குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய வெளியுறவுப் பணி துறையில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத் தலைவரை சந்தித்தனர்
29 SEP 2022 1:49PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வெளியுறவுத் துறையில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற அதிகாரிகள் குழுவினர்(2021 பிரிவு) இன்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி.திரௌபதி முர்முவை சந்தித்தனர்.
அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், புதியதொரு தன்னம்பிக்கையுடன் உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியா தன்னை வெளிப்படுத்திக் கொண்டிருக்கும் இந்தத் தருணத்தில், வெளியுறவுத் துறையில் உங்கள் பணிகளை தொடங்குவது மிகவும் உற்சாகமானதாக இருக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். உலக நாடுகள் இந்தியாவை உற்று நோக்குவதாகவும், அண்மைக் காலங்களாக பிற நாடுகளுடனான இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பலதரப்பு உறவுகளில் புதிய முயற்சிகள் காணப்படுவதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். உலகளாவிய பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளில் இந்தியா தீர்க்கமான தலைமைத்துவத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவம் சவால்களற்றதாக உள்ளது. தெற்குப் பகுதிகளின் வளர்ச்சியில் இந்தியா முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. மேலும் பயங்கரவாதத்துக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியா முன்னணி நாடாக விளங்குவதாக கூறினார்.
பொருளாதார செயல்திறன் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு காரணிகளின் அடிப்படையில், இந்தியா வலுவான நிலைக்கு முன்னேறி வருகிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். பொருளாதாரத்தில் முன்னேறிய உலக நாடுகள் பெருந்தொற்றின் தாக்கத்திலிருந்து மீள்வதற்கு இன்னும் முயற்சி செய்து கொண்டுள்ள நிலையில், இந்தியா மீண்டெழுந்து முன்னேறத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதன் காரணமாக இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் வேகமான வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்தைப் பதிவு செய்து வருகிறது. உண்மையில், உலக பொருளாதார மீட்சி, இந்தியாவையே சார்ந்துள்ளது. உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் நிலைப்பாட்டுக்கு மற்றொரு காரணம் அதன் அணுகுமுறை. உலக நாடுகளுடனான நமது உறவுகள், மரபுசார்ந்த நமது மதிப்புகளால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்தியாவின் பெருமைமிகு நாகரீகம், பாரம்பரியம், கலாச்சாரம் ஆகியவற்றை உலக நாடுகளில் முன்னிறுத்த வெளியுறவுத் துறை உங்களுக்கு தனித்துவமான ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது” என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1863327

President's Secretariat
Officer Trainees of Indian Foreign Service call on the President
29 SEP 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
A group of Officer Trainees of Indian Foreign Service (2021 batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 29, 2022).
Addressing the Officers Trainees, the President said that it is going to be all the more exciting as they are beginning their career in Foreign Service at a time when India has emerged on the world stage with a new self-confidence. The world, too, is looking at India with new admiration. The recent years have witnessed new initiatives in our bilateral and multilateral relations. In several global forums, India has made decisive interventions. India’s leadership in several fields has become unchallenged now. India also plays an important role in the developing South and as a frontline State in the fight against terrorism.
The President said that India’s stronger position comes on the basis of its economic performance, among other factors. While leading economies of the world are still trying to overcome the effects of the pandemic, India has stood up again and started to move on. As a result, India’s economy is registering one of the fastest growth rates. In fact, the global economic recovery, to an extent, rests on India. The other reason for India’s standing on the world stage is its ethos. Our relations with the rest of the world are governed by our age-old values. She said that the Indian Foreign Service offers them a unique opportunity to project India’s proud civilisation, heritage and culture, together with its developmental aspirations, to the rest of the world.
Referring to the changes taking place around the world, the President said that ongoing transformations on multiple fronts offer great opportunities as well as great challenges. New technologies give us hopes of better healthcare, for example, but they threaten existing business practices too. We can use technology to reach out to those on the margins. At the same time, technology also resets the security paradigm with new threats. As a nation, we have before us a chance to reset our choices.
The President said that it is amid this fast-changing world, with its opportunities and threats, the role of Indian Foreign Service Officers becomes critical – more so than ever before. Navigating through these difficult waters and ensuring the best for India and also for the world will test their intelligence. She expressed confidence that they will respond to the challenges of the future in the best possible manner, in the best interests of the fellow citizens.
Click here to see the President's Speech