Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 23.23 kg gold valued at Rs 11.65 crore being smuggled through North-East Borders, 4 held
11 cases of gold seizures of 121 kg in September 2022by DRI in the North East Corridor
05 OCT 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The recent gold seizures in the North East by Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) indicate a spurt in smuggling of gold through NE borders of Bangladesh and Myanmar. While the porous borders have been used for smuggling in the past, 11 cases of gold seizures of 121 kg in September 2022alone show that the NE corridor is still extensively being used by smugglers deploying ingenious ways of concealment.
Acting on specific intelligence and in three coordinated interceptions at Patna, Delhi and Mumbai, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) seized65.46 kg of foreign origin gold worth Rs 33.40 crore. The gold was consigned from Aizwal to Mumbai in domestic courier consignment. The gold was concealed in gunny bags declared as clothes.
Pictures exhibiting concealment of foreign origin gold in vehicles
In yet another case of smuggling through the same route, the DRI seized another big haul of smuggled foreign origin gold weighing approximately 23.23 kg and valued at Rs.11.65 crore (approx.) which was being smuggled from Myanmar.Specific intelligence indicated that substantial quantity of foreign origin gold will be attempted to be smuggled from Champhai-Aizawl, Mizoram to Kolkata, West Bengal by carrying/concealing them in vehicle. To interdict the contraband, coordinated action was undertaken on 28th – 29th September 2022.The DRI officers mounted surveillance on the highway connecting Siliguri - Guwahati. Four passengers travelling in 2 suspect vehicles were identified and intercepted. After thorough rummaging of the two vehicles over a period of 2 days, 23.23 Kg gold concealed in the vehicle body in the form of 21 cylindrical pieces, was recovered. The gold in this case was cast in order to fit in the specifically made cavity inside the cross-member metal pipe connecting the right and left rails of chassis behind the rear wheels and suspension in both the vehicles. The recovered gold had been smuggled into India from Myanmar through Zokhawthar border in Mizoram. Four persons have been arrested in the instant case so far.
In another 9 cases in the month, DRI recovered and seized 27 kg smuggled gold form various carriers coming from North-Eastern part of the country to the rest of the country. These series of detections have helped unearth novel modus operandi of smuggling foreign origin gold into India from the North-Eastern part of the country.
Further investigation is in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈశాన్య సరిహద్దుల ద్వారా అక్రమంగా తరలిస్తున్న రూ.11.65 కోట్ల విలువైన 23.23 కిలోల బంగారాన్ని డీఆర్‌ఐ స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది.
ఈశాన్య కారిడార్‌లో సెప్టెంబర్ 2022లో 11 కేసుల లో 121 కిలోల బంగారాన్ని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న డిఆర్‌ఐ
05 OCT 2022 2:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
డైరెక్టరేట్ ఆఫ్ రెవెన్యూ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ (DRI) ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో బంగ్లాదేశ్ మరియు మయన్మార్ యొక్క ఈశాన్య సరిహద్దుల ద్వారా బంగారం స్మగ్లింగ్‌లో ఊపందుకుందనే విషయం ఇటీవల బంగారం స్వాధీనం చేసుకోవడం ద్వారా నిర్దారణ అయింది. గతంలో స్మగ్లింగ్ కోసం పలచని సరిహద్దులను ఉపయోగించినప్పటికీ, 2022 సెప్టెంబరులో మాత్రమే 121 కిలోల బంగారం స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న 11 కేసులు ఇప్పటికీ స్మగ్లర్లు ఈశాన్య కారిడార్‌ను రహస్య మార్గాలను విస్తృతంగా ఉపయోగిస్తున్నట్లు చూపుతున్నాయి.
నిర్ధిష్ట ఇంటెలిజెన్స్‌తో పాటు పాట్నా, ఢిల్లీ మరియు ముంబయిలో మూడు సమన్వయ తనిఖీల్లో డైరెక్టరేట్ ఆఫ్ రెవెన్యూ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ (DRI) రూ. 33.40 కోట్ల విలువైన 65.46 కిలోల విదేశీ బంగారాన్ని స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది. దేశీయ కొరియర్ సరుకులో ఐజ్వాల్ నుంచి ముంబైకి బంగారాన్ని రవాణా చేశారు. బంగారాన్ని గోనె సంచులలో దాచి ఉంచారు.
ఇదే మార్గంలో అక్రమంగా రవాణా చేస్తున్న మరో కేసులో, మయన్మార్ నుంచి అక్రమంగా తరలిస్తున్న సుమారు 23.23 కిలోల బరువున్న రూ.11.65 కోట్లు (సుమారుగా) విలువైన మరో పెద్ద విదేశీ స్మగ్లింగ్ బంగారాన్ని డీ ఆర్ ఐ (DRI) స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది. విదేశీ బంగారాన్ని మిజోరాంలోని ఛాంఫై-ఐజ్వాల్ నుండి కోల్‌కతా, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌కు వాహనంలో తీసుకెళ్లడం/దాయడం ద్వారా అక్రమంగా రవాణా చేసేందుకు ప్రయత్నిస్తారు. నిషేధిత వస్తువులను అక్రమ రవాణా అరికట్టడానికి, 2022 సెప్టెంబర్ 28 - 29 తేదీలలో సమన్వయ చర్య చేపట్టారు. డీ ఆర్ ఐ అధికారులు సిలిగురి - గౌహతిలను కలిపే హైవేపై నిఘా పెట్టారు. రెండు అనుమానిత వాహనాల్లో ప్రయాణిస్తున్న నలుగురు ప్రయాణికులను గుర్తించి అదుపులోకి తీసుకున్నారు. 2 రోజుల పాటు రెండు వాహనాలను క్షుణ్ణంగా తనిఖీ చేసిన తర్వాత, వాహనం బాడీలో 21 స్థూపాకార ముక్కల రూపంలో దాచిన 23.23 కిలోల బంగారాన్ని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంలో బంగారం వెనుక చక్రాల వెనుక ఉన్న కుడి మరియు ఎడమ పట్టాలను కలుపుతూ క్రాస్-మెంబర్ మెటల్ పైపు లోపల ప్రత్యేకంగా తయారు చేయబడిన కుహరంలో మరియు రెండు వాహనాలలో సస్పెన్షన్‌కు అమర్చబడింది. స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న బంగారం మయన్మార్ నుంచి మిజోరాంలోని జోఖౌతార్ సరిహద్దు ద్వారా భారత్‌లోకి అక్రమంగా రవాణా చేయబడింది. ఈ కేసులో ఇప్పటి వరకు నలుగురిని అరెస్టు చేశారు.
ఈ నెలలో మరో 9 కేసుల్లో డీఆర్‌ఐ వివిధ క్యారియర్‌ల రూపంలో వస్తున్న27 కిలోల స్మగ్లింగ్ బంగారాన్ని పట్టుకొని స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది. ఈ నిఘా కొనసాగింపు దేశంలోని ఈశాన్య భాగం నుండి భారతదేశంలోకి విదేశీ బంగారాన్ని స్మగ్లింగ్ చేసే కార్యకలాపాన్ని వెలికి తీయడంలో సహాయపడింది.
తదుపరి విచారణ పురోగతిలో ఉంది.