Ministry of Culture
ASI organises a two-day National Conference on Project Mausam - Jaladhipurayatra: Exploring Cross- Cultural Linkages along the Indian Ocean Rim Countries
09 OCT 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
In an attempt to understand the Monsoon Winds and other climatic factors and the ways in which these natural elements impacted, at different periods of history, the interactions between different countries in the Indian Ocean region, ‘Project Mausam’ was launched by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India at UNESCO’s 38th World Heritage Committee Meeting held at Doha, Qatar, in 2014. Currently, the Project is being administered by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI).
With the objective of promoting further research and broadening our understanding of this subject, the ASI organized a two-day National Conference at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi on 7th and 8th October, 2022. Christened “Jaladhipurayatra: Exploring Cross- Cultural Linkages along the Indian Ocean Rim Countries”, the Conference incorporated manifold aspects of maritime exchanges and interactions.
The Inaugural Session of the Conference was inaugurated by Minister of State for Culture and Parliament Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, and Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenaskashi Lekhi. Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture Govt of India and the ambassadors of several Indian Ocean Regional countries, currently stationed in Delhi participated in the conference.
Shri Janhwij Sharma, Additional Director General (World Heritage and Conservation), ASI, formally welcomed the dignitaries and the guests. Shri Govind Mohan’s interesting talk dealt with several little-known aspects of India’s economic history. Addressing the audience, Smt. Meenaskashi Lekhi, stressed the need for unbiased research on several aspects of India’s economic and cultural relations with other lands. In his address, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal shared several interesting historical episodes pertaining to India’s contacts with other countries. A brochure on the objectives and scope of Project Mausam with a brief outline of the maritime heritage of India and a catalogue of India’s World Heritage properties were released on the occasion.
The Conference consists of a Plenary Session followed by six Academic Sessions, each dealing with a particular aspect of India’s maritime interactions. One session exclusively deals with issues relating to the World Heritage properties with special reference to identification of historical sites and structures located in different countries of the Indian Ocean region and exemplifying inter-country relations, thus qualifying for trans-national nomination for UNESCO World Heritage certification. This was followed by a unique session in which the representatives and ambassadors of the different Indian Ocean region countries discussed different aspects of the region’s inter-country ties and trans- national nomination of important sites in the region for the World Heritage status.
On second day an interactive session with the distinguished Ambassadors of the Indian Ocean Rim Countries was organized, and was chaired by Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, wherein, issues related to the Project Mausam were discussed with the Ambassadors particularly inter-country links pertaining to textiles, spices and spicy cuisine, architecture and other aspects of intangible cultural heritage.
Over twenty scholars from different parts of India participated in the Academic Sessions of the Conference. These include meteorologists, archaeologists, historians and internationally-renowned experts in the fields of climate change, underwater explorations and intangible cultural heritage.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
एएसआई ने परियोजना मौसम – जलधिपुरायात्रा : हिंद महासागर रिम देशों के बहु-सांस्कृतिक संबंधों की खोज पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
09 OCT 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
मानसूनी हवाओं और अन्य जलवायु कारकों तथा जिस प्रकार से इतिहास के विभिन्न अवधियों में इन प्राकृतिक तत्वों पर प्रभाव पड़ा, उसे समझने के प्रयास में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में विभिन्न देशों के बीच बातचीत की परियोजना 'प्रोजेक्ट मौसम' भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा 2014 में दोहा, कतर में आयोजित यूनेस्को की 38वीं विश्व विरासत समिति की बैठक में आरंभ की गई थी। वर्तमान में, परियोजना का संचालन एएसआई द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
भविष्‍य में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और इस विषय के बारे में हमारी समझ को व्यापक बनाने के उद्देश्य से, एएसआई ने 7 और 8 अक्टूबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस "जलधिपुरायात्रा: हिंद महासागर रिम देशों के बीच बहु-संस्‍कृति संबंधों की खोज’’ सम्मेलन में समुद्री आदान-प्रदान और परस्‍पर संवाद के कई पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन संस्कृति और संसदीय मामले राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और संस्कृति तथा विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी द्वारा किया गया। भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन और हिंद महासागर के कई क्षेत्रीय देशों के राजदूत, जो वर्तमान में दिल्ली में तैनात हैं, ने सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
एएसआई के अपर महानिदेशक (विश्व धरोहर और संरक्षण) श्री जान्हविज शर्मा ने औपचारिक रूप से गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और अतिथियों का स्वागत किया। श्री गोविंद मोहन की रोचक बातचीत भारत के आर्थिक इतिहास के कई अल्पज्ञात पहलुओं से संबंधित थी। श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने अन्य देशों के साथ भारत के आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों के कई पहलुओं पर निष्पक्ष शोध की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने अपने संबोधन में अन्य देशों के साथ भारत के संपर्कों से संबंधित कई रोचक ऐतिहासिक प्रसंग साझा किए। इस अवसर पर भारत की समुद्री विरासत की संक्षिप्त रूपरेखा और भारत की विश्व धरोहर संपत्तियों की एक विषय सूची के साथ मौसम परियोजना के उद्देश्यों और दायरे पर एक विवरणिका जारी की गई।
सम्मेलन में एक पूर्ण सत्र शामिल था जिसके बाद छह शैक्षणिक सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया, जिनमें से प्रत्येक भारत के सामुद्रिक संवाद के एक विशेष पहलू से संबंधित थे। एक सत्र विशेष रूप से हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के विभिन्न देशों में स्थित ऐतिहासिक स्थलों और संरचनाओं की पहचान के विशेष संदर्भ के साथ विश्व धरोहर संपत्तियों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर आधारित था जिसमें अंतर-देशीय संबंधों का उदाहरण दिया गया और इस प्रकार यूनेस्को की विश्व विरासत प्रमाणन के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय नामांकन के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त की गई। इसके बाद एक अलग से सत्र हुआ जिसमें विभिन्न हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रीय देशों के प्रतिनिधियों और राजदूतों ने क्षेत्र के अंतर-देशीय संबंधों के विभिन्न पहलुओं तथा विश्व धरोहर दर्जा के लिए क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों के अंतरराष्ट्रीय नामांकन पर चर्चा की।
दूसरे दिन हिंद महासागर रिम देशों के प्रतिष्ठित राजदूतों के साथ एक संवाद सत्र का आयोजन किया गया, जिसकी अध्यक्षता संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने की जिसमें राजदूतों के साथ विशेष रूप से वस्त्र, मसाले और मसालेदार व्यंजन, वास्तुकला और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के अन्य पहलुओं से संबंधित अंतर-देशीय लिंक से जुड़े परियोजना मौसम के मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई।
सम्मेलन के अकादमिक सत्रों में भारत के विभिन्न हिस्‍सों के बीस से अधिक विद्वानों ने भाग लिया। इनमें मौसम विज्ञानी, पुरातत्वविद्, इतिहासकार और जलवायु परिवर्तन, पानी के भीतर की खोज और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के क्षेत्रों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विख्‍यात विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे।