Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 23.23 kg gold valued at Rs 11.65 crore being smuggled through North-East Borders, 4 held
11 cases of gold seizures of 121 kg in September 2022by DRI in the North East Corridor
05 OCT 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The recent gold seizures in the North East by Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) indicate a spurt in smuggling of gold through NE borders of Bangladesh and Myanmar. While the porous borders have been used for smuggling in the past, 11 cases of gold seizures of 121 kg in September 2022alone show that the NE corridor is still extensively being used by smugglers deploying ingenious ways of concealment.
Acting on specific intelligence and in three coordinated interceptions at Patna, Delhi and Mumbai, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) seized65.46 kg of foreign origin gold worth Rs 33.40 crore. The gold was consigned from Aizwal to Mumbai in domestic courier consignment. The gold was concealed in gunny bags declared as clothes.
Pictures exhibiting concealment of foreign origin gold in vehicles
In yet another case of smuggling through the same route, the DRI seized another big haul of smuggled foreign origin gold weighing approximately 23.23 kg and valued at Rs.11.65 crore (approx.) which was being smuggled from Myanmar.Specific intelligence indicated that substantial quantity of foreign origin gold will be attempted to be smuggled from Champhai-Aizawl, Mizoram to Kolkata, West Bengal by carrying/concealing them in vehicle. To interdict the contraband, coordinated action was undertaken on 28th – 29th September 2022.The DRI officers mounted surveillance on the highway connecting Siliguri - Guwahati. Four passengers travelling in 2 suspect vehicles were identified and intercepted. After thorough rummaging of the two vehicles over a period of 2 days, 23.23 Kg gold concealed in the vehicle body in the form of 21 cylindrical pieces, was recovered. The gold in this case was cast in order to fit in the specifically made cavity inside the cross-member metal pipe connecting the right and left rails of chassis behind the rear wheels and suspension in both the vehicles. The recovered gold had been smuggled into India from Myanmar through Zokhawthar border in Mizoram. Four persons have been arrested in the instant case so far.
In another 9 cases in the month, DRI recovered and seized 27 kg smuggled gold form various carriers coming from North-Eastern part of the country to the rest of the country. These series of detections have helped unearth novel modus operandi of smuggling foreign origin gold into India from the North-Eastern part of the country.
Further investigation is in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (डीआरआय) 11.65 कोटी रुपयांचे 23.23 किलो सोने ईशान्य सीमेवरून केले जप्त, 4 जणांना अटक
ईशान्य कॉरिडॉरमध्ये महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (डीआरआय) सप्टेंबर 2022 मध्ये 11 प्रकरणात 121 किलो सोने केले जप्त
05 OCT 2022 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (डीआरआय) नुकत्याच ईशान्य सीमाभागात सोने जप्त करण्याच्या विविध कारवायांवरून बांगलादेश आणि म्यानमारच्या सीमेवरून सोन्याच्या तस्करीत वाढ झाल्याचे दिसून येत आहे. यापूर्वी देखील सीमांचा वापर तस्करीसाठी केला जात होता. सप्टेंबर 2022 या एका महिन्याच्या कालावधीत तब्बल 11 कारवायांमध्ये एकूण 121 किलो सोने जप्त करण्यात आले. यावरुन हे दिसून येते की ईशान्य कॉरिडॉर मार्गाचा वापर तस्करांकडून अजूनही मोठ्या प्रमाणावर केला जात आहे.
विशिष्ट गुप्त कारवाई अंतर्गत पाटणा, दिल्ली आणि मुंबई येथील तीनही केंद्रांच्या समन्वयाने, महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालय (डीआरआय) ने 33.40 कोटी रुपयांचे विदेशात निर्मित 65.46 किलो सोने जप्त केले. हे सोने आयझॉल येथून देशांतर्गत कुरिअर मार्फत मुंबईत पाठवण्यात आले होते. कपड्यांच्या म्हणून जाहीर केलेल्या गोण्यांमध्ये हे सोने लपवण्यात आले होते.
त्याच मार्गाने तस्करीच्या आणखी एका प्रकरणात, विदेशात उत्पादन केलेल्या सोन्याचा तस्करी करून आणलेला एक मोठा साठा महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (डीआरआय) जप्त केला. या साठ्याचे वजन अंदाजे 23.23 किलो आहे तर त्याची किंमत 11.65 कोटी रुपये (अंदाजे) असून या साठ्याची म्यानमारमधून तस्करी केली जात होती. विदेशात निर्मित हा सोन्याचा साठा चंफई- आयझॉल, मिझोराम येथून कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल येथे वाहनात नेऊन/ लपवून तस्करी करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जाणार असल्याचे पुरावे विशिष्ट गुप्तचरांनी सादर केले होते. ही तस्करी रोखण्यासाठी 28 - 29 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी समन्वित कारवाई करण्यात आली. महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या (डीआरआय) अधिकाऱ्यांनी सिलीगुडी आणि गुवाहाटीला जोडणाऱ्या महामार्गावर पाळत ठेवली. 2 संशयित वाहनांमधून प्रवास करणाऱ्या चार प्रवाशांची ओळख पटवून त्यांना रोखण्यात आले. 2 दिवसांच्या कालावधीत दोन्ही वाहनांची कसून तपासणी केल्यानंतर, वाहनाच्या विविध भागात 21 दंडगोलाकार तुकड्यांमध्ये लपवून ठेवलेले 23.23 किलो सोने जप्त करण्यात आले. तस्करीच्या या प्रकरणात सोने दोन्ही वाहनांच्या मागच्या चाकांच्या मागे असलेल्या चेसीच्या उजव्या आणि डाव्या रेल्सला जोडणाऱ्या क्रॉस-मेम्बर मेटल पाईपच्या आत खास बनवलेल्या पोकळीत आणि सस्पेंशनमधे बसवण्यासाठी सोन्याचा विशिष्ट आकार देण्यात आला होता. जप्त केलेले सोने म्यानमारमधून मिझोराममधील झोखावथार सीमेवरून भारतात आणण्यात आले होते. याप्रकरणी आतापर्यंत चार जणांना अटक करण्यात आली आहे.
या प्रकरणाचा पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.