Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India’s energy strategy is mindful of commitments to global commons, to Green Transition and to ensure Energy Availability, Affordability and Security to all: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
India has taken many steps towards low carbon development, including through emerging fuels like hydrogen and bio-fuels: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri attends Roundtable discussion at Houston, Texas
12 OCT 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Addressing a roundtable on “Opportunities in the India-US Strategic Partnership” at Houston, Texas, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri. Hardeep S. Puri, remarked that 25% of global energy demand growth in the next 2 decades is going to emanate out of India. He noted that India’s energy strategy is mindful of commitments to the global commons, to Green Transition and to ensure Energy Availability, Affordability and Security to all. India had taken many steps towards low carbon development, including through emerging fuels like hydrogen and bio-fuels. He emphasised that despite the current challenging energy environment, India’s commitment to energy transitions and its climate mitigation goals, is not going to diminish.
Shri Hardeep S. Puri chaired a roundtable on “Opportunities in the India-US Strategic Partnership” organized by US-India Strategic Partnership Forum. The roundtable brought together over 60 participants from 35 companies, including Senior leadership of energy majors like Exxonmobil, Chevron, Chieniere, Lanzatech, Honeywell, BakerHughes, Emerson, Tellurian to name a few. Indian Energy PSUs also attended the event.
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas stated that India was undertaking major reforms to rationalize and incentivise Exploration & Production by reducing the no-go areas by 99% opening up approx. 1 million sq kms, making good quality geological data available through the National Depository Registry etc.
As a gesture of commitment of GOI to E & P sector, the special Coal-bed Methane (CBM) round & offshore bid rounds in the oil and gas capital of the world (Houston) offering over 2.3 Sq lakh km, after opening up over 1 million sq kms of No Go areas recently, was launched by the Minister.
In a series of tweets, Shri Hardeep Puri stated that the immense potential between the two countries in areas of biofuels, gas based economy, green hydrogen, petrochemicals & upstream sectors is evident and is being furthered by collaboration by our private sector companies. He further stated, “Due to reform measures by Modi Govt, there is unprecedented interest in Indian E&P by global oil companies.”
The discussion was concluded with broad-based support from the participants to push forth with potential partnerships which will bring the best-in-class technologies in both traditional energies and new energies to India.

പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎസ് വട്ടമേശ സമ്മേളനം ഹൂസ്റ്റണിൽ
12 OCT 2022 11:53AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഒക്‌ടോബർ 11, 2022
ടെക്‌സസിലെ ഹൂസ്റ്റണിൽ നടന്ന വട്ടമേശ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ, "ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎസ് തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലെ അവസരങ്ങൾ" എന്ന വിഷയത്തെ ആധാരമാക്കി സംസാരിക്കവെ അടുത്ത 2 പതിറ്റാണ്ടിനുള്ളിൽ ആഗോള ഊർജ ആവശ്യകതയുടെ 25% വളർച്ച ഇന്ത്യയിലായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക, ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി, ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് എസ് പുരി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊർജ തന്ത്രം ആഗോള പ്രതിബദ്ധത, ഹരിത പരിവർത്തനം, സാർവത്രിക ഊർജ്ജ ലഭ്യത, കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവ്, സുരക്ഷിതത്വം എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന മേഖലകളായ ഹൈഡ്രജൻ, ജൈവ ഇന്ധനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്നതിനും, കുറഞ്ഞ കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ഇന്ത്യ നിരവധി നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഊർജ്ജ മേഖലയിലെ വെല്ലുവിളി നിറഞ്ഞ സമകാലിക അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിലും, ഊർജ പരിവർത്തനങ്ങളോടും കാലാവസ്ഥാ ലഘൂകരണ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളോടുമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഒട്ടും കുറയുകയില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
യുഎസ്-ഇന്ത്യ സ്ട്രാറ്റജിക് പാർട്ണർഷിപ്പ് ഫോറം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച വട്ടമേശ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ഊർജ്ജ മേഖലയിലെ പ്രമുഖർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 35 കമ്പനികളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 60-ലധികം പ്രതിനിധികൾ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പൊതുമേഖലാ ഊർജ്ജ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
നിരോധിത മേഖലകൾ 99% കുറച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഏകദേശം 1 ദശലക്ഷം ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ തുറന്ന് നൽകിയും നാഷണൽ ഡെപ്പോസിറ്ററി രജിസ്ട്രി എന്നിവ വഴി ഉന്നത നിലവാരമുള്ള ജിയോളജിക്കൽ ഡാറ്റ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയും പര്യവേക്ഷണവും ഉത്പാദനവും യുക്തിസഹമാക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള വലിയ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യ ഏറ്റെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
പരമ്പരാഗത ഊർജത്തിലും പുതു ഊർജത്തിലും ഉന്നത നിലവാരമുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ സാധ്യതയുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തവുമായി മുന്നോട്ടുപോകാൻ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കക്ഷികളുടെ വിശാലമായ പിന്തുണയോടെയാണ് ചർച്ച അവസാനിച്ചത്.