Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of State Dr L Murugan delivers keynote address at Global News Forum 2022
04 OCT 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan today delivered the keynote address at Global News Forum 2022 meeting in New Delhi. Addressing a gathering of representatives of various news organisations from the Asia-Pacific region, Dr Murugan noted that the gathering was happening on the auspicious occasion of Navratri. The Minister said that it is in times of crises television news channels must become prudent and truth and trust must become the maxim to abide by. The topic of the Global News Forum ‘Truth and Trust at times of Crisis’ is very apt and its importance in increased manifolds following the COVID19 pandemic that was also referred to as an infodemic, he said.
Dr Murugan further said that the forum is an excellent platform to exchange ideas and experiences. That media holds prime importance in a democracy as its fourth pillar was underlined by Dr Murugan when he said Prasar Bharati played a key role in information dissemination during the pandemic. He further highlighted that where on the one hand fake news and misinformation spread fast during crisis and creation of awareness against this evil has become equally important on the other.
Mr Javad Mottaghi, Secretary General of Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union highlighted that ABU is the biggest broadcasting union with 250 members in over 70 countries and the ability to reach more than 3 billion audience. Mr Mottagi underlined that Asia-Pacific is a diverse region with both big and small countries, countries with different cultures, economy and governance systems. However, diversity was not a threat but an opportunity, he added, saying that Union focusses on its commonalities and respects diversity.
Shri Mayank Agarwal, Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharati, said that Prasar Bharati appreciates the role being played by ABU as a forum for promoting collective interest of television and radio broadcasters and encouraging cooperation between broadcasters in the region. He expressed his pleasure that the meeting was taking place physically after 3 years after the last meeting in 2019 in Istanbul, Turkey.
Prasar Bharati has always lived up to the high standards of public broadcasting and has been valued by people for its objectivity. Speaking on the activities undertaken during the pandemic, Shri Agarwal credited Doordarshan and All India Radio for actively confronting the menace of fake news during the pandemic, and informed the gathering that a Fact Check Unit was also established under Press Information Bureau. He further informed the audience that a phone in programme ‘Doctors Speak’ was broadcast in 20 regional languages where doctors responded to queries from audience. The broader media fraternity, he said, was crucial in helping the country weather the pandemic.
About Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU)
ABU was established in 1964 as a non-profit, non- governmental, non-political, professional association with mandate to assist the development of broadcasting organisations in the region currently Headquartered at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. ABU promotes the collective interests of television and radio broadcasters as well as key industry players and also facilitate regional and international media cooperation for members. It has over 253 members in over 67 countries in Pacific region, Asia (South east, North, South, Central), Middle East, Europe, North Africa and North America, reaching a potential audience of about 2 billion people.
Doordarshan (DD) & All India Radio (AIR) both are Full Members of ABU. All India Radio was a founding member of the ABU in the year 1964 while Doordarshan joined ABU in the year 1976.
Global News Forum 2022 is the ABU’s flagship three days annual NEWS event hosting around 80 foreign participants from the field of Media & Journalism from different broadcasting organizations. Discussions are being held on various important broadcasting and journalism related issues prevailing across the globe in relevance to the theme of this year event i.e. “Truth and trust at times of crisis”. The Global News Forum started is being held from 3rd to 5th October 2022.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ग्लोबल न्यूज फोरम 2022 मध्ये केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ एल मुरुगन यांचे बीजभाषण
04 OCT 2022 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित ग्लोबल न्यूज फोरम 2022 च्या बैठकीत बीजभाषण केले. ही बैठक नवरात्रीच्या शुभ पर्वात होत आहे, असे डॉ मुरुगन यांनी, आशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्रातील विविध वृत्तसंस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींना संबोधित करताना सांगितले. संकटाच्या काळात दूरचित्रवाणी वृत्तवाहिन्यांनी अधिक दक्षता बाळगायला हवी त्याचबरोबर सत्य आणि विश्वास यांचा पाया भक्कम असायला हवा, असे ते म्हणाले. ग्लोबल न्यूज फोरमच्या बैठकीचा विषय ' संकटाच्या काळात सत्य आणि विश्वास यांची जपणूक' हा असून, तो आजच्या काळाशी अतिशय सुसंगत आहे आणि कोविड - 19 च्या काळात तर याचे महत्व कित्येक पटींनी वाढले असून या पँडेमिकला इन्फोडेमिक असेही नाव देण्यात आले होते, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
अभिनव कल्पना आणि अनुभवांचे आदानप्रदान करण्यासाठी हा मंच अतिशय उत्कृष्ट व्यासपीठ आहे, असे डॉ मुरुगन म्हणाले. साथरोगाच्या काळात अत्यंत तत्परतेने योग्य माहिती जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यात प्रसार भारतीने मुख्य भूमिका पार पाडली असे सांगून, माध्यमांना लोकशाहीचा चौथा स्तंभ मानला जातो, असे डॉ मुरुगन यांनी अधोरेखित केले. एकीकडे संकटाच्या काळात खोट्या बातम्या आणि चुकीच्या माहितीचा प्रसार जलदगतीने होत असताना दुसरीकडे या दुष्प्रवृत्तीविरुद्ध जनजागृती करणेही तितकेच महत्त्वाचे झाले आहे.
एशिया पॅसिफिक ब्रॉडकास्टिंग युनियनचे 250 सदस्य असून 70 पेक्षा जास्त देशांमध्ये, आणि 3 अब्जाहून अधिक प्रेक्षकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची क्षमता असलेली ही सर्वात मोठी प्रसारण संघटना आहे, असे एशिया पॅसिफिक ब्रॉडकास्टिंग युनियनचे सरचिटणीस जावद मोटाघी यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. आशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र हे अतिशय वैविध्यपूर्ण क्षेत्र असून यामध्ये विविध संस्कृती, अर्थव्यवस्था आणि शासन प्रणाली असलेल्या लहान-मोठ्या राष्ट्रांचा समावेश आहे. मात्र विविधता हे संकट नाही तर संधी आहे आणि समानता आणि विविधतेचा आदर करण्यावर सर्वाचा भर असला पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले
दूरचित्रवाणी आणि रेडिओ प्रसारकांच्या सामूहिक हितसंबंधांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याबरोबरच क्षेत्रीय प्रसारकांमधील सहकार्य वाढीला लागावे, याकरता एशिया पॅसिफिक ब्रॉडकास्टिंग करत असलेल्या कार्याबद्दल प्रसार भारतीला कौतुक वाटते, असे प्रसार भारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मयंक अग्रवाल म्हणाले. तुर्की येथे 2019 मध्ये अशा प्रकारची बैठक झाली होती, त्यानंतर तीन वर्षांच्या खंडानंतर पुन्हा ही प्रत्यक्ष स्वरूपातील बैठक होत असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
साथरोगाच्या काळात केलेल्या कामाचा उल्लेख करताना अग्रवाल यांनी दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणीने महामारीच्या काळात खोट्या बातम्यांचे खंडन करण्यासाठी घेतलेल्या सक्रिय सहभागाचा विशेष उल्लेख केला आणि आणि पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाअंतर्गत तथ्य तपासणी एकक ( फॅक्ट चेक युनिट) देखील स्थापन करण्यात आल्याची माहिती दिली. याशिवाय ‘डॉक्टर्स स्पीक’ हा फोन इन अर्थात प्रेक्षकांच्या प्रश्नांना दूरध्वनीवरून उत्तरे देण्याचा हा कार्यक्रम 20 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये प्रसारित करण्यात आला असून डॉक्टरांनी प्रेक्षकांच्या प्रश्नांना उत्तरे दिली, अशी माहिती अग्रवाल यांनी दिली.