Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 23.23 kg gold valued at Rs 11.65 crore being smuggled through North-East Borders, 4 held
11 cases of gold seizures of 121 kg in September 2022by DRI in the North East Corridor
05 OCT 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The recent gold seizures in the North East by Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) indicate a spurt in smuggling of gold through NE borders of Bangladesh and Myanmar. While the porous borders have been used for smuggling in the past, 11 cases of gold seizures of 121 kg in September 2022alone show that the NE corridor is still extensively being used by smugglers deploying ingenious ways of concealment.
Acting on specific intelligence and in three coordinated interceptions at Patna, Delhi and Mumbai, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) seized65.46 kg of foreign origin gold worth Rs 33.40 crore. The gold was consigned from Aizwal to Mumbai in domestic courier consignment. The gold was concealed in gunny bags declared as clothes.
Pictures exhibiting concealment of foreign origin gold in vehicles
In yet another case of smuggling through the same route, the DRI seized another big haul of smuggled foreign origin gold weighing approximately 23.23 kg and valued at Rs.11.65 crore (approx.) which was being smuggled from Myanmar.Specific intelligence indicated that substantial quantity of foreign origin gold will be attempted to be smuggled from Champhai-Aizawl, Mizoram to Kolkata, West Bengal by carrying/concealing them in vehicle. To interdict the contraband, coordinated action was undertaken on 28th – 29th September 2022.The DRI officers mounted surveillance on the highway connecting Siliguri - Guwahati. Four passengers travelling in 2 suspect vehicles were identified and intercepted. After thorough rummaging of the two vehicles over a period of 2 days, 23.23 Kg gold concealed in the vehicle body in the form of 21 cylindrical pieces, was recovered. The gold in this case was cast in order to fit in the specifically made cavity inside the cross-member metal pipe connecting the right and left rails of chassis behind the rear wheels and suspension in both the vehicles. The recovered gold had been smuggled into India from Myanmar through Zokhawthar border in Mizoram. Four persons have been arrested in the instant case so far.
In another 9 cases in the month, DRI recovered and seized 27 kg smuggled gold form various carriers coming from North-Eastern part of the country to the rest of the country. These series of detections have helped unearth novel modus operandi of smuggling foreign origin gold into India from the North-Eastern part of the country.
Further investigation is in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے 23.23 کلو گرام سونا ضبط کیا ہے جس کی قیمت 11.65 کروڑ روپئے ہے؛ اسے شمال مشرقی سرحدوں سے اسمگل کیا جارہا تھا؛ 4 افراد گرفتار
شمال مشرقی کوریڈور میں ، ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعے ستمبر 2022 کے مہینے میں 121 کلو گرام سونا ضبط کرنے کے 11 واقعات
05 OCT 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
ریوینیو انٹلیجنس کی ڈائرکٹوریٹ (ڈی آر آئی) کے ذریعے، شمال مشرق میں سونے کی حالیہ ضبطگی، بنگلہ دیش اور میانمار کی شمال مشرقی سرحدوں کے ذریعے سونے اسمگلنگ میں اضافہ ہونے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔جبکہ یہ سرحدیں ماضی میں اسمگلنگ کے لیے استعمال ہوتی رہی ہیں، صرف ستمبر 2022 کے مہینے میں ہی 121 کلو گرام سونے کی ضبطگی کے 11 ہونے والے واقعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ شمال مشرقی کوریڈور اب بھی ، اسمگلروں کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر اسمگلنگ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔
ایک مخصوص انٹلیجنس پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے، اور پٹنہ، دلّی اور ممبئی میں تین مربوط کارروائیوں میں ، ریوینیو انٹلیجنس کی ڈائرکٹوریٹ (ڈی آر آئی ) نے 33.40 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کا 65.46 کلو گرام غیرملکی سونا ضبط کیا ہے۔اس سونے کو گھریلو کوریئر کی کھیپ میں ، ایزوال سے ممبئی بھیجا گیا تھا۔ سونے کو عام تھیلوں میں چھپا کر رکھا گیا تھا جنھیں ملبوسات قرار دیا گیا تھا۔
غیر ملکی سونے کو گاڑیوں میں چھپانے کی نمائش کرنے والی تصاویر
اسی راستے سے ، اسمگلنگ کے ایک اور معاملے میں ، ڈی آر آئی نے اسمگل شدہ غیر ملکی اصل سونے کی ایک اور بڑی کھیپ پکڑی ہے جس کا وزن تقریباً 23.23 کلو گرام تھا اور جس کی قیمت 11.65 کروڑ روپئے (لگ بھگ) تھی، جسے میانمار سے اسمگل کیا جارہا تھا۔ خصوصی انٹلیجنس سے یہ معلومات حاصل ہوئی کہ غیرملکی سونے کو ، میزورم میں چمفائی- ایزوال سے مغربی بنگال کے کولکاتہ شہر تک گاڑی میں پوشیدہ کرکے اسمگل کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ پابندی شدہ اشیاء کو روکنے کے لیے 28 - 29 ستمبر 2022 کو مربوط کارروائی کی گئی۔ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے ، سلی گوڑی – گواہاٹی کو منسلک کرنے والی شاہراہ پر نظر رکھے ہوئے نگرانی کی۔ دو مشتبہ گاڑیوں میں سفر کرنے والے چار مسافروں کو شناخت کرکے روک لیا گیا۔ دو دن میں دونوں گاڑیوں کی مکمل چھان بین اور تلاشی کے بعد، گاڑی کی باڈی میں 21 سلینڈر کی شکل میں چھپایا گیا 23.23 کلو گرام سونا برآمد ہوا۔اس معاملے میں سونا اس لیے ڈھالا گیا تھا تاکہ کراس - ممبر میٹل پائپ کے اندر خاص طور پر بنائے گئے مقام میں یہ سونا فٹ ہوجائے، جو دونوں گاڑیوں کے پچھلے پہیوں اور سسپنشن کے پیچھے دائیں اور بائیں ریلز کو جوڑتا ہے۔ برآمد شدہ سونا، میانمار سے زوکھاؤتھر سرحد کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں اسمگل کیا جارہا تھا۔ اس فوری معاملے میں اب تک چار افراد کو گرفتار کیا جاچکا ہے۔
مہینے میں ہونے والے دیگر 9 معاملات میں ، ڈی آر آئی نے ملک کے شمال مشرقی حصے سے ، ملک کے باقی حصوں میں مختلف کیریئرز کے طور پر آنے والوں سے 27 کلو گرام اسمگل شدہ سونا برآمد اور ضبط کیا۔ نشاندہی کرنے اور پتہ لگانے کے ان سلسلوں نے، ملک کے شمال مشرقی حصے سے ، ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی سونے کی اسمگلنگ کے نئے طریقہ کار کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہے۔