President's Secretariat
President of India in Tripura; Inaugurates/Lays foundation stones for various projects for strengthening the connectivity, education sector
Judicial Academy and Law University among the projects
Development of the North Eastern Region in getting new impetus with various new projects of Highway, Railway, Airway and Waterway: President Murmu
12 OCT 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated Tripura State Judicial Academy and laid the foundation stone for Tripura National Law University at Narsingarh, Agartala today (October 12, 2022).
In another function, the President virtually inaugurated an MLA Hostel at Capital Complex, Agartala and laid foundation stones for Maharaja Birendra Kishore Manikya Museum & Cultural Centre; IIIT-Agartala; and various projects of Government of Tripura related to roads, schools and hostels for students from Rabindra Satabarshiki Bhawan, Agartala.
Addressing the gathering at Rabindra Satabarshiki Bhawan, the President said that projects inaugurated today will not only strengthen the connectivity, education, judiciary and legislature in Tripura, but also boost the rich culture of the state.
The President said that she was very happy to lay the foundation stone of National Law University, Tripura. She said that over the past three decades, NLUs have played a significant role in the field of law education. Today with the growth of the economy, the legal profession has also expanded in many dimensions. She expressed hope that NLU Tripura will emerge as a major centre of legal education, not only in the Northeast, but across the country.
The President said that the youth of India have made a unique identity in the field of Information Technology, all over the world. She was confident that the permanent campus of Indian Institute of Information Technology, Agartala will set new benchmarks in the field of Information Technology.
The President said that a holistic education system is essential for the development of the nation and progress of our youth. Along with higher education, we should give more emphasis on primary education. She was happy to note that the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, in association with the State Government of Tripura, has launched 'Vidya-Jyoti Mission 100' under which 100 existing higher secondary schools will be converted into quality education institutions with state-of-the-art facilities.
The President said that there is immense potential for development in the North-Eastern Region. Today, development of the Region is getting a new impetus with various new projects of highways, railways, airways and waterways.
The President said that India has become the 5th largest economy in the world. The North Eastern Region, including Tripura, will play an important role in making India a five trillion dollar economy by 2025. She expressed confidence that the aspirations, innovation and entrepreneurship of the talented and hardworking people, especially the youth of Tripura, will play an important role in achieving this goal.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
திரிபுராவில், கல்வித் துறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
12 OCT 2022 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
திரிபுரா மாநில நீதித்துறை அகாதெமியை இன்று (அக்டோபர் 12 2022) திறந்து வைத்த குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி.திரௌபதி முர்மு, அகர்தலாவின் நரசிங்கரில் திரிபுரா தேசிய சட்டப் பல்கலைக் கழகத்துக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
மேலும், ரவீந்திர சதபர்ஷிகி பவனில் இருந்து மெய்நிகர் காட்சி வாயிலாக, அகர்தலாவில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர் விடுதியை திறந்து வைத்த குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மகாராஜா பிரேந்திர கிஷோர் மாணிக்யா அருங்காட்சியகம், கலாச்சார மையம், சாலைகள், அகர்தலா இந்திய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்துக்கான நிரந்தர வளாகம், பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள் சாலைகள் உள்ளிட்ட திரிபுரா அரசின் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
ரவீந்திர சதபர்ஷிகி பவனில் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திட்டங்கள் திரிபுராவின் கல்வி, நீதித்துறை மற்றம் சட்டமன்றத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவது மட்டுமின்றி மாநிலத்தின் வளமான கலாச்சாரத்தை உயர்த்தும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
திரிபுராவில் உள்ள தேசிய சட்டப் பல்கலைக் கழகத்துக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவதில் தான் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சட்ட கல்வித் துறையில் தேசிய சட்டப் பல்கலைக் கழகம் கடந்த முப்பதாண்டுகளாக குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை செய்து வருவதாக கூறினார். இன்று பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியுடன், வழக்கறிஞர் பணியும் பல்வேறு பரிமாணங்களில் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளது. திரிபுரா தேசிய சட்டப் பல்கலைக் கழகம் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாடு முழுவதும் சட்டக் கல்விக்கான முக்கிய மையமாக உருவெடுக்கும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகம் முழுவதுமுள்ள தகவல் தொழில் நுட்பத் துறையில் இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் தனித்துவமான அடையாளத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளனர் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். அகர்தலாவின் இந்திய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் நிரந்தர வளாகம் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் ஒரு புதிய அளவுகோலாக அமையும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1867179