Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Tulika Maan, Linthoi Chanambam to compete in 1st ever Khelo India Women’s Judo National League in Delhi
17 OCT 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The IG Stadium in the national capital will play host for the 1st Khelo India Women's Judo National League, to be held from October 20 to 23. The league, which is a National Ranking tournament for women Judokas of 4 Zones, is being organised by the Judo Federation of India and the Dept of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
The tournament has been backed by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, who have sanctioned an amount of Rs 1.74 Crore for organization of the same and to encourage the development of Judo across the grassroots level. The total prize money of the tournament across 31 weight categories is Rs 24.43 Lakh.
The tournament is being organized across four age groups - Sub Junior (12-15 years), Cadet (15-17 years), Junior (15-20 years) and Senior (15 years and above). The cash prize will be awarded to the top 7 judokas across the 31 weight categories.
Commonwealth Games 2022 silver medalist Tulika Maan as well as World Cadet Judo Championship gold medalist and history-maker Linthoi Chanambam will feature in the tournament. A total of 496 Judokas are set for competition. The competitors for the national league are selected based on their ranking and performance from their respective zones, i.e, North, South, East and West.
Also, top-ranked 7 Judokas selected from national selection trials and national judo tournament will compete in the national league.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
تولیکا مان اور لنتھوئی چنمبم دہلی میں پہلی کھیلو انڈیا ویمنز جوڈو نیشنل لیگ میں مقابلہ کریں گی
17 OCT 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
قومی دارالحکومت میں اندرا گاندھی اسٹیڈیم، اس مہینے کی 20 سے 23 تاریخ تک پہلی کھیلو انڈیا ویمنز جوڈو نیشنل لیگ کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ یہ لیگ جوکہ 4 زونوں کی خواتین جوڈوکا کے لیے قومی درجہ بندی کا ٹورنامنٹ ہے، جوڈو فیڈریشن آف انڈیا، امور نوجوان اور کھیلوں کے محکمے ، امور نوجوانان اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کےذریعہ منعقد کیا جارہاہے۔
اس ٹورنامنٹ کو نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کا تعاون حاصل ہے۔ اس کی دیکھ ریکھ اور زمینی سطح پر جوڈو کی ترقی کو فروغ کے لیے 1.74 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ 31 وزنی زمروں میں ہونے والے اس ٹورنامنٹ کی کل انعامی رقم روپے ہے 24.43 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
ٹورنامنٹ چار عمر کے گروپس میں منعقد کیا جارہا ہے یعنی سب جونیئر (15-12 سال)، کیڈٹ (17-15 سال)، جونیئر (20-15 سال) اور سینئر (15 سال اور اس سے اوپر)۔ 31 وزنی زمروں میں ٹاپ 7 جوڈوکا کو نقد انعامات سے نوازا جائے گا۔
دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں 2022 میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والی تولیکا مان اور ورلڈ کیڈٹ جوڈو چیمپئن شپ میں گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والی تاریخ ساز لنتھوئی چنمبم اس ٹورنامنٹ میں حصہ لیں گی۔ کل 496 جوڈو کھلاڑی مقابلے میں حصہ لیں گے۔ نیشنل لیگ کے دعویداروں کا انتخاب ان کے متعلقہ زونز یعنی شمالی، جنوبی، مشرقی اور مغرب سے ان کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، قومی سلیکشن ٹرائلز اور قومی جوڈو ٹورنامنٹ سے منتخب کردہ ٹاپ رینک والے 7 جوڈو کھلاڑی اس نیشنل لیگ میں مقابلہ کریں گے۔