ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
റവന്യൂകമ്മി സഹായധനമായി (Revenue Deficit Grant -RDG) ) 14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 7,183.42 കോടി അനുവദിച്ചു; കേരളത്തിന് 1097.83 കോടി രൂപ ലഭിക്കും
06 OCT 2022 2:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഒക്‌ടോബർ 06, 2022
റവന്യൂകമ്മി നികത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സഹായധനത്തിന്റെ ഏഴാം ഗഡുവായി 14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 7,183.42 കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ധന വിനിയോഗ വകുപ്പ് അനുവദിച്ചു. പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മിഷന്റെ ശുപാർശ പ്രകാരമാണ് സഹായധനം അനുവദിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.കേരളത്തിന് 1097.83 കോടി രൂപ ലഭിക്കും
2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 14 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 86,201 കോടി രൂപയാണ് പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. ശുപാർശ ചെയ്ത സഹായധനം 12 തുല്യ പ്രതിമാസ ഗഡുക്കളായി ധന വിനിയോഗ വകുപ്പ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിക്കും. 2022 ഒക്‌ടോബർ മാസത്തെ ഏഴാം ഗഡു അനുവദിച്ചതോടെ, 2022-23ൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ച ആകെ റവന്യൂകമ്മി സഹായധനം 50,282.92 കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയർന്നു.
ഭരണഘടനയുടെ 275-ാം അനുച്ഛേദ പ്രകാരമാണ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് റവന്യൂകമ്മി സഹായധനം നൽകുന്നത്. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ റവന്യൂ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലെ കമ്മി നികത്താൻ തുടർച്ചയായി ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷനുകളുടെ ശുപാർശകൾ പ്രകാരം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് സഹായധനം അനുവദിക്കുന്നു.
2022-23 കാലയളവിൽ പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ റവന്യൂകമ്മി സഹായധനം ശുപാർശ ചെയ്ത സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഇവയാണ്: ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, അസം, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, കേരളം, മണിപ്പൂർ, മേഘാലയ, മിസോറാം, നാഗാലാൻഡ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, സിക്കിം, ത്രിപുര, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ.
2022-23-ലേയ്‌ക്ക് ശുപാർശ ചെയ്‌ത റവന്യൂകമ്മി സഹായധനം സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വിശദാംശങ്ങളും 7-ാം ഗഡുവായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുവദിച്ച തുകയും ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നു: (കോടി രൂപയിൽ)
S. No.
Name of State
7th instalment released for the month of October, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
879.08
6153.58
2
Assam
407.50
2852.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
781.42
5469.92
4
Kerala
1097.83
7684.83
5
Manipur
192.50
1347.50
6
Meghalaya
86.08
602.58
7
Mizoram
134.58
942.08
8
Nagaland
377.50
2642.50
9
Punjab
689.50
4826.50
10
Rajasthan
405.17
2836.17
11
Sikkim
36.67
256.67
12
Tripura
368.58
2580.08
13
Uttarakhand
594.75
4163.25
14
West Bengal
1132.25
7925.75

Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant (RDG) of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year has gone up to Rs. 50,283.92 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore in 2022-23
06 OCT 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has on Thursday released the 7th monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs.7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant is released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With the release of 7th instalment for the month of October, 2022, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 50,283.92 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Finance Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States who have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 7th instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
Name of State
7th instalment released for the month of October, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
879.08
6153.58
2
Assam
407.50
2852.50
3
Himachal Pradesh
781.42
5469.92
4
Kerala
1097.83
7684.83
5
Manipur
192.50
1347.50
6
Meghalaya
86.08
602.58
7
Mizoram
134.58
942.08
8
Nagaland
377.50
2642.50
9
Punjab
689.50
4826.50
10
Rajasthan
405.17
2836.17
11
Sikkim
36.67
256.67
12
Tripura
368.58
2580.08
13
Uttarakhand
594.75
4163.25
14
West Bengal
1132.25
7925.75