Ministry of Communications
Prime Minister to launch 5G Services in India at 6th India Mobile Congress 2022
30 SEP 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will launch 5G Services in India on October 01, 2022 and also inaugurate the 6th Edition of India Mobile Congress 2022 (IMC-2022) to be held from October 1-4, 2022, at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The launch of 5G services follows years of intense preparation. Recently, 5G spectrum auctions were conducted successfully and 51,236 MHz was allocated to Telecom Service Providers with a gross revenue of Rs. 1,50,173 Crores. The auction aggregated the demand for a robust 5G ecosystem that can cater to its use cases involving IoT, M2M, AI, Edge Computing, Robotics etc.
5G can unleash new economic opportunities and societal benefits giving it the potential for being a transformational force for Indian society. It will help the country leapfrog the traditional barriers to development, spur innovations by startups and business enterprises as well as advance the ‘Digital India’ vision. The cumulative economic impact of 5G on India is expected to reach $450 Billion by 2035.
DoT has amended Right of Way (RoW) Rules 2016 in August 2022, wherein the charges for RoW permissions have been made reasonable and a ceiling for RoW charges for installation of 5G small cells and optical fibre cable on street furniture has been fixed.
DoT has set up a 5G Testbed with help of IITs, IISc Bengaluru and SAMEER to develop technology in 2018. A 5G Hackathon was commenced in 2020, to trigger ideation and prototyping of use-cases by startups and has led to spurring innovative products. An inter-ministerial committee on 5G use-cases has been functioning since 2021 in coordination with 12 Central Ministries, enabling setting up of 5G use-case labs. Consultations with Industry have been held enabling the 5G ecosystem to make 5G handsets available. A roundtable was held in Mumbai with Investors, Bankers and Industry on 5G Business opportunities and to identify key interventions by the Government.
C-DOT has developed an indigenous 5G Non-Stand Alone (NSA) core. C-DOT is also developing 5G Radio Access Network (RAN) in collaboration with local industry and start-ups. C-DOT has already tested its 4G Core in collaboration with TCS and Tejas Networks successfully.
All these will help in answering the Prime Minister’s clarion call on “Jai Anusandhan”. All these efforts are game-changers for India’s manufacturing and Telecom ecosystem leading to domestic 5G enterprise carrier grade stacks as well as innovative impactful 5G use-cases.
The 5G to be launched by the Prime Minister in select cities will progressively cover the entire country over the next couple of years.
The theme of the IMC-2022, the leading digital event in Asia is ‘Encapsulate, Engage and Experience a New Digital Universe’ and has the main objective of promoting new technologies, particularly the indigenous ones and letting Citizens experience the usages and applications of 5G. The other objectives are promoting local manufacturing, fostering international regional cooperation, inspiring inclusive & sustainable development, promoting entrepreneurship and innovation, driving foreign and local investments, amongst others. It is expected to attract over 5,000 CXOs and Delegates, 250+ Exhibitors, 100+ Start-ups, 300+ Speakers, with an expected footfall of 70,000+ participants and visitors.
State IT Secretaries have also been invited to the IMC-2022 and a roundtable conference with State IT Ministers is also planned during the IMC-2022 to discuss with them about the role of States and UTs in the rollout of 5G, business opportunities, need for skill development and for interaction with potential start-ups and investors.
To know more about the event, as well as to register for the same, one can visit:
www.indiamobilecongress.com/.

संचार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री छठे इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2022 में भारत में 5जी सेवाओं का शुभारंभ करेंगे
30 SEP 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 1 अक्टूबर, 2022 को भारत में 5जी सेवाओं का शुभारंभ करेंगे और 1-4 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित छठी इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2022 (आईएमसी-2022) का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
वर्षों की गहन तैयारी के बाद 5जी सेवाओं की शुरुआत हो रही है। हाल ही में, 5जी स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न की गई थी और दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं को 1,50,173 करोड़ रुपये के सकल राजस्व के साथ 51,236 मेगाहर्ट्ज आवंटित किया गया था। नीलामी ने एक मजबूत 5जी इको-सिस्टम तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया था, ताकि आईओटी, एम2एम, एआई, एज कंप्यूटिंग, रोबोटिक्स आदि से जुड़े इसके इस्तेमाल से संबंधित जरूरतों को पूरा कर सके।
5जी नए आर्थिक अवसर और सामाजिक लाभ प्रदान कर सकता है और इसे भारतीय समाज के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति बनने की क्षमता प्रदान कर सकता है। यह देश को विकास की पारंपरिक बाधाओं को दूर करने, स्टार्टअप्स और व्यावसायिक उद्यमों द्वारा नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ 'डिजिटल इंडिया' के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा। भारत पर 5जी का कुल मिलाकर आर्थिक प्रभाव 2035 तक 450 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने अगस्त 2022 में राइट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्ल्यू) नियम 2016 में संशोधन किया है, जिसमें आरओडब्ल्यू की स्वीकृतियों के लिए शुल्क को उचित बनाया गया है और स्ट्रीट फर्नीचर पर 5जी छोटे सेल और ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल की स्थापना के लिए आरओडब्ल्यू शुल्क की एक सीमा तय की गई है।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने 2018 में प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने के लिए आईआईटी, भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान बेंगलुरु और समीर (एसएएमईईआर) की मदद से 5जी टेस्टेड की स्थापना की है। स्टार्टअप उद्योगों द्वारा इस्तेमाल को बढ़ाने के लिए 2020 में एक 5जी हैकथॉन शुरू किया गया था और इससे नवीन उत्पादों को बढ़ावा मिला है। 5जी के इस्तेमाल के मामलों पर एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति 2021 से 12 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के समन्वय से कार्य कर रही है, जिससे 5जी यूज-केस प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना की जा सके। 5जी हैंडसेट उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 5जी इको-सिस्टम को सक्षम करने के लिए उद्योग के साथ परामर्श आयोजित किया गया है। मुंबई में निवेशकों, बैंकरों और उद्योग के साथ 5जी व्यापार के अवसरों पर और सरकार द्वारा प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों की पहचान करने के लिए एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया था।
सी-डॉट ने एक स्वदेशी 5जी नॉन-स्टैंड अलोन (एनएसए) कोर विकसित किया है। सी-डॉट स्थानीय उद्योग और स्टार्ट-अप के सहयोग से 5जी रेडियो एक्सेस नेटवर्क (आरएएन) भी विकसित कर रहा है। सी-डॉट ने टीसीएस और तेजस नेटवर्क के सहयोग से अपने 4जी कोर का पहले ही सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण कर लिया है।
ये सभी प्रधानमंत्री के "जय अनुसंधान" के आह्वान को पूरा करने में मदद करेंगे। ये सभी प्रयास भारत के विनिर्माण और दूरसंचार इको-सिस्टम के लिए गेम-चेंजर हैं, जो घरेलू 5जी एंटरप्राइज कैरियर ग्रेड स्टैक के साथ-साथ अभिनव प्रभावशाली 5जी यूज-केस के लिए अग्रणी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा चुनिंदा शहरों में लॉन्च किया जाने वाला 5जी अगले कुछ वर्षों में उत्तरोत्तर पूरे देश को कवर करेगा।
आईएमसी-2022 का विषय, एशिया में अग्रणी डिजिटल इवेंट 'एनकैप्सुलेट, एंगेज एंड एक्सपीरियंस न्यू डिजिटल यूनिवर्स' है और इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य नई तकनीकों, विशेष रूप से स्वदेशी लोगों को बढ़ावा देना और नागरिकों को 5जी के उपयोग और अनुप्रयोगों का अनुभव देना है। अन्य उद्देश्यों में स्थानीय विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, समावेशी और सतत विकास को प्रेरित करना, उद्यमिता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, विदेशी और स्थानीय निवेश को बढ़ावा देना शामिल हैं। इसमें 5,000 से अधिक सीएक्सओ और प्रतिनिधियों, 250 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों, 100 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप, 300 से अधिक वक्ताओं, 70,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों और आगंतुकों की अपेक्षित संख्या के बल पर आकर्षक साबित होने की उम्मीद है।
राज्य के आईटी सचिवों को भी आईएमसी-2022 में आमंत्रित किया गया है और आईएमसी-2022 के दौरान राज्यों के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) मंत्रियों के साथ एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन की भी योजना है, जिसमें 5जी के रोलआउट में राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की भूमिका, व्यापार के अवसरों की आवश्यकता, कौशल विकास और संभावित स्टार्ट-अप और निवेशकों के साथ बातचीत के बारे में चर्चा की जाएगी।
इस आयोजन के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए, साथ ही इसके लिए पंजीकरण करने के लिए www.indiamobilecongress.com देखें।