Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant (RDG) of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year has gone up to Rs. 50,283.92 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
06 OCT 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Thursday released the 7th monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs.7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant is released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With the release of 7th instalment for the month of October, 2022, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 50,283.92 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Finance Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 7th instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
Name of State
7th instalment released for the month of October, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
879.08
6153.58
2
Assam
407.50
2852.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
781.42
5469.92
4
Kerala
1097.83
7684.83
5
Manipur
192.50
1347.50
6
Meghalaya
86.08
602.58
7
Mizoram
134.58
942.08
8
Nagaland
377.50
2642.50
9
Punjab
689.50
4826.50
10
Rajasthan
405.17
2836.17
11
Sikkim
36.67
256.67
12
Tripura
368.58
2580.08
13
Uttarakhand
594.75
4163.25
14
West Bengal
1132.25
7925.75

નાણા મંત્રાલય
રેવન્યુ ડેફિસિટ ગ્રાન્ટ (RDG) 14 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 7,183.42 કરોડ જારી કરાયા
ચાલુ નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં રાજ્યોને જાહેર કરાયેલ કુલ મહેસૂલ ખાધ ગ્રાન્ટ વધીને રૂ. 50,283.92 કરોડ થઈ
2022-23માં રાજ્યોને કુલ રૂ. 86,201 કરોડની રેવન્યુ ડેફિસિટ ગ્રાન્ટ મળશે
06 OCT 2022 2:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણા મંત્રાલયના ખર્ચ વિભાગે ગુરુવારે 14 રાજ્યોને રૂ.7,183.42 કરોડની પોસ્ટ ડિવોલ્યુશન રેવન્યુ ડેફિસિટ (PDRD) ગ્રાન્ટનો 7મો માસિક હપ્તો બહાર પાડ્યો છે. આ ગ્રાન્ટ પંદરમા નાણાપંચની ભલામણો અનુસાર બહાર પાડવામાં આવી છે.
પંદરમા નાણાં પંચે કુલ પોસ્ટ ડિવોલ્યુશન રેવન્યુ ડેફિસિટ ગ્રાન્ટની નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23 માટે 14 રાજ્યોને 86,201 કરોડની ભલામણ કરી છેભલામણ કરેલ ગ્રાન્ટ ખર્ચ વિભાગ દ્વારા ભલામણ કરેલ રાજ્યોને 12 સમાન માસિક હપ્તામાં આપવામાં આવે છે. ઑક્ટોબર, 2022 મહિના માટે 7મો હપ્તો રિલીઝ થવા સાથે, 2022-23માં રાજ્યોને જાહેર કરાયેલ મહેસૂલ ખાધ અનુદાનની કુલ રકમ વધીને રૂ. 50,282.92 કરોડ છે.
બંધારણના અનુચ્છેદ 275 હેઠળ રાજ્યોને પોસ્ટ ડિવોલ્યુશન રેવન્યુ ડેફિસિટ ગ્રાન્ટ આપવામાં આવે છે. રાજ્યોના રેવન્યુ એકાઉન્ટ્સમાં ડિવોલ્યુશન પછીના તફાવતને પહોંચી વળવા અનુગામી નાણાપંચોની ભલામણો અનુસાર રાજ્યોને અનુદાન જારી કરવામાં આવે છે.
આ ગ્રાન્ટ મેળવવા માટે રાજ્યોની લાયકાત અને 2020-21 થી 2025-26ના સમયગાળા માટે ગ્રાન્ટની માત્રા નક્કી કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન વિનિમય.
2022-23 દરમિયાન પંદરમા નાણાપંચ દ્વારા પોસ્ટ ડિવોલ્યુશન રેવન્યુ ડેફિસિટ ગ્રાન્ટની ભલામણ કરવામાં આવેલ રાજ્યો છેઃ આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, આસામ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, કેરળ, મણિપુર, મેઘાલય, મિઝોરમ, નાગાલેન્ડ, પંજાબ, રાજસ્થાન, સિક્કિમ, ત્રિપુરા, ઉત્તરાખંડ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ.
2022-23 માટે ભલામણ કરાયેલ પોસ્ટ ડિવોલ્યુશન રેવન્યુ ડેફિસિટ ગ્રાન્ટની રાજ્યવાર વિગતો અને રાજ્યોને 7મા હપ્તા તરીકે જારી કરવામાં આવેલી રકમ નીચે મુજબ છે:
રાજ્યવાર પોસ્ટ ડિવોલ્યુશન રેવન્યુ ડેફિસિટ ગ્રાન્ટ (PDRDG) બહાર પાડવામાં આવી
(રૂ. કરોડમાં)
ક્રમ
રાજ્યનું નામ
ઑક્ટોબર, 2022 મહિના માટે 7મો હપ્તો બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યો.
2022-23 દરમિયાન રાજ્યોને કુલ PDRDG જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યા.
1
આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ
879.08
6153.58
2
આસામ
407.50
2852.50
3
હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ
781.42
5469.92
4
કેરળ
1097.83
7684.83
5
મણિપુર
192.50
1347.50
6
મેઘાલય
86.08
602.58
7
મિઝોરમ
134.58
942.08
8
નાગાલેન્ડ
377.50
2642.50
9
પંજાબ
689.50
4826.50
10
રાજસ્થાન
405.17
2836.17
11
સિક્કિમ
36.67
256.67
12
ત્રિપુરા
368.58
2580.08
13
ઉત્તરાખંડ
594.75
4163.25
14
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1132.25
7925.75