वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने उत्तर-पूर्वी सीमा से तस्करी कर लाया जा रहा 11.65 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 23.23 किलोग्राम सोना जब्त किया, 4 गिरफ्तार
सितंबर 2022 के दौरान डीआरआई द्वारा नॉर्थ ईस्ट कॉरिडोर में 121 किलोग्राम सोना बरामद करने के 11 मामले
05 OCT 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) द्वारा उत्तर-पूर्व में हाल ही में सोने की बरामदगी बांग्लादेश और म्यांमार से लगे उत्तर-पूर्वी सीमाओं के जरिए सोने की तस्करी में तेजी का संकेत देती है। अतीत में जहां तस्करी के लिए खुली सीमाओं का उपयोग किया जाता रहा है, वहीं अकेले सितंबर 2022 में 121 किलोग्राम सोने की बरामदगी के 11 मामलेयह बताते हैं कि छुपाने के सरल तरीकों के जरिए तस्करों द्वारा नॉर्थ ईस्ट कॉरिडोरका अभी भी बड़े पैमाने पर इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी पर कार्रवाई करते हुए और पटना, दिल्ली तथा मुंबई में तीन समन्वित कार्रवाईयों में, राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने 33.40 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का65.46 किलोग्राम विदेशी मूल का सोना जब्त किया। सोने को घरेलू कूरियर खेप के तौर पर आइजोल से मुंबई भेजा गया था। इस सोने को कपड़ाबताकरटाट की बोरियों में छुपाया गया था।
वाहनों में विदेशी मूल के सोने को छुपाने की तस्वीरें
उसी मार्ग से तस्करी के एक अन्य मामले में, डीआरआई ने तस्करी के विदेशी मूल के सोने का एक और बड़ा जखीरा जब्त किया, जिसका वजन लगभग 23.23 किलोग्राम और मूल्य (लगभग) 11.65 करोड़ रुपये था, जिसे म्यांमार से तस्करी करके लाया जा रहा था। विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारीमें इस बात काइशारा किया गया कि पर्याप्त मात्रा में विदेशी मूल के सोने को तस्करी करके चम्फाई-आइजोल, मिजोरम से कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल वाहन में छुपाकर ले जाने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। प्रतिबंधित पदार्थ पर रोक लगाने के लिए 28-29 सितंबर 2022 को समन्वित कार्रवाई की गई। डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने सिलीगुड़ी-गुवाहाटी को जोड़ने वाले राजमार्ग पर निगरानी की। दो संदिग्ध वाहनों में यात्रा कर रहे चार यात्रियों की पहचान की गई और उन्हें रोका गया। दो दिनों की अवधि में दोनों वाहनों की गहन तलाशी के बाद, वाहन के बॉडी में 21 बेलनाकार टुकड़ों के रूप में छुपाया गया 23.23 किलोग्राम सोना बरामद किया गया। इस मामले में सोने को दोनों वाहनों में एक धातु पाइप, जो पीछे के पहियों एवं सस्पेंशन के पीछे चेसिस के दाएं एवं बाएं के छड़ को जोड़ता है, के अंदर विशेष रूप से बनाए गए गुहा में फिट करके डाला गया था। बरामद सोना मिजोरम के ज़ोखावथर सीमा के जरिए म्यांमार सेतस्करी करके भारत में लाया गया था। इस मामले में अब तक चार लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया जा चुका है।
सितंबर महीने के 9 अन्य मामलों में, डीआरआई ने देश के उत्तर-पूर्वी हिस्से से देश के बाकी हिस्सों में आने वाले विभिन्न वाहकों के रूप में 27 किलोग्राम तस्करी का सोना बरामद व जब्त किया। बरामदगी की इन श्रृंखलाओं ने देश के उत्तर-पूर्वी हिस्से से भारत में विदेशी मूल के सोने की तस्करी के नए तौर-तरीकों का पता लगाने में मदद की है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 23.23 kg gold valued at Rs 11.65 crore being smuggled through North-East Borders, 4 held
11 cases of gold seizures of 121 kg in September 2022by DRI in the North East Corridor
05 OCT 2022 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The recent gold seizures in the North East by Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) indicate a spurt in smuggling of gold through NE borders of Bangladesh and Myanmar. While the porous borders have been used for smuggling in the past, 11 cases of gold seizures of 121 kg in September 2022alone show that the NE corridor is still extensively being used by smugglers deploying ingenious ways of concealment.
Acting on specific intelligence and in three coordinated interceptions at Patna, Delhi and Mumbai, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) seized65.46 kg of foreign origin gold worth Rs 33.40 crore. The gold was consigned from Aizwal to Mumbai in domestic courier consignment. The gold was concealed in gunny bags declared as clothes.
Pictures exhibiting concealment of foreign origin gold in vehicles
In yet another case of smuggling through the same route, the DRI seized another big haul of smuggled foreign origin gold weighing approximately 23.23 kg and valued at Rs.11.65 crore (approx.) which was being smuggled from Myanmar.Specific intelligence indicated that substantial quantity of foreign origin gold will be attempted to be smuggled from Champhai-Aizawl, Mizoram to Kolkata, West Bengal by carrying/concealing them in vehicle. To interdict the contraband, coordinated action was undertaken on 28th – 29th September 2022.The DRI officers mounted surveillance on the highway connecting Siliguri - Guwahati. Four passengers travelling in 2 suspect vehicles were identified and intercepted. After thorough rummaging of the two vehicles over a period of 2 days, 23.23 Kg gold concealed in the vehicle body in the form of 21 cylindrical pieces, was recovered. The gold in this case was cast in order to fit in the specifically made cavity inside the cross-member metal pipe connecting the right and left rails of chassis behind the rear wheels and suspension in both the vehicles. The recovered gold had been smuggled into India from Myanmar through Zokhawthar border in Mizoram. Four persons have been arrested in the instant case so far.
In another 9 cases in the month, DRI recovered and seized 27 kg smuggled gold form various carriers coming from North-Eastern part of the country to the rest of the country. These series of detections have helped unearth novel modus operandi of smuggling foreign origin gold into India from the North-Eastern part of the country.
Further investigation is in progress.