Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant (RDG) of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year has gone up to Rs. 50,283.92 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
06 OCT 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Thursday released the 7th monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs.7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant is released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With the release of 7th instalment for the month of October, 2022, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 50,283.92 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Finance Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 7th instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
Name of State
7th instalment released for the month of October, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
879.08
6153.58
2
Assam
407.50
2852.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
781.42
5469.92
4
Kerala
1097.83
7684.83
5
Manipur
192.50
1347.50
6
Meghalaya
86.08
602.58
7
Mizoram
134.58
942.08
8
Nagaland
377.50
2642.50
9
Punjab
689.50
4826.50
10
Rajasthan
405.17
2836.17
11
Sikkim
36.67
256.67
12
Tripura
368.58
2580.08
13
Uttarakhand
594.75
4163.25
14
West Bengal
1132.25
7925.75

وزارت خزانہ
مبلغ7183.42 کروڑ روپے کی ریونیو خسارے کی گرانٹ (آر ڈی جی)14 ریاستوں کو جاری کی گئی
موجودہ مالی سال میں ریاستوں کو جاری کردہ کل محصولاتی خسارے کی گرانٹ اب تک بڑھ کر 50283.92 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی ہے
ریاستوں کو23-2022 میں کل 86201 کروڑروپے ریونیو خسارہ گرانٹ ملے گی
06 OCT 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کےمحکمہ اخراجات نے جمعرات کو 14 ریاستوں کو 7183.42 کروڑ روپے کی پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ (پی ڈی آر ڈی) گرانٹ کی 7ویں ماہانہ قسط جاری کی ہے۔ یہ گرانٹ پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق جاری کی گئی ہے۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے مالی سال 23-2022 کے لیے 14 ریاستوں کو 86201 کروڑ روپے کی کل پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے۔ تجویز کردہ گرانٹ، محکمہ اخراجات کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ ریاستوں کو 12 مساوی ماہانہ قسطوں میں جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ اکتوبر 2022 کے مہینے کے لیے ساتویں قسط کے اجراء کے ساتھ، 23-2022 میں ریاستوں کو جاری کردہ ریونیو خسارے کی گرانٹس کی کل رقم بڑھ کر 50283.92 کروڑروپے ہو گئی ہے۔
ریاستوں کو آئین کی دفعہ 275 کے تحت، پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹس فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ منتقلی کے بعد ریاستوں کے ریونیو کھاتوں میں فرق کو پورا کرنے کے لیے یکے بعد دیگرے مالیاتی کمیشنوں کی سفارشات کے مطابق ریاستوں کو گرانٹس جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ گرانٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کی اہلیت اور 21-2020 سے 26-2025 کی مدت کے لیے گرانٹ کی مقدار کا فیصلہ، پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے اس مدت کے دوران، ریاست کے محصولات اور اخراجات کے تخمینے کے درمیان فرق کی بنیاد پر کیا تھا۔
جن ریاستوں کو پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے 23-2022 کے دوران پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے وہ ہیں: آندھرا پردیش، آسام، ہماچل پردیش، کیرالہ، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، پنجاب، راجستھان، سکم، تریپورہ، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال۔
سال2022-23 کے لیے تجویز کردہ پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ اور ریاستوں کو ساتویں قسط کے طور پر جاری کی گئی رقم کی ریاستوار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاست وار جاری کردہ پوسٹ ڈیولیشن ریونیو ڈیفیسٹ گرانٹ (پی ڈی آر ڈی جی)
(روپےکروڑ میں)
نمبرشمار
ریاست کانام
اکتوبر 2022 کے مہینے کے لئے جاری کردہ7 ویں قسط
سال23-2022 کے دوران ریاستوں کو جاری کردہ مجموعی پی ڈی آر ڈی جی۔
1
آندھرا پردیش
879.08
6153.58
2
آسام
407.50
2852.50
3
ہماچل پردیش
781.42
5469.92
4
کیرالہ
1097.83
7684.83
5
منی پور
192.50
1347.50
6
میگھالیہ
86.08
602.58
7
میزورم
134.58
942.08
8
ناگالینڈ
377.50
2642.50
9
پنجاب
689.50
4826.50
10
راجستھان
405.17
2836.17
11
سکم
36.67
256.67
12
تریپورہ
368.58
2580.08
13
اتراکھنڈ
594.75
4163.25
14
مغربی بنگال
1132.25
7925.75