Ministry of Science & Technology
PM Chairs CSIR Society Meeting on 15th October
Prime Minister urges CSIR to develop vision for 2042 when it turns 100 years old
PM urges to develop technologies not only for India but for the world and maintain high standards and benchmarks
PM calls upon the industry, academic and research organizations to work seamlessly with greater integration and focus on addressing India's energy needs and also foster circular economy
PM asks leaders of scientific community to adopt one person one lab approach
Emphasizes that for technology to reach the common man, an integrated approach of scientific, technological, commercial and social components is critical
15 OCT 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is President of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) chaired the meeting of CSIR Society at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is the Vice President of CSIR and Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal were present in the meeting along with other CSIR Society members who include eminent scientists, industrialists and Secretaries of scientific and other ministries in the government.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts of CSIR in the past 80 years and urged to develop vision for 2042 when CSIR turns 100 years old. He also highlighted the significance of documenting the journey of the past 80 years, which can help take a review of progress achieved and identify areas of lacunae which can be addressed. He emphasized that for technology to reach the common man, an integrated approach of scientific, commercial and social components must be pursued. He asked the leaders of the scientific community to adopt a one person one lab approach to help boost scientific research and development through such a focussed approach. He also suggested that a virtual summit of all labs can be held regularly in which they can learn new things from each other's experience.
Prime Minister called upon scientific community to come up with technological solutions to increase protein content in cereals and new varieties of millets to improve the yield and also the nutritional content. He asked scientists to develop a catalogue of high nutritional value of indigenous food products, which will help enhance their global acceptability. He called upon the industry and academic and research organizations to work seamlessly with greater integration and focus on addressing India's energy needs and also foster circular economy and develop economically viable solutions towards sustainable development.
Prime Minister called for India to develop technologies not only for India but for the world and pursue novel approaches for addressing energy needs focussing on Green energy. He highlighted the need to use scientific approach and technology such as AI in various fields ranging from traditional knowledge to mapping students to their interest, skill sets and competencies which will make them better suited to meet the demands of future India and the world as we move towards Vision 2047 with the aim of India being a global leader.
Earlier, in his opening remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted that this year CSIR has completed 80 years just around the time when India celebrated 75 years of independence and the two have traversed the journey together. He emphasised for integration, synergy and desiloization of industry, academia and research.
DG-CSIR, Dr N Kalaiselvi made a presentation on the recent achievements and contribution of CSIR and highlighted the recent efforts on India's first Hydrogen fuel cell bus, ushering in purple revolution in J&K and opening of TKDL library to spur innovation based on India's rich traditional knowledge. The preparedness for future pandemics through mRNA platform technology, nurturing young scientific leaders, and sustainable start-ups and reaching out to the school students through Jigyasa virtual lab were some of the other major initiatives that were highlighted by DG-CSIR. She also presented the road map of CSIR Vision 2030 which is aligned to national ambitions and vision@2047.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے پندرہ اکتوبر کو سی ایس آئی آر سوسائٹی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم نے سی ایس آئی آر پر زور دیا کہ وہ 2040 کے لئے ویژن وضع کرے جب وہ سوسال کا ہوجائے گا
وزیر اعظم نے نہ صرف ہندوستان کے لئے بلکہ دنیا کے لئے ٹیکنالوجیز فروغ دینے پر زوردیا اور اعلیٰ معیارات اور پیمانوں پر کھرا اترنے کے لئے کہا
وزیر اعظم نے صنعتوں ، تعلیمی میدان کے سرکردہ افراد اور تحقیقی تنظیموں سے کہا کہ وہ انتہائی تال میل کے ساتھ عمدہ کام کریں اور ہندوستان کی توانائی کی ضروریات پر توجہ مرکوز کریں اور سرکلر اکنومی کو بھی فروغ دیں
وزیر اعظم نے سائنسی برادری کے اکابرین سے کہا کہ ایک فرد ایک لیب کا طریقہ اختیار کریں
انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو عام آدمی تک پہنچانے کے لئے سائنسی، تکنیکی، تجارتی اور سماجی پہلو انتہائی اہم ہیں
15 OCT 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جو سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) کے صدر ہیں، 7- لوک کلیان مارگ میں آج سویرے سی ایس آئی آر سوسائٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جو سی ایس آئی آر کے نائب صدر ہیں اور صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل سی ایس آئی آر سوسائٹی کے دیگر اراکین کے ساتھ جن میں نامور سائنسدان، صنعت کار اور حکومت میں سائنسی اور دیگر وزارتوں کے سیکرٹریز شامل ہیں، میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ 80 برسوں کی سی ایس آئی آرکی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور زور دیا کہ 2042 کے لیے ویژن تیار کیا جائے جب سی ایس آئی آر کے 100 سال ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ 80 برسوں کے سفر کو دستاویزی شکل دینے کی اہمیت پر بھی اجاگر کی جس سے حاصل ہونے والی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے اور اُن خامیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جن کو دور کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کو عام آدمی تک پہنچانے کے لئے سائنسی، تجارتی اور سماجی اجزاء کے مربوط نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سائنسی کمیونٹی کے رہنماؤں سے کہا کہ وہ ایک شخص ایک لیب کا طریقہ اپنائیں تاکہ اس طرح کے توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے نقطہِ نظر کے ذریعے سائنسی تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی تجویز کیا کہ تمام لیباریٹریوں کی ایک غیر روایتی سمٹ باقاعدگی سے منعقد کی جائے تاکہ وہ ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے نئی چیزیں سیکھ سکیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے سائنسی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ اناج اور جوار کی نئی اقسام میں پروٹین کی مقدار کو بڑھانے کا تکنیکی حل نکالیں تاکہ پیداوار کے ساتھ غذائیت کو بھی بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے سائنسدانوں سے کہا کہ وہ مقامی غذائی مصنوعات کی اعلیٰ غذائیت کی قدر کا ایک کیٹلاگ تیار کریں جس سے ان کی عالمی قبولیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے صنعت اور تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تنظیموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ وسیع تر ارتباط کے ساتھ کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر کام کریں اور ہندوستان کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے پر توجہ دیں۔ نیز گردش والی معیشت کو بھی فروغ دینے کے علاوہ اور پائیدار ترقی کے لئے معاشی طور پر قابل عمل حل تیار کریں۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان نہ صرف اپنے بلکہ دنیا کے لئے ٹیکنالوجیاں تیار کرے اور توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے نئے طریقوں کو اپنائے نیز ماھول دوست توانائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے۔ انہوں نے سائنسی نقطہ نظر اور مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی ٹکنالوجی کو روایتی علم سے لے کر طلباء کی دلچسپی، ایک سے زیادہ مہارت اور قابلیت تک مختلف شعبوں میں استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا جن کی وجہ سے وہ امستقبل کے ہندوستان اور دنیا کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بہتر طور پر موزوں بن پائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ویژن 2047 کی طرف اس مقصد کے ساتھ بڑھ رہے ہیں کہ ہندوستان ایک عالمی لیڈر بنانا ہے۔
قبل ازیں اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ اس سال جب ہندوستان نے آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منایا سی ایس آئی آر کے 80 سال مکمل ہو گئے اور دونوں نے ایک ساتھ سفر طے کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے انڈسٹری، متعلقہ ماہرین اور ریسرچ میں ارتباط، ہم آہنگی اور لا مرکزیت پر زور دیا۔
ڈی جی سی ایس آئی آر ڈاکٹر این کلایسیلوی نے سی ایس آئی آر کی حالیہ کامیابیوں اور خدمات کے بارے میں ایک دستاویزی پیشکش کی اور ہندوستان کی پہلی ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل بس، جموں و کشمیر میں جامنی انقلاب کی شروعات اور ہندوستان کی بھرپور روایتی علم پر مبنی جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے والی ٹی کے ڈی ایل لائبریری کے افتتاح کی حالیہ کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ ایم آر این اے پلیٹ فارم ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے مستقبل کی عالمی وباؤں سے نمٹنے کی تیاری، نوجوان سائنسی رہنماؤں کی پرورش اور پائیدار سٹارٹ اپس اور جِگیاسا ورچوئل لیب کے ذریعے اسکول کے طلباء تک رسائی کچھ دیگر اہم اقدامات تھے جنہیں ڈی جی سی ایس آئی آر نے اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر وژن 2030 کا روڈ میپ بھی پیش کیا جو قومی عزائم اور ویژن ایٹ2047 کے مطابق ہے۔