President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF MILAD-UN-NABI
08 OCT 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Milad-un-Nabi has said: -
“On the occasion of Eid-e-Milad or Milad-un-Nabi, which is celebrated to commemorate the birthday of Prophet Muhammad, I extend my greetings to all the fellow citizens, especially our Muslim brothers and sisters.
Prophet Muhammad gave the message of kindness, simplicity and service to humanity to the world. His message inspires each of us to move forward on the path of harmony and fraternity.
May we get inspiration from the life of Hazrat Muhammad and take a pledge to continue striving for the progress of our country by living in mutual harmony”.
Click here to see President's Message in hindi

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಮಿಲಾದ್-ಉನ್-ನಬಿಯ (ಈದ್ ಎ ಮಿಲಾದ್) ಮುನ್ನಾದಿನದಂದು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ
08 OCT 2022 8:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
" ಪ್ರವಾದಿ ಮುಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನದ ನೆನಪಿಗಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುವ ಈದ್-ಎ-ಮಿಲಾದ್ ಅಥವಾ ಮಿಲಾದ್-ಉನ್-ನಬಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ನಾನು ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಹ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂ ಸಹೋದರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹೋದರಿಯರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಪ್ರವಾದಿ ಮುಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಅವರು ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ದಯೆ, ಸರಳತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯ ಸೇವೆಯ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು. ಅವರ ಸಂದೇಶವು ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭ್ರಾತೃತ್ವದ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದೆ ಸಾಗಲು ನಮ್ಮಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರನ್ನೂ ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಾವು ಹಜರತ್ ಮುಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಅವರ ಜೀವನದಿಂದ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯೋಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದಿಂದ ಬದುಕುವ ಮೂಲಕ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡೋಣ," ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.