President's Secretariat
Officer Trainees of Indian Foreign Service call on the President
29 SEP 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Officer Trainees of Indian Foreign Service (2021 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 29, 2022).
Addressing the Officers Trainees, the President said that it is going to be all the more exciting as they are beginning their career in Foreign Service at a time when India has emerged on the world stage with a new self-confidence. The world, too, is looking at India with new admiration. The recent years have witnessed new initiatives in our bilateral and multilateral relations. In several global forums, India has made decisive interventions. India’s leadership in several fields has become unchallenged now. India also plays an important role in the developing South and as a frontline State in the fight against terrorism.
The President said that India’s stronger position comes on the basis of its economic performance, among other factors. While leading economies of the world are still trying to overcome the effects of the pandemic, India has stood up again and started to move on. As a result, India’s economy is registering one of the fastest growth rates. In fact, the global economic recovery, to an extent, rests on India. The other reason for India’s standing on the world stage is its ethos. Our relations with the rest of the world are governed by our age-old values. She said that the Indian Foreign Service offers them a unique opportunity to project India’s proud civilisation, heritage and culture, together with its developmental aspirations, to the rest of the world.
Referring to the changes taking place around the world, the President said that ongoing transformations on multiple fronts offer great opportunities as well as great challenges. New technologies give us hopes of better healthcare, for example, but they threaten existing business practices too. We can use technology to reach out to those on the margins. At the same time, technology also resets the security paradigm with new threats. As a nation, we have before us a chance to reset our choices.
The President said that it is amid this fast-changing world, with its opportunities and threats, the role of Indian Foreign Service Officers becomes critical – more so than ever before. Navigating through these difficult waters and ensuring the best for India and also for the world will test their intelligence. She expressed confidence that they will respond to the challenges of the future in the best possible manner, in the best interests of the fellow citizens.
Click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈین فارن سروس کے زیر تربیت افسران نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
29 SEP 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین فارن سروس (2021 بیچ) کے آفیسر ٹرینیز کے ایک گروپ نے آج (29 ستمبر 2022) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
زیر تربیت افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ بہت زیادہ ولولہ انگیز صورت حال ہے کیونکہ وہ ایک ایسے وقت میں فارن سروس میں اپنے کیریئر کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں جب ہندوستان ایک نئی خود اعتمادی کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر اُبھرا ہے۔ دنیا بھی بھارت کی طرف ایک بار پھر سے پرستائش نطروں سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں ہمارے دوطرفہ اور کثیر جہتی تعلقات میں نئے اقدامات دیکھنے میں آئے ہیں۔ کئی عالمی فورمز میں بھارت نے فیصلہ کن اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ کئی شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی قیادت اب ناقابل تقابل بن چکی ہے۔ بھارت ترقی پذیر جنوبی خطے میں اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں فرنٹ لائن ریاست کے طور پر بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی مضبوط پوزیشن دیگر عوامل کے علاوہ اس کی اقتصادی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر قائم ہوئی ہے۔ایک ایسے وقت میں جب کہ دنیا کی سرکردہ معیشتیں اب بھی وبائی امراض کے اثرات پر قابو پانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہیں، ہندوستان پھر سے مضبوطی کے ساتھ کھڑا ہو گیا ہے اور اس نے آگے بڑھنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، ہندوستان کی معیشت تیز ترین شرح نمو کا مشاہدہ کررہی ہے ۔درحقیقت، عالمی اقتصادی بحالی، ایک حد تک، ہندوستان پر منحصر ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے سنبھالا لینے کی دوسری وجہ اس کی اخلاقیات ہے۔ باقی دنیا کے ساتھ ہمارے تعلقات ہماری قدیم اقدار کے تحت آگے بڑھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی خارجہ سروس انہیں ہندوستان کی قابل فخر تہذیب، وراثت اور ثقافت کو اس کی ترقی کی خواہشات کے ساتھ باقی دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
دنیا بھر میں رونما ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ متعدد محاذوں پر جاری تبدیلیاں عظیم مواقع کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑے چیلنجز بھی پیش کرتی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، نئی ٹیکنالوجیز ہمارے اندر صحت کی بہتر دیکھ بھال کی امیدیں جگاتی ہیں، لیکن وہ موجودہ کاروباری طریقوں کو بھی خطرات کی زد میں لاتی ہیں۔ ہم حاشیہ پر رہنے والوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ ایک ہی وقت میں، ٹیکنالوجی بھی نئے چیلنجوں کے ساتھ سیکورٹی کے تانے بانےکو دوبارہ ترتیب دیتی ہے۔ بحیثیت قوم، ہمارے سامنے اپنی ترجیحات کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے کا موقع ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا کے درمیان، اس کے مواقع اور خطرات کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی فارن سروس کے افسران کا کردار پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ اہم ہو گیا ہے ۔ ان مشکل راستوں گزرنا اور ہندوستان اور دنیا کے لیے بہترین مستقبل کو یقینی بنانا ان کی ذہانت کا امتحان لے گا۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ ہم وطنوں کے بہترین مفاد میں مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا بہترین ممکنہ انداز میں جواب دیں گے۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔