Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India’s energy strategy is mindful of commitments to global commons, to Green Transition and to ensure Energy Availability, Affordability and Security to all: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
India has taken many steps towards low carbon development, including through emerging fuels like hydrogen and bio-fuels: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri attends Roundtable discussion at Houston, Texas
12 OCT 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Addressing a roundtable on “Opportunities in the India-US Strategic Partnership” at Houston, Texas, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri. Hardeep S. Puri, remarked that 25% of global energy demand growth in the next 2 decades is going to emanate out of India. He noted that India’s energy strategy is mindful of commitments to the global commons, to Green Transition and to ensure Energy Availability, Affordability and Security to all. India had taken many steps towards low carbon development, including through emerging fuels like hydrogen and bio-fuels. He emphasised that despite the current challenging energy environment, India’s commitment to energy transitions and its climate mitigation goals, is not going to diminish.
Shri Hardeep S. Puri chaired a roundtable on “Opportunities in the India-US Strategic Partnership” organized by US-India Strategic Partnership Forum. The roundtable brought together over 60 participants from 35 companies, including Senior leadership of energy majors like Exxonmobil, Chevron, Chieniere, Lanzatech, Honeywell, BakerHughes, Emerson, Tellurian to name a few. Indian Energy PSUs also attended the event.
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas stated that India was undertaking major reforms to rationalize and incentivise Exploration & Production by reducing the no-go areas by 99% opening up approx. 1 million sq kms, making good quality geological data available through the National Depository Registry etc.
As a gesture of commitment of GOI to E & P sector, the special Coal-bed Methane (CBM) round & offshore bid rounds in the oil and gas capital of the world (Houston) offering over 2.3 Sq lakh km, after opening up over 1 million sq kms of No Go areas recently, was launched by the Minister.
In a series of tweets, Shri Hardeep Puri stated that the immense potential between the two countries in areas of biofuels, gas based economy, green hydrogen, petrochemicals & upstream sectors is evident and is being furthered by collaboration by our private sector companies. He further stated, “Due to reform measures by Modi Govt, there is unprecedented interest in Indian E&P by global oil companies.”
The discussion was concluded with broad-based support from the participants to push forth with potential partnerships which will bring the best-in-class technologies in both traditional energies and new energies to India.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत की ऊर्जा रणनीति अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर से लेकर हरित परिवर्तन और सभी के लिए ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता, वहनीयता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धताओं के प्रति सचेत: श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी
भारत ने हाइड्रोजन और जैव-ईंधन जैसे उभरते ईंधन के माध्यम से कम कार्बन विकसित करने की दिशा में अनेक कदम उठाए हैं: श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने ह्यूस्टन, टेक्सस में गोलमेज चर्चा में भाग लिया
12 OCT 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने कहा है कि अगले 2 दशकों में वैश्विक ऊर्जा मांग वृद्धि का 25 प्रतिशत भारत से उत्पन्न होगा। ह्यूस्टन, टेक्सस में "भारत-अमेरिका रणनीतिक साझेदारी में अवसर" पर एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की ऊर्जा रणनीति अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर से लेकर हरित परिवर्तन और सभी के लिए ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता, वहनीयता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धताओं के प्रति सचेत है। भारत ने हाइड्रोजन और जैव-ईंधन जैसे उभरते ईंधन के माध्यम से कम कार्बन विकसित करने की दिशा में अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि वर्तमान चुनौतीपूर्ण ऊर्जा वातावरण के बावजूद भारत की, ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और ग्रीन हाउस गैसों का उत्सर्जन कम करने के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता कम नहीं होने वाली है।
श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने यूएस-इंडिया स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप फोरम द्वारा आयोजित "भारत-अमेरिका रणनीतिक साझेदारी में अवसर" पर एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। गोलमेज सम्मेलन में 35 कंपनियों के 60 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें एक्सॉनमोबिल, शेवरॉन, चिएनियर, लैंजेटेक, हनीवेल, बेकर ह्यूजेस, एमर्सन, टेल्यूरियन जैसी ऊर्जा कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय ऊर्जा सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने भी भाग लिया।
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत लगभग 10 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर में नो-गो क्षेत्रों को 99 प्रतिशत तक कम करके अन्वेषण और उत्पादन को युक्तिसंगत बनाने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बड़े सुधार कर रहा है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय डिपॉजिटरी रजिस्ट्री के माध्यम से अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाला भूवैज्ञानिक डेटा उपलब्ध हो सके। हाल ही में 10 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर नो-गो क्षेत्र खोलने के बाद, 2.3 वर्ग लाख किमी से अधिक की पेशकश के बाद, मंत्री ने ई एंड पी क्षेत्र के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के एक संकेत के रूप में, दुनिया की तेल और गैस राजधानी (ह्यूस्टन) में विशेष कोल-बेड मीथेन (सीबीएम) बोली लगाने के दौर का शुभारंभ किया।
ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में, श्री हरदीप पुरी ने कहा कि जैव ईंधन, गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था, हरित हाइड्रोजन, पेट्रोकेमिकल्‍स और अपस्ट्रीम क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच अपार संभावनाएं स्पष्ट हैं और इसे हमारी निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के सहयोग से आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "मोदी सरकार के सुधार उपायों के कारण, वैश्विक तेल कंपनियों की भारतीय ईएंडपी में अभूतपूर्व रुचि है।"
संभावित साझेदारियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिभागियों के व्यापक समर्थन के साथ चर्चा समाप्त हुई, जो भारत में पारंपरिक ऊर्जा और नई ऊर्जा दोनों में उत्‍कृष्‍ट प्रौद्योगिकियां लाएगी।