Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of State Dr L Murugan delivers keynote address at Global News Forum 2022
04 OCT 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan today delivered the keynote address at Global News Forum 2022 meeting in New Delhi. Addressing a gathering of representatives of various news organisations from the Asia-Pacific region, Dr Murugan noted that the gathering was happening on the auspicious occasion of Navratri. The Minister said that it is in times of crises television news channels must become prudent and truth and trust must become the maxim to abide by. The topic of the Global News Forum ‘Truth and Trust at times of Crisis’ is very apt and its importance in increased manifolds following the COVID19 pandemic that was also referred to as an infodemic, he said.
Dr Murugan further said that the forum is an excellent platform to exchange ideas and experiences. That media holds prime importance in a democracy as its fourth pillar was underlined by Dr Murugan when he said Prasar Bharati played a key role in information dissemination during the pandemic. He further highlighted that where on the one hand fake news and misinformation spread fast during crisis and creation of awareness against this evil has become equally important on the other.
Mr Javad Mottaghi, Secretary General of Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union highlighted that ABU is the biggest broadcasting union with 250 members in over 70 countries and the ability to reach more than 3 billion audience. Mr Mottagi underlined that Asia-Pacific is a diverse region with both big and small countries, countries with different cultures, economy and governance systems. However, diversity was not a threat but an opportunity, he added, saying that Union focusses on its commonalities and respects diversity.
Shri Mayank Agarwal, Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharati, said that Prasar Bharati appreciates the role being played by ABU as a forum for promoting collective interest of television and radio broadcasters and encouraging cooperation between broadcasters in the region. He expressed his pleasure that the meeting was taking place physically after 3 years after the last meeting in 2019 in Istanbul, Turkey.
Prasar Bharati has always lived up to the high standards of public broadcasting and has been valued by people for its objectivity. Speaking on the activities undertaken during the pandemic, Shri Agarwal credited Doordarshan and All India Radio for actively confronting the menace of fake news during the pandemic, and informed the gathering that a Fact Check Unit was also established under Press Information Bureau. He further informed the audience that a phone in programme ‘Doctors Speak’ was broadcast in 20 regional languages where doctors responded to queries from audience. The broader media fraternity, he said, was crucial in helping the country weather the pandemic.
About Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU)
ABU was established in 1964 as a non-profit, non- governmental, non-political, professional association with mandate to assist the development of broadcasting organisations in the region currently Headquartered at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. ABU promotes the collective interests of television and radio broadcasters as well as key industry players and also facilitate regional and international media cooperation for members. It has over 253 members in over 67 countries in Pacific region, Asia (South east, North, South, Central), Middle East, Europe, North Africa and North America, reaching a potential audience of about 2 billion people.
Doordarshan (DD) & All India Radio (AIR) both are Full Members of ABU. All India Radio was a founding member of the ABU in the year 1964 while Doordarshan joined ABU in the year 1976.
Global News Forum 2022 is the ABU’s flagship three days annual NEWS event hosting around 80 foreign participants from the field of Media & Journalism from different broadcasting organizations. Discussions are being held on various important broadcasting and journalism related issues prevailing across the globe in relevance to the theme of this year event i.e. “Truth and trust at times of crisis”. The Global News Forum started is being held from 3rd to 5th October 2022.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने ग्लोबल न्यूज फोरम 2022 में मुख्य भाषण दिया
04 OCT 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज नई दिल्ली में ग्लोबल न्यूज फोरम 2022 की बैठक में मुख्य भाषण दिया। एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के विभिन्न समाचार संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों की एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. मुरुगन ने कहा कि यह सभा नवरात्रि के शुभ अवसर पर हो रही है। डॉ. मुरुगन ने कहा कि संकट के समय में टेलीविजन समाचार चैनलों को विवेकपूर्ण होना चाहिए तथा सच्चाई और विश्वास का पालन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्लोबल न्यूज फोरम का विषय - 'संकट के समय सत्य और विश्वास' बहुत उपयुक्त है और कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद इसका महत्व कई गुना बढ़ गया है, जिसे एक इन्फोडेमिक भी कहा जाता है।
डॉ. मुरुगन ने कहा कि यह मंच विचारों और अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि लोकतंत्र में मीडिया का प्रमुख महत्व है, क्योंकि यह लोकतंत्र का चौथा स्तंभ है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रसार भारती ने महामारी के दौरान सूचना प्रसार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां एक तरफ फर्जी खबरें और गलत सूचनाएं संकट के दौरान तेजी से फैलती हैं और दूसरी तरफ इस बुराई के खिलाफ जागरूकता पैदा करना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है।
एशिया पैसिफिक ब्रॉडकास्टिंग यूनियन के महासचिव श्री जवाद मोट्टाघी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एबीयू 70 से अधिक देशों में 250 सदस्यों के साथ सबसे बड़ा प्रसारण संघ है और 3 बिलियन से अधिक दर्शकों तक पहुंचने की क्षमता रखता है। श्री मोट्टाघी ने कहा कि एशिया-प्रशांत एक विविधता से परिपूर्ण क्षेत्र है जिसमें बड़े और छोटे दोनों देश, विभिन्न संस्कृतियों, अर्थव्यवस्था और शासन प्रणाली वाले देश हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हालांकि, विविधता एक जोखिम नहीं बल्कि एक अवसर है और संघ अपनी समानताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है तथा विविधता का सम्मान करता है।
प्रसार भारती के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री मयंक अग्रवाल ने कहा कि प्रसार भारती टेलीविजन और रेडियो प्रसारकों के सामूहिक हित को बढ़ावा देने और क्षेत्र में प्रसारकों के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एबीयू द्वारा निभाई जा रही भूमिका की सराहना करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि तुर्की के इस्तांबुल में 2019 में अंतिम बैठक के 3 साल बाद भौतिक रूप से यह बैठक हो रही है।
प्रसार भारती हमेशा सार्वजनिक प्रसारण के उच्च मानकों पर खरा उतरा है और लोगों द्वारा इसकी निष्पक्षता के लिए सराहना की गई है। महामारी के दौरान की गई गतिविधियों पर बोलते हुए, श्री अग्रवाल ने महामारी के दौरान नकली समाचारों के खतरे का सक्रिय रूप से सामना करने के लिए दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी को श्रेय दिया और सभा को सूचित किया कि पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के तहत एक फैक्ट चेक यूनिट भी स्थापित की गई है। उन्होंने दर्शकों को यह भी बताया कि 'डॉक्टर्स स्पीक' कार्यक्रम 20 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में प्रसारित किया गया था, जहां डॉक्टरों ने दर्शकों के सवालों का जवाब दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापक मीडिया बिरादरी ने देश को महामारी के दौर में मदद करने में महत्वपूर्ण निभाई थी।
एशिया-प्रशांत प्रसारण संघ (एबीयू) के बारे में
एबीयू की स्थापना 1964 में एक गैर-लाभकारी, गैर-सरकारी, गैर-राजनीतिक, पेशेवर संघ के रूप में की गई थी, जो वर्तमान में कुआलालंपुर, मलेशिया में मुख्यालय वाले क्षेत्र में प्रसारण संगठनों के विकास में सहायता करता है। एबीयू टेलीविजन और रेडियो प्रसारकों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख उद्योग के खिलाड़ियों के सामूहिक हितों को बढ़ावा देता है और सदस्यों के लिए क्षेत्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मीडिया सहयोग की सुविधा भी देता है। प्रशांत क्षेत्र, एशिया (दक्षिण पूर्व, उत्तर, दक्षिण, मध्य), मध्य पूर्व, यूरोप, उत्तरी अफ्रीका और उत्तरी अमेरिका में 67 से अधिक देशों में इसके 253 से अधिक सदस्य हैं, जो लगभग 2 बिलियन लोगों के बीच संभावित दर्शकों तक पहुंचते हैं।
दूरदर्शन (डीडी) और ऑल इंडिया रेडियो (एआईआर) दोनों एबीयू के पूर्ण सदस्य हैं। ऑल इंडिया रेडियो वर्ष 1964 में एबीयू का संस्थापक सदस्य था, जबकि दूरदर्शन वर्ष 1976 में एबीयू में शामिल हुआ था।
ग्लोबल न्यूज फोरम 2022 एबीयू का प्रमुख तीन-दिवसीय वार्षिक समाचार कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें विभिन्न प्रसारण संगठनों से मीडिया और पत्रकारिता के क्षेत्र से लगभग 80 विदेशी प्रतिभागियों की मेजबानी की जाती है। इस वर्ष के आयोजन के विषय अर्थात "संकट के समय सत्य और विश्वास" की प्रासंगिकता में दुनिया भर में प्रचलित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण प्रसारण और पत्रकारिता से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जा रही है। ग्लोबल न्यूज फोरम 3 से 5 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है।