Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building of Bangladesh civil servants started at NCGG, Mussoorie
1,800 civil servants of Bangladesh to be imparted training in partnership with MEA by 2025
11 OCT 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The two-week 53rd Capacity Building programme in the Field Administration for the Civil Servants of Bangladesh was inaugurated at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) at Mussoorie today. Prior to 2019, fifteen hundred civil servants of Bangladesh have been imparted training at NCGG. After successful completion of phase–I, capacity building of another 1,800 civil servants of Bangladesh have been taken up, which is planned to be completed by 2025.
This is the only institute in the country to have trained 1,727 field–level officers of Bangladesh Civil Service such as Assistant Commissioners, Upa-Zila Nirbhai Officers/ SDMs and Additional Deputy Commissioners. It also imparted training to all the then active deputy commissioners of Bangladesh. It has been a decade since the capacity building programmes were initiated and thus many of the trainee officers have reached levels of Additional Secretary and Secretary in the Bangladesh Government resulting in synergy in governance between the two countries.
The National Centre for Good Governance was set up in 2014 by the Government of India as an apex institution in the country. It focuses on good governance, policy reforms, training and capacity building, and to also work as a think tank. It has taken up capacity building of civil servants of several foreign countries in partnership with MEA. It has imparted training to civil servants of 15 countries such as Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, Myanmar and Cambodia. These training were found to be highly useful by the participating officers.
The Capacity Building programme for civil servants of developing countries aims at equipping them with cutting edge knowledge, skills and tools to deliver and design effective public policy in an increasingly complex and inter-dependent world. It is expected that this will achieve good governance and ultimately sustainable development apart from providing rich cross-country experience so that there is no need to reinvent the wheel. The Centre is sharing the initiatives being taken in the country such as e-governance, digital India, universalisation of public services, approach to sustainable development goals, usage of Aadhar in service delivery, public grievance redressal mechanism and disaster management with special reference to coastal region among other important areas.
During the programme, the participants will also be taken to see various developmental works like Delhi Metro, Smart city, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Central Information Commission, Election Commission of India, etc.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ, ਮਸੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 1,800 ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
11 OCT 2022 12:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਹਫਤੇ ਦੇ 53ਵੇਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਮਸੂਰੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। 2019 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 1500 ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਪੜਾਅ-1ਦੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ 1,800 ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਇੱਕਮਾਤਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ 1,727 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਉਪ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਨਿਡਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ/ਐੱਲਡੀਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਕਈ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਦੋਵੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਨੀਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਥਿੰਕ ਟੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼, ਕੀਨੀਆ, ਵਿਯਤਨਾਮ, ਭੂਟਾਨ, ਟੁਯੂਨੀਸ਼ਿਆ, ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ, ਗਾਮਿਬਯਾ, ਮਾਲਦੀਪ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ, ਅਫਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ, ਲਾਓਸ, ਵਿਯਤਨਾਮ, ਭੂਟਾਨ, ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਜਿਹੇ 15 ਦੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇੱਥੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲੈਣ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਜਟਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਗਿਆਨ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਾਸ-ਕੰਟ੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਤੱਟੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਕਰਨ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ, ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀ, ਮੋਰਾਰਜੀ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਆਯੋਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਲਿਆਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।