Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building of Bangladesh civil servants started at NCGG, Mussoorie
1,800 civil servants of Bangladesh to be imparted training in partnership with MEA by 2025
11 OCT 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The two-week 53rd Capacity Building programme in the Field Administration for the Civil Servants of Bangladesh was inaugurated at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) at Mussoorie today. Prior to 2019, fifteen hundred civil servants of Bangladesh have been imparted training at NCGG. After successful completion of phase–I, capacity building of another 1,800 civil servants of Bangladesh have been taken up, which is planned to be completed by 2025.
This is the only institute in the country to have trained 1,727 field–level officers of Bangladesh Civil Service such as Assistant Commissioners, Upa-Zila Nirbhai Officers/ SDMs and Additional Deputy Commissioners. It also imparted training to all the then active deputy commissioners of Bangladesh. It has been a decade since the capacity building programmes were initiated and thus many of the trainee officers have reached levels of Additional Secretary and Secretary in the Bangladesh Government resulting in synergy in governance between the two countries.
The National Centre for Good Governance was set up in 2014 by the Government of India as an apex institution in the country. It focuses on good governance, policy reforms, training and capacity building, and to also work as a think tank. It has taken up capacity building of civil servants of several foreign countries in partnership with MEA. It has imparted training to civil servants of 15 countries such as Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar and Cambodia. These training were found to be highly useful by the participating officers.
The Capacity Building programme for civil servants of developing countries aims at equipping them with cutting edge knowledge, skills and tools to deliver and design effective public policy in an increasingly complex and inter-dependent world. It is expected that this will achieve good governance and ultimately sustainable development apart from providing rich cross-country experience so that there is no need to reinvent the wheel. The Centre is sharing the initiatives being taken in the country such as e-governance, digital India, universalisation of public services, approach to sustainable development goals, usage of Aadhar in service delivery, public grievance redressal mechanism and disaster management with special reference to coastal region among other important areas.
During the programme, the participants will also be taken to see various developmental works like Delhi Metro, Smart city, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Central Information Commission, Election Commission of India, etc.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బంగ్లాదేశ్ సివిల్‌ సర్వెంట్లకు ముస్సోరీలోని ఎన్‌సిజిజిలో ప్రారంభమైన కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్
బంగ్లాదేశ్‌లోని 1,800 మంది సివిల్‌ సర్వెంట్లకు 2025 నాటికి ఎంఈఏ భాగస్వామ్యంతో శిక్షణ ఇవ్వబడుతుంది
11 OCT 2022 12:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
బంగ్లాదేశ్ సివిల్ సర్వెంట్లకు ఫీల్డ్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్‌లో రెండు వారాల 53వ కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ ముస్సోరీలోని నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ గుడ్ గవర్నెన్స్ (ఎన్‌సిజిజి)లో ఈరోజు ప్రారంభమయింది. 2019కి ముందు బంగ్లాదేశ్‌లోని పదిహేను వందల మంది సివిల్ సర్వెంట్లు ఎన్‌సిజిజిలో శిక్షణ పొందారు.మొదటి దశ విజయవంతంగా పూర్తయిన తర్వాత బంగ్లాదేశ్‌లోని మరో 1,800 మంది సివిల్ సర్వెంట్ల సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణాన్ని చేపట్టారు. ఇది 2025 నాటికి పూర్తి చేయడానికి ప్రణాళిక చేయబడింది.
అసిస్టెంట్ కమిషనర్లు, జిల్లా ఉప నిర్భాయ్ అధికారులు/ఎస్‌డిఎంలు మరియు అదనపు డిప్యూటీ కమీషనర్లు వంటి బంగ్లాదేశ్ సివిల్ సర్వీస్‌కు చెందిన 1,727 ఫీల్డ్ లెవల్ ఆఫీసర్‌లకు శిక్షణ ఇచ్చిన ఏకైక సంస్థ ఇది. బంగ్లాదేశ్‌లోని అప్పటి యాక్టివ్ డిప్యూటీ కమిషనర్లందరికీ కూడా ఇది శిక్షణ ఇచ్చింది. కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్ ప్రోగ్రామ్‌లు ప్రారంభించి ఒక దశాబ్దం అయ్యింది. అందువల్ల చాలా మంది ట్రైనీ అధికారులు బంగ్లాదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వంలో అదనపు సెక్రటరీ మరియు సెక్రటరీ స్థాయికి చేరుకున్నారు. ఫలితంగా రెండు దేశాల మధ్య పాలనలో సమన్వయం ఏర్పడింది.
నేషనల్ సెంటర్ ఫర్ గుడ్ గవర్నెన్స్‌ను 2014లో భారత ప్రభుత్వం దేశంలో ఒక అత్యున్నత సంస్థగా ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఇది మంచి పాలన, విధాన సంస్కరణలు, శిక్షణ మరియు సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం మరియు థింక్ ట్యాంక్‌గా పని చేయడంపై దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. ఎంఈఏ భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఇది అనేక ఇతర దేశాల సివిల్ సర్వెంట్ల సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణాన్ని చేపట్టింది. బంగ్లాదేశ్, కెన్యా, టాంజానియా, ట్యునీషియా, సీషెల్స్, గాంబియా, మాల్దీవులు, శ్రీలంక, ఆఫ్ఘనిస్తాన్, లావోస్, వియత్నాం, భూటాన్, మయన్మార్ మరియు కంబోడియా వంటి 15 దేశాల సివిల్ సర్వెంట్లకు ఈ సంస్థ శిక్షణను ఇచ్చింది. ఈ శిక్షణలో పాల్గొన్న అధికారులు అది ఉపయోగకరంగా ఉన్నట్లు గుర్తించారు.
అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాల సివిల్ సర్వెంట్‌లకు కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ అత్యాధునిక పరిజ్ఞానం, నైపుణ్యాలు మరియు సాధనాలతో సన్నద్ధం చేయడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఇది సుపరిపాలన మరియు అంతిమంగా సుస్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధిని సాధిస్తుందని అంచనా వేయబడింది, తద్వారా చక్రాన్ని తిరిగి ఆవిష్కరించాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు. దేశంలో ఇ-గవర్నెన్స్, డిజిటల్ ఇండియా, పబ్లిక్ సర్వీసెస్ సార్వత్రికీకరణ, సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల విధానం, సర్వీస్ డెలివరీలో ఆధార్ వినియోగం, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార యంత్రాంగం మరియు విపత్తు నిర్వహణ వంటి కార్యక్రమాలను కేంద్రం పంచుకుంటుంది.
కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనేవారిని ఢిల్లీ మెట్రో, స్మార్ట్ సిటీ, మొరార్జీ దేశాయ్ నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ యోగా, సెంట్రల్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ కమిషన్, ఎలక్షన్ కమిషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా మొదలైన సంస్థలను పరిశీలించేందుకు కూడా తీసుకువెళతారు.