Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of State Dr L Murugan delivers keynote address at Global News Forum 2022
04 OCT 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan today delivered the keynote address at Global News Forum 2022 meeting in New Delhi. Addressing a gathering of representatives of various news organisations from the Asia-Pacific region, Dr Murugan noted that the gathering was happening on the auspicious occasion of Navratri. The Minister said that it is in times of crises television news channels must become prudent and truth and trust must become the maxim to abide by. The topic of the Global News Forum ‘Truth and Trust at times of Crisis’ is very apt and its importance in increased manifolds following the COVID19 pandemic that was also referred to as an infodemic, he said.
Dr Murugan further said that the forum is an excellent platform to exchange ideas and experiences. That media holds prime importance in a democracy as its fourth pillar was underlined by Dr Murugan when he said Prasar Bharati played a key role in information dissemination during the pandemic. He further highlighted that where on the one hand fake news and misinformation spread fast during crisis and creation of awareness against this evil has become equally important on the other.
Mr Javad Mottaghi, Secretary General of Asia Pacific Broadcasting Union highlighted that ABU is the biggest broadcasting union with 250 members in over 70 countries and the ability to reach more than 3 billion audience. Mr Mottagi underlined that Asia-Pacific is a diverse region with both big and small countries, countries with different cultures, economy and governance systems. However, diversity was not a threat but an opportunity, he added, saying that Union focusses on its commonalities and respects diversity.
Shri Mayank Agarwal, Chief Executive Officer, Prasar Bharati, said that Prasar Bharati appreciates the role being played by ABU as a forum for promoting collective interest of television and radio broadcasters and encouraging cooperation between broadcasters in the region. He expressed his pleasure that the meeting was taking place physically after 3 years after the last meeting in 2019 in Istanbul, Turkey.
Prasar Bharati has always lived up to the high standards of public broadcasting and has been valued by people for its objectivity. Speaking on the activities undertaken during the pandemic, Shri Agarwal credited Doordarshan and All India Radio for actively confronting the menace of fake news during the pandemic, and informed the gathering that a Fact Check Unit was also established under Press Information Bureau. He further informed the audience that a phone in programme ‘Doctors Speak’ was broadcast in 20 regional languages where doctors responded to queries from audience. The broader media fraternity, he said, was crucial in helping the country weather the pandemic.
About Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU)
ABU was established in 1964 as a non-profit, non- governmental, non-political, professional association with mandate to assist the development of broadcasting organisations in the region currently Headquartered at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. ABU promotes the collective interests of television and radio broadcasters as well as key industry players and also facilitate regional and international media cooperation for members. It has over 253 members in over 67 countries in Pacific region, Asia (South east, North, South, Central), Middle East, Europe, North Africa and North America, reaching a potential audience of about 2 billion people.
Doordarshan (DD) & All India Radio (AIR) both are Full Members of ABU. All India Radio was a founding member of the ABU in the year 1964 while Doordarshan joined ABU in the year 1976.
Global News Forum 2022 is the ABU’s flagship three days annual NEWS event hosting around 80 foreign participants from the field of Media & Journalism from different broadcasting organizations. Discussions are being held on various important broadcasting and journalism related issues prevailing across the globe in relevance to the theme of this year event i.e. “Truth and trust at times of crisis”. The Global News Forum started is being held from 3rd to 5th October 2022.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நெருக்கடி காலத்தில் தொலைக்காட்சி செய்தி உண்மையானதாகவும் நம்பிக்கை உடையதாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும்,மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன்
உலகளாவிய செய்தி அமைப்பு 2022ல் மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் முக்கிய உரை நிகழ்த்தினார்
04 OCT 2022 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும் உலகளாவிய செய்தி அமைப்பு 2022ல் மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் இன்று முக்கிய உரை நிகழ்த்தினார். ஆசியா பசிஃபிக் பிராந்தியத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பல்வேறு செய்தி நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் முருகன், புனிதமான நவராத்திரி நாளில் இந்த நிகழ்வு நடப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். நெருக்கடியான காலத்தில் அனைவரும் பின்பற்றும்வகையில் தொலைக்காட்சி செய்தி அலை வரிசைகள் கவனமாகவும் உண்மையானதாகவும் நம்பிக்கை உடையதாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். "நெருக்கடியான காலத்தில் உண்மை மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மை" என்ற உலகளாவிய செய்தி அமைப்பின் மையப்பொருள் மிகவும் பொருத்தமானது என்றும் கொவிட்- 19 பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் தகவல் தொற்று என்று குறிப்பிடும் அளவுக்கு நிலைமை இருந்த நிலையில் இதன் முக்கியத்துவம் பல மடங்கு அதிகரித்து உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கருத்துக்களையும் அனுபவங்களையும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள இந்த அமைப்பு மிகச் சிறந்ததாக உள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் முருகன் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். ஜனநாயகத்தில் நான்காவது தூணாக கருதப்படும் ஊடகம் முதன்மை முக்கியத்துவத்தை பெற்றுள்ளது என்று கோடிட்டு காட்டிய டாக்டர் முருகன், பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் தவறான தகவல்களுக்கு மாறாக சரியான தகவலை அளிப்பதில் பிரசார் பாரதி முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்ததாக தெரிவித்தார். நெருக்கடியான காலத்தில் போலியான செய்திகளும் தவறான தகவல்களும் பரவிக் கொண்டிருந்ததை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர் மறுபக்கத்தில் இந்த மோசமான நிலைமைக்கு எதிராக விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குவது சம அளவிற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக இருந்தது என்றார்.
ஆசியா பசிஃபிக் ஒலிபரப்பு சங்கத்தின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு ஜவாத் முத்தாகி பேசுகையில், இந்த ஒலிபரப்பு சங்கம் மிகப்பெரியது என்றும் 70 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 250 உறுப்பினர்கள் இதில் உள்ளனர் என்றும் மூன்று பில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களைச் சென்றுசேரும் திறனை கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். சிறிய மற்றும் பெரிய நாடுகளையும், பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரங்களையும், பொருளாதார நிலைமைகளையும், நிர்வாக முறைகளையும் கொண்ட பன்முகத்தன்மையுடன் ஆசியா பசிஃபிக் பிராந்தியம் இருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு முத்தாகி இருப்பினும் பன்முகத்தன்மை அச்சுறுத்தல் அல்ல ஒரு வாய்ப்பு என்றார். இந்த சங்கம் அதன் பொதுத்தன்மைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதாகவும் பன்முகத்தன்மையை மதிப்பதாகவும் அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரசார் பாரதியின் நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு மயங்க் அகர்வால் பேசுகையில், இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் தொலைக்காட்சி மற்றும் வானொலி ஒலிபரப்பாளர்கள் இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதில், கூட்டான ஆர்வத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்த ஏ பி யு சிறந்த பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும் இதனை பிரசாத் பாரதி பாராட்டுகிறது என்றும் கூறினார். துருக்கியின் இஸ்தான்புலில் 2019ல் நடைபெற்ற 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பிறகு இந்த கூட்டம் நேரடியாக நடத்தப்படுவது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆசியா பசிஃபிக் ஒளிபரப்பு சங்கம் பற்றி
ஆசியா பசிஃபிக் ஒலிபரப்பு சங்கம் லாப நோக்கம் இல்லாமல், அரசு சாராமல், அரசியல் சாராமல், தொழில்முனையினர் சங்கமாக 1964 இல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது மலேசியாவின் கோலாலம்பூரில் தலைமை இடமாகக் கொண்டுள்ள இந்த சங்கம் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு உதவி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. பசிஃபிக் பிராந்தியம், ஆசியா (தென்கிழக்கு, வடக்கு, தெற்கு, மத்திய), மத்திய கிழக்கு, ஐரோப்பா, வடக்கு ஆப்பிரிக்கா, தென்னமெரிக்கா ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த 67 நாடுகளின் 153 உறுப்பினர்களை கொண்டுள்ள இது இரண்டு பில்லியன் மக்களிடம் சென்று சேரும் திறன் கொண்டது. தூர்தர்ஷனும் அகில இந்திய வானொலியும் இந்த சங்கத்தின் முழுமையான உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ளன. 1964ல் இந்த சங்கத்தின் நிர்வாக உறுப்பினராக அகில இந்திய வானொலி இருந்த நிலையில் தூர்தர்ஷன் 1976 ஆம் ஆண்டு சங்கத்தில் இணைந்தது. தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் உலகளாவிய செய்தி அமைப்பு 2022ன் 3 நாள் நிகழ்வு நாளை (அக்டோபர் 5) நிறைவடைய உள்ளது.