Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India’s energy strategy is mindful of commitments to global commons, to Green Transition and to ensure Energy Availability, Affordability and Security to all: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
India has taken many steps towards low carbon development, including through emerging fuels like hydrogen and bio-fuels: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri attends Roundtable discussion at Houston, Texas
12 OCT 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Addressing a roundtable on “Opportunities in the India-US Strategic Partnership” at Houston, Texas, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri. Hardeep S. Puri, remarked that 25% of global energy demand growth in the next 2 decades is going to emanate out of India. He noted that India’s energy strategy is mindful of commitments to the global commons, to Green Transition and to ensure Energy Availability, Affordability and Security to all. India had taken many steps towards low carbon development, including through emerging fuels like hydrogen and bio-fuels. He emphasised that despite the current challenging energy environment, India’s commitment to energy transitions and its climate mitigation goals, is not going to diminish.
Shri Hardeep S. Puri chaired a roundtable on “Opportunities in the India-US Strategic Partnership” organized by US-India Strategic Partnership Forum. The roundtable brought together over 60 participants from 35 companies, including Senior leadership of energy majors like Exxonmobil, Chevron, Chieniere, Lanzatech, Honeywell, BakerHughes, Emerson, Tellurian to name a few. Indian Energy PSUs also attended the event.
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas stated that India was undertaking major reforms to rationalize and incentivise Exploration & Production by reducing the no-go areas by 99% opening up approx. 1 million sq kms, making good quality geological data available through the National Depository Registry etc.
As a gesture of commitment of GOI to E & P sector, the special Coal-bed Methane (CBM) round & offshore bid rounds in the oil and gas capital of the world (Houston) offering over 2.3 Sq lakh km, after opening up over 1 million sq kms of No Go areas recently, was launched by the Minister.
In a series of tweets, Shri Hardeep Puri stated that the immense potential between the two countries in areas of biofuels, gas based economy, green hydrogen, petrochemicals & upstream sectors is evident and is being furthered by collaboration by our private sector companies. He further stated, “Due to reform measures by Modi Govt, there is unprecedented interest in Indian E&P by global oil companies.”
The discussion was concluded with broad-based support from the participants to push forth with potential partnerships which will bring the best-in-class technologies in both traditional energies and new energies to India.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਚੇਤ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਐੱਸ. ਪੁਰੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ-ਈਂਧਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਈਂਧਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਐੱਸ. ਪੁਰੀ
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਐੱਸ. ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਊਸਟਨ, ਟੇਕਸਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
12 OCT 2022 11:53AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਐੱਸ. ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ 2 ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਗ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ 25% ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਹਿਊਸਟਨ, ਟੇਕਸਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਚੇਤ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ-ਈਂਧਣ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਤਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਉਸ ਗੈਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਐੱਸ. ਪੁਰੇ ਨੇ ਯੂਐੱਸ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਟ੍ਰੇਟੇਜਿਕ ਪਾਟਰਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ “ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਵਸਰ” ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਗੋਲਮੇਜ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ 35 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ 60 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਸੋਨਮੋਬਿਲ, ਸ਼ੇਵਰੋਨ, ਚੇਨੀਅਰ, ਲੈਂਜ਼ਾਟੇਕ, ਹਨੀਵੇਲ, ਬੇਕਰ ਹਿਊਜ਼ਸ, ਐਮਰਸਨ, ਟੇਲਯੂਰੀਅਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨੇਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌ-ਗੌ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 99% ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡਿਪੋਜਿਟਰੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਨੌ-ਗੌ ਖੇਤਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 2.3 ਵਰਗ ਲੱਖ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਈ ਐਂਡ ਪੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ(ਹਿਊਸਟਨ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੋਲ-ਬੇਡ ਮੀਥੇਨ (ਸੀਬੀਐੱਮ) ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਟਵੀਟ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੈਵ ਈਂਧਣ, ਗੈਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ, ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੀ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਗੋਲਬਲ ਤੇਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਈਐਂਡਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਰੁਚੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਲਿਆਵੇਗੀ।