामी सीआरए वेबसाइट पर क्रेडेंशियल्स का उपयोग करके एनपीएस खाते में लॉग इन करें
2. विकल्प का चयन करें व्यक्तिगत विवरण अपडेट करें टैब के अंतर्गत जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तन
3. पता विवरण अपडेट करने का चयन करें और थ्रू डिजिलॉकर का चयन करें और दस्तावेजों के तहत ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस का चयन करें।
4. आवेदक को डिजिलॉकर वेबसाइट पर पुनर्निर्देशित किया जाएगा, जहां वह लॉगिन क्रेडेंशियल के साथ लॉगिन कर सकता है और सीआरए के साथ दस्तावेजों/सूचनाओं को साझा करने के लिए सहमति प्रदान कर सकता है।
5. एनपीएस को डिजिलॉकर और जारी किए गए दस्तावेजों तक पहुंचने और जमा करने की अनुमति दें।
6. ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस के अनुसार पता एनपीएस खाते में अपडेट किया जाएगा।