President's Secretariat
President of India in Tripura; Inaugurates/Lays foundation stones for various projects for strengthening the connectivity, education sector
Judicial Academy and Law University among the projects
Development of the North Eastern Region in getting new impetus with various new projects of Highway, Railway, Airway and Waterway: President Murmu
12 OCT 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated Tripura State Judicial Academy and laid the foundation stone for Tripura National Law University at Narsingarh, Agartala today (October 12, 2022).
In another function, the President virtually inaugurated an MLA Hostel at Capital Complex, Agartala and laid foundation stones for Maharaja Birendra Kishore Manikya Museum & Cultural Centre; IIIT-Agartala; and various projects of Government of Tripura related to roads, schools and hostels for students from Rabindra Satabarshiki Bhawan, Agartala.
Addressing the gathering at Rabindra Satabarshiki Bhawan, the President said that projects inaugurated today will not only strengthen the connectivity, education, judiciary and legislature in Tripura, but also boost the rich culture of the state.
The President said that she was very happy to lay the foundation stone of National Law University, Tripura. She said that over the past three decades, NLUs have played a significant role in the field of law education. Today with the growth of the economy, the legal profession has also expanded in many dimensions. She expressed hope that NLU Tripura will emerge as a major centre of legal education, not only in the Northeast, but across the country.
The President said that the youth of India have made a unique identity in the field of Information Technology, all over the world. She was confident that the permanent campus of Indian Institute of Information Technology, Agartala will set new benchmarks in the field of Information Technology.
The President said that a holistic education system is essential for the development of the nation and progress of our youth. Along with higher education, we should give more emphasis on primary education. She was happy to note that the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, in association with the State Government of Tripura, has launched 'Vidya-Jyoti Mission 100' under which 100 existing higher secondary schools will be converted into quality education institutions with state-of-the-art facilities.
The President said that there is immense potential for development in the North-Eastern Region. Today, development of the Region is getting a new impetus with various new projects of highways, railways, airways and waterways.
The President said that India has become the 5th largest economy in the world. The North Eastern Region, including Tripura, will play an important role in making India a five trillion dollar economy by 2025. She expressed confidence that the aspirations, innovation and entrepreneurship of the talented and hardworking people, especially the youth of Tripura, will play an important role in achieving this goal.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ; ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ/ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਡੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਅ (Law) ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਹਵਾਈ ਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ
12 OCT 2022 6:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (12 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022) ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਿੰਘਗੜ੍ਹ, ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਾਅ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਬਿੰਦਰ ਸਤਬਾਰਿਸ਼ੀਕੀ ਭਵਨ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਲਏ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਬੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਾਨਿਕਿਯ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਐਂਡ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਆਈਆਈਆਈਟੀ-ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ, ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਰਬਿੰਦਰ ਸਤਬਾਰਿਸ਼ੀਕੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਸਗੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਾਅ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਲਯੂ ਨੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਐੱਲਯੂ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਗੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਇਨਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਈ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 'ਵਿੱਦਿਆ-ਜਯੋਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 100' ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 100 ਉੱਚ ਮਾਧਮਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ, ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਹਵਾਈ ਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ 5ਵੀਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜ ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ