Election Commission
Schedule for Bye-election in Assembly Constituencies of Maharashtra, Bihar, Haryana, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Odisha– reg.
03 OCT 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold the bye-election to fill vacancies in the following Assembly Constituencies of Maharashtra, Bihar, Haryana, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Odisha: -
Sl. No.
Name of State
Assembly Constituency No. & Name
1.
Maharashtra
166-Andheri East
1.
Bihar
178-Mokama
1.
Bihar
101-Gopalganj
1.
Haryana
47-Adampur
1.
Telangana
93-Munugode
1.
Uttar Pradesh
139-Gola Gokrannath
1.
Odisha
46-Dhamnagar(SC)
Schedule for the bye election is as follows:
Schedule for Bye-election for Assembly Constituencies
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
7th October, 2022
(Friday)
Last Date of Nominations
14th October, 2022
(Friday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
15th October, 2022
(Saturday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
17th October, 2022
(Monday)
Date of Poll
3rd November, 2022
(Thursday)
Date of Counting
6th November, 2022
(Sunday)
Date before which election shall be completed
8th November, 2022
(Tuesday)
1. ELECTORAL ROLLS
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2022 will be used for these elections.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES(EVMs) & VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-elections in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, any of the below mentioned identification documents can also be shown at the polling station:
1. Aadhar Card,
2. MNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour,
5. Driving License,
6. PAN Card,
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
8. Indian Passport,
9. Pension document with photograph,
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
12. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Parliamentary / Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29thJune, 2017 (available on the commission's website).
1. INFORMATION REGARDING CRIMINAL ANTECEDENTS
Candidates with criminal antecedents are required to publish information in this regard in newspapers and through Television channels on three occasions during the campaign period. A political party that sets up candidates with criminal antecedents is also required to publish information about criminal background of its candidates, both on its website and also in newspapers and Television channels on three occasions.
Commission vide its letter No. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol. IV dated 16th September, 2020 has directed that the period specified will be decided with three blocks in the following manner, so that electors have sufficient time to know about the background of such candidates:
1. Within first 4 days of withdrawal.
2. Between next 5th- 8thdays.
3. From 9th day till the last day of campaign (the second day prior to date of poll)
(Illustration: If the last date for withdrawal is 10th of the month and poll is on 24th of the Month, the first block for publishing of declaration shall be done between 11th and 14th of the Month, second and third blocks shall be between 15th and 18th and 19th and 22nd of that Month, respectively.)
This requirement is in pursuance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Writ Petition(C) No. 784 of 2015 (Lok Prahari Vs. Union of India & Others) and Writ Petition(Civil) No. 536 of 2011 (Public Interest Foundation & Ors. Vs. Union of India & Anr.).
This information will also be available on an App titled, ‘know your candidates’.
1. COVID RELATED ARRANGEMENT DURING BYE-ELECTION-
In view of overall improvement in the situation of COVID country wide and in view of withdrawal of restrictive measure under D M Act by NDMA/SDMA, it has been decided to follow the advisories issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Government of India from time to time. During the process of bye election, there should be continued focus on the five-fold strategy, i.e. Test-Track-Treat-Vaccination and adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour. The District machinery should effectively monitor COVID situation and enforce the norms of COVID Appropriate Behaviour by prescribing requisite legal/administrative norms.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
مہاراشٹر، بہار، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش اور اوڈیشہ کے اسمبلی حلقوں میں ضمنی انتخابات کا شیڈول
03 OCT 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
کمیشن نے مہاراشٹر، بہار، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش اور اڈیشہ کے مندرجہ ذیل اسمبلی حلقوں میں خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے ضمنی انتخابات کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
اسمبلی حلقہ نمبر اور نام
1.
مہاراشٹر
اندھیری ایسٹ -166
1.
بہار
موکا ما -178
1.
بہار
101-گوپال گنج
1.
ہریانہ
آدم پور -47
1.
تلنگانہ
مونوگوڈے -93
1.
اتر پردیش
گولا گورناتھ -139
1.
اوڈیشہ
(ا یس سی) دھام نگر - 46
ضمنی انتخاب کا شیڈول درج ذیل ہے:
اسمبلی حلقوں کے ضمنی انتخابات کا شیڈول
انتخابی سرگرمیاں
شیڈول
گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے اجراء کی تاریخ
اکتوبر 2022 (جمعہ) ؍7
نامزدگیوں کی آخری تاریخ
14؍اکتوبر 2022 (جمعہ)
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال کی تاریخ
15 ؍اکتوبر 2022 (ہفتہ)
امیدواری کی واپسی کی آخری تاریخ
17 ؍اکتوبر 2022 (پیر)
رائے شماری کی تاریخ
3 ؍نومبر 2022 (جمعرات)
ووتوں کی گنتی کی تاریخ
6 ؍نومبر 2022 (اتوار)
تاریخ جس سے پہلے الیکشن مکمل ہو جائیں گے
8 ؍نومبر 2022 (منگل)
1۔ انتخابی فہرستیں
ان انتخابات کے لیے یکم جنوری 2022 کی مذکورہ اسمبلی حلقوں کے لیے انتخابی فہرستیں استعمال کی جائیں گی۔
2۔ الیکٹرانک ووٹنگ مشینیں (ای وی ایمس) اور وی وی پی اے ٹیز
کمیشن نے ضمنی انتخابات میں تمام پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر، ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی کا استعمال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ کافی تعداد میں ای وی ایم اور وی وی پی اے ٹی دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں اور ان مشینوں کی مدد سے انتخابات کو آسانی سے منعقد کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
3۔ ووٹرز کی شناخت
انتخابی تصویری شناختی کارڈ (ای پی آئی سی) ،ووٹر کی شناخت کا اہم دستاویز ہوگا۔ تاہم، درج ذیل شناختی دستاویزات میں سے کوئی بھی پولنگ اسٹیشن پر دکھائی جا سکتی ہے:
1. آدھار کارڈ،
2. منریگا جاب کارڈ،
3. بینک/پوسٹ آفس کی طرف سے تصویر کے ساتھ جاری کردہ پاس بک،
4. وزارت محنت کی اسکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ ہیلتھ انشورنس اسمارٹ کارڈ،
5. ڈرائیونگ لائسنس،
6. پین کارڈ،
7. این پی آرکے تحت آر جی آئی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ اسمارٹ کارڈ،
8. ہندوستانی پاسپورٹ،
9. تصویر کے ساتھ پنشن دستاویز،
10. مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت/سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں/پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ملازمین کو جاری کردہ تصویر کے ساتھ سروس شناختی کارڈ، اور
11. ارکان پارلیمنٹ/ارکان قانون ساز اسمبلی/ایم ایل سی کو جاری کردہ سرکاری شناختی کارڈ۔
12. منفرد معذوری شناختی کارڈ (یو ڈی آئی ڈی) کارڈ، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت، حکومت ہند
4۔ مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق
مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق فوری طور پر اس ضلع (اضلاع) میں نافذ ہو گا جس میں الیکشن کے لیے جانے والے پارلیمانی/ اسمبلی حلقے کا پورا یا کوئی حصہ شامل ہے، یہ جزوی ترمیم کے ساتھ مشروط ہے جیسا کہ کمیشن کی ہدایات نمبر 437/ 6/آئی این ایس ٹی2016/ -سی سی ایس، مورخہ 29 جون، 2017 (کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے)۔
5۔ مجرمانہ واقعات سے متعلق معلومات
مجرمانہ معاملات کے حامل امیدواروں کو انتخابی مہم کے دوران تین مواقع پر اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن چینلز کے ذریعے اس حوالے سے معلومات شائع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک سیاسی جماعت جو مجرمانہ پس منظر کے حامل امیدواروں کو کھڑا کرتی ہے اس کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنے امیدواروں کے مجرمانہ پس منظر کے بارے میں معلومات اپنی ویب سائٹ اور اخبارات اور ٹیلی ویژن چینلز پر تین مواقع پر شائع کرے۔
کمیشن نے اپنے خط نمبر 3/4/2019/ایس ڈی آرVol. IV/ ،مورخہ 16 ستمبر 2020 نے ہدایت کی ہے کہ متعین مدت کا فیصلہ تین بلاکس کے ساتھ مندرجہ ذیل طریقے سے کیا جائے گا، تاکہ رائے دہندگان کو ایسے امیدواروں کے پس منظر کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے کافی وقت مل سکے:
اے۔ واپسی کے پہلے 4 دنوں کے اندر۔
بی۔ اگلے پانچویں سے آٹھویں دن کے درمیان۔
سی۔ 9ویں دن سے انتخابی مہم کے آخری دن تک (پولنگ کی تاریخ سے ایک روز قبل کے دن تک)
مثال: اگر دستبرداری کی آخری تاریخ مہینے کی 10 تاریخ ہے اور رائے شماری مہینے کی 24 تاریخ کو ہے، تو اعلان کی اشاعت کے لیے پہلا بلاک مہینے کی 11 اور 14 تاریخ کے درمیان کیا جائے گا، دوسرا اور تیسرا بلاک اس مہینے کی بالترتیب 15اور 18اور 19 اور 22 تاریخ کے درمیان ہوگا۔)
یہ ضرورت 2015 کی رٹ پٹیشن (سی) نمبر 784 (لوک پرہاری بمقابلہ انڈیا اور دیگر) اور 2011 کی رٹ پٹیشن (سول) نمبر 536 (عوامی) انٹرسٹ فاؤنڈیشن اور آر ایس بمقابلہ یونین آف انڈیا اینڈ اور دیگر میں سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کے مطابق ہے۔
یہ معلومات ’اپنے امیدواروں کو جانیں‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ایپ پر بھی دستیاب ہوگی۔
6۔ ضمنی الیکشن کے دوران کووڈ سے متعلقہ انتظامات
ملک بھر میں کووڈ کی صورتحال میں مجموعی بہتری کے پیش نظر اور این ڈی ایم اے/ایس ڈی ایم اے کے ذریعہ ڈی ایم قانون کے تحت پابندی والے اقدام کو واپس لینے کے پیش نظر، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ حکومت ہند کی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ ایڈوائزری پر عمل کیا جائے۔ ضمنی انتخاب کے عمل کے وقت کےدوران، پانچ رخی حکمت عملی پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیے، یعنی ٹیسٹ-ٹریک-ٹریٹ-ویکسی نیشن اور کووڈ مناسب رویے کی پابندی۔ ضلعی انتظامیہ کو کووڈ کی صورت حال کی مؤثر طریقے سے نگرانی کرنی چاہیے اور مطلوبہ قانونی/انتظامی اصولوں کو تجویز کرتے ہوئے ،کووڈ مناسب رویے کے اصولوں کو نافذ کرنا چاہیے۔