Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant (RDG) of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year has gone up to Rs. 50,283.92 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
06 OCT 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Thursday released the 7th monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs.7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant is released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With the release of 7th instalment for the month of October, 2022, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 50,283.92 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Finance Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 7th instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
Name of State
7th instalment released for the month of October, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
879.08
6153.58
2
Assam
407.50
2852.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
781.42
5469.92
4
Kerala
1097.83
7684.83
5
Manipur
192.50
1347.50
6
Meghalaya
86.08
602.58
7
Mizoram
134.58
942.08
8
Nagaland
377.50
2642.50
9
Punjab
689.50
4826.50
10
Rajasthan
405.17
2836.17
11
Sikkim
36.67
256.67
12
Tripura
368.58
2580.08
13
Uttarakhand
594.75
4163.25
14
West Bengal
1132.25
7925.75

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంటు (ఆర్ డి జి) కింద 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.7,183.42 కోట్లు విడుదల
ఇప్పటి వరకు ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన మొత్తం రెవెన్యూ
గ్రాంటులు రూ.50,283.92 కోట్లకు చేరిక
రాష్ట్రాలు 2022-23 సంవత్సరానికి రూ.86,201 కోట్ల రెవెన్యూ గ్రాంటును పొందుతాయి
06 OCT 2022 2:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని వ్యయ విభాగం గురువారం 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.7,183.42 కోట్ల పోస్ట్ డివల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ లోటు (పీడీఆర్డి) గ్రాంట్ కి సంబంధించిన 7వ నెలవారీ వాయిదాను విడుదల చేసింది. 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫారసుల మేరకు ఈ గ్రాంట్‌ విడుదలైంది.
పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం మొత్తం డెవల్యూషన్ అనంతర రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.86,201 కోట్లుగా నిర్ణయించారు. సిఫార్సు చేసిన గ్రాంట్‌ను 12 సమానమైన నెలవారీ వాయిదాలలో సిఫార్సు అయిన రాష్ట్రాలకు వ్యయ విభాగం విడుదల చేస్తుంది. అక్టోబర్, 2022 నెలలో 7వ విడత విడుదలతో, 2022-23లో రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ల మొత్తం రూ. 50,282.92 కోట్లు.
విభజన తర్వాత రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్లు రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 275 ప్రకారం రాష్ట్రాలకు అందిస్తారు. విభజన తర్వాత రాష్ట్రాల రెవెన్యూ ఖాతాల్లోని అంతరాన్ని తీర్చడానికి వరుసగా ఆర్ధిక కమీషన్ల సిఫార్సుల మేరకు గ్రాంట్లు రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల అవుతాయి.
2020-21 నుండి 2025-26 వరకు రాష్ట్రాలు ఈ గ్రాంట్‌ని స్వీకరించడానికి అర్హత, గ్రాంట్ పరిమాణాన్ని పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం అంచనా వేసిన తర్వాత రాష్ట్ర ఆదాయ, వ్యయాల మదింపు మధ్య అంతరం ఆధారంగా ఈ డివల్యూషన్ నిర్ణయించారు.
2022-23లో పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం ద్వారా డివల్యూషన్ అనంతర రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్‌ను సిఫార్సు చేసిన రాష్ట్రాలు: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, కేరళ, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, పంజాబ్, రాజస్థాన్, సిక్కిం, త్రిపుర, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ మరియు పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్.
2022-23కి సిఫార్సు చేసిన పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్, 7వ విడతగా రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన మొత్తం వివరాలు ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా విడుదలయిన డెవల్యూషన్ అనంతర రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ ( పీడీఆర్డిజి
(రూ.కోట్లలో)
వ.సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం
2022 అక్టోబర్ నెలకు విడుదలైన 7వ వాయిదా
రాష్ట్రానికి 2022-23లో విడుదలైన మొత్తం పీడీఆర్డీజీ
1
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
879.08
6153.58
2
అస్సాం
407.50
2852.50
3
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
781.42
5469.92
4
కేరళ
1097.83
7684.83
5
మణిపూర్
192.50
1347.50
6
మేఘాలయ
86.08
602.58
7
మిజోరాం
134.58
942.08
8
నాగాలాండ్
377.50
2642.50
9
పంజాబ్
689.50
4826.50
10
రాజస్థాన్
405.17
2836.17
11
సిక్కిం
36.67
256.67
12
త్రిపుర
368.58
2580.08
13
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
594.75
4163.25
14
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
1132.25
7925.75