राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने त्रिपुरा सरकार द्वारा आयोजित नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया
12 OCT 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज शाम (12 अक्टूबर, 2022) टाउन हॉल, अगरतला में उनके सम्मान में त्रिपुरा सरकार द्वारा आयोजित एक नागरिक स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया।
I88G.jpg)
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने त्रिपुरा के लोगों को उनके गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि त्रिपुरा की मिली-जुली संस्कृति भारत का गौरव है। त्रिपुरा के आदिवासी समुदाय ने लोकतंत्र और परंपरा का एक सुंदर मिश्रण को बनाए रखा है।
C54H.jpg)
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य बनाकर रहना आदिवासी समाज की विशेषता है। त्रिपुरा का अधिकांश क्षेत्र वन संसाधनों से समृद्ध है। इस अमूल्य वन संपदा के संरक्षण में आदिवासी समाज की प्राकृतिक जीवन शैली ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान सतत विकास लक्ष्य-12 में शामिल 'जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण खपत और उत्पादन' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में त्रिपुरा शीर्ष स्थान पर था। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि त्रिपुरा उन दो राज्यों में से एक है जो सबसे कम प्लास्टिक कचरा उत्पन्न करते हैं।
A477.jpg)
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि त्रिपुरा एक बिजली अधिशेष राज्य है और यह बांग्लादेश को बिजली का निर्यात करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि फेनी नदी पर 'मैत्री सेतु' के निर्माण से बांग्लादेश और भारत के बीच संपर्क बढ़ा है। साथ ही त्रिपुरा के उद्यमियों के लिए चटगांव और आशुगंज के बंदरगाहों का उपयोग करना सुविधाजनक हो गया है। यह कहा जा सकता है कि, त्रिपुरा ने शुरू से ही बांग्लादेश के साथ भारत की दोस्ती को गहरा करने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि त्रिपुरा एक शैक्षिक केंद्र के रूप में निरंतर प्रगति कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में उच्च और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के कई संस्थान स्थापित हैं, जहां न केवल पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र बल्कि भारत के अन्य हिस्सों और विदेशों से भी छात्र शिक्षा के लिए आते हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर भी खुशी हुई कि त्रिपुरा ने प्रारंभिक शिक्षा के स्तर पर शत-प्रतिशत नामांकन का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है।
इससे पहले, राष्ट्रपति ने अगरतला में अल्बर्ट एक्का युद्ध स्मारक का दौरा किया और 1971 के बांग्लादेश मुक्ति संग्राम के दौरान कर्तव्य निभाते हुए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले वीर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
पूरा भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION HOSTED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF TRIPURA
12 OCT 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, attended a civic reception hosted by the Government of Tripura in her honour at Town Hall, Agartala this evening (October 12, 2022).
I88G.jpg)
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the people of Tripura for their warm welcome. She said that the composite culture of Tripura is the pride of India. The tribal community of Tripura has maintained a beautiful amalgamation of democracy and tradition.
C54H.jpg)
The President said that living in harmony with nature is the specialty of tribal society. Most of the area of Tripura is rich in forest resources. In preserving this invaluable forest wealth, the natural lifestyle of the tribal society has played an important role. She was happy to note that Tripura was on the top place in achieving the target of ‘Responsible Consumption and Production’, included in the Sustainable Development Goal –12 during the year 2020-21. She also noted that Tripura is one of the two states that generate the least plastic waste.
A477.jpg)
The President noted that Tripura is a power-surplus state and it exports electricity to Bangladesh. She said that connectivity between Bangladesh and India has increased with the construction of ‘Maitri Setu’ over Feni River. At the same time, it has become convenient for the entrepreneurs of Tripura to use the ports of Chittagong and Ashuganj. It can be said that, from the very beginning, Tripura has played a major role in deepening India's friendship with Bangladesh.
The President was happy to note that Tripura is making steady progress as an educational hub. She said that many institutions of higher and professional education are established in the state, where students from not only the North Eastern Region but also from other parts of India and abroad come for education. She was also happy to note that Tripura has achieved the target of 100 percent enrollment at the level of elementary education.
Earlier, the President visited Albert Ekka War Memorial in Agartala and paid homage to brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty during the 1971 Bangladesh Liberation war.
click here to see full speech