Election Commission
Schedule for Bye-election in Assembly Constituencies of Maharashtra, Bihar, Haryana, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Odisha– reg.
03 OCT 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold the bye-election to fill vacancies in the following Assembly Constituencies of Maharashtra, Bihar, Haryana, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Odisha: -
Sl. No.
Name of State
Assembly Constituency No. & Name
1.
Maharashtra
166-Andheri East
1.
Bihar
178-Mokama
1.
Bihar
101-Gopalganj
1.
Haryana
47-Adampur
1.
Telangana
93-Munugode
1.
Uttar Pradesh
139-Gola Gokrannath
1.
Odisha
46-Dhamnagar(SC)
Schedule for the bye election is as follows:
Schedule for Bye-election for Assembly Constituencies
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
7th October, 2022
(Friday)
Last Date of Nominations
14th October, 2022
(Friday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
15th October, 2022
(Saturday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
17th October, 2022
(Monday)
Date of Poll
3rd November, 2022
(Thursday)
Date of Counting
6th November, 2022
(Sunday)
Date before which election shall be completed
8th November, 2022
(Tuesday)
1. ELECTORAL ROLLS
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2022 will be used for these elections.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES(EVMs) & VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-elections in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, any of the below mentioned identification documents can also be shown at the polling station:
1. Aadhar Card,
2. MNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour,
5. Driving License,
6. PAN Card,
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
8. Indian Passport,
9. Pension document with photograph,
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
12. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Parliamentary / Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29thJune, 2017 (available on the commission's website).
1. INFORMATION REGARDING CRIMINAL ANTECEDENTS
Candidates with criminal antecedents are required to publish information in this regard in newspapers and through Television channels on three occasions during the campaign period. A political party that sets up candidates with criminal antecedents is also required to publish information about criminal background of its candidates, both on its website and also in newspapers and Television channels on three occasions.
Commission vide its letter No. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol. IV dated 16th September, 2020 has directed that the period specified will be decided with three blocks in the following manner, so that electors have sufficient time to know about the background of such candidates:
1. Within first 4 days of withdrawal.
2. Between next 5th- 8thdays.
3. From 9th day till the last day of campaign (the second day prior to date of poll)
(Illustration: If the last date for withdrawal is 10th of the month and poll is on 24th of the Month, the first block for publishing of declaration shall be done between 11th and 14th of the Month, second and third blocks shall be between 15th and 18th and 19th and 22nd of that Month, respectively.)
This requirement is in pursuance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Writ Petition(C) No. 784 of 2015 (Lok Prahari Vs. Union of India & Others) and Writ Petition(Civil) No. 536 of 2011 (Public Interest Foundation & Ors. Vs. Union of India & Anr.).
This information will also be available on an App titled, ‘know your candidates’.
1. COVID RELATED ARRANGEMENT DURING BYE-ELECTION-
In view of overall improvement in the situation of COVID country wide and in view of withdrawal of restrictive measure under D M Act by NDMA/SDMA, it has been decided to follow the advisories issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Government of India from time to time. During the process of bye election, there should be continued focus on the five-fold strategy, i.e. Test-Track-Treat-Vaccination and adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour. The District machinery should effectively monitor COVID situation and enforce the norms of COVID Appropriate Behaviour by prescribing requisite legal/administrative norms.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
महाराष्ट्र, बिहार, हरियाणा, तेलंगणा, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि ओडिशा या राज्यांमधल्या विधानसभा मतदारसंघातील पोटनिवडणुकीचा कार्यक्रम जाहीर
मुंबईतील अंधेरी पूर्व मतदारसंघात 3 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी मतदान, मतमोजणी 6 नोव्हेंबरला
03 OCT 2022 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
निवडणूक आयोगाने महाराष्ट्र, बिहार, हरियाणा, तेलंगणा, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि ओडिशा इथल्या रिक्त विधानसभा मतदारसंघाच्या जागा भरण्यासाठी पोटनिवडणूक घेण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. महाराष्ट्रात 166-अंधेरी पूर्व मतदारसंघात गुरुवार, 3 नोव्हेंबर, 2022 रोजी मतदान होणार असून मतमोजणी रविवारी, 6 नोव्हेंबर , 2022 रोजी होईल.
Sl. No.
Name of State
Assembly Constituency No. & Name
1.
Maharashtra
166-Andheri East
1.
Bihar
178-Mokama
1.
Bihar
101-Gopalganj
1.
Haryana
47-Adampur
1.
Telangana
93-Munugode
1.
Uttar Pradesh
139-Gola Gokrannath
1.
Odisha
46-Dhamnagar(SC)
पोट-निवडणुकीचे वेळापत्रक पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Schedule for Bye-election for Assembly Constituencies
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
7th October, 2022
(Friday)
Last Date of Nominations
14th October, 2022
(Friday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
15th October, 2022
(Saturday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
17th October, 2022
(Monday)
Date of Poll
3rd November, 2022
(Thursday)
Date of Counting
6th November, 2022
(Sunday)
Date before which election shall be completed
8th November, 2022
(Tuesday)
मतदार यादी
01.01.2022 रोजीच्या उपरोक्त विधानसभा मतदारसंघांच्या मतदार याद्या या निवडणुकांसाठी वापरल्या जातील.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मतदान यंत्रे (ईव्हीएम) आणि व्हीव्हीपीएटी
निवडणूक आयोगाने पोटनिवडणुकीत सर्व मतदान केंद्रांवर मतदान यंत्रे (ईव्हीएम) आणि व्हीव्हीपीएटी वापरण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. मतदान केंद्रांवर पुरेशी मतदान यंत्रे (ईव्हीएम) आणि व्हीव्हीपीएटी असतील याची खात्री केली जाईल. या उपकरणांच्या साहाय्याने मतदान सुरळीत पार पडावे यासाठी सर्व पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत.
मतदारांची ओळख
मतदारांचे छायाचित्र असलेले ओळखपत्र (EPIC) हे मतदाराच्या ओळखीचे मुख्य दस्तऐवज असेल. मात्र , खालीलपैकी कोणतेही ओळखपत्र मतदान केंद्रावर दाखवले जाऊ शकते:
1. आधार कार्ड,
2. मनरेगा जॉब कार्ड,
3. बँक/पोस्ट ऑफिसने जारी केलेल्या फोटोसह पासबुक,
4. श्रम मंत्रालयाच्या योजनेअंतर्गत जारी केलेले आरोग्य विमा स्मार्ट कार्ड
5. ड्रायव्हिंग लायसन्स,
6. पॅन कार्ड,
7. राष्ट्रीय लोकसंख्या नोंदणी (NPR) अंतर्गत भारताचे रजिस्ट्रार जनरल यांच्या द्वारे जारी केलेले स्मार्ट कार्ड,
8. भारतीय पासपोर्ट,
9. छायाचित्रासह निवृत्तीवेतन कागदपत्र ,
10. केंद्र/राज्य सरकार/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम/पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपन्यांनी कर्मचाऱ्यांना दिलेली छायाचित्र असलेली सेवा ओळखपत्रे,
11. खासदार/आमदार/विधान परिषदेचे सदस्ययांना जारी केलेली अधिकृत ओळखपत्रे.
12. युनिक डिसॅबिलिटी आयडी (UDID) कार्ड, सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार
आदर्श आचारसंहिता
ज्या जिल्ह्यात (जिल्ह्यांमध्ये) निवडणुक होणाऱ्या संसदीय/विधानसभा मतदारसंघाचा संपूर्ण किंवा कोणताही भाग समाविष्ट असेल, तिथे तत्काळ प्रभावाने आदर्श आचारसंहिता लागू होईल, दिनांक 29 जून, 2017 रोजी आयोगाच्या सूचना क्र. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, द्वारे जारी केल्यानुसार आंशिक सुधारणांच्या अधीन. (आयोगाच्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध)
गुन्हेगारी पार्श्वभूमीशी संबंधित माहिती
गुन्हेगारी पार्श्वभूमी असलेल्या उमेदवारांना यासंबंधी निवडणूक प्रचाराच्या कालखंडात एकूण तीन वेळा वृत्तपत्रांमध्ये आणि वृत्त वाहिन्यांवरून जाहीर माहिती द्यावी लागेल. ज्या राजकीय पक्षाने गुन्हेगारी पार्श्वभूमी असलेल्या उमेदवाराला आपल्या पक्षाची उमेदवारी दिली असेल, त्या पक्षाला देखील त्यासंबंधीची माहिती एकूण तीन वेळा वृत्तपत्रांमध्ये व वृत्त वाहिन्यांवरून आणि आपल्या संकेतस्थळावर जाहीर करावी लागेल.
आयोगाने दिनांक 16 सप्टेंबर 2020 च्या पत्र क्रमांक 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol. IV नुसार निर्देश दिले आहेत की नमूद केलेला कालावधी खालीलप्रमाणे तीन टप्प्यांसह निश्चित केला जाईल, जेणेकरून मतदारांना अशा उमेदवारांच्या पार्श्वभूमीबद्दल जाणून घेण्यासाठी पुरेसा वेळ मिळेल:
1. अर्ज मागे घेण्याच्या अंतिम मुदतीआधीच्या पहिल्या चार दिवसात
2. पुढील 5 ते 8 दिवसांच्या दरम्यान.
3. अर्ज मागे घेण्याच्या अंतिम मुदतीआधीच्या ९ व्या दिवसापासून ते प्रचाराच्या शेवटच्या दिवसापर्यंत (मतदानाच्या तारखेच्या अगोदरचा दुसरा दिवस)
(उदाहरणार्थ : जर अर्ज मागे घेण्याची अंतिम तारीख महिन्याच्या 10 तारखेला असेल आणि मतदान महिन्याच्या 24 तारखेला असेल, तर महिन्याच्या 11 ते 14 तारखेच्या दरम्यान पहिल्यांदा गुन्हेगारी पार्श्वभूमीविषयीचे निवेदन जाहीर केले जाईल , दुसरे आणि तिसरे निवेदन अनुक्रमे त्या महिन्याच्या अनुक्रमे 15 आणि 18 तारखेच्या दरम्यान आणि 19 आणि 22 तारखेच्या दरम्यान असेल.)