Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) launches Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachhta and Disposal of Pending References
02 OCT 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) launched the Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachhta and Disposal of Pending References. The Campaign is being carried out in the Ministry and its subordinate offices viz. NHAI, NHIDCL, IRC & IAHE. Under the Special Campaign 2.0, the cleanliness drive is being carried out at about 1200 locations including all the Field Offices of MoRTH, NHAI & NHIDCL, Toll Plazas and Way Side Amenities.
Shri GiridharAramane, Secretary, MoRTH administered Swachhta pledge to the officers and staff of this Ministry at Transport Bhawan on this occasion. He called upon all the officers to ensure that pending references under different categories viz. MP references, PMO references, Public Grievances, Parliament Assurances etc. be disposed of during the campaign. He also directed to strictly follow the directions regarding maximum of 4 level of the channel of submission in decision making by Ministry and all its subordinate offices.
NHAI and NHIDCL also administered the cleanliness pledge to all its officers and employees across the country to mark the beginning of the campaign.
Secretary advised the officers to maintain absolute integrity and utmost cleanliness in all official dealings to ensure corruption free system. Officials should be responsive to the needs of the general public and try to resolve their grievances at the earliest. Secretary directed that special efforts be undertaken to keep the NH pot holes free and Right of Ways (RoW) be cleaned during the campaign period.
Secretary acknowledged the contribution of the housekeeping staff for keeping office premises neat and clean and presented them memento. He along with officers and staff gave ‘Shramdaan’ in the premises of Transport Bhawan. He also took round of the Transport Bhavan premises to inspect overall cleanliness.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता और लंबित संदर्भों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 आरंभ किया
02 OCT 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता और लंबित संदर्भों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 आरंभ किया। यह अभियान मंत्रालय और उसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों अर्थात एनएचएआई, एनएचआईडीसीएल, आईआरसी और आईएएचई में चलाया जा रहा है। विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, एनएचएआई और एनएचआईडीसीएल के सभी प्रक्षेत्र कार्यालयों, टोल प्लाजा और सड़क की पटरी (वे साइड) की सुविधाओं सहित लगभग 1200 स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया जा रहा है।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने इस अवसर पर परिवहन भवन में इस मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई। उन्होंने सभी अधिकारियों से अभियान के दौरान विभिन्न श्रेणियों - एमपी संदर्भ, पीएमओ संदर्भ, लोक शिकायत, संसद आश्वासन आदि के तहत लंबित संदर्भों का निपटान सुनिश्चित करने की अपील की। उन्होंने मंत्रालय और उसके सभी अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों द्वारा निर्णय लेने में प्रस्तुतीकरण के माध्‍यम (चैनल) के अधिकतम 4 स्तर के संबंध में निर्देशों का सख्‍ती से अनुपालन करने के भी निर्देश दिए।
एनएचएआई और एनएचआईडीसीएल ने अभियान की शुरुआत को चिन्हित करने के लिए देश भर में अपने सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई।
सचिव ने अधिकारियों को भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आधिकारिक कार्यों में पूर्ण सत्यनिष्ठा और अत्यधिक स्वच्छता बनाए रखने का सुझाव दिया। अधिकारियों को आम जनता की आवश्‍यकताओं के प्रति संवेदनशील होना चाहिए और उनकी शिकायतों का जल्द से जल्द समाधान करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। सचिव ने अभियान अवधि के दौरान राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग को गड्ढों से मुक्त रखने और मार्गाधिकार (आरओडब्ल्यू) की स्‍वच्‍छता के लिए विशेष प्रयास आरंभ करने के निर्देश दिए।
सचिव ने कार्यालय परिसर को साफ-सुथरा रखने में हाउसकीपिंग स्टाफ के योगदान की सराहना की और उन्हें स्मृति चिन्ह भेंट किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ परिवहन भवन परिसर में ‘श्रमदान’ किया। उन्होंने संपूर्ण स्वच्छता का निरीक्षण करने के लिए परिवहन भवन परिसर का दौरा भी किया।