Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) launches Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachhta and Disposal of Pending References
02 OCT 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) launched the Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachhta and Disposal of Pending References. The Campaign is being carried out in the Ministry and its subordinate offices viz. NHAI, NHIDCL, IRC & IAHE. Under the Special Campaign 2.0, the cleanliness drive is being carried out at about 1200 locations including all the Field Offices of MoRTH, NHAI & NHIDCL, Toll Plazas and Way Side Amenities.
Shri GiridharAramane, Secretary, MoRTH administered Swachhta pledge to the officers and staff of this Ministry at Transport Bhawan on this occasion. He called upon all the officers to ensure that pending references under different categories viz. MP references, PMO references, Public Grievances, Parliament Assurances etc. be disposed of during the campaign. He also directed to strictly follow the directions regarding maximum of 4 level of the channel of submission in decision making by Ministry and all its subordinate offices.
NHAI and NHIDCL also administered the cleanliness pledge to all its officers and employees across the country to mark the beginning of the campaign.
Secretary advised the officers to maintain absolute integrity and utmost cleanliness in all official dealings to ensure corruption free system. Officials should be responsive to the needs of the general public and try to resolve their grievances at the earliest. Secretary directed that special efforts be undertaken to keep the NH pot holes free and Right of Ways (RoW) be cleaned during the campaign period.
Secretary acknowledged the contribution of the housekeeping staff for keeping office premises neat and clean and presented them memento. He along with officers and staff gave ‘Shramdaan’ in the premises of Transport Bhawan. He also took round of the Transport Bhavan premises to inspect overall cleanliness.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک نقل وحمل اورقومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے صفائی ستھرائی اور زیرالتوا حوالوں کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی ڈرائیو 2.0 کا آغاز کیا
02 OCT 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے صفائی اور زیر التواء حوالوں کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی ڈرائیو 2.0 کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ مہم وزارت اور اس کے ماتحت دفاتر یعنی این ایچ اے آئی، این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل، آئی آر سی اور آئی اےایچ ای میں چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ خصوصی مہم2.0 کے تحت تقریباً 1200 مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے جس میں سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، این ایچ اے آئی اور این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے تمام فیلڈ دفاتر، ٹول پلازا اور سڑک کنارے سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارمان نے اس موقع پر ٹرانسپورٹ بھون میں اس وزارت کے افسران اور ملازمین سے صفائی ستھرائی کا عہد کروایا۔ انہوں نے تمام افسران سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مہم کے دوران مختلف زمروں - ایم پی ریفرنس، پی ایم او ریفرنس، عوامی شکایات، پارلیمنٹ کی یقین دہانی وغیرہ کے تحت زیر التواء ریفرنسز کو نمٹانے کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے وزارت اور اس کے تمام ماتحت دفاتر کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ فیصلہ سازی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 4 درجے کی پیشکش کے چینل سے متعلق ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل کریں۔
این ایچ اے آئی اور این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل نے مہم کی شروعات کی نشاندہی کرنےکےلئے ملک بھر میں اپنے سبھی افسروں اورملازمین کوصفائی ستھرائی کاحلف دلایا
سکریٹری نے افسران کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ بدعنوانی سے پاک نظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام سرکاری کاموں میں مکمل دیانتداری اور انتہائی صفائی کو برقرار رکھیں۔ افسران کو عوام کی ضروریات کے بارے میں حساس ہونا چاہیے اور ان کی شکایات کو جلد از جلد دور کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ سکریٹری نے مہم کے دوران قومی شاہراہ کو گڈھوں سے پاک رکھنے اور رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) کی صفائی کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں شروع کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔
سکریٹری نے دفتر کے احاطے کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے میں ہاؤس کیپنگ اسٹاف کے تعاون کو سراہا اور انہیں ایک یادگاری تحفہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے افسران اور ملازمین کے ساتھ ٹرانسپورٹ بھون کے احاطے میں 'شرمدان' دیا۔ انہوں نے ٹرانسپورٹ بھون کمپلیکس کا بھی دورہ کرکے مجموعی صفائی کا معائنہ کیا۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:10955