Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare and its various wings celebrate ‘Mahila Kisan Diwas’ today
15 OCT 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Gender Resource Centre in Agriculture (NGRCA), Directorate of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare in collaboration of National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), an autonomous organization under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW) has celebrated ‘Mahila Kisan Diwas’ or ‘International Rural Women Day’ on 15th October, 2022. As the year 2023 has been declared as the ‘International Year of Millets by United Nations (UN), the theme of this year Mahila Kisan Diwas is ‘Millets: Empowering Women and Providing Nutritional Security’. This inaugural event was organized through Video Conferencing under the guidance of Union Agriculture Minister Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar and the technical session of the programme is being organized at MANAGE, Hyderabad with the technical support provided by Indian Institute of Millet Research (IIMR), Hyderabad.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said, the resolution initiated by Government of India and supported by 72 countries to mark year 2023 as the ‘International Year of Millets’ has been unanimously adopted by the United Nations General Assembly and declared year 2023 as the ‘International Year of Millets (IYOM)’. The Government of India has declared to celebrate IYOM, 2023 to make it peoples’ movement so that the Indian millets, recipes, value added products are accepted globally. The ‘International Year of Millets’ stands to provide a unique opportunity to increase global production, ensure efficient processing and consumption, promote a better utilization of crop rotations and encourage better connectivity throughout food systems to promote millets as a key component of the food basket. Shri Tomar stated the Government of India is committed to give priority to women for bringing them in the mainstream of agriculture development as per the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister of Atamnirbhar Bharat. He expressed that women are the primary producers of the food grains, custodians of biodiversity and millets are an important food grain from our indigenous food systems. Millet-based farming is the answer to cope with the changing time as Millet farming preserves biodiversity and empowers women farmers as cultivators to agripreneurs and self-employed women ; more confident in their abilities and are better able to address their problems. The government of India has also taken several initiatives focusing on empowerment of women keeping them in the center stage of development process. These initiatives include constitution of Self Help Groups, Farmer Producer Organizations producer companies and capacity building of women through training in various institutions like Krishi Vigyan Kendras.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary in his address expressed his views on the important contribution of women farmers in agriculture and allied sectors and Indian economy and highlighted the importance of women in self-reliant India. The Minister said, the role of women in agriculture in India is huge and the government is giving priority to women in every field under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister. Due to the initiative of Hon'ble Prime Minister, United Nations has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. Today, agricultural women farmers and entrepreneurs are making important contribution in various aspects of production, value addition, processing and nutritional security of millets and coarse cereals.
Shri Tomar released a book on depicting “Evidences based Gender Inequality in Agriculture and Food Systems in India” which will be helpful for the policy makers, academicians and researchers to focus on areas where the gender analysis is needed. The Senior and middle level extension functionaries, women farmers and agri-entrepreneurs and resource persons from various States/Institutes/Start-ups training institutes participated in the event and an exhibition was also showcased at MANAGE, Hyderabad by women Start-ups. The successful women entrepreneurs from various States also said their views and experiences on the occasion during the event.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और उसके विभिन्न विभागों ने आज 'महिला किसान दिवस' मनाया
15 OCT 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल जेंडर रिसोर्स सेंटर इन एग्रीकल्चर (एनजीआरसीए), कृषि और किसान कल्याण निदेशालय, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने अपने मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन, राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार प्रबंधन संस्थान (मैनेज) के सहयोग से 15 अक्टूबर, 2022 को 'महिला किसान दिवस' या 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण महिला दिवस' का आयोजन किया। वर्ष 2023 को संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) द्वारा 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष' के रूप में घोषित किया गया है। इसलिए इस वर्ष महिला किसान दिवस का विषय है 'मिलेट्स : महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण और पोषण सुरक्षा प्रदान करना'। इस उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र तोमर के मार्गदर्शन में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से किया गया और इस कार्यक्रम का तकनीकी सत्र मैनेज, हैदराबाद में भारतीय मिलेट्स अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएमआर), हैदराबाद के तकनीकी सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि वर्ष 2023 को 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष' के रूप में मनाने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए संकल्प को 72 देशों के समर्थन से संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने सर्वसम्मति से वर्ष 2023 को 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष' (आईवाईओएम) के रूप में घोषित किया है। भारत सरकार ने इसे जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए आईवाईओएम, 2023 को मनाने की घोषणा की है ताकि भारतीय मिलेट्स उसके व्यंजनों, मूल्य संवर्धित उत्पादों को वैश्विक रूप से अपनाया जा सके। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष' वैश्विक उत्पादन बढ़ाने, कुशल प्रसंस्करण और खपत सुनिश्चित करने, फसल चक्रों के बेहतर उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और मिलेट्स को खाद्य सूची के महत्‍वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए खाद्य प्रणाली के माध्‍यम से बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक विशिष्‍ट अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार खड़ा है। कृषि मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत सरकार प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन के अनुसार कृषि विकास की मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने के लिए महिलाओं को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाएं खाद्यान्नों की प्राथमिक उत्पादनकर्ता हैं, वे जैव विविधता की संरक्षक हैं और मोटे अनाज हमारी स्वदेशी खाद्य प्रणालियों का एक महत्वपूर्ण खाद्यान्न हैं। मोटे अनाज आधारित कृषि बदलते हुए समय की चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रदान करती है क्योंकि मोटे अनाजों की खेती जैव विविधता को संरक्षित करती है और महिला किसानों को कृषि उद्यमियों तथा स्वरोजगार वाली महिलाओं के लिए एक कृषक के रूप में सशक्त बनाती है। यह महिलाओं को अपनी क्षमता में अधिक विश्वास रखने और अपनी समस्याओं का बेहतर रूप से समाधान करने में सक्षम बनाती है। भारत सरकार ने भी अनेक पहल शुरू की हैं जिनमें विकास प्रक्रिया के केंद्र-बिंदु में महिलाओं को रखते हुए उन्‍हें सशक्त बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इन पहलों में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों जैसे विभिन्न संस्थानों में प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से स्वयं सहायता समूहों का गठन करना, किसानों के उत्पादक संगठनों, निर्माता कंपनियों और महिलाओं की क्षमता निर्माण करना शामिल है।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने अपने संबोधन में कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों तथा भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में महिला किसानों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत में महिलाओं के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश की कृषि में महिलाओं की भूमिका बहुत बड़ी है और सरकार प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में हर क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को प्राथमिकता दे रही है। प्रधानमंत्री की इस पहल के कारण संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष के रूप में मनाए जाने की घोषणा की है। आज, कृषि महिला किसान और उद्यमी मिलेट्स सहित मोटे अनाजों के उत्पादन, मूल्यसंवर्धन, प्रसंस्करण और पोषण सुरक्षा के विभिन्न पहलुओं में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही हैं।
श्री तोमर ने "भारत में कृषि और खाद्यान्‍न प्रणालियों में साक्ष्य आधारित लैंगिक असमानता" के बारे में एक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया, जो नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए उन क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में मदद करेगी जहां लैंगिक विश्लेषण की जरूरत है। विभिन्न राज्यों/संस्थानों/स्टार्ट-अप्‍स प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ और मध्यम स्तर के विस्तार कार्यकर्ताओं, महिला किसानों और कृषि-उद्यमियों व सम्पर्क वाले व्यक्तियों ने इस आयोजन में भाग लिया। महिला स्टार्ट-अप्‍स द्वारा मैनेज’, हैदराबाद में एक प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर विभिन्न राज्यों की सफल महिला उद्यमियों ने अपने विचार और अनुभव साझा किए।