President's Secretariat
President of India in Tripura; Inaugurates/Lays foundation stones for various projects for strengthening the connectivity, education sector
Judicial Academy and Law University among the projects
Development of the North Eastern Region in getting new impetus with various new projects of Highway, Railway, Airway and Waterway: President Murmu
12 OCT 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated Tripura State Judicial Academy and laid the foundation stone for Tripura National Law University at Narsingarh, Agartala today (October 12, 2022).
In another function, the President virtually inaugurated an MLA Hostel at Capital Complex, Agartala and laid foundation stones for Maharaja Birendra Kishore Manikya Museum & Cultural Centre; IIIT-Agartala; and various projects of Government of Tripura related to roads, schools and hostels for students from Rabindra Satabarshiki Bhawan, Agartala.
Addressing the gathering at Rabindra Satabarshiki Bhawan, the President said that projects inaugurated today will not only strengthen the connectivity, education, judiciary and legislature in Tripura, but also boost the rich culture of the state.
The President said that she was very happy to lay the foundation stone of National Law University, Tripura. She said that over the past three decades, NLUs have played a significant role in the field of law education. Today with the growth of the economy, the legal profession has also expanded in many dimensions. She expressed hope that NLU Tripura will emerge as a major centre of legal education, not only in the Northeast, but across the country.
The President said that the youth of India have made a unique identity in the field of Information Technology, all over the world. She was confident that the permanent campus of Indian Institute of Information Technology, Agartala will set new benchmarks in the field of Information Technology.
The President said that a holistic education system is essential for the development of the nation and progress of our youth. Along with higher education, we should give more emphasis on primary education. She was happy to note that the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, in association with the State Government of Tripura, has launched 'Vidya-Jyoti Mission 100' under which 100 existing higher secondary schools will be converted into quality education institutions with state-of-the-art facilities.
The President said that there is immense potential for development in the North-Eastern Region. Today, development of the Region is getting a new impetus with various new projects of highways, railways, airways and waterways.
The President said that India has become the 5th largest economy in the world. The North Eastern Region, including Tripura, will play an important role in making India a five trillion dollar economy by 2025. She expressed confidence that the aspirations, innovation and entrepreneurship of the talented and hardworking people, especially the youth of Tripura, will play an important role in achieving this goal.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति त्रिपुरा पहुंचीं; संपर्क, शिक्षा क्षेत्र को मजबूती देने के लिए विभिन्‍न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन/ शिलान्यास किया
इन परियोजनाओं में न्यायिक अकादमी और विधि विश्वविद्यालय भी शामिल हैं
राजमार्ग, रेलवे, वायुमार्ग और जलमार्ग की विभिन्‍न नई परियोजनाओं के साथ पूर्वोत्तर विकास क्षेत्र के विकास को नई गति मिल रही है : राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
12 OCT 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (12 अक्टूबर, 2022) को नरसिंहगढ़, अगरतला में त्रिपुरा राज्य न्यायिक अकादमी का उद्घाटन किया और त्रिपुरा राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय का शिलान्यास किया।
एक अन्य कार्यक्रम के दौरान, राष्ट्रपति ने रबिंद्र सतबार्षिकी भवन अगरतला से वर्चुअल माध्यम से कैपिटल कॉम्पलेक्स, अगरतला में एमएलए हॉस्टल का उद्घाटन किया और महाराजा बीरेंद्र किशोर माणिक्य संग्रहालय तथा सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, आईआईआईटी-अगरतला एवं सड़क, स्कूल और छात्रों के लिए छात्रावास से संबंधित त्रिपुरा सरकार की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया।
रबिंद्र सतबार्षिकी भवन में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज शुरू की गईं परियोजनाओं से त्रिपुरा में न सिर्फ कनेक्टिविटी, शिक्षा, न्यायिक प्रणाली और विधायिका को मजबूती मिलेगी, बल्कि राज्य की समृद्ध संस्कृति को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि व राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय, त्रिपुरा की आधारशिला रखते हुए बहुत खुशी महसूस कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले तीन दशकों में, एनएलयू ने विधि शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। आज अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के साथ कानूनी पेशे का भी कई आयामों में विस्तार हुआ है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि एनएलयू त्रिपुरा न केवल पूर्वोत्तर में, बल्कि पूरे देश में कानूनी शिक्षा के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के युवाओं ने दुनिया भर में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में एक विशेष पहचान बनाई है। उन्हें विश्वास जताया कि इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इन्फोर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी, अगरतला का स्थायी परिसर सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में नए मानक स्थापित करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्र के विकास और हमारे युवाओं की प्रगति के लिए एक समग्र शिक्षा प्रणाली आवश्यक है। उच्च शिक्षा के साथ-साथ हमें प्राथमिक शिक्षा पर ज्यादा जोर देना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह देखकर खुशी व्यक्त की कि त्रिपुरा की राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने ‘विद्या-ज्योति मिशन 100’ का शुभारम्भ किया है। इसके तहत मौजूदा 100 उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालयों को अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ गुणवत्ता वाले शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। आज, राजमार्ग, रेलवे, वायुमार्ग और जलमार्ग की विभिन्न नई परियोजनाओं के साथ क्षेत्र के विकास को एक नई गति मिल रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है। त्रिपुरा सहित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र 2025 तक भारत को पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि त्रिपुरा के प्रतिभाशाली और मेहनती लोगों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं की आकांक्षाएं, नवाचार और उद्यमिता के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी।
राष्ट्रपति का हिंदी में भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -