Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant (RDG) of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year has gone up to Rs. 50,283.92 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
06 OCT 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Thursday released the 7th monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs.7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant is released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With the release of 7th instalment for the month of October, 2022, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 50,283.92 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Finance Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 7th instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
Name of State
7th instalment released for the month of October, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
879.08
6153.58
2
Assam
407.50
2852.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
781.42
5469.92
4
Kerala
1097.83
7684.83
5
Manipur
192.50
1347.50
6
Meghalaya
86.08
602.58
7
Mizoram
134.58
942.08
8
Nagaland
377.50
2642.50
9
Punjab
689.50
4826.50
10
Rajasthan
405.17
2836.17
11
Sikkim
36.67
256.67
12
Tripura
368.58
2580.08
13
Uttarakhand
594.75
4163.25
14
West Bengal
1132.25
7925.75

অর্থমন্ত্রক
রাজস্ব ঘাটতি খাতে ১৪টি রাজ্যকে সপ্তম কিস্তির অনুদান বাবদ ৭,১৮৩ কোটি ৪২ লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়া হল
২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বছরে রাজ্যগুলিকে এবাবদ দেয় মোট অনুদানের পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে ৮৬,২০১ কোটি টাকা
06 OCT 2022 2:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ অক্টোবর ২০২২
পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের সুপারিশ অনুসারে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ মন্ত্রকের ব্যয় বিষয়ক দপ্তর দেশের ১৪টি রাজ্যের অনুকূলে ৭,১৮৩ কোটি ৪২ লক্ষ টাকার রাজস্ব ঘাটতি খাতে অনুদান মঞ্জুর করেছে। এটি হল ক্ষমতার বিকেন্দ্রিকরণ ব্যবস্থার আওতায় রাজস্ব ঘাটতি খাতে দেয় অনুদানের সপ্তম কিস্তি।
উল্লেখ্য, ঐ ১৪টি রাজ্যকে ২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বছরে ৮৬,২০১ কোটি টাকার রাজস্ব ঘাটতি খাতে অনুদান দেওয়ার সুপারিশ করেছে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন। ১২টি সমান কিস্তিতে এই অনুদান দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যয় সংক্রান্ত দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে। এ বছরের অক্টোবরে সপ্তম কিস্তি মঞ্জুর করার ফলে ২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বছরে ঐ রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রদত্ত মোট অনুদানের পরিমাণ দাঁড়াল ৫০,২৮৩ কোটি ৯২ লক্ষ টাকা। উল্লেখ্য, সংবিধানের ২৭৫ নং অনুচ্ছেদের আওতায় রাজ্যগুলিকে রাজস্ব ঘাটতি খাতে এই অনুদান দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।
পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন ২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বছরে যে রাজ্যগুলির অনুকূলে রাজস্ব ঘাটতি খাতে অনুদান দেওয়ার সুপারিশ করেছে সেগুলি হল – অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, আসাম, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, কেরল, মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড, পাঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান, সিকিম, ত্রিপুরা, উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ।
রাজস্ব ঘাটতি খাতে ২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বছরে এ পর্যন্ত প্রদত্ত অনুদানের রাজ্যভিত্তিক একটি তালিকা এখানে দেওয়া হল :
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
রাজ্য
অক্টোবর, ২০২২-এ মঞ্জুরিকৃত সপ্তম কিস্তির পরিমাণ
২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বছরে এ পর্যন্ত মঞ্জুরিকৃত অনুদানের পরিমাণ
১
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
৮৭৯.০৮
৬১৫৩.৫৮
২
আসাম
৪০৭.৫০
২৮৫২.৫০
৩
হিমাচল প্রদেশ
৭৮১.৪২
৫৪৬৯.৯২
৪
কেরালা
১০৯৭.৮৩
৭৬৮৪.৮৩
৫
মণিপুর
১৯২.৫০
১৩৪৭.৫০
৬
মেঘালয়
৮৬.০৮
৬০২.৫৮
৭
মিজোরাম
১৩৪.৫৮
৯৪২.০৮
৮
নাগাল্যান্ড
৩৭৭.৫০
২৬৪২.৫০
৯
পাঞ্জাব
৬৮৯.৫০
৪৮২৬.৫০
১০
রাজস্থান
৪০৫.১৭
২৮৩৬.১৭
১১
সিকিম
৩৬.৬৭
২৫৬.৬৭
১২
ত্রিপুরা
৩৬৮.৫৮
২৫৮০.০৮
১৩
উত্তরাখণ্ড
৫৯৪.৭৫
৪১৬৩.২৫
১৪
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
১১৩২.২৫
৭৯২৫.৭৫