Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare and its various wings celebrate ‘Mahila Kisan Diwas’ today
15 OCT 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Gender Resource Centre in Agriculture (NGRCA), Directorate of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare in collaboration of National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), an autonomous organization under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW) has celebrated ‘Mahila Kisan Diwas’ or ‘International Rural Women Day’ on 15th October, 2022. As the year 2023 has been declared as the ‘International Year of Millets by United Nations (UN), the theme of this year Mahila Kisan Diwas is ‘Millets: Empowering Women and Providing Nutritional Security’. This inaugural event was organized through Video Conferencing under the guidance of Union Agriculture Minister Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar and the technical session of the programme is being organized at MANAGE, Hyderabad with the technical support provided by Indian Institute of Millet Research (IIMR), Hyderabad.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said, the resolution initiated by Government of India and supported by 72 countries to mark year 2023 as the ‘International Year of Millets’ has been unanimously adopted by the United Nations General Assembly and declared year 2023 as the ‘International Year of Millets (IYOM)’. The Government of India has declared to celebrate IYOM, 2023 to make it peoples’ movement so that the Indian millets, recipes, value added products are accepted globally. The ‘International Year of Millets’ stands to provide a unique opportunity to increase global production, ensure efficient processing and consumption, promote a better utilization of crop rotations and encourage better connectivity throughout food systems to promote millets as a key component of the food basket. Shri Tomar stated the Government of India is committed to give priority to women for bringing them in the mainstream of agriculture development as per the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister of Atamnirbhar Bharat. He expressed that women are the primary producers of the food grains, custodians of biodiversity and millets are an important food grain from our indigenous food systems. Millet-based farming is the answer to cope with the changing time as Millet farming preserves biodiversity and empowers women farmers as cultivators to agripreneurs and self-employed women ; more confident in their abilities and are better able to address their problems. The government of India has also taken several initiatives focusing on empowerment of women keeping them in the center stage of development process. These initiatives include constitution of Self Help Groups, Farmer Producer Organizations producer companies and capacity building of women through training in various institutions like Krishi Vigyan Kendras.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary in his address expressed his views on the important contribution of women farmers in agriculture and allied sectors and Indian economy and highlighted the importance of women in self-reliant India. The Minister said, the role of women in agriculture in India is huge and the government is giving priority to women in every field under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister. Due to the initiative of Hon'ble Prime Minister, United Nations has declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. Today, agricultural women farmers and entrepreneurs are making important contribution in various aspects of production, value addition, processing and nutritional security of millets and coarse cereals.
Shri Tomar released a book on depicting “Evidences based Gender Inequality in Agriculture and Food Systems in India” which will be helpful for the policy makers, academicians and researchers to focus on areas where the gender analysis is needed. The Senior and middle level extension functionaries, women farmers and agri-entrepreneurs and resource persons from various States/Institutes/Start-ups training institutes participated in the event and an exhibition was also showcased at MANAGE, Hyderabad by women Start-ups. The successful women entrepreneurs from various States also said their views and experiences on the occasion during the event.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அதன் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகள் இன்று ‘மகளிர் விவசாயி தினம் ’ கொண்டாடுகின்றன
15 OCT 2022 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான தேசிய வேளாண் விரிவாக்க மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய பாலின வள மையம் சார்பில் இன்று 'மகளிர் விவசாயி தினம்' அல்லது 'சர்வதேச கிராமப்புற மகளிர் தினம்' கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டை 'ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை சர்வதேச தினை ஆண்டாக அறிவித்துள்ளதால், இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருள் 'தினை: பெண்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குதல்' என்பதாகும். இதன் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சி, மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் படி,காணொலி மூலம் ஹைதராபாத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. இது ,ஹைதராபாத் இந்திய தினை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் வழங்கிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவுடன் நடைபெற்றது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு தோமர், 2023ஆம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச தினை ஆண்டாகக் குறிக்க, இந்திய அரசால் தொடங்கப்பட்டு 72 நாடுகளின் ஆதரவுடன் தீர்மானம் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் பொதுச் சபையால் ஒருமனதாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டு அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் இந்திய தினைகள், சமையல் வகைகள், மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட பொருட்கள் உலகளவில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. ‘சர்வதேச தினை ஆண்டு’ என்பது உலகளாவிய உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், திறமையான செயலாக்கம் மற்றும் நுகர்வுகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், பயிர் சுழற்சியின் சிறந்த பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், உணவின் முக்கிய அங்கமாக தினைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் ஒரு தனித்துவமான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது. பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்னும் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையின்படி, விவசாய வளர்ச்சியின் முக்கிய நீரோட்டத்தில் பெண்களை கொண்டு வருவதற்கு, அவர்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க இந்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். உணவு தானியங்களின் முதன்மை உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் பெண்கள் என்றும், அவர்கள் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தின் பாதுகாவலர்கள் என்றும் கூறிய அவர், தினைகள் நமது உள்நாட்டு உணவு முறைகளில் இருந்த முக்கியமான உணவு தானியம் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். தினை விவசாயம் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை பாதுகாப்பதுடன், பெண் விவசாயிகள், சுயதொழில் புரியும் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது, மாறிவரும் காலத்தை சமாளிக்க தினை அடிப்படையிலான விவசாயம் உள்ளது. இந்திய அரசும் பெண்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் பல முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து, அவர்களை வளர்ச்சி செயல்முறையின் மைய நிலையில் வைத்திருக்கிறது. இந்த முயற்சிகளில் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள், உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளின் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையம் போன்ற பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களில் பயிற்சி மூலம் பெண்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கைலாஷ் சௌத்ரி கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
"இந்தியாவில் விவசாயம் மற்றும் உணவு முறைகளில் ஆதாரங்கள் அடிப்படையிலான பாலின சமத்துவமின்மையை" சித்தரிக்கும் புத்தகத்தை திரு தோமர் வெளியிட்டார், இது பாலின பகுப்பாய்வு தேவைப்படும் பகுதிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்த கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும். மூத்த மற்றும் நடுத்தர அளவிலான விரிவாக்கச் செயல்பாட்டாளர்கள், பெண் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் விவசாயத் தொழில் முனைவோர் மற்றும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள்/நிறுவனங்கள்/ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்கள், பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர். மேலும் பெண்கள் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்களால் ஒரு கண்காட்சியும் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து வெற்றி பெற்ற பெண் தொழில் முனைவோர்களும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது தங்கள் கருத்துகளையும் அனுபவங்களையும் தெரிவித்தனர்.