Ministry of Science & Technology
PM Chairs CSIR Society Meeting on 15th October
Prime Minister urges CSIR to develop vision for 2042 when it turns 100 years old
PM urges to develop technologies not only for India but for the world and maintain high standards and benchmarks
PM calls upon the industry, academic and research organizations to work seamlessly with greater integration and focus on addressing India's energy needs and also foster circular economy
PM asks leaders of scientific community to adopt one person one lab approach
Emphasizes that for technology to reach the common man, an integrated approach of scientific, technological, commercial and social components is critical
15 OCT 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is President of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) chaired the meeting of CSIR Society at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is the Vice President of CSIR and Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal were present in the meeting along with other CSIR Society members who include eminent scientists, industrialists and Secretaries of scientific and other ministries in the government.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts of CSIR in the past 80 years and urged to develop vision for 2042 when CSIR turns 100 years old. He also highlighted the significance of documenting the journey of the past 80 years, which can help take a review of progress achieved and identify areas of lacunae which can be addressed. He emphasized that for technology to reach the common man, an integrated approach of scientific, commercial and social components must be pursued. He asked the leaders of the scientific community to adopt a one person one lab approach to help boost scientific research and development through such a focussed approach. He also suggested that a virtual summit of all labs can be held regularly in which they can learn new things from each other's experience.
Prime Minister called upon scientific community to come up with technological solutions to increase protein content in cereals and new varieties of millets to improve the yield and also the nutritional content. He asked scientists to develop a catalogue of high nutritional value of indigenous food products, which will help enhance their global acceptability. He called upon the industry and academic and research organizations to work seamlessly with greater integration and focus on addressing India's energy needs and also foster circular economy and develop economically viable solutions towards sustainable development.
Prime Minister called for India to develop technologies not only for India but for the world and pursue novel approaches for addressing energy needs focussing on Green energy. He highlighted the need to use scientific approach and technology such as AI in various fields ranging from traditional knowledge to mapping students to their interest, skill sets and competencies which will make them better suited to meet the demands of future India and the world as we move towards Vision 2047 with the aim of India being a global leader.
Earlier, in his opening remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted that this year CSIR has completed 80 years just around the time when India celebrated 75 years of independence and the two have traversed the journey together. He emphasised for integration, synergy and desiloization of industry, academia and research.
DG-CSIR, Dr N Kalaiselvi made a presentation on the recent achievements and contribution of CSIR and highlighted the recent efforts on India's first Hydrogen fuel cell bus, ushering in purple revolution in J&K and opening of TKDL library to spur innovation based on India's rich traditional knowledge. The preparedness for future pandemics through mRNA platform technology, nurturing young scientific leaders, and sustainable start-ups and reaching out to the school students through Jigyasa virtual lab were some of the other major initiatives that were highlighted by DG-CSIR. She also presented the road map of CSIR Vision 2030 which is aligned to national ambitions and vision@2047.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज 15 अक्टूबर को वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने सीएसआईआर से वर्ष 2042 के लिए विजन विकसित करने का आग्रह किया जब यह 100 वर्ष का हो जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री ने न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि विश्व के लिए भी प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने और उच्च मानक एवं गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने उद्योग, शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संगठनों से आह्वान किया कि वे अधिक एकीकरण के साथ निर्बाध रूप से काम करें तथा भारत की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ ही चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा दें
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के प्रमुखों से एक व्यक्ति एक प्रयोगशाला दृष्टिकोण अपनाने को कहा
इस बात पर जोर दिया गया है कि प्रौद्योगिकी को सामान्य मानव तक पहुंचाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी, वाणिज्यिक और सामाजिक घटकों का एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण महत्वपूर्ण है
15 OCT 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी, जो वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के अध्यक्ष भी हैं, ने आज दिन में, 7 लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद समिति (सीएसआईआर सोसायटी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो सीएसआईआर के उपाध्यक्ष हैं तथा केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल सीएसआईआर सोसायटी के अन्य सदस्यों के साथ इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे, जिसमें सरकार में अन्य मंत्रालयों के सचिव, उद्योगपति और प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिक भी शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 80 वर्षों में वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के प्रयासों की सराहना की और वर्ष 2042 के लिए विजन विकसित करने का आग्रह किया जब सीएसआईआर 100 वर्ष का हो जाएगा। उन्होंने पिछले 80 वर्षों की यात्रा के अभिलेखीकरण के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो अब तक हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करने में सहायक बन सकता है और उन कमियों के क्षेत्रों की पहचान कर सकता है जिन्हें ठीक किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकी को जन सामान्य तक पहुंचाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक, वाणिज्यिक और सामाजिक घटकों का एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के प्रमुखों से इस तरह के केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान तथा विकास को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करने के लिए एक व्यक्ति एक प्रयोगशाला दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि सभी प्रयोगशालाओं का एक आभासी शिखर सम्मेलन नियमित रूप से आयोजित किया जा सकता है जिसमें वे एक दूसरे के अनुभव से नई चीजें सीख सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय से अनाज और बाजरे की नई किस्मों में प्रोटीन की मात्रा बढ़ाने के लिए तकनीकी समाधान लाने का आह्वान किया ताकि उपज और उसकी पोषण सामग्री में सुधार हो सके। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों से स्वदेशी खाद्य उत्पादों के उच्च पोषण मूल्यों की एक ऐसी सूची विकसित करने को कहा, जो उनकी वैश्विक स्वीकार्यता को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने उद्योग और अकादमिक एवं अनुसंधान संगठनों का भी आह्वान किया कि वे अधिक एकीकृत होकर निर्बाध रूप से काम करें तथा भारत की ऊर्जा सम्बन्धी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ ही चक्रीय (सर्कुलर) अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा दें और सतत विकास की दिशा में आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य समाधान विकसित करें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि विश्व के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास करने और हरित ऊर्जा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए ऊर्जा की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए नए दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने पारंपरिक ज्ञान से लेकर छात्रों की रुचि, कौशल सेट और दक्षताओं के मानचित्रण तक विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कृत्रिम बुद्दिमत्ता जैसे वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण एवं प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला, जो भविष्य के भारत और दुनिया की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए उन्हें बेहतर ढंग से तब अनुकूल बनाएगा क्योंकि जब हम। भारत को वैश्विक नेता बनाने के उद्देश्य से विजन 2047 की ओर आगे बढ़ेंगे।
इससे पहले, बैठक में अपने शुरूआती संबोधन में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस वर्ष जब भारत ने आजादी के 75 साल पूरे किए हैं तभी वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद ने अपने 80 वर्ष भी पूरे कर लिए हैं और दोनों ने एक साथ यात्रा की है। उन्होंने उद्योग, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के एकीकरण, समन्वयन और वहां व्याप्त जड़ता को समाप्त करने पर जोर दिया।
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद की महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी ने सीएसआईआर की वर्तमान उपलब्धियों और योगदान पर एक प्रस्तुति दी तथा भारत की पहली हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल बस, जम्मू-कश्मीर में बैंगनी क्रांति की शुरुआत करने और भारत के समृद्ध पारम्परिक ज्ञान पर आधारित नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पारम्परिक ज्ञान डिजिटल पुस्तकालय (टीकेडीएल लाइब्रेरी) खोलने जैसे हाल के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। एमआरएनए प्लेटफॉर्म प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से भविष्य में सम्भावित महामारियों के लिए तैयारी, युवा वैज्ञानिक नेतृत्व का सम्वर्धन एवं पोषण और स्थायी स्टार्ट-अप्स एवं जिज्ञासु आभासी प्रयोगशाला के माध्यम से स्कूली छात्रों तक पहुंचना, कुछ ऐसी अन्य प्रमुख पहलें थीं जिन्हें सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक द्वारा उजागर किया गया था। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर विजन 2030 की कार्य योजना भी प्रस्तुत की, जो राष्ट्रीय महत्वाकांक्षाओं और विजन@2047 के साथ संरेखित है।