Ministry of Culture
ASI organises a two-day National Conference on Project Mausam - Jaladhipurayatra: Exploring Cross- Cultural Linkages along the Indian Ocean Rim Countries
09 OCT 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
In an attempt to understand the Monsoon Winds and other climatic factors and the ways in which these natural elements impacted, at different periods of history, the interactions between different countries in the Indian Ocean region, ‘Project Mausam’ was launched by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India at UNESCO’s 38th World Heritage Committee Meeting held at Doha, Qatar, in 2014. Currently, the Project is being administered by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI).
With the objective of promoting further research and broadening our understanding of this subject, the ASI organized a two-day National Conference at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi on 7th and 8th October, 2022. Christened “Jaladhipurayatra: Exploring Cross- Cultural Linkages along the Indian Ocean Rim Countries”, the Conference incorporated manifold aspects of maritime exchanges and interactions.
The Inaugural Session of the Conference was inaugurated by Minister of State for Culture and Parliament Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, and Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenaskashi Lekhi. Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture Govt of India and the ambassadors of several Indian Ocean Regional countries, currently stationed in Delhi participated in the conference.
Shri Janhwij Sharma, Additional Director General (World Heritage and Conservation), ASI, formally welcomed the dignitaries and the guests. Shri Govind Mohan’s interesting talk dealt with several little-known aspects of India’s economic history. Addressing the audience, Smt. Meenaskashi Lekhi, stressed the need for unbiased research on several aspects of India’s economic and cultural relations with other lands. In his address, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal shared several interesting historical episodes pertaining to India’s contacts with other countries. A brochure on the objectives and scope of Project Mausam with a brief outline of the maritime heritage of India and a catalogue of India’s World Heritage properties were released on the occasion.
The Conference consists of a Plenary Session followed by six Academic Sessions, each dealing with a particular aspect of India’s maritime interactions. One session exclusively deals with issues relating to the World Heritage properties with special reference to identification of historical sites and structures located in different countries of the Indian Ocean region and exemplifying inter-country relations, thus qualifying for trans-national nomination for UNESCO World Heritage certification. This was followed by a unique session in which the representatives and ambassadors of the different Indian Ocean region countries discussed different aspects of the region’s inter-country ties and trans- national nomination of important sites in the region for the World Heritage status.
On second day an interactive session with the distinguished Ambassadors of the Indian Ocean Rim Countries was organized, and was chaired by Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, wherein, issues related to the Project Mausam were discussed with the Ambassadors particularly inter-country links pertaining to textiles, spices and spicy cuisine, architecture and other aspects of intangible cultural heritage.
Over twenty scholars from different parts of India participated in the Academic Sessions of the Conference. These include meteorologists, archaeologists, historians and internationally-renowned experts in the fields of climate change, underwater explorations and intangible cultural heritage.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜலதிபுரயாத்ரா: இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் விளிம்பு நாடுகளின் பன்முக -கலாச்சார இணைப்புகளைக் கண்டறிதல்-எனும் வானிலை குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய மாநாட்டை ஏஎஸ்ஐ நடத்தியது.
09 OCT 2022 2:26PM by PIB Chennai
மழைக்காலக் காற்று மற்றும் பிற காலநிலை காரணிகள் மற்றும் இந்த இயற்கை கூறுகள் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்திய விதங்கள், வரலாற்றின் வெவ்வேறு காலகட்டங்களில், இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் பல்வேறு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான தொடர்புகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளும் முயற்சியாக, 2014 ல் கத்தாரின் தோஹாவில், நடைபெற்ற யுனெஸ்கோவின் 38வது உலகப் பாரம்பரியக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அரசின் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தால் 'மௌசம் - வானிலை ' திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது இந்தத் திட்டம் இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வுத் துறையால் (ஏஎஸ்ஐ) நிர்வகிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும், ஆராய்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் இந்த விஷயத்தைப் பற்றிய நமது புரிதலை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் நோக்கத்துடன், 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 7 மற்றும் 8 ஆம் தேதிகளில் புது தில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய ஹாபிடேட் சென்டரில் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் விளிம்பு நாடுகளின் இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய மாநாட்டை ஏஎஸ்ஐ ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. "ஜலதிபுரயாத்ரா: பன்முக -கலாச்சார இணைப்புகளை ஆராய்தல் ”, மாநாடு கடல்சார் பரிமாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் கலந்துரையாடல்களின் பன்மடங்கு அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது.
மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க அமர்வை கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் வெளியுறவுத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. மீனாஷி லேகி. கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன் மற்றும் தற்போது தில்லியில் உள்ள பல இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்திய நாடுகளின் தூதர்கள் மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பார்வையாளர்களிடம் உரையாற்றிய திருமதி. மீனாஷி லேகி, பிற நாடுகளுடனான இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார மற்றும் கலாச்சார உறவுகளின் பல அம்சங்களில் பாகுபாடற்ற ஆராய்ச்சியின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் தனது உரையில், மற்ற நாடுகளுடனான இந்தியாவின் தொடர்புகள் பற்றிய பல சுவாரஸ்யமான வரலாற்று அத்தியாயங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
வானிலை திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்த கையேடு, இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் உலக பாரம்பரிய சொத்துக்களின் பட்டியல் ஆகியவை இந்த விழாவில் வெளியிடப்பட்டன.
இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து இருபதுக்கும் அதிகமான அறிஞர்கள் மாநாட்டின் கல்வி அமர்வுகளில் பங்கேற்றனர். வானிலை ஆய்வாளர்கள், தொல்பொருள் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், வரலாற்றாசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றம், நீருக்கடியில் ஆய்வுகள், கட்புலனாகாத கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் சர்வதேச அளவில் புகழ்பெற்ற நிபுணர்கள் இதில் அடங்குவர்.