Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient stocks are available in central pool to meet the requirement of the country: Centre
Approx. 227 LMT of wheat and 205 LMT of rice available in the Central pool on October 1, 2022, well above the buffer norms
17 OCT 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Sufficient stocks are available in central pool to meet the requirement of NFSA and other schemes of Govt. of India as well as for additional requirement of PMGKAY. As on 1st Oct, 2022 approximately 227 LMT of wheat and 205 LMT of rice are available in the Central pool which is well above the buffer norms / operational requirement.
Even after meeting the requirement of stocks under NFSA, Other welfare schemes as well as PMGKAY VII, as on 1st of April 2023 sufficient stock will be available under central pool which is over & above the buffer norms. It is estimated that as on 1st of April 2023, approximately 113 LMT wheat and 237 LMT rice will be available in the central pool after meeting all the requirements, against the buffer norms / operational requirement of 75 LMT of wheat and 136 LMT of rice.
Procurement of Kharif crop of Paddy in the current KMS 2022-23 has commenced. A quantity of around 58 LMT Paddy (39 LMT in terms of Rice) have been procured up to 16.10.2022 which is higher as compared to the procurement during the corresponding period last year in KMS 2021-22. The rainfall condition this year has been fairly good in the country and the production of paddy is expected to remain normal.
For Kharif crop of current KMS 2022-23, a quantity of 771 LMT Paddy (518 LMT in terms of Rice) has been estimated to be procured. With the inclusion of Rabi paddy, it is expected that around 900 LMT paddy will be procured during the entire KMS 2022-23.
Procurement of wheat would commence from April’ 2023. On account of fairly good rainfall condition in the country, it is expected that Wheat production and procurement in the next Rabi Season shall remain normal.
Considering high nutritional value of coarsegrains termed as “Nutri-cereals”, GOI has planned to procure 13.72 LMT during KMS 2022-23 under central pool against procurement of 6.30 LMT during KMS 2021-22.
To ameliorate the hardship faced by the poor due to economic disruption caused by COVID-19, Government of India has taken pro-poor initiatives and allocated free foodgrain to about 80 Crores people of the country under PMGKAY in addition to existing PDS and other welfares schemes. A total quantity of 1121 LMT foodgrains has been allocated under PMGKAY with an expected financial outlay of Rs. 3.91 lakh Crore. Such large release of foodgrains coupled with regulation of exports, has ensured that domestic price has largely remained stable compared to international price of these commodities.
Stock scenario is given as under:
Fig. in LMT
Commodity
Stock Position as on 1st Oct 22
Buffer Norms as on 1st Oct 22
Projected Stock Position as on 1st April 23
Buffer Norms as on 1st April 23
Wheat
227
205
113
75
Rice
205
103
237
136

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ملک کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اناج کا مناسب ذخیرہ ہے:مرکزی حکومت
یکم اکتوبر 2022 تک، تقریباً 227 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم اور 205 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول دستیاب ہیں، جو بفر اسٹاک کی شرائط سے کافی زیادہ ہے
17 OCT 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی پول میں نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) اور حکومت ہند کی دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی) کے تحت تقسیم کے لیے درکار اضافی اناج کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مناسب غذائی اناج دستیاب ہے۔ یکم اکتوبر 2022 تک، تقریباً 227 ملین میٹرک ٹن گندم اور 205 ملین میٹرک ٹن چاول مرکزی پول میں محفوظ ہیں۔ یہ رقم بفر اسٹاک کی شرائط/انتظام کی ضروریات سے نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے۔
این ایف ایس اے کے تحت مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے بعد، دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں اور پی ایم جی کے وائی کے 7ویں مرحلے کے لیے ضروری غذائی اجناس کی فراہمی کے بعد، یکم اپریل 2023 تک سنٹرل پول میں کافی ذخیرہ دستیاب ہوگا جو کہ بفر کی شرائط سے زیادہ ہے۔ تمام ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے بعد، ایک اندازے کے مطابق 1 اپریل 2023 تک 113 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم اور 237 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول دستیاب ہوں گے۔ یہ بالترتیب 75 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم اور 136 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول کی بفر شرائط/انتظام کی ضروریات سے نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے۔
موجودہ 23-2022خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن میں خریف کے دھان کی خریداری شروع ہو چکی ہے۔ 16 اکتوبر 2022 تک، تقریباً 58 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان (39 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول) خریدے جا چکے ہیں۔ یہ رقم گزشتہ 22-2021 کے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران خریدے گئے دھان سے کافی زیادہ ہے۔ ملک میں اس سال مون سون کی اچھی بارشیں ہوئی ہیں اور دھان کی فصل معمول کے مطابق ہونے کی امید ہے۔
موجودہ 23-2022 خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران، اندازہ ہے کہ 771 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان (518 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول) خریدے جائیں گے۔ ربیع کے دھان سمیت، پورے 23-2022 خریف کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن میں 900 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی امید ہے۔
دوسری جانب گندم کی خریداری اپریل 2023 سے شروع ہوگی۔ اس سال ملک میں اچھی بارشوں کے باعث آئندہ ربیع کے سیزن میں گندم کی پیداوار اور خریداری معمول پر آنے کی امید ہے۔
‘‘نیوٹری سیریلز’’ کہلانے والے موٹے اناج کی اعلیٰ غذائیت کے پیش نظر حکومت ہند نے 23-2022 کے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران سنٹرل پول کے تحت 13.72 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن موٹے اناج کی خریداری کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔22-2021 کے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران، حکومت نے 6.30 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن موٹے اناج خریدے تھے۔
کووڈ 19 کی وجہ سے ملک کے غریب لوگوں کو مختلف مالی مسائل کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے۔ اس کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے غریبوں کے حق میں اقدامات کیے ہیں اور موجودہ پی ڈی ایس اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت دستیاب اناج کے علاوہ پی ایم جی کے وائی کے تحت 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو مفت خوراک فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے لیے پی ایم جی کے وائی کے تحت کل 1121 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اناج مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک اندازے کے مطابق مرکزی حکومت اس کے لیے کل 3.91 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرے گی۔ اتنی بڑی مقدار میں غذائی اجناس عام لوگوں کو فراہم کیے گئے ہیں اور برآمدی کنٹرول نافذ کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ ان اجناس کی مقامی مارکیٹ کی قیمتوں کو بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کے مقابلے میں مستحکم کرنا ممکن ہو سکے۔
ملک میں اہم غذائی اجناس حسب ذیل ہیں:
لاکھوں میٹرک ٹن میں ڈیٹا
اجناس
یکم اکتوبر 2022 تک اسٹاک کی پوزیشن
یکم اکتوبر 2022 تک بفر کے شرائط
یکم اپریل 2023 تک اسٹاک کی تخمینی پوزیشن
یکم اپریل 2023 تک بفر کا معیار
گندم
227
205
113
75
چاول
205
103
237
136