Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building of Bangladesh civil servants started at NCGG, Mussoorie
1,800 civil servants of Bangladesh to be imparted training in partnership with MEA by 2025
11 OCT 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The two-week 53rd Capacity Building programme in the Field Administration for the Civil Servants of Bangladesh was inaugurated at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) at Mussoorie today. Prior to 2019, fifteen hundred civil servants of Bangladesh have been imparted training at NCGG. After successful completion of phase–I, capacity building of another 1,800 civil servants of Bangladesh have been taken up, which is planned to be completed by 2025.
This is the only institute in the country to have trained 1,727 field–level officers of Bangladesh Civil Service such as Assistant Commissioners, Upa-Zila Nirbhai Officers/ SDMs and Additional Deputy Commissioners. It also imparted training to all the then active deputy commissioners of Bangladesh. It has been a decade since the capacity building programmes were initiated and thus many of the trainee officers have reached levels of Additional Secretary and Secretary in the Bangladesh Government resulting in synergy in governance between the two countries.
The National Centre for Good Governance was set up in 2014 by the Government of India as an apex institution in the country. It focuses on good governance, policy reforms, training and capacity building, and to also work as a think tank. It has taken up capacity building of civil servants of several foreign countries in partnership with MEA. It has imparted training to civil servants of 15 countries such as Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar and Cambodia. These training were found to be highly useful by the participating officers.
The Capacity Building programme for civil servants of developing countries aims at equipping them with cutting edge knowledge, skills and tools to deliver and design effective public policy in an increasingly complex and inter-dependent world. It is expected that this will achieve good governance and ultimately sustainable development apart from providing rich cross-country experience so that there is no need to reinvent the wheel. The Centre is sharing the initiatives being taken in the country such as e-governance, digital India, universalisation of public services, approach to sustainable development goals, usage of Aadhar in service delivery, public grievance redressal mechanism and disaster management with special reference to coastal region among other important areas.
During the programme, the participants will also be taken to see various developmental works like Delhi Metro, Smart city, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Central Information Commission, Election Commission of India, etc.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
एनसीजीजी, मसूरी में बांग्लादेश के सिविल सेवकों का क्षमता निर्माण शुरू
विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में बांग्लादेश के 1,800 सिविल सेवकों को 2025 तक प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा
11 OCT 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
बांग्लादेश के सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षेत्रीय प्रशासन में दो सप्ताह के 53वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का आज मसूरी स्थित राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) में उद्घाटन किया गया। 2019 से पहले, बांग्लादेश के पंद्रह सौ सिविल सेवकों को एनसीजीजी में प्रशिक्षण दिया जा चुका है। चरण-I के सफलतापूर्वक पूरा होने के बाद, बांग्लादेश के अन्य 1,800 सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण का काम शुरू किया गया है, जिसे 2025 तक पूरा करने की योजना है।
यह देश का ऐसा एकमात्र संस्थान है जिसने बांग्लादेश सिविल सेवा के 1,727 क्षेत्रीय स्तर के अधिकारियों जैसे कि सहायक आयुक्त, उप-जिला निर्भय अधिकारी/एसडीएम और अतिरिक्त उपायुक्त आदि को प्रशिक्षित किया है। संस्‍थान में बांग्लादेश के उस समय पदस्‍थ सभी उपायुक्तों को भी प्रशिक्षित किया गया था। इन क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों को शुरू हुए एक दशक हो गया है और इस प्रकार कई प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी बांग्लादेश सरकार में अतिरिक्त सचिव और सचिव के स्तर तक पहुंच गए हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप दोनों देशों के बीच शासन में तालमेल कायम है।
भारत सरकार ने 2014 में राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र की स्थापना देश के एक शीर्ष संस्थान के रूप में की थी। इस संस्‍थान में सुशासन, नीति सुधार, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान दिया जाता है और यह एक थिंक टैंक के रूप में भी काम करता है। इसने विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में कई अन्‍य देशों के सिविल सेवकों के क्षमता निर्माण का कार्य हाथ में लिया है। इनमें बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, भूटान, म्यांमार और कंबोडिया जैसे 15 देश शामिल हैं। यहां प्रशिक्षण लेने आने वाले अधिकारियों ने इन प्रशिक्षण सत्रों को अत्यधिक उपयोगी पाया है।
विकासशील देशों के सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्‍य उन्हें इस जटिल और परस्पर निर्भर दुनिया में प्रभावी सार्वजनिक नीति बनाने और लागू करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक ज्ञान, कौशल और उपकरणों से लैस करना है। उम्मीद की जाती है कि यह प्रशिक्षण सुशासन और अंततः सतत विकास प्राप्त करने के साथ-साथ समृद्ध क्रॉस-कंट्री अनुभव प्रदान करने में सहायक होगा। प्रशिक्षण के दौरान केंद्र विशेष रूप से तटीय क्षेत्रों तथा अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए देश में की जा रही ई-गवर्नेंस, डिजिटल इंडिया, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं का सार्वभौमिकरण, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए दृष्टिकोण, सेवा वितरण में आधार का उपयोग, लोक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र और आपदा प्रबंधन जैसी पहलों को साझा कर रहा है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों को दिल्ली मेट्रो, स्मार्ट सिटी, मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान, केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में किए जा रहे विकास कार्यों को देखने के लिए भी ले जाया जाएगा।