President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION HOSTED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF TRIPURA
12 OCT 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended a civic reception hosted by the Government of Tripura in her honour at Town Hall, Agartala this evening (October 12, 2022).
I88G.jpg)
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the people of Tripura for their warm welcome. She said that the composite culture of Tripura is the pride of India. The tribal community of Tripura has maintained a beautiful amalgamation of democracy and tradition.
C54H.jpg)
The President said that living in harmony with nature is the specialty of tribal society. Most of the area of Tripura is rich in forest resources. In preserving this invaluable forest wealth, the natural lifestyle of the tribal society has played an important role. She was happy to note that Tripura was on the top place in achieving the target of ‘Responsible Consumption and Production’, included in the Sustainable Development Goal –12 during the year 2020-21. She also noted that Tripura is one of the two states that generate the least plastic waste.
A477.jpg)
The President noted that Tripura is a power-surplus state and it exports electricity to Bangladesh. She said that connectivity between Bangladesh and India has increased with the construction of ‘Maitri Setu’ over Feni River. At the same time, it has become convenient for the entrepreneurs of Tripura to use the ports of Chittagong and Ashuganj. It can be said that, from the very beginning, Tripura has played a major role in deepening India's friendship with Bangladesh.
The President was happy to note that Tripura is making steady progress as an educational hub. She said that many institutions of higher and professional education are established in the state, where students from not only the North Eastern Region but also from other parts of India and abroad come for education. She was also happy to note that Tripura has achieved the target of 100 percent enrollment at the level of elementary education.
Earlier, the President visited Albert Ekka War Memorial in Agartala and paid homage to brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty during the 1971 Bangladesh Liberation war.
click here to see full speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
12 OCT 2022 8:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ (12 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022) ਟਾਊਨ ਹਾਲ, ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੇ ਜਮਹੂਰੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦਾ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਸੁਰ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਹੈ। ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਇਲਾਕਾ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਸਰਮਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਾ-12 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ 'ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਖਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ' ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਟੀ 'ਤੇ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਕਿ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਕਚਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਕਿ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ-ਸਰਪਲੱਸ ਰਾਜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫੇਨੀ ਨਦੀ 'ਤੇ 'ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਸੇਤੂ' ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਚਟਗਾਂਵ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ਼ੂਗੰਜ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਗੂੜ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਨੇ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ 100 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲਬਰਟ ਇੱਕਾ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 1971 ਦੀ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਜੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪੂਰਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ