राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती त्रिपुरा दौऱ्यावर; त्रिपुरातील दळणवळणाचे जाळे मजबूत करणाऱ्या तसेच शिक्षण क्षेत्राशी संबंधित विविध विकास प्रकल्पांची केली पायाभरणी आणि उद्‌घाटन
12 OCT 2022 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 ऑक्टोबर 2022
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू सध्या त्रिपुरा दौऱ्यावर असून त्यांच्या हस्ते आज (12 ऑक्टोबर, 2022) नरसिंहगढ़, आगरतळा इथं त्रिपुरा राज्य न्यायिक अकादमीचे उद्घाटन आणि त्रिपुरा राष्ट्रीय विधी विद्यापीठाची पायाभरणी झाली.
तसेच आणखी एका कार्यक्रमात, राष्ट्रपतींनी आगरतळा इथल्या रवींद्र सातबार्षिकी भवन इथून कॅपिटल संकुलातील आमदार वसतिगृहाच्या इमारतीचे आभासी पद्धतीने उद्घाटन केले . तसेच, महाराजा बिरेन्द्र किशोर माणिक्य संग्रहालय आणि सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, आयआयआयटी आगरतळा तसेच रस्ते, शाळा आणि वसतिगृहे अशा सरकारच्या विविध प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी देखील त्यांनी केली.
आज उद्घाटन झालेल्या प्रकल्पांमुळे त्रिपुरामधील संपर्कव्यवस्था आणि शिक्षण, न्यायव्यवस्था आणि विधिमंडळ अशा संस्था मजबूत होतीलच, शिवाय राज्याच्या समृद्ध संस्कृतीलाही त्यामुळे चालना मिळेल, असे रवींद्र सातबार्षिकी भवन येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
त्रिपुरा इथे राष्ट्रीय विधी विद्यापीठाच्या इमारतीची पायाभरणी करतांना आपल्याला विशेष आनंद होत आहे, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या. गेल्या तीन दशकात, त्रिपुराच्या राष्ट्रीय विधी विद्यापीठाने, कायद्याच्या शिक्षण क्षेत्रात अत्यंत महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. एनएलयु त्रिपुरा, केवळ ईशान्य भारतातच नाही तर देशभरात विधी शिक्षणात एक महत्वाचं केंद्र म्हणून विकसित होईल अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
भारतातील तरुणांनी माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात जगभरात आपली एक वेगळी ओळख निर्माण केली आहे. असं राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. आगरतळा येथील इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इन्फॉर्मेशन टेक्नॉलॉजीचे कायमस्वरूपी संकुल माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात नवे मापदंड प्रस्थापित करेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्रालयाने त्रिपुरा राज्य सरकारच्या सहकार्याने 'विद्या-ज्योती मिशन 100' सुरू केले आहे, ज्या अंतर्गत 100 विद्यमान उच्च माध्यमिक शाळांचे अत्याधुनिक सुविधा असलेल्या दर्जेदार शिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये रूपांतरीत केले जाईलयाबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
ईशान्य भारतात विकासाची प्रचंड क्षमता आहे. आज महामार्ग, रेल्वे, हवाई मार्ग आणि जलमार्ग अशा विविध नवीन प्रकल्पांमुळे प्रदेशाच्या विकासाला नवी गती मिळत आहे, असेही राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.

President's Secretariat
President of India in Tripura; Inaugurates/Lays foundation stones for various projects for strengthening the connectivity, education sector
Judicial Academy and Law University among the projects
Development of the North Eastern Region in getting new impetus with various new projects of Highway, Railway, Airway and Waterway: President Murmu
12 OCT 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated Tripura State Judicial Academy and laid the foundation stone for Tripura National Law University at Narsingarh, Agartala today (October 12, 2022).
In another function, the President virtually inaugurated an MLA Hostel at Capital Complex, Agartala and laid foundation stones for Maharaja Birendra Kishore Manikya Museum & Cultural Centre; IIIT-Agartala; and various projects of Government of Tripura related to roads, schools and hostels for students from Rabindra Satabarshiki Bhawan, Agartala.
Addressing the gathering at Rabindra Satabarshiki Bhawan, the President said that projects inaugurated today will not only strengthen the connectivity, education, judiciary and legislature in Tripura, but also boost the rich culture of the state.
The President said that she was very happy to lay the foundation stone of National Law University, Tripura. She said that over the past three decades, NLUs have played a significant role in the field of law education. Today with the growth of the economy, the legal profession has also expanded in many dimensions. She expressed hope that NLU Tripura will emerge as a major centre of legal education, not only in the Northeast, but across the country.
The President said that the youth of India have made a unique identity in the field of Information Technology, all over the world. She was confident that the permanent campus of Indian Institute of Information Technology, Agartala will set new benchmarks in the field of Information Technology.
The President said that a holistic education system is essential for the development of the nation and progress of our youth. Along with higher education, we should give more emphasis on primary education. She was happy to note that the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, in association with the State Government of Tripura, has launched 'Vidya-Jyoti Mission 100' under which 100 existing higher secondary schools will be converted into quality education institutions with state-of-the-art facilities.
The President said that there is immense potential for development in the North-Eastern Region. Today, development of the Region is getting a new impetus with various new projects of highways, railways, airways and waterways.
The President said that India has become the 5th largest economy in the world. The North Eastern Region, including Tripura, will play an important role in making India a five trillion dollar economy by 2025. She expressed confidence that the aspirations, innovation and entrepreneurship of the talented and hardworking people, especially the youth of Tripura, will play an important role in achieving this goal.
Please Click here to see the President's Speech in Hindi