Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare and its various wings celebrate ‘Mahila Kisan Diwas’ today
15 OCT 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Gender Resource Centre in Agriculture (NGRCA), Directorate of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare in collaboration of National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), an autonomous organization under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW) has celebrated ‘Mahila Kisan Diwas’ or ‘International Rural Women Day’ on 15th October, 2022. As the year 2023 has been declared as the ‘International Year of Millets by United Nations (UN), the theme of this year Mahila Kisan Diwas is ‘Millets: Empowering Women and Providing Nutritional Security’. This inaugural event was organized through Video Conferencing under the guidance of Union Agriculture Minister Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar and the technical session of the programme is being organized at MANAGE, Hyderabad with the technical support provided by Indian Institute of Millet Research (IIMR), Hyderabad.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said, the resolution initiated by Government of India and supported by 72 countries to mark year 2023 as the ‘International Year of Millets’ has been unanimously adopted by the United Nations General Assembly and declared year 2023 as the ‘International Year of Millets (IYOM)’. The Government of India has declared to celebrate IYOM, 2023 to make it peoples’ movement so that the Indian millets, recipes, value added products are accepted globally. The ‘International Year of Millets’ stands to provide a unique opportunity to increase global production, ensure efficient processing and consumption, promote a better utilization of crop rotations and encourage better connectivity throughout food systems to promote millets as a key component of the food basket. Shri Tomar stated the Government of India is committed to give priority to women for bringing them in the mainstream of agriculture development as per the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister of Atamnirbhar Bharat. He expressed that women are the primary producers of the food grains, custodians of biodiversity and millets are an important food grain from our indigenous food systems. Millet-based farming is the answer to cope with the changing time as Millet farming preserves biodiversity and empowers women farmers as cultivators to agripreneurs and self-employed women ; more confident in their abilities and are better able to address their problems. The government of India has also taken several initiatives focusing on empowerment of women keeping them in the center stage of development process. These initiatives include constitution of Self Help Groups, Farmer Producer Organizations producer companies and capacity building of women through training in various institutions like Krishi Vigyan Kendras.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary in his address expressed his views on the important contribution of women farmers in agriculture and allied sectors and Indian economy and highlighted the importance of women in self-reliant India. The Minister said, the role of women in agriculture in India is huge and the government is giving priority to women in every field under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister. Due to the initiative of Hon'ble Prime Minister, United Nations has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. Today, agricultural women farmers and entrepreneurs are making important contribution in various aspects of production, value addition, processing and nutritional security of millets and coarse cereals.
Shri Tomar released a book on depicting “Evidences based Gender Inequality in Agriculture and Food Systems in India” which will be helpful for the policy makers, academicians and researchers to focus on areas where the gender analysis is needed. The Senior and middle level extension functionaries, women farmers and agri-entrepreneurs and resource persons from various States/Institutes/Start-ups training institutes participated in the event and an exhibition was also showcased at MANAGE, Hyderabad by women Start-ups. The successful women entrepreneurs from various States also said their views and experiences on the occasion during the event.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నేడు మహిళా కిసాన్ దివస్ ను జరుపుకున్న వ్యవసాయం & రైతాంగ సంక్షేమ శాఖ, దాని పలు విభాగాలు
15 OCT 2022 4:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవసాయ, రైతాంగ సంక్షేమ శాఖ కింద పని చేస్తున్న స్వయం ప్రతిపత్తి గల సంస్థ నేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ ఎక్స్ టెన్షన్ మేనేజ్ మెంట్ ((MANAGE), నేషనల్ జెండర్ రిసోర్స్ సెంటర్ ఇన్ అగ్రికల్చర్ (ఎన్ జిఆర్ సిఎ), వ్యవసాయం, రైతుల సంక్షేమ డైరెక్టరేట్ సహకారంతో వ్యవసాయ, రైతాంగ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మహిళా కిసాన్ దివస్ లేదా అంతర్జాతీయ గ్రామీణ మహిళా దినోత్సవాన్ని 15 అక్టోబర్, 2022న నిర్వహించింది. ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి 2023వ సంవత్సరాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుధాన్యాల సంవత్సరంగా ప్రకటించడంతో, ఈ సంవత్సరం మహిళా కిసాన్ దివస్ ఇతివృత్తం చిరుధాన్యాలు: మహిళకు సాధికారత, పౌష్టికాహర భద్రతను అందించడం. ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమాన్ని వీడియో సమావేశం ద్వారా కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ మార్గదర్శనంలో జరిగింది. కార్యక్రమానికి సంబంధించిన సాంకేతిక సెషన్ ను ఎంఎఎన్ఎజిఎ, హైదరాబాద్ లో ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మిల్లెట్ రీసెర్చ్ (ఐఐఎంఆర్), హైదరాబాద్ సాంకేతిక మద్దతుతో జరుగుతోంది.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ, 2023ను అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుధాన్యాల సంవత్సరంగాప్రకటించాలని 72 దేశాల మద్దతుతొ భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రతిపాదించిన తీర్మానాన్ని ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి సాధారణ సభ ఏకగ్రీవంగా ఆమోదించి, 2023వ సంవత్సరాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుధాన్యాల సంవత్సరంగా (ఐవైఒఎం) ప్రకటించింది. భారతీయ చిరుధాన్యాలు, వంటలు, విలువ జోడించిన ఉత్పత్తులను అంతర్జాతీయంగా ఆమోదించే విధంగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఐవైఒఎం, 2023ను ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా జరుపుకోవాలని ప్రకటించింది. అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుధాన్యాల సంవత్సరం అన్నది అంతర్జాతీయ ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచే ప్రత్యేక అవకాశాన్ని కల్పించడమే కాక, సమర్ధవంతమైన ప్రాసెసింగ్ ను, వినిమయాన్ని ఖరారు చేసి, మెరుగైన పంట మార్పిడుల వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించి, ఆహార పదార్ధాలలో చిరుధాన్యాలను కీలక అంశంగా ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు అన్ని ఆహార వ్యవస్థలలో మెరుగైన అనుసంధానాన్ని ప్రేరణను ఇస్తుంది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి దార్శనికత అయిన ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ కు అనుగుణంగా వ్యవసాయాభివృద్ధి ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలోకి మహిళలను తీసుకువచ్చేందుకు ప్రాధాన్యతను ఇచ్చేందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని శ్రీ తోమర్ పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆహార పదార్ధాల ప్రాథమిక ఉత్పత్తిదారులు, జీవవైవిధ్య పరిరక్షకులు మహిళలేనని, చిరుధాన్యాలు అనేవి దేశీయ ఆహార వ్యవస్థలలో ఒక ముఖ్యమైన ఆహార ధాన్యమని ఆయన అన్నారు. మారుతున్న కాలంతో వస్తున్న మార్పులకు సమాధానం చిరుధాన్యాల ఆధారిత వ్యవసాయమని, ఎందుకంటే చిరుధాన్యాల వ్యవసాయం జీవవైవిధ్యాన్ని పరిరక్షించడమే కాక మహిళా రైతులను వ్యవసాయదారులు నుంచి వ్యవసాయ వ్యాపారావేత్తలు, స్వయం ఉపాధి కలిగిన మహిళలుగా మార్చి, తమ సామర్ధ్యాలపై మరింత ఆత్మవిశ్వాసం, తమ సమస్యలను మెరుగ్గా పరిష్కరించుకునే శక్తిని ఇస్తుంది. మహిళలను అభివృద్ధి ప్రక్రియ కేంద్రంగా ఉంచి వారిని సాధికారం చేసే దృష్టితో భారత ప్రభుత్వంపలు చొరవలను తీసుకుంది. స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు, రైతాంగ ఉత్పాదకుల సంస్థలు, ఉత్పత్తిదారుల కంపెనీలు, కృషి విగ్నాన కేంద్రాలు సహా పలు సంస్థలలో మహిళ సామర్ధ్య నిర్మాణం కోసం కార్యక్రమాలు వంటివి ఈ చొరవల్లో ఉన్నాయి.