Ministry of Jal Shakti
On The Occasion of Gandhi Jayanti & Swachh Bharat Diwas, National Mission for Clean Ganga Leads Cleanliness Drive At ITO Chhat Ghat in Delhi
Entire Stretch of Chhat Ghat Cleaned During The Cleanliness Drive
With Completion Of 1300 MLD STP Projects of NMCG, A Visible Difference Would Be Seen In The Quality Of Water In The Coming Months
We Want People of Delhi To Take Pride In River Yamuna: DG, NMCG
02 OCT 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti and Swachh Bharat Diwas, Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) led a cleanliness drive at the ITO Chhat Ghat in Delhi, in association with partner NGOs, DJB, MCD, students, Ganga Vichar Manch, volunteers etc. The entire stretch of the Chhat Ghat was cleaned during the cleanliness drive which started at 7:30 a.m. Among the NGOs who took part were SYA, YSS, Tree Craze Foundation, Bharatiyam, FOY, RYF, TATA Consulting Engineers Ltd, UBSS etc. Swachhta Diwas is observed on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti every year.
Under Namami Gange Programme, regular cleanliness drives on the banks of Yamuna in Delhi are being done on every 4th Saturdays of the month and on one more important day of the month since February 2022 with the support of NGOs and other stakeholders. “We are focusing on the cleaning of River Yamuna, especially the Delhi stretch. With the completion of STP projects of NMCG to create a sewage treatment capacity of over 1300 MLD in Delhi in the year 2022, a visible difference would be seen in the quality of water in the coming months,” Shri Kumar said, adding, “We want people of Delhi to take pride in River Yamuna.”
Shri Kumar added that in the last one year, the projects have picked up pace under Namami Gange Programme and treatment capacity of about 1300 MLD is expected to be completed by 2022 in the Ganga Basin. He also talked about the Arth Ganga concept espoused by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and said that “a lot of initiatives are being taken including promotion of natural farming in a big way.”
DG, NMCG also informed that under Arth Ganga, an initiative to organize Ganga Artis on the banks of the River is also underway on a big scale. On the occasion of Swachhta Diwas, ‘Jai Shri Yamuna Arti’ was organised by NMCG today at Sur ghat in Delhi with the support of Sahakar Bharati. Cleaning of the tributaries of river Ganga, especially the rejuvenation of river Yamuna is one of the major objectives of the Namami Gange programme. A 318 MLD capacity STP has been commissioned recently at Coronation Pillar whereas 3 other main STPs have been targeted to be completed by December 2022 under Namami Gange Programme to ensure the Aviralta and Nirmalta of Yamuna. These include Rithala, Kondli and Okhla, one of the largest STPs in Asia. The completion of these projects will help in preventing sewage from drains into Yamuna.

جل شکتی وزارت
گاندھی جینتی اور سوچھ بھارت دیوس کے موقع پر صاف گنگا کے لیے قومی مشن نے دہلی کے آئی ٹیاو کے چھٹ گھاٹ پر صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی
صفائی مہم کے دوران چھٹ گھاٹ کے پورے حصے کی صفائی کی گئی
این ایم سی جی کے ایم ایل ڈیایس ٹی پی 1300 منصوبوں کی تکمیل کے ساتھ، آنے والے مہینوں میں پانی کے معیار میں واضح فرق نظر آئے گا۔
ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ دہلی کے لوگ دریائے جمنا پر فخر کریں: ڈی جی،این ایم سی جی
02 OCT 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
گاندھی جینتی اور سوچھ بھارت دیوس کے موقع پر، جناب جی اشوک کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) نے پارٹنر این جی اوز، ڈی جی بی ، ایم سی ڈی، طلباء، گنگا وچارمنچ، رضاکار وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر دہلی کے آئی ٹی او چھٹ گھاٹ پر صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی۔ صبح 7:30 بجے شروع ہونے والی صفائی مہم کے دوران چھٹ گھاٹ کے پورے حصے کو صاف کیا گیا، جن این جی اوز نے اس میں حصہ لیا ان میںایسوائی اے، وائیایسایسایس، ٹری کریز فاؤنڈیشن، بھارٹیم، ایفا و وائی، آر وائیایف ، یو بی ایسایس، ٹاٹا کنسلٹنگانجینئرسلمیٹیڈ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ہر سال گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر سوچھتا دیوس منایا جاتا ہے۔
نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت، دہلی میںیمنا کے کنارے پر باقاعدگی سے صفائی مہم مہینے کے ہر چوتھے ہفتہ اور فروری 2022 سے مہینے کے ایک اور اہم دن این جی اوز اور دیگراسٹیکہولڈرز کے تعاون سے چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ "ہم دریائے جمنا کی صفائی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں، خاص طور پر دہلی کے حصے میں۔ سال 2022 میں دہلی میں 1300 ایم ایلڈی سے زیادہسیوریجٹریٹمنٹ کی گنجائش پیدا کرنے کے لیےاین ایم سی جی کے ایس ٹی پی پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے ساتھ، آنے والے مہینوں میں پانی کے معیار میں واضح فرق نظر آئے گا،" جناب کمار نے مزید کہا، "ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ دہلی کے لوگ دریائے جمنا پر فخر کریں۔
پروگرام کے تحت پروجیکٹوں میں تیزی آئی ہے اور گنگا طاس میں 2022 تک تقریباً 1300 ایم ایلڈی کیٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔ انہوں نے ارتھ گنگا کے تصور کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی تھی اور کہا کہ "بڑے پیمانے پر قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے سمیت بہت سارے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔"
ڈی جی،این ایم سی جی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ارتھ گنگا کے تحت، دریا کے کنارے گنگا آرٹس کا اہتمام کرنے کی پہل بھی بڑے پیمانے پر چل رہی ہے۔ سوچھتا دیوس کے موقع پر این ایم سی جی نے آج سہکار بھارتی کے تعاون سے دہلی کے سُر گھاٹ پر ’جے شرییمنا آرتی‘ کا اہتمام کیا۔ دریائے گنگا کی معاون ندیوں کی صفائی، خاص طور پر دریائے جمنا کی بحالینمامی گنگے پروگرام کے بڑے مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے۔ حال ہی میںکورونیشن ستون پر 318 ایم ایلڈی صلاحیت کا ایس ٹی پی شروع کیا گیا ہے جبکہ جمنا کیاویرلتا اور نرملتا کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےنمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت 3 دیگر اہم ایس ٹی پی دسمبر 2022 تک مکمل کرنے کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے۔ ان میںرٹھالا، کونڈلی اور اوکھلا شامل ہیں، جو ایشیا کے سب سے بڑےایس ٹی پی ایس میں سے ایک ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل سے نالیوں سے جمنا میں جانے والے سیوریج کو روکنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-10962